2003 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2003 St. Louis Rams (NFL) 1st place National Football Conference West Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Mike Martz
Bobby April, Jr.Special Teams
Bob BabichLinebackers
Chris ClausenStrength and Conditioning Coordinator
Henry EllardWide Receivers
Steve FairchildOffensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Frank FalksTight Ends
Perry FewellSecondary
Jim HanifanOffensive Line
Bill KollarDefensive Line
John MatskoAssociate Head Coach/Offensive Line
Wilbert MontgomeryRunning Backs
John RamsdellWide Receivers
Matt SheldonSpecial Assistant/Quality Control
Lovie SmithAssistant Head Coach
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/8/2003AOakland Raiders6-7LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum37341
Mon8/18/2003HTampa Bay Buccaneers26-16WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65368
Sat8/23/2003ABuffalo Bills24-28LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium62286
Thu8/28/2003HKansas City Chiefs6-22LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65373
Sun9/7/2003ANew York Giants13-23LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium68804
Sun9/14/2003HSan Francisco 49ers27-24WOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65990
Sun9/21/2003ASeattle Seahawks23-24LSeattle, WASeahawks Stadium65841
Sun9/28/2003HArizona Cardinals37-13WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65758
Mon10/13/2003HAtlanta Falcons36-0WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66075
Sun10/19/2003HGreen Bay Packers34-24WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66201
Sun10/26/2003APittsburgh Steelers33-21WPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field62665
Sun11/2/2003ASan Francisco 49ers10-30LSan Francisco, CA3Com Park67812
Sun11/9/2003HBaltimore Ravens33-22WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66085
Sun11/16/2003AChicago Bears23-21WChicago, ILSoldier Field61820
Sun11/23/2003AArizona Cardinals30-27WOTTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium42089
Sun11/30/2003HMinnesota Vikings48-17WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66134
Mon12/8/2003ACleveland Browns26-20WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium73108
Sun12/14/2003HSeattle Seahawks27-22WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66152
Sun12/21/2003HCincinnati Bengals27-10WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66061
Sun12/28/2003ADetroit Lions20-30LDetroit, MIFord Field61006
Sat1/10/2004HCarolina Panthers23-29L2OTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66165NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
39Dan AlexanderRB6-025325Nebraska10
48Richard AnguloTE6-826623Western New Mexico50
31Adam ArchuletaSS5-1121426Arizona State1313
80Isaac BruceWR6-018831West Los Angeles JC; Santa Monica JC; Memphis1515
10Marc BulgerQB6-321226West Virginia1515
51Courtland BullardLB6-323425Ohio State90
23Jerametrius ButlerLCB5-1018225Kansas State1615
87Cam CleelandTE6-427228Washington1610
25Rich CoadyS6-020827Texas A&M135
44Danny CurleyFB6-425425Eastern Washington10
83Kevin CurtisWR5-1118625Snow JC; Utah State41
59Jamie DuncanLB6-023928Vanderbilt166
28Marshall FaulkHB5-1021130San Diego State1111
94Bryce FisherDE6-326726Air Force161
22Travis FisherRCB5-1018924Coffeyville CC; Central Florida1515
96Erik FlowersDE6-427025Trinity Valley CC; Arizona State40
82Mike FurreyWR6-019126Ohio State; Northern Iowa130
21Kevin GarrettCB5-1019423Southern Methodist90
44Joey GoodspeedFB6-124725Notre Dame84
34Lamar GordonRB-FB6-122023North Dakota State104
24DeJuan GroceCB5-1019223Nebraska161
33Arlen HarrisHB5-1021223Virginia; Hofstra162
81Torry HoltWR6-019127North Carolina State1615
97Tyoka JacksonDE-DT6-227932Penn State163
73Jimmy KennedyDT6-432024Penn State130
65Andy KingOG6-431025Illinois State10
5Sean LandetaP6-020741Towson160
92Damione LewisDT6-230125Miami (Florida)127
91Leonard LittleLDE6-325729Coffeyville CC; Tennessee1212
89Dane LookerWR6-019427Western Washington; Washington162
61David LoverneOG6-329927Idaho; San Jose State10
56Jeremy LoydLB6-223523Tyler JC; Iowa State100
86Brandon ManumaleunaTE6-228923Arizona1615
45Chris MasseyLONG6-024024Marshall160
67Andy McCollumLOG6-429833Toledo1616
84Shaun McDonaldWR5-1018122Arizona State81
47Spencer NeadFB6-425926Ricks JC; Brigham Young100
76Orlando PaceLOT6-732528Ohio State1616
