HomeTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards
2020 Minnesota Vikings (NFL)
3rd place National Football Conference North Division 7-9-0 .438
2020 NFLPrevious Season
HEAD COACH: Mike Zimmer
Roy AndersonAssistant Defensive Backs
Dom CapersSenior Defensive Assistant
Rick DennisonOffensive Line/Run Game Coordinator
Ryan FickenAssistant Special Teams
Andrew JanockoWide Receivers
Christian JonesOffensive Quality Control
Daronte JonesDefensive Backs
Derik KeyesAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Gary KubiakOffensive Coordinator
Klint KubiakQuarterbacks
Marwan MaaloufSpecial Teams Coordinator
Chaz MahleAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Brian ParianiTight Ends
A.C. PattersonOffensive Quality Control
Andre PattersonCo-Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Line
Kennedy PolamaluRunning Backs
Nick RallisDefensive Quality Control/Assistant Linebackers
Phil RauscherAssistant Offensive Line
Mark UyeyamaDirector of Competition Development
Adam ZimmerCo-Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sun9/13/2020HGreen Bay Packers34-43LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun9/20/2020AIndianapolis Colts11-28LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium2500
Sun9/27/2020HTennessee Titans30-31LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun10/4/2020AHouston Texans31-23WHouston, TXNRG Stadium12102
Sun10/11/2020ASeattle Seahawks26-27LSeattle, WACenturyLink Field0
Sun10/18/2020HAtlanta Falcons23-40LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun11/1/2020AGreen Bay Packers28-22WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field0
Sun11/8/2020HDetroit Lions34-20WMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Mon11/16/2020AChicago Bears19-13WChicago, ILSoldier Field0
Sun11/22/2020HDallas Cowboys38-21WMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun 11/29/2020HCarolina Panthers28-27WMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun12/6/2020HJacksonville Jaguars27-24WOTMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Sun12/13/2020ATampa Bay Buccaneers14-26LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium16031
Sun12/20/2020HChicago Bears27-33LMinneapolis, MNUS Bank Stadium0
Fri12/25/2020ANew Orleans Saints33-52LNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome3000
Sun1/3/2021ADetroit Lions37-35WDetroit, MIFord Field0
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
31Ameer AbdullahHB5-920327Nebraska160
66Abdullah AndersonDT6-429524Bucknell10
5Dan BaileyK6-019332Oklahoma State160
34Jake BargasFB6-225023North Carolina10
55Anthony BarrSLB6-525528UCLA22
12Chad BeebeWR5-918426Northern Illinois150
23Mike BooneHB5-1020525Cincinnati160
29Kris BoydRCB6-019524Texas105
56Garrett BradburyC6-330025North Carolina State1616
67Jordan BrailfordRDE6-325025Oklahoma State50
85Dan ChisenaWR6-320223Penn State140
72Ezra ClevelandROG-LOG6-631022Boise State139
2Britton ColquittP6-320735Tennessee160
83Tyler ConklinTE6-424025Northwood; Central Michigan162
57Ryan ConnellySLB-WLB6-323725Wisconsin140
33Dalvin CookHB5-1021025Florida State1414
8Kirk CousinsQB6-320232Michigan State1616
58Austin CuttingLONG6-324523Air Force90
27Cameron DantzlerLCB-RCB6-218522Mississippi State1110
40Todd DavisMLB-SLB6-123028Sacramento State116
42Andrew DePaolaLONG6-223033Rutgers70
86Brandon DillonTE6-525023Marian30
78Dakota DozierLOG6-431329Furman1616
