2004 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2004 New York Giants (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference East Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Tom Coughlin
Andy BarnettAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Billy DavisLinebackers
Dave DeGuglielmoAssistant Offensive Line/Quality Control
Pat FlahertyOffensive Line
Kevin GilbrideQuarterbacks
John HufnagelOffensive Coordinator
Jerald IngramRunning Backs
Tim LewisDefensive Coordinator
David MerrittDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Ron MilusDefensive Secondary
Jerry PalmieriStrength and Conditioning
Mike PopeTight Ends
Mike PrieferAssistant Special Teams
Mike SullivanWide Receivers
Mike SweatmanSpecial Teams Coordinator
Mike WaufleDefensive Line
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/13/2004HKansas City Chiefs34-24WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76476
Thu8/19/2004ACarolina Panthers20-27LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium75562
Fri8/27/2004ANew York Jets10-17LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76522
Thu9/2/2004HBaltimore Ravens17-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium75948
Sun9/12/2004APhiladelphia Eagles17-31LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67532
Sun9/19/2004HWashington Redskins20-14WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78767
Sun9/26/2004HCleveland Browns27-10WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78521
Sun10/3/2004AGreen Bay Packers14-7WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70623
Sun10/10/2004ADallas Cowboys26-10WIrving, TXTexas Stadium64108
Sun10/24/2004HDetroit Lions13-28LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78841
Sun10/31/2004AMinnesota Vikings34-13WMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64102
Sun11/7/2004HChicago Bears21-28LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78786
Sun11/14/2004AArizona Cardinals14-17LTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium42297
Sun11/21/2004HAtlanta Falcons10-14LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78793
Sun11/28/2004HPhiladelphia Eagles6-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium67830
Sun12/5/2004AWashington Redskins7-31LLandover, MDFedExField87872
Sun12/12/2004ABaltimore Ravens14-37LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium69856
Sat12/18/2004HPittsburgh Steelers30-33LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78836
Sun12/26/2004ACincinnati Bengals22-23LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium64606
Sun1/2/2005HDallas Cowboys28-24WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78500
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
26Brent AlexanderFS5-1119833Tennessee State1616
97Kenderick AllenDT6-631926Louisiana State52
25Will AllenLCB5-1019526Syracuse1616
21Tiki BarberHB5-1020229Virginia1614
31Jack BrewerS6-019325Southern Methodist; Minnesota130
91Lorenzo BromellDE6-626629Georgia Military JC; Clemson20
29Curry BurnsS6-021223Louisville82
84Tim CarterWR6-019125Auburn50
2Steve ChristieK6-019137William & Mary160
30Mike CloudRB5-1020529Boston College100
22Terry CousinCB-S5-918329South Carolina165
27Ron DayneRB5-1024826Wisconsin142
39Curtis DeloatchS6-221623North Carolina A&T State160
66David DiehlROT6-531724Illinois1616
68Damane DuckettDT6-630023East Carolina41
51Carlos EmmonsLLB6-524831Arkansas State1515
17Jeff FeaglesP6-120538Scottsdale CC; Miami (Florida)160
20Jim FinnFB6-024228Pennsylvania169
52Barrett GreenRLB6-022227West Virginia109
54Nick GreisenLB6-124525Wisconsin157
95Norman HandLDT6-331032Itawamba CC; Mississippi1111
88Ike HilliardWR5-1120328Florida1615
78Jason HilliardOT6-632823Louisville20
55T.J. HollowellLB6-023523Nebraska40
24Will JamesRCB6-020025Michigan; Youngstown State; Western Illinois1615
89Mark JonesWR-CB5-918524Tennessee140
94William JosephDT-DE6-531025Miami (Florida)154
90Ryan KuehlLONG6-528632Virginia160
70Lance LegreeDT-DE6-129627Notre Dame157
59Kevin LewisMLB6-123226Duke1616
62Wayne LucierC-OG6-330025Northwestern; Colorado159
53Wesly MallardLB6-122826Oregon40
10Eli ManningQB6-422223Mississippi97
57Jim MaxwellLB6-424123Gardner-Webb140
60Shaun O'HaraC6-330127Rutgers1212
64Raheem OrrLB6-325824Rutgers20
75Morgan PearsOT6-632524Colorado State20
