2003 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2003 Baltimore Ravens (NFL) 1st place American Football Conference North Division 10-6-0 .625
Head Coach: Brian Billick
Matt CavanaughOffensive Coordinator
Jim CollettoOffensive Line
Jeff FridayStrength and Conditioning
Wade HarmanTight Ends/Assistant Offensive Line
Donnie HendersonSecondary
Mike NolanDefensive Coordinator
Mike PettineCoaching Assistant
Paul RicciAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Rex RyanDefensive Line
David ShawQuarterbacks/Receivers
Matt SimonRunning Backs
Mike SingletaryLinebackers
Bennie ThompsonSpecial Teams Assistant
Dennis ThurmanAssistant Defensive Backs
Phil ZachariasOutside Linebackers
Gary ZaunerSpecial Teams Coordinator
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/9/2003HBuffalo Bills19-20LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium68550
Sat8/16/2003AAtlanta Falcons13-10WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome68237
Sat8/23/2003AWashington Redskins3-24LLandover, MDFedExField70460
Thu8/28/2003HNew York Giants24-30LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium68169
Sun9/7/2003APittsburgh Steelers15-34LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field63157
Sun9/14/2003HCleveland Browns33-13WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69473
Sun9/21/2003ASan Diego Chargers24-10WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium52028
Sun9/28/2003HKansas City Chiefs10-17LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69459
Sun10/12/2003AArizona Cardinals26-18WTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium24193
Sun10/19/2003ACincinnati Bengals26-34LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium53553
Sun10/26/2003HDenver Broncos26-6WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69721
Sun11/2/2003HJacksonville Jaguars24-17WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69486
Sun11/9/2003ASt. Louis Rams22-33LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66085
Sun11/16/2003AMiami Dolphins6-9LOTMiami Gardens, FLPro Player Stadium73333
Sun11/23/2003HSeattle Seahawks44-41WOTBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69477
Sun11/30/2003HSan Francisco 49ers44-6WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69549
Sun12/7/2003HCincinnati Bengals31-13WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69468
Sun12/14/2003AOakland Raiders12-20LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum45398
Sun12/21/2003ACleveland Browns35-0WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium72548
Sun12/28/2003HPittsburgh Steelers13-10WOTBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70001
Sat1/3/2004HTennessee Titans17-20LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69452AFC Wild Card Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
66Bennie AndersonROG6-533726Tennessee State1515
18Gary BaxterFS-CB6-220825Baylor1616
8Kyle BollerQB6-322122California119
58Peter BoulwareROLB6-425529Florida State1514
45Lamont BrightfulCB5-1016524Eastern Washington160
77Ethan BrooksOT6-630531Williams153
90Cornell BrownLB6-024328Virginia Tech163
78Orlando BrownOT-DL6-735333Central State (Ohio); South Carolina State1613
72Damion CookOT6-533024Bethune-Cookman10
47Will DempsS6-520824San Diego State169
94Marques DouglasRDE6-228326Howard1616
62Mike FlynnC6-330029Maine1616
69Aubrayo FranklinDT6-131923Itawamba CC; Tennessee10
26Corey FullerRCB5-1020932Florida State1410
97Kelly GreggNT6-030227Oklahoma1615
56Edgerton HartwellLILB6-125025Wisconsin; Western Illinois1615
86Todd HeapTE6-525123Arizona State1616
76Jarret JohnsonDE6-327422Alabama151
83Ron JohnsonWR6-222523Minnesota60
88John JonesTE6-425028Pittsburgh; Indiana (Pennsylvania)110
82Terry Jones, Jr.TE6-326224Alabama1613
92Ma'ake KemoeatuDT6-534524Utah151
22Tommy KnightCB6-019629Iowa101
31Jamal LewisHB5-1124024Tennessee1616
52Ray LewisRILB6-124528Miami (Florida)1616
59Joe MaeseLONG6-024325Phoenix JC; New Mexico160
21Chris McAlisterLCB6-120726Mount San Antonio JC; Arizona1515
33Harold MorrowFB5-1122630Auburn140
34Ovie MughelliFB6-125223Wake Forest60
64Edwin MulitaloLOG6-334229Ricks JC; Arizona1515
75Jonathan OgdenLOT6-833929UCLA1616
91Riddick ParkerDT-DE6-328331North Carolina60
