2004 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2004 Detroit Lions (NFL) 3rd place National Football Conference North Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Steve Mariucci
Jason ArapoffStrength and Conditioning
Malcolm BlackenAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Larry BrooksDefensive Line
George CatavolosDefensive Backs
Don ClemonsDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Kevin HigginsWide Receivers
Johnny HollandDefensive Assistant
Dick JauronDefensive Coordinator
Sean KuglerAssistant Offensive Line/Tight Ends
Stan KwanSpecial Teams Assistant/Offensive Assistant
Sherman LewisOffensive Coordinator
Pat MorrisOffensive Line
Greg OlsonQuarterbacks
Chuck PrieferSpecial Teams
Tom RathmanRunning Backs
Richard SmithAssistant Head Coach/Linebackers
Andy SugarmanTight Ends
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/14/2004HPittsburgh Steelers27-21WDetroit, MIFord Field60159
Sat8/21/2004ACleveland Browns10-17LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium67771
Sat8/28/2004ABaltimore Ravens6-17LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69552
Thu9/2/2004HBuffalo Bills20-17WDetroit, MIFord Field57746
Sun9/12/2004AChicago Bears20-16WChicago, ILSoldier Field61535
Sun9/19/2004HHouston Texans28-16WDetroit, MIFord Field61465
Sun9/26/2004HPhiladelphia Eagles13-30LDetroit, MIFord Field62472
Sun10/10/2004AAtlanta Falcons17-10WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70434
Sun10/17/2004HGreen Bay Packers10-38LDetroit, MIFord Field62938
Sun10/24/2004ANew York Giants28-13WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78841
Sun10/31/2004ADallas Cowboys21-31LIrving, TXTexas Stadium63616
Sun11/7/2004HWashington Redskins10-17LDetroit, MIFord Field62657
Sun11/14/2004AJacksonville Jaguars17-23LOTJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium66431
Sun11/21/2004AMinnesota Vikings19-22LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64156
Thu11/25/2004HIndianapolis Colts9-41LDetroit, MIFord Field63107
Sun12/5/2004HArizona Cardinals26-12WDetroit, MIFord Field62262
Sun12/12/2004AGreen Bay Packers13-16LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70497
Sun12/19/2004HMinnesota Vikings27-28LDetroit, MIFord Field62337
Sun12/26/2004HChicago Bears19-13WDetroit, MIFord Field61924
Sun1/2/2005ATennessee Titans19-24LNashville, TNThe Coliseum68809
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
86Stephen AlexanderTE6-424829Oklahoma1615
26Rod BabersCB5-918924Texas20
76Jeff BackusLOT6-530627Michigan1616
94Marcus BellDT6-232925Memphis160
32Dre' BlyRCB5-1018927North Carolina1313
25Fernando BryantLCB5-1017827Alabama1010
24Shawn BrysonRB6-023128Tennessee161
29Chris CashCB5-1017724Palomar JC; Southern California115
55Donte' CurryLB6-123826Middle Georgia JC; Morris Brown120
52James DavisLLB6-123425West Virginia1615
95Jared DeVriesDE6-427328Iowa150
18Eddie DrummondWR5-918924Penn State111
98Kalimba EdwardsDE6-626525South Carolina160
82Casey FitzSimmonsTE6-425824Carroll (Montana)163
36Vernon FoxS5-1020225Fresno State140
35Andre' GoodmanCB5-1018526South Carolina114
81Az-Zahir HakimWR5-1018327San Diego State125
96James HallRDE6-227827Michigan1616
4Jason HansonK5-1118634Washington State160
3Joey HarringtonQB6-422026Oregon1616
2Nick HarrisP6-221826California160
50Earl HolmesRLB6-224531Florida A&M1614
42Terrence HoltS6-220724North Carolina State160
68Tyrone HopsonOG-C6-229728Eastern Kentucky110
34Kevin JonesHB6-022722Virginia Tech1514
75Matt JoyceOT-OG6-730532Richmond123
39Chris KernCB5-1119625Mount Union20
87David KircusWR6-118924Grand Valley State70
54Teddy LehmanMLB6-124123Oklahoma1616
59Alex LewisLB6-023223SUNY-Morrisville; Wisconsin151
57Jody LittletonLB6-123930Baylor80
62David LoverneLOG6-329928Idaho; San Jose State1513
31Brock MarionFS5-1120034Nevada-Reno1616
73Stockar McDougleROT6-634527Navarro JC; Oklahoma1616
8Mike McMahonQB6-221225Rutgers10