77Luke PetitgoutLOT6-631028Notre Dame1616
87Willie PonderWR6-020524Tulsa; Coffeyville CC; Southeast Missouri State110
83Marcellus RiversTE6-424826Oklahoma State163
98Fred RobbinsRDT6-431727Wake Forest1515
82Visanthe ShiancoeTE6-424624Morgan State167
80Jeremy ShockeyTE6-525224Northeastern Oklahoma A&M JC; Miami (Florida)1515
67Chris SneeROG6-331722Boston College1111
23Omar StoutmireS5-1120130Fresno State10
92Michael StrahanLDE6-527333Texas Southern88
86Jamaar TaylorWR6-019723Notre Dame; Texas A&M80
81Amani ToomerWR6-320530Michigan1514
58Reggie TorborLB6-225023Auburn161
85David TyreeWR6-020624Syracuse161
72Osi UmenyioraDE6-326924Troy167
71Regan UpshawDE6-426529California30
41Frank WalkerCB5-1019823Tuskegee131
73Greg WalkerOT-OG6-534123Clemson70
44Derrick WardFB5-1122724Fresno State; Ottawa (Kansas)50
13Kurt WarnerQB6-221133Northern Iowa109
99Keith WashingtonRDE6-427732Nevada-Las Vegas88
65Jason WhittleLOG6-430229Missouri State1616
93Chuck WileyDE6-527829Louisiana State30
96Davern WilliamsDT6-330024Auburn; Troy31
36Shaun WilliamsS6-221628UCLA22
28Gibril WilsonSS6-020423San Francisco CC; Tennessee87
76Brandon WineyOT6-731526Louisiana State130
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Philip Rivers14QBNorth Carolina State
Chris Snee234GBoston College
Reggie Torbor497DEAuburn
Gibril Wilson5136DBTennessee
Jamaar Taylor6168WRTexas A&M
Drew Strojny7203TDuke
Isaac Hilton7253DEHampton
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals72795597
Opponents Totals721147190
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:522811051433356/190 29.5%4/19 21.1%118977
Opponents Totals31:083101121702887/208 41.8%6/14 42.9%1201007
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Steve Christie03333100.000222878.6099
Tiki Barber15000000090
Jeremy Shockey6000000036
Mike Cloud3000000018
Tim Carter100000006
Ron Dayne100000006
Barrett Green100000006
Willie Ponder100000006
Marcellus Rivers100000006
Visanthe Shiancoe100000006
David Tyree100000006
Osi Umenyiora100000006
Derrick Ward100000006
Kurt Warner100000006
Eli Manning000010000
Team Totals343333100.001222878.60303
Opponents Totals413737100.024202580.00347
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Steve Christie222878.61/18/86/84/73/4
Team Totals222878.61/18/86/84/73/4
Opponents Totals202580.00/06/62/312/140/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tiki Barber32215184.772t13771135
Ron Dayne521793.415110000
Mike Cloud21904.32638100
Eli Manning6355.81502001
Ike Hilliard33411.31702000
Kurt Warner13302.31315003
Tim Carter22311.51501000
Jim Finn372.3500000
Willie Ponder1-4-4.0-400000
Jamaar Taylor1-8-8.0-800000
Team Totals42419044.572t181051239
Opponents Totals49721614.3501311214211
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kurt Warner27717462.89920547.411.862t62.241.43919618589324686.5
Eli Manning1979548.29310435.311.05263.094.613839605011455.4
Jeff Feagles100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals47526956.619330976.511.562t122.5132.7522792818143351073.5
Opponents Totals46729262.516132807.011.253286.0143.040250303017044590.9
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jeremy Shockey976162.966610.9386321001
Tiki Barber795265.857811.162t218830
Amani Toomer1065148.174714.648039831
Ike Hilliard814960.54378.943022213
Jim Finn181583.31127.51505000
Tim Carter181266.718215.238t110300
David Tyree171058.815515.54917210
Jamaar Taylor17635.314624.35204220
Marcellus Rivers12541.7367.21313000
Visanthe Shiancoe7571.4255.0913000
Ron Dayne4125.077.0700000
Mike Cloud11100.033.0300000
Willie Ponder11100.033.0300000
Team Totals45826958.7309711.562t1214335105
Opponents Totals29262.5328011.253281704453
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Gibril Wilson33913.0390
Brent Alexander331.020
Frank Walker22010.0100
Will James294.590
Fred Robbins11313.0130
Curry Burns11212.0120
Will Allen11111.0110
Terry Cousin166.060
Team Totals141138.1390
Opponents Totals1313410.3410
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Jeff Feagles74306941.5552423611356263334.6
Steve Christie11919.0190010101919.0
Team Totals77308840.1552424612356265234.4
Opponents Totals77299738.9580719253260433.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Mark Jones34112276.7290301
Ike Hilliard40266.5150000
Team Totals38112536.7290301
Opponents Totals38153569.4420