24Alvin PorterCB5-1117526Oklahoma State; Fort Scott CC; Oklahoma State10
61Casey RabachOG-C6-429726Wisconsin142
7Chris RedmanQB6-322526Louisville20
20Ed ReedSS5-1120125Miami (Florida)1615
39Alan RicardFB5-1123726Louisiana-Monroe1613
9Wade RicheyK6-320327Louisiana State150
87Marcus RobinsonWR6-321528South Carolina155
81Frank SandersWR6-120530Auburn130
27Gerome SappS6-121622Notre Dame140
57Bart ScottLB6-223923Southern Illinois160
53T.J. SlaughterLB6-023526Southern Mississippi10
32Musa SmithRB6-023221Georgia110
3Matt StoverK-P5-1117835Louisiana Tech160
55Terrell SuggsLB6-326121Arizona State161
29Chester TaylorFB5-1121324Toledo161
89Travis TaylorWR6-120524Florida1616
96Adalius ThomasLOLB-DE6-227026Southern Mississippi1311
65Jason ThomasOG6-330026South Carolina; Hampton10
38Raymond WallsCB5-1018524Southern Mississippi100
85Dedric WardWR5-918529Northern Iowa30
98Anthony WeaverLDE6-328723Notre Dame1515
49Chad WilliamsS5-920724Southern Mississippi161
2Anthony WrightQB6-120827South Carolina77
15Dave ZastudilP6-322125Ohio University160
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Terrell Suggs110DEArizona State
Kyle Boller119QBCaliforniafrom NE
Musa Smith377RBGeorgia
Jarret Johnson4109DEAlabama
Ovie Mughelli4134RBWake Forest
Aubrayo Franklin5146DTTennessee
Tony Pashos5173TIllinois
Gerome Sapp6182DBNotre Dame
Trent Smith7223TEOklahoma
Mike Mabry7250CCentral Florida
Antwoine Sanders7258DBUtah
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6190841506
Opponents Totals637377653
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:142591151212372/226 31.9%7/11 63.6%126970
Opponents Totals29:46248781442669/235 29.4%5/17 29.4%106935
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Matt Stover03535100.000333886.80134
Jamal Lewis14000000084
Marcus Robinson6000000036
Todd Heap3004400026
Terry Jones, Jr.3000000018
Ed Reed3000000018
Travis Taylor3000000018
Musa Smith2000000012
Chester Taylor2000100012
Ray Lewis100000006
Chris McAlister100000006
Jonathan Ogden100000006
Alan Ricard100000006
Chad Williams100000006
Wade Richey000001250.003
Kyle Boller000010000
Team Totals413535100.046344085.00391
Opponents Totals282727100.011283190.30281
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Matt Stover333886.80/016/166/611/140/2
Wade Richey1250.00/00/00/00/01/2
Team Totals344085.00/016/166/611/141/4
Opponents Totals283190.30/09/95/613/141/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jamal Lewis38720665.382t14841668
Chester Taylor632764.432212201
Alan Ricard19794.23005100
Anthony Wright28732.61705006
Travis Taylor11625.61602000
Kyle Boller30622.11505004
Musa Smith9313.411t22001
Todd Heap3217.0900000
Chris Redman242.0400001
Team Totals55226744.882t1811519621
Opponents Totals44815363.436678306
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kyle Boller22411651.89912605.610.973t73.194.0179211686218362.4
Anthony Wright1789452.87611996.712.86495.184.51912510745516572.3
Chris Redman13753.84584.58.31600.0215.46451340026.0
Team Totals41521752.317925176.111.673t163.9194.642262225512134864.7
Opponents Totals53129655.721131585.910.782t193.6244.547353280514430766.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Todd Heap1125750.969312.233t3321301
Travis Taylor903943.363216.273t323960
Marcus Robinson623150.045114.550t623710
Jamal Lewis382668.42057.926010100
Chester Taylor272074.11326.62307100
Terry Jones, Jr.251976.01598.425310100
Frank Sanders291448.317012.144010210
Alan Ricard15960.0626.91504000
Ron Johnson3133.31212.01201000
Jonathan Ogden11100.011.01t11000
Dedric Ward200.0000000
Team Totals40421753.7251711.673t161213481
Opponents Totals29655.7315810.782t191443073
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Ed Reed713218.954t1
Ray Lewis69916.5371
Chris McAlister39331.083t1
Gary Baxter34113.7340
Will Demps25728.5540
Chad Williams15252.052t1
Edgerton Hartwell12626.0260
Terrell Suggs11111.0110
Team Totals2451121.383t4
Opponents Totals1926914.2450
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Dave Zastudil89364941.0670821913354313535.2
Matt Stover13434.0340100001414.0
Kyle Boller12929.0290000002929.0
Team Totals91371240.8670921913354317834.9
Opponents Totals105421140.1682828354369734.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Lamont Brightful45203517.8440312