67Don MuhlbachLONG6-426423Texas A&M80
21Artose PinnerRB5-923226Kentucky92
93Kelvin PritchettDT6-331335Mississippi160
58Wali RainerLB6-224327Virginia160
51Dominic RaiolaC6-129626Nebraska1616
78Cory ReddingLDE6-429224Texas1616
80Charles RogersWR6-220723Michigan State11
92Shaun RogersRDT6-434625Texas1616
71Victor RogersOT6-633126Colorado10
30Cory SchlesingerFB6-024332Nebraska1311
38Keith SmithCB5-1119124McNeese State152
84Tai StreetsWR6-219927Michigan1311
88Reggie SwintonWR6-018329Murray State1312
33Stephen TrejoFB6-225327Arizona State112
10Scottie VinesWR6-121225Eastern Utah JC; Wyoming61
28Bracy WalkerSS6-020634North Carolina1616
72Dan WilkinsonLDT6-532631Ohio State1616
11Roy WilliamsWR6-321423Texas1411
65Damien WoodyROG6-332727Boston College1616
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Roy Williams17WRTexasfrom CLE
Kevin Jones130RBVirginia Techfrom KC
Teddy Lehman237LBOklahomafrom CLE
Keith Smith373DBMcNeese State
Alex Lewis5140LBWisconsin
Kelly Butler6172TPurdue
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals609745940
Opponents Totals868092866
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:03263921422966/210 31.4%6/16 37.5%1211000
Opponents Totals31:573201181673598/231 42.4%7/19 36.8%114976
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jason Hanson02828100.000242885.70100
Roy Williams8000000048
Kevin Jones6000000036
Eddie Drummond4000000024
Az-Zahir Hakim3000000018
Cory Schlesinger3000000018
Artose Pinner2000000012
Tai Streets100110008
Stephen Alexander100000006
Dre' Bly100000006
David Kircus100000006
Reggie Swinton100000006
Bracy Walker100000006
Cory Redding000000012
Joey Harrington000020000
Nick Harris000010000
Team Totals322828100.014242885.71296
Opponents Totals43373897.414172085.01350
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jason Hanson242885.70/09/910/115/80/0
Team Totals242885.70/09/910/115/80/0
Opponents Totals172085.01/16/85/54/41/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Kevin Jones24111334.7745571122
Shawn Bryson502645.328015300
Joey Harrington481753.61709001
Artose Pinner571743.114210000
Mike McMahon2189.01400000
Eddie Drummond199.0900000
Cory Schlesinger471.8201000
Reggie Swinton133.0300000
Roy Williams111.0100000
Az-Zahir Hakim100.0000000
Nick Harris1-7-7.0-700000
Team Totals40717774.4747921423
Opponents Totals49818873.84310118826
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Joey Harrington48927456.020330476.211.162193.9122.536196285113843477.5
Mike McMahon151173.33775.17.01900.016.71126540056.8
Roy Williams100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals50528556.420731246.211.062193.8132.637208291614243476.7
Opponents Totals53532861.319337367.011.482t295.4142.638222351416745889.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Roy Williams1185445.881715.1468341521
Shawn Bryson564478.63227.330012301
Stephen Alexander764153.93779.230121200
Az-Zahir Hakim573154.453317.239t324900
Tai Streets562850.02609.322113300
Kevin Jones412868.31806.43418200
Reggie Swinton311858.121311.828111400
Artose Pinner1111100.0726.52601100
Casey FitzSimmons141071.410310.32703100
Cory Schlesinger161062.5919.13037200
Stephen Trejo44100.0379.31803000
David Kircus10330.06822.750t12110
Scottie Vines9333.35117.02603100
Charles Rogers100.0000000
Team Totals50028557.0312411.062191424342
Opponents Totals32861.3373611.482t291674583
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Dre' Bly410726.855t1
Brock Marion34314.3240
Alex Lewis13333.0330
James Hall13030.0300
Keith Smith122.020
Teddy Lehman111.010
Chris Cash100.000
Andre' Goodman100.000
Bracy Walker100.000
Team Totals1421615.455t1
Opponents Totals1319414.9432
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Nick Harris92376540.9601732312441318434.2
Team Totals93376540.5601732312441318434.2
Opponents Totals84365843.5640725420309836.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Eddie Drummond24831613.283t2720
