2003 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2003 Washington Redskins (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference East Division 5-11-0 .312
Head Coach: Steve Spurrier
Noah BrindiseQuarterbacks
DeChon BurnsDefensive Assistant/Special Teams
George CatavolosDefensive Backs
Ken ClarkeAssistant Defensive Line
Jim CollinsOutside Linebackers
Bobby CrumplerAssistant Strength and Conditioning
George EdwardsDefensive Coordinator
Paul GuentherOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
John HastingsHead Strength
Kim HeltonOffensive Line
Lawson HollandTight Ends
John HuntAssistant Offensive Line
Hue JacksonOffensive Coordinator
Robert NunnDefensive Line
Kirk OlivadottiAssistant Defensive Backs
Mark SmithHead Conditioning
Steve Spurrier, Jr.Wide Receivers
Mike StockSpecial Teams
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/9/2003ACarolina Panthers0-20LCharlotte, NCEricsson Stadium71393
Sat8/16/2003HNew England Patriots13-20LLandover, MDFedExField68980
Sat8/23/2003HBaltimore Ravens24-3WLandover, MDFedExField70460
Thu8/28/2003AJacksonville Jaguars15-17LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium44314
Thu9/4/2003HNew York Jets16-13WLandover, MDFedExField85420
Sun9/14/2003AAtlanta Falcons33-31WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70241
Sun9/21/2003HNew York Giants21-24LOTLandover, MDFedExField84856
Sun9/28/2003HNew England Patriots20-17WLandover, MDFedExField8632
Sun10/5/2003APhiladelphia Eagles25-27LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67792
Sun10/12/2003HTampa Bay Buccaneers13-35LLandover, MDFedExField85490
Sun10/19/2003ABuffalo Bills7-24LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium73149
Sun11/2/2003ADallas Cowboys14-21LIrving, TXTexas Stadium64002
Sun11/9/2003HSeattle Seahawks27-20WLandover, MDFedExField80728
Sun11/16/2003ACarolina Panthers17-20LCharlotte, NCEricsson Stadium73263
Sun11/23/2003AMiami Dolphins23-24LMiami Gardens, FLPro Player Stadium73578
Sun11/30/2003HNew Orleans Saints20-24LLandover, MDFedExField76821
Sun12/7/2003ANew York Giants20-7WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78217
Sun12/14/2003HDallas Cowboys0-27LLandover, MDFedExField70284
Sun12/21/2003AChicago Bears24-27LChicago, ILSoldier Field61719
Sat12/27/2003HPhiladelphia Eagles7-31LLandover, MDFedExField76766
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
71Ethan AlbrightLONG6-526832North Carolina160
98Jessie ArmsteadRLB6-123833Miami (Florida)1615
56LaVar ArringtonLLB6-325225Penn State1616
24Champ BaileyLCB6-019025Georgia1616
4Bryan BarkerP6-220239Santa Clara160
25Rashad BaumanCB5-818324Oregon122
46Ladell BettsRB5-1022324Iowa91
41Matt BowenFS6-120627Iowa1616
30Trung CanidateHB5-1120226Arizona110
40Rock CartwrightFB5-721924Trinity Valley CC; Kansas State153
82Byron ChamberlainTE6-124732Missouri; Wayne State (Nebraska)41
92Martin ChaseDT6-230529Oklahoma132
80Laveranues ColesWR5-1119326Florida State1616
95Lional DaltonRDT6-131528Eastern Michigan129
66Derrick DockeryLOG6-633423Texas1613
74Dave FioreOG6-429229Hofstra33
89Zeron FlemisterTE6-424927Iowa129
29Todd FranzS6-019727Tulsa162
64Lennie FriedmanC6-329027Duke168
87Rod GardnerWR6-221626Clemson1616
57Orantes GrantLB6-023025Georgia10
99Jermaine HaleyDT6-431530Surrey Rams Jrs.; Okanagan Sun Jrs.; Butte CC65
10John HallK6-322929Wisconsin160
12Gibran HamdanQB6-420822Indiana10
8Tim HasselbeckQB6-121225Boston College75
90Bernard HolseyLDT6-228930Duke1616
94LaDairis JacksonDE6-226124El Camino JC; Oregon State10
86Taylor JacobsWR6-020222Florida80
76Jon JansenROT6-630627Michigan1616
23Ade JimohCB6-119223Utah State160
47Bryan JohnsonFB6-123825Boise State1611
84Pat JohnsonWR5-1018627Oregon162
17Rob JohnsonQB6-421030Southern California20
34Andre LottCB5-1019624Tennessee110
52Lemar MarshallLB6-222827Michigan State120
85Darnerien McCantsWR6-321425Delaware State151
22Sultan McCulloughRB6-019723Southern California10
55Kevin MitchellLB6-125332Syracuse160
50Larry MooreC6-330428Grossmont JC; Brigham Young98
20Chad MortonRB5-819426Southern California152
26Ifeanyi OhaleteSS6-222124Southern California1515
58Antonio PierceLB6-123825Mount San Antonio JC; Arizona150