Ed Reed53336.6190001
Dedric Ward30268.7160000
Team Totals53234107.7440313
Opponents Totals42183548.4440
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Wade Richey81517863.92146413465120
Matt Stover742060.0016130000
Team Totals88559863.6215701495120
Team Totals5712220
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Lamont Brightful29071624.77501440
Chester Taylor23044819.52901202
Musa Smith20178.5150000
Adalius Thomas102121.0210100
Dedric Ward102020.0200100
Raymond Walls1000.000000
Team Totals570122221.47502842
Opponents Totals700149521.497t1
SACKSNOYDS
Terrell Suggs12.097.0
Peter Boulware8.569.0
Anthony Weaver5.038.0
Marques Douglas4.532.5
Adalius Thomas4.027.0
Edgerton Hartwell3.022.5
Kelly Gregg3.015.0
Ray Lewis1.511.0
Ed Reed1.012.0
Chad Williams1.07.0
Ma'ake Kemoeatu1.07.0
Cornell Brown1.05.0
Gary Baxter1.05.0
Tommy Knight0.55.0
Team Totals47.0353.0
Opponents Totals42.0262.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kyle Boller95303-250
Peter Boulware0001100
Lamont Brightful2110100
Orlando Brown0010100
Kelly Gregg0001100
Todd Heap1000000
Terry Jones, Jr.0001100
Tommy Knight0001100
Jamal Lewis8610100
Ray Lewis0002210
Joe Maese0001100
Edwin Mulitalo0010100
Jonathan Ogden0010100
Chris Redman32101-50
Ed Reed1100000
Alan Ricard00101501
Gerome Sapp0001100
Bart Scott0001100
Musa Smith1000000
Terrell Suggs0004470
Chester Taylor3110100
Travis Taylor00101-20
Anthony Weaver0002200
Chad Williams0012310
Anthony Wright93303-220
Team Totals371916173351
Opponents Totals29171119302
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Ray Lewis1631214212142000014720
Edgerton Hartwell946727672700005710
Gary Baxter8371127112000012600
Kelly Gregg806317631700000900
Ed Reed7159125812100015812
Marques Douglas6352115211000021020
Peter Boulware5842164216000021130
Will Demps4536931851007310
Adalius Thomas44413252161006910
Chris McAlister4333103310000014000
Anthony Weaver3627927900006520
Corey Fuller3430430400005000
Chad Williams2824420440006320
Terrell Suggs2719819800003960
Cornell Brown2320316241002400
Bart Scott2219370123001000
Tommy Knight1616015010001100
Raymond Walls131304090002000
Jarret Johnson11838300000200
Chester Taylor111100090200010
Ma'ake Kemoeatu10828200001100
Gerome Sapp1010000100000000
Riddick Parker8535300000000
John Jones8710071000000
Harold Morrow5500050000000
Musa Smith5410041000000
Lamont Brightful4402020000000
Orlando Brown4220100210000
Ovie Mughelli4400040000000
Travis Taylor4400000400000
Joe Maese3300030000000
T.J. Slaughter3300030000000
Todd Heap3300010200010
Kyle Boller3210001200000
Bennie Anderson3210000210000
Terry Jones, Jr.2200020000000
Ron Johnson2200010100000
Marcus Robinson2200000200000
Frank Sanders2200000200000
Aubrayo Franklin1101000000000
Matt Stover1100010000000
Dave Zastudil1100010000000
Ethan Brooks1100000100000
Jamal Lewis1100000100000
Jonathan Ogden1100000100000
Casey Rabach1100000100000
Alan Ricard1100000100000
Anthony Wright1100000100000
Damion Cook0000000000000
Mike Flynn0000000000000
Edwin Mulitalo0000000000000
Alvin Porter0000000000000
Chris Redman0000000000000
Wade Richey0000000000000
Jason Thomas0000000000000
Dedric Ward0000000000000
Team Totals1059855204725193105925210495232
Opponents Totals110084125971025010692508981220
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Chris McAlister1851396227
Orlando Brown1441066170
Travis Taylor80845430
Ed Reed70753115
Bennie Anderson7074000
Todd Heap60640320
Cornell Brown6155001
Chester Taylor6154000
Terry Jones, Jr.50545260
Peter Boulware5143001
Edwin Mulitalo40430400
Marcus Robinson40425120
Chad Williams40427102
Gary Baxter4133301
Jonathan Ogden4132090
Casey Rabach4132000
Ethan Brooks30325140
Frank Sanders30320180
Adalius Thomas3033502
Kyle Boller3033000
John Jones2021530
Mike Flynn2021520
Harold Morrow21110290
Corey Fuller2111501
Riddick Parker2111501
Terrell Suggs211500
Joe Maese220000
Edgerton Hartwell1011501
Ron Johnson1011500
Alan Ricard1011050
Anthony Weaver1011501
Jamal Lewis1011000
Kelly Gregg101501
Jarret Johnson101500
Ma'ake Kemoeatu101501
Ray Lewis101501
Dave Zastudil101500
Marques Douglas110000
Gerome Sapp110000
Bart Scott110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.