79Ryan PickettLDT6-231924Ohio State1613
52Tommy PolleyRLB6-322525Florida State1414
26Joffrey ReynoldsHB5-1022124Houston40
70John St. ClairOT6-531626Virginia160
42Jason SehornS6-221332Shasta JC; Southern California103
54Scott ShanleLB6-224524Nebraska50
53Justin SmithLB6-022124Indiana30
95Jeremy StaatDT6-530127Bakersfield CC; Arizona State30
55Robert ThomasMLB6-023523UCLA129
62Adam TimmermanROG6-430232South Dakota State1616
50Pisa TinoisamoaLLB6-123522Hawaii1615
68Kyle TurleyROT6-530228San Diego State1616
38Shane WaltonS5-1018424Notre Dame40
13Kurt WarnerQB6-221132Northern Iowa21
32Fred WearyCB5-1018029Florida110
27James WhitleyCB5-1119024Michigan30
14Jeff WilkinsK6-220531Youngstown State160
35Aeneas WilliamsFS5-1120035Southern University1616
77Grant WilliamsOT6-732229Hinds CC; Louisiana Tech160
98Grant WistromRDE6-427027Nebraska1616
64Dave WohlabaughC6-329331Syracuse1616
66Brian YoungRDT6-229226Texas-El Paso1612
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Jimmy Kennedy112DTPenn State
Pisa Tinoisamoa243LBHawaii
Kevin Curtis374WRUtah State
Shaun McDonald4106WRArizona State
DeJuan Groce4107DBNebraskafrom WAS
Danny Curley5148TEEastern Washington
Shane Walton5170DBNotre Dame
Kevin Garrett5172DBSouthern Methodist
Scott Tercero6184GCalifornia
Scott Shanle7251LBNebraska
Richard Angulo7254TEWestern New Mexico
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals123120761226
Opponents Totals6711782620
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:53335972112792/216 42.6%7/15 46.7%92667
Opponents Totals28:07272921641675/209 35.9%9/21 42.9%114882
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jeff Wilkins04646100.000394292.90163
Torry Holt12000000072
Marshall Faulk11000000066
Isaac Bruce5000000030
Marc Bulger4000000024
Arlen Harris4000100024
Dane Looker3000000018
Travis Fisher2000000012
Brandon Manumaleuna2000000012
Aeneas Williams2000000012
Adam Archuleta100000006
Lamar Gordon100000006
Grant Wistrom000000012
Team Totals474646100.001394292.91447
Opponents Totals39353697.203192479.21328
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jeff Wilkins394292.90/016/1611/138/94/4
Team Totals394292.90/016/1611/138/94/4
Opponents Totals192479.20/05/57/96/71/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Marshall Faulk2098183.9521049510
Lamar Gordon712984.220121101
Arlen Harris852553.018416001
Marc Bulger29752.62847101
Isaac Bruce2178.51401000
Brandon Manumaleuna4153.8800000
Jeff Wilkins177.0701000
Shaun McDonald273.5501000
Torry Holt155.0500000
Mike Furrey351.7201000
Kurt Warner100.0000001
Chris Massey1-1-1.0-100000
Cam Cleeland2-5-2.5000001
Team Totals41114963.6521997715
Opponents Totals41219804.876t9921729
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Marc Bulger53233663.217438457.211.448224.1224.137288355719359581.4
Kurt Warner653858.5263655.69.637t11.511.5638327153072.9
Isaac Bruce22100.006633.033.04100.000.00066221118.8
Dane Looker11100.001111.011.01100.000.00011100112.5
Team Totals60037762.820042877.111.448233.8233.843326396121164681.0
Opponents Totals51029658.019033636.611.477234.5244.742291307216443673.3
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Torry Holt18311763.9169614.54812842641
Isaac Bruce1196958.098114.2415491910
Dane Looker754762.749510.541327511
Marshall Faulk614573.82906.430111300
Brandon Manumaleuna452964.42388.23929300
Mike Furrey332060.61899.524012101
Arlen Harris191578.91026.82605200
Cam Cleeland161062.514514.52906400
Shaun McDonald211047.6626.21304001
Lamar Gordon13861.5597.42102100
Kevin Curtis5480.0133.3801000
John St. Clair11100.01818.01801000
Spencer Nead11100.066.0600000
Adam Timmerman11100.0-7-7.0-700000
Richard Angulo100.0000000
Joey Goodspeed100.0000000
Team Totals59537763.4428711.448232116464
Opponents Totals296336311.477231644365
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Travis Fisher420551.374t2
Aeneas Williams48220.546t1
Jerametrius Butler47218.0450
Tommy Polley4328.0220
Pisa Tinoisamoa34615.3290
Leonard Little12828.0280
Adam Archuleta12222.0220
Tyoka Jackson11111.0110
DeJuan Groce177.070
Jamie Duncan100.000
Team Totals2450521.074t3
Opponents Totals2330013.070t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sean Landeta59252542.857051446484194132.9
Team Totals59252542.857051446484194132.9
Opponents Totals74306141.4612819337256434.6
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
DeJuan Groce1931357.1190005