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Steve Christie71409457.712661278021
Team Totals71409457.712661278021
Team Totals6616582
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Willie Ponder36096726.991t12711
Derrick Ward16043627.392t11221
Mike Cloud8017521.9380400
Mark Jones203718.5200100
Jim Finn101616.0160000
Ron Dayne101111.0110000
Marcellus Rivers1088.080001
Visanthe Shiancoe1088.080000
Team Totals660165825.192t24433
Opponents Totals660127819.4490
SACKSNOYDS
Osi Umenyiora7.040.0
Fred Robbins5.031.0
Michael Strahan4.031.0
Reggie Torbor3.025.5
Gibril Wilson3.011.0
Brent Alexander2.012.0
Nick Greisen2.016.0
William Joseph2.012.0
Lance Legree2.015.0
Kenderick Allen1.05.0
Will Allen1.06.0
Damane Duckett1.06.0
Carlos Emmons1.08.0
Norman Hand1.06.0
Kevin Lewis1.05.0
Jim Maxwell1.08.0
Keith Washington1.02.0
Chuck Wiley0.57.0
Davern Williams0.52.5
Team Totals40.0250.0
Opponents Totals52.0279.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Brent Alexander00022290
Tiki Barber5220200
Mike Cloud0010100
Ron Dayne0010100
David Diehl0020200
Barrett Green00022161
Nick Greisen0001100
Ike Hilliard3110100
Mark Jones1010100
Kevin Lewis00011160
Wayne Lucier0010100
Eli Manning31000-90
Luke Petitgout0010100
Willie Ponder1100000
Marcellus Rivers1020200
Visanthe Shiancoe0010100
Jeremy Shockey1000000
Chris Snee0030300
Michael Strahan0003300
Amani Toomer1100000
Reggie Torbor0001100
Osi Umenyiora00044881
Derrick Ward1100000
Kurt Warner124101-30
Team Totals29111714311372
Opponents Totals2714911200
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Carlos Emmons976235623500003300
Kevin Lewis916526622630003400
Will Allen81756756000019310
Brent Alexander805624562400007310
Nick Greisen806119531980006210
Will James69618618000014110
Osi Umenyiora5842164216000031130
Gibril Wilson5649749601005410
Fred Robbins40319319000021020
Terry Cousin3932732700003000
Barrett Green392613261201003020
Lance Legree362214221400000300
Michael Strahan352510251000000510
Reggie Torbor34259156103000220
Curtis Deloatch2823515283000000
William Joseph25205205000021000
Curry Burns2319417321001300
Kenderick Allen2017317300000200
Frank Walker1917210270003010
Keith Washington1712512500000010
Jack Brewer1711600116000000
Norman Hand1511411400001100
David Tyree1413100131000000
Shaun Williams1212011010002010
Jim Maxwell12844341000200
Marcellus Rivers12930093000000
Derrick Ward8800080000000
Davern Williams7343400000100
Damane Duckett5232300000200
Jim Finn5140014000000
Chuck Wiley4131300000000
Wesly Mallard4402020000000
Lorenzo Bromell3303000000000
Omar Stoutmire3121101000000
Steve Christie3120012000000
Mike Cloud3300030000000
Ryan Kuehl3210021000000
Tiki Barber3300000300000
David Diehl3300000300000
Jeff Feagles2200020000000
Willie Ponder2110011000000
Ron Dayne2200010100000
Luke Petitgout2200000200000
Jason Whittle2200000200000
Shaun O'Hara1100000100000
Visanthe Shiancoe1100000100000
Jamaar Taylor1100000100000
Amani Toomer1100000100000
Tim Carter0000000000000
Ike Hilliard0000000000000
Jason Hilliard0000000000000
T.J. Hollowell0000000000000
Mark Jones0000000000000
Wayne Lucier0000000000000
Eli Manning0000000000000
Raheem Orr0000000000000
Morgan Pears0000000000000
Jeremy Shockey0000000000000
Chris Snee0000000000000
Regan Upshaw0000000000000
Greg Walker0000000000000
Kurt Warner0000000000000
Brandon Winey0000000000000
Team Totals111785226574023697291507772180
Opponents Totals106382024369721499292409581234
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Luke Petitgout1321165330
David Diehl111105580
Frank Walker918113194
Will James9188207
Jason Whittle92755450
Chris Snee7073500
Jeremy Shockey5144010
Curtis Deloatch5233000
Visanthe Shiancoe4043960
Osi Umenyiora4043001
Kurt Warner4042000
Marcellus Rivers4133500
Amani Toomer4132580
Brent Alexander4133003
Eli Manning4132500
William Joseph4221000
Kevin Lewis30319482
Carlos Emmons3033503
Gibril Wilson3032303
Ike Hilliard31231-10
Barrett Green3122002
Reggie Torbor3122000
Wayne Lucier3121510
Michael Strahan2022001
Mark Jones2021000
Will Allen2111501
Jamaar Taylor2111000
Brandon Winey2111000
Shaun O'Hara10110120
Willie Ponder1011080
Tiki Barber101500
Terry Cousin101501
Wesly Mallard101500
Jim Maxwell101500
Fred Robbins101500
David Tyree101500
Regan Upshaw101500
Keith Washington101500
Jeff Feagles110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.