Reggie Swinton1691046.5180001
Team Totals401742010.583t2721
Opponents Totals46244419.6560
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jason Hanson71456864.3214531021020
Nick Harris16464.000137000
Team Totals72463264.3214541058020
Team Totals6615682
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Eddie Drummond410109226.699t22350
Reggie Swinton18041022.84301310
Shawn Bryson202713.5140000
Stephen Trejo20126.0100000
Cory Schlesinger102323.0230100
Jared DeVries1055.050000
Donte' Curry10-1-1.0-10000
Team Totals660156823.899t23760
Opponents Totals540105819.6520
SACKSNOYDS
James Hall11.574.5
Kalimba Edwards4.525.5
Shaun Rogers4.018.0
James Davis3.524.5
Jared DeVries3.014.0
Cory Redding3.020.0
Marcus Bell2.015.0
Alex Lewis2.06.0
Dan Wilkinson1.56.5
Teddy Lehman1.02.0
Kelvin Pritchett1.04.0
Bracy Walker1.012.0
Team Totals38.0222.0
Opponents Totals37.0208.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jeff Backus0010100
Shawn Bryson1100000
Donte' Curry0001100
James Davis0001100
Eddie Drummond0001100
Kalimba Edwards0001100
James Hall0001100
Joey Harrington63000-60
Kevin Jones2110100
Mike McMahon1010100
Artose Pinner0010100
Dominic Raiola0010100
Cory Redding0002200
Shaun Rogers0001100
Reggie Swinton1100000
Bracy Walker0002220
Roy Williams1100000
Team Totals12751015-40
Opponents Totals201097161
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Earl Holmes1117833783300002600
Teddy Lehman1037627732433003710
Brock Marion886622662200008000
James Davis835825542540003700
Bracy Walker785622522240006200
Shaun Rogers6848204820000051203
Alex Lewis594415351491003300
Fernando Bryant5142942801009100
James Hall4838103810000051040
Cory Redding4135634610000610
Keith Smith3931822791004010
Dre' Bly38326326000019100
Chris Cash3127425420004010
Andre' Goodman2924519550002010
Terrence Holt2822615571000210
Marcus Bell2719819800001210
Jared DeVries2516916900001210
Dan Wilkinson2318518500002420
Donte' Curry2321252160000010
Kalimba Edwards2218418400001220
Wali Rainer201193485000000
Kelvin Pritchett1710710700001300
Vernon Fox7610061000000
Casey FitzSimmons5500040100000
Shawn Bryson4400030100000
Eddie Drummond3300030000000
Jason Hanson3300030000000
Stephen Trejo3300030000000
Scottie Vines3120012000000
Kevin Jones3300000300000
Nick Harris2200020000000
Az-Zahir Hakim2200010100000
Reggie Swinton2200010100000
Rod Babers1010100000000
Jody Littleton1010001000000
Don Muhlbach1100010000000
Cory Schlesinger1100010000000
Roy Williams1100000101000
Stephen Alexander1100000100000
Jeff Backus1100000100000
Joey Harrington1100000100000
David Kircus1100000100000
Stockar McDougle1100000100000
Dominic Raiola1100000100000
Tyrone Hopson0000000000000
Matt Joyce0000000000000
Chris Kern0000000000000
David Loverne0000000000000
Mike McMahon0000000000000
Artose Pinner0000000000000
Charles Rogers0000000000000
Victor Rogers0000000000000
Tai Streets0000000000000
Damien Woody0000000000000
Team Totals110383626772525197161408070173
Opponents Totals98473924562123610191708066101
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
James Hall131127505
Shaun Rogers120129005
Stockar McDougle104645240
Dominic Raiola93646100
Jeff Backus70746-270
Brock Marion62425302
Dre' Bly5055605
Damien Woody5052500
Andre' Goodman52326180
Dan Wilkinson4044003
David Loverne4042500
Stephen Alexander4131540
Roy Williams42215230
Fernando Bryant4222002
Chris Cash3035203
Earl Holmes3034702
Cory Schlesinger3033040
Wali Rainer3032580
Joey Harrington3032000
James Davis3031803
Terrence Holt3121000
Kalimba Edwards321500
David Kircus20220150
Jared DeVries2023001
Casey FitzSimmons2022400
Marcus Bell2022001
Shawn Bryson2022000
Kelvin Pritchett2022000
Cory Redding2021401
Matt Joyce211500
Stephen Trejo1011090
Donte' Curry1011500
Kevin Jones1011500
Alex Lewis1011501
Tai Streets1011000
Artose Pinner101600
Az-Zahir Hakim101500
Teddy Lehman101501
Victor Rogers110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.