Mike Furrey11711910.8280202
Arlen Harris70365.1130002
Dane Looker214723.5440110
Team Totals39113378.6440319
Opponents Totals321248415.184t2
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jeff Wilkins96625465.1112821978211
Sean Landeta16262.000118000
Team Totals97631665.1112831985211
Team Totals7014880
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Arlen Harris510117523.04203630
Mike Furrey7014020.0270400
Joffrey Reynolds6010918.2250300
Spencer Nead202713.5200101
DeJuan Groce103333.0250100
John St. Clair1033.030000
Joey Goodspeed1011.010000
Rich Coady1000.000001
Team Totals700148821.34204632
Opponents Totals830198523.9100t2
SACKSNOYDS
Leonard Little12.588.5
Grant Wistrom7.541.5
Tyoka Jackson5.543.0
Adam Archuleta5.036.0
Robert Thomas2.020.0
Pisa Tinoisamoa2.017.0
Brian Young2.013.0
Bryce Fisher2.09.0
Aeneas Williams1.06.0
Ryan Pickett1.06.0
Jamie Duncan1.05.0
Damione Lewis0.56.0
Team Totals42.0291.0
Opponents Totals43.0326.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Adam Archuleta00011451
Marc Bulger8620200
Jerametrius Butler0002200
Cam Cleeland1010100
Rich Coady1101100
Marshall Faulk0010100
Travis Fisher0001100
Mike Furrey3020200
Lamar Gordon1010100
DeJuan Groce5210100
Arlen Harris3211200
Torry Holt1010100
Tyoka Jackson0001100
Leonard Little0001100
Dane Looker1100000
Shaun McDonald1000000
Spencer Nead1100000
Orlando Pace0010100
Tommy Polley0001100
Robert Thomas0001100
Adam Timmerman0010100
Pisa Tinoisamoa0001150
Kyle Turley0010100
Kurt Warner63101-90
Aeneas Williams00044931
Grant Wistrom0001100
Dave Wohlabaugh10011-50
Brian Young00055210
Team Totals33161422361502
Opponents Totals3122716232
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Pisa Tinoisamoa8168136613200071050
Adam Archuleta7972771710007810
Aeneas Williams756015601500008210
Jerametrius Butler72657647100010110
Robert Thomas71629619100041100
Tommy Polley7058125812000012610
Grant Wistrom615011501100001910
Travis Fisher61565515500011000
Leonard Little47416416000011060
Ryan Pickett423012301200003400
Bryce Fisher42393223170002320
Rich Coady41383263120001100
Brian Young362511231120002220
Jamie Duncan352312171062003101
Tyoka Jackson2419518510004321
DeJuan Groce2018211072002000
Jason Sehorn1814414400004000
Damione Lewis1612412400002010
Fred Weary10911081001000
Spencer Nead8710071000000
Jeremy Loyd6510051000000
Jeff Wilkins6600060000000
Andy McCollum6600000600000
James Whitley5503020000000
Dane Looker5500030200000
Kevin Garrett4400040000000
Cam Cleeland4400030100000
Mike Furrey4400030100000
Arlen Harris4310020110010
Isaac Bruce4400000400000
Torry Holt4400000400000
Courtland Bullard3300030000000
Scott Shanle3300030000000
Justin Smith3300030000000
Jimmy Kennedy2111100000000
Erik Flowers2200020000001
Shane Walton2200020000000
Kyle Turley2200000200010
Brandon Manumaleuna2200000200000
Adam Timmerman2200000200000
Joey Goodspeed1010001000000
Chris Massey1100010000000
Joffrey Reynolds1100010000000
Marc Bulger1100000100000
Marshall Faulk1100000100000
Orlando Pace1100000100000
John St. Clair1100000100000
Kurt Warner1100000100000
Dan Alexander0000000000000
Richard Angulo0000000000001
Danny Curley0000000000000
Kevin Curtis0000000000000
Lamar Gordon0000000000000
Andy King0000000000000
Sean Landeta0000000000000
David Loverne0000000000000
Shaun McDonald0000000000000
Jeremy Staat0000000000000
Grant Williams0000000000000
Dave Wohlabaugh0000000000000
Team Totals99084314770013811383018571254
Opponents Totals1060923137779130106738088100230
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Andy McCollum9184000
Kyle Turley8085030
Torry Holt60630340
Jamie Duncan5054801
Grant Wistrom5231500
Jerametrius Butler4044581
Tyoka Jackson4044002
Adam Timmerman40425140
Leonard Little4043002
Orlando Pace4041700
Damione Lewis4132501
Brandon Manumaleuna4132000
Isaac Bruce431500
Travis Fisher3122002
Joey Goodspeed20220370
Pisa Tinoisamoa2023001
Kevin Garrett2022500
Bryce Fisher2022001
John St. Clair2021500
Marc Bulger2021000
Cam Cleeland2021000
Mike Furrey2021000
Aeneas Williams2021001
Brian Young2021002
Dane Looker211500
DeJuan Groce220000
Adam Archuleta1012801
Fred Weary1011040
Scott Shanle1011000
Courtland Bullard101500
Marshall Faulk101500
Lamar Gordon101500
Jimmy Kennedy101500
Joffrey Reynolds101501
Rich Coady110000
Spencer Nead110000
Ryan Pickett110000
Tommy Polley110000
Robert Thomas110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.