11Patrick RamseyQB6-222324Tulane1111
88Robert RoyalTE6-425624Louisiana State66
82Cliff RussellWR5-1118924Utah30
96Darrell RussellDT6-532227Southern California80
60Chris SamuelsLOT6-531226Alabama1313
45John SimonRB5-1120225Louisiana Tech40
78Bruce SmithLDE6-427340Virginia Tech168
51Clifton SmithLB6-325423Syracuse10
21Fred SmootRCB5-1117824Hinds CC; Mississippi State1514
31Daryl TerrellOG6-530428Jones County JC; Southern Mississippi30
31David TerrellS6-118828Texas-El Paso130
77Randy ThomasROG6-430627Copiah-Lincoln CC; Mississippi State1616
54Jeremiah TrotterMLB6-126126Stephen F. Austin State1616
91Regan UpshawDE6-426528California168
48Kevin WareTE6-325923Washington112
94Ron WarnerDE6-224828Independence CC; Kansas10
68Brandon WineyROT6-731525Louisiana State113
97Renaldo WynnRDE6-328229Notre Dame1616
93Peppi ZellnerDE6-525928Georgia Military JC; Fort Valley State160
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Taylor Jacobs244WRFlorida
Derrick Dockery381TTexasfrom NE
Gibran Hamdan7232QBIndianafrom MIA
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals4011359750
Opponents Totals78106761093
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:45272951562173/215 34.0%8/14 57.1%1241038
Opponents Totals31:153251221762784/209 40.2%8/11 72.7%95835
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
John Hall0262796.300253375.80101
Darnerien McCants6002200040
Laveranues Coles6000000036
Rod Gardner5000000030
Rock Cartwright4000000024
Ladell Betts2000000012
Trung Canidate2000000012
Chad Morton2000000012
Taylor Jacobs100000006
Pat Johnson100000006
Patrick Ramsey100010006
Jessie Armstead000000012
Team Totals30262796.323253375.81287
Opponents Totals454545100.000193161.30372
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
John Hall253375.80/08/87/96/94/7
Team Totals253375.80/08/87/96/94/7
Opponents Totals193161.31/19/104/73/82/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Trung Canidate1426004.238127301
Rock Cartwright1074113.822436201
Ladell Betts772553.313t215000
Chad Morton482164.52709200
Patrick Ramsey15624.12413102
Tim Hasselbeck15412.71102002
Laveranues Coles10393.92303100
Sultan McCullough199.0900000
John Simon393.0600001
Rob Johnson166.0600000
Bryan Johnson252.5400000
Team Totals42116533.938895907
Opponents Totals50422174.452201227312
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Patrick Ramsey33717953.114921666.412.164144.292.73020619609834375.8
Tim Hasselbeck1779553.77510125.710.74052.874.09449685310163.6
Rod Gardner3266.714615.323.036t266.700.00046210149.3
Rob Johnson7571.42395.67.81400.000.03152420084.8
Bryan Barker11100.0033.03.0300.000.000310079.2
Gibran Hamdan2150.0173.57.0700.000.012500058.3
Team Totals52728353.722832736.211.664214.0163.043267300615645473.3
Opponents Totals48328559.018133546.911.880t234.8173.527159319517646681.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Laveranues Coles1588251.9120414.7646542130
Rod Gardner1155951.360010.235530701
Darnerien McCants552749.136013.332t622700
Rock Cartwright271866.71769.84005211
Chad Morton261557.718712.536t17300
Pat Johnson281553.617011.331111200
Ladell Betts231565.216711.13408100
Trung Canidate151066.7717.12514100
Zeron Flemister17952.9899.91805001
Bryan Johnson12975.0717.91903000
Robert Royal11545.5489.62003101
Byron Chamberlain44100.0297.31501000
Taylor Jacobs6350.03712.319t11000
John Simon33100.0217.01201000
Kevin Ware7342.9175.7700000
Sultan McCullough33100.0134.3800000
Cliff Russell22100.0105.0700000
Ifeanyi Ohalete11100.033.0301000
Team Totals51328355.2327311.664211564544
Opponents Totals285335411.880t231764664
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Fred Smoot4358.8350
Ifeanyi Ohalete36020.0300
Matt Bowen34414.7440
David Terrell22110.520
Champ Bailey221.020
Rashad Bauman210.510
Jeremiah Trotter12121.0210
Team Totals1718410.8440
Opponents Totals1617811.144t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Bryan Barker84337740.2690524815393288434.3
Team Totals84337740.2690524815393288434.3
Opponents Totals71299742.25901020205259236.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chad Morton19161889.9280301
Pat Johnson33175.7110001
Team Totals22192059.3280302
Opponents Totals40163939.83600
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
John Hall72442661.5011601238021
Team Totals72442661.5011601238021
Team Totals6614821
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chad Morton440102923.494t12920
Pat Johnson13131023.8500911
Ladell Betts305919.7260100
Rock Cartwright202613.0130000
Zeron Flemister202211.0110000
John Simon102121.0210100
Bryan Johnson101515.0150000
Team Totals661148222.594t14031
Opponents Totals600123820.6520
SACKSNOYDS
Jessie Armstead6.536.5
LaVar Arrington6.032.0
Bruce Smith5.030.5
Bernard Holsey2.519.5
Renaldo Wynn2.014.5
Jeremiah Trotter1.55.0
Regan Upshaw1.07.0
Lional Dalton1.06.0
Peppi Zellner1.04.0
Lemar Marshall0.54.0
Team Totals27.0159.0
Opponents Totals43.0267.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jessie Armstead0001130
LaVar Arrington00022-70
Champ Bailey0002210
Matt Bowen0002250
Trung Canidate1010100
Rock Cartwright2200000
Laveranues Coles0010100
Zeron Flemister1101100
Rod Gardner1010100
Tim Hasselbeck3210100
Bernard Holsey0001100
Pat Johnson2110100
Chad Morton1100000
Ifeanyi Ohalete0001100
Patrick Ramsey85101-110
Robert Royal1010100
John Simon1010100
David Terrell0001100
Randy Thomas0001100
Jeremiah Trotter0001100
Team Totals211281321-90
Opponents Totals26131312250
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jeremiah Trotter11491239123000011410
Ifeanyi Ohalete1047925732263008100
Jessie Armstead9376177617000021020
LaVar Arrington9077137713000011960
Matt Bowen8576976900007020
Champ Bailey7268467410009510
Fred Smoot5850849810009300
Todd Franz3830821593001100
Bernard Holsey3127427400000500
Renaldo Wynn2922722700000300
Rashad Bauman2419517421005000
Bruce Smith2217517500000500
Regan Upshaw2116516500002420
David Terrell1713413400004000
Peppi Zellner1714312221002200
Antonio Pierce151416081000000
Lional Dalton1411311300001300
Martin Chase1412212200000000
Jermaine Haley1311211200000200
Bryan Johnson1313000120100000
Pat Johnson1111000110000000
Ade Jimoh10825131000000
Andre Lott10824240000000
Lemar Marshall10732053000100
Laveranues Coles8800000800010
Darrell Russell7434300000110
Kevin Mitchell7613031000000
Daryl Terrell7610061000000
John Hall4400040000000
Taylor Jacobs4400040000000
Jon Jansen3300000300000
Ethan Albright2110011000000
Zeron Flemister2200020000000
Rock Cartwright2200010100000
Tim Hasselbeck2110000110000
Chris Samuels2200000200000
Clifton Smith1010100000000
Bryan Barker1100010000000
Orantes Grant1100010000000
Cliff Russell1100010000000
John Simon1100010000000
Kevin Ware1010001000000
Trung Canidate1100000100000
Derrick Dockery1100000100000
Lennie Friedman1010000010000
Rod Gardner1100000100000
Larry Moore1100000100000
Randy Thomas1100000100000
Ladell Betts0000000000000
Byron Chamberlain0000000000000
Dave Fiore0000000000000
Gibran Hamdan0000000000000
LaDairis Jackson0000000000000
Rob Johnson0000000000000
Darnerien McCants0000000000000
Sultan McCullough0000000000000
Chad Morton0000000000000
Patrick Ramsey0000000000000
Robert Royal0000000000000
Ron Warner0000000000000
Brandon Winey0000000000000
Team Totals98782216571214689172127259160
Opponents Totals913759154658138781623010365142
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Chris Samuels1221060370
Rod Gardner1001095151
Derrick Dockery101970180
LaVar Arrington10286603
Jon Jansen8084120
Regan Upshaw7164705
Bruce Smith6063002
Champ Bailey5148903
Antonio Pierce5144231
Jeremiah Trotter4043703
Bernard Holsey4042001
Randy Thomas30325310
Ifeanyi Ohalete3034802
Robert Royal3032080
Dave Fiore3032000
Todd Franz3032002
Byron Chamberlain3031500
Kevin Ware3121500
Laveranues Coles2022590
Fred Smoot2023102
Rashad Bauman2022001
David Terrell2022000
Peppi Zellner2022001
Larry Moore2021530
Lennie Friedman2115130
John Simon1018100
Ade Jimoh1011500
Pat Johnson1011500
Darnerien McCants1011500
Cliff Russell1011500
Matt Bowen1011101
Ethan Albright1011000
Trung Canidate101500
Zeron Flemister101500
Jermaine Haley101500
Patrick Ramsey101500
Ladell Betts110000
Tim Hasselbeck110000
Taylor Jacobs110000
Darrell Russell110000
Daryl Terrell110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.