45Troy DyeSLB-MLB6-422624Oregon115
65Pat ElfleinROG6-330326Ohio State11
32Mark FieldsCB5-1018124Clemson20
20Jeff GladneyRCB-LCB6-018324Texas Christian1615
30C.J. HamFB5-1123527Augustana (South Dakota)1511
38Harrison HandLCB-RCB6-019222Temple141
41Anthony HarrisFS6-119129Virginia1616
36Tae HayesCB5-918823Appalachian State10
88Hale HentgesTE6-424524Alabama10
24Holton HillRCB6-320023Texas42
69Rashod HillLOT6-631228Southern Mississippi161
90Jalyn HolmesLDE-RDE6-528324Ohio State149
21Mike HughesLCB5-1018923North Carolina; Garden City CC; Central Florida42
43George IlokaSS6-422330Boise State40
18Justin JeffersonWR6-319221Louisiana State1614
81Bisi JohnsonWR6-020323Colorado State163
94Jaleel JohnsonDT6-331626Iowa1616
61Brett JonesROG-C6-231729Regina152
26Chris JonesLCB6-020025Nebraska83
54Eric KendricksMLB6-023228UCLA1111
48Blake LynchMLB-SLB6-322523Baylor41
92James LynchDT6-429523Baylor90
39Dylan MabinLCB6-119523Fordham30
51Hercules Mata'afaRDE-DT6-225225Washington State131
25Alexander MattisonHB5-1121122Boise State132
26Nate MeadorsCB5-1119623UCLA10
44Josh MetellusFS-SS6-021822Michigan150
91Yannick NgakoueRDE6-224625Maryland65
47Hardy NickersonSLB-WLB-MLB6-023226California; Illinois141
95Ifeadi OdenigboLDE-RDE6-325826Northwestern1515
75Brian O'NeillROT6-729725Pittsburgh1616
17K.J. OsbornWR6-020623Buffalo; Miami (Florida)90
71Riley ReiffLOT6-630732Iowa1515
37Curtis RileyLCB-SS6-019428Mars Hill; Fullerton JC; Fresno State20
82Kyle RudolphTE6-626431Notre Dame1212
73Dru SamiaROG-LOG6-530323Oklahoma134
11Tajae SharpeWR6-219426Massachusetts40
22Harrison SmithSS6-221431Notre Dame1616
84Irv SmithTE6-424122Alabama137
93Shamar StephenNT6-531029Connecticut1616
32Cordrea TankersleyCB6-119827Clemson21
19Adam ThielenWR6-219930Minnesota State-Mankato1515
74Oli UdohROT6-533623Elon60
96Armon WattsNT6-529824Arkansas160
50Eric WilsonWLB6-122726Northwestern; Cincinnati1615
93D.J. WonnumLDE-RDE6-525023South Carolina152
52Eddie YarbroughLDE6-325927Wyoming30
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
122Justin JeffersonWRLouisiana Statefrom BUF/MIN
131Jeff GladneyCBTexas Christianfrom SF/MIN
258Ezra ClevelandTBoise State
389Cameron DantzlerCBMississippi State
4117D.J. WonnumDESouth Carolinafrom TB/SF/MIN
4130James LynchDEBaylorfrom NO/MIN
4132Troy DyeLBOregon
5169Harrison HandCBTemplefrom NO/MIN
5176K.J. OsbornWRMiami (Florida)from SF/MIN
6203Blake BrandelGOregon Statefrom NO/MIN
6205Josh MetellusSMichigan
7225Kenny WillekesDEMichigan Statefrom NYJ/BAL/MIN
7244Nate StanleyQBIowafrom GB/CLE/NO/MIN
7249Brian ColeSMississippi StateCompensatory
7253Kyle HintonGWashburnCompensatory
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Ameer Abdullah325716.600.025457.3
Abdullah Anderson1000.0100.900.0
Dan Bailey15200.000.015234.3
Jake Bargas770.700.000.0
Anthony Barr10100.0948.871.6
Chad Beebe35931429.000.04510.2
Mike Boone265312.900.023452.8
Kris Boyd46000.034331.911726.4
Garrett Bradbury10831082100.000.010.2
Jordan Brailford4800.0343.2143.2
Dan Chisena25800.000.025858.2
Ezra Cleveland67962157.400.05813.1
Britton Colquitt13000.000.013029.4
Tyler Conklin63644841.400.018842.4
Ryan Connelly19900.010.119844.7
Dalvin Cook66966961.800.000.0
Kirk Cousins10821082100.000.000.0
Austin Cutting6800.000.06815.4
Cameron Dantzler60900.060156.081.8
Todd Davis35900.028126.27817.6
Andrew DePaola6000.000.06013.5
Brandon Dillon18121.100.061.4
Dakota Dozier11511082100.000.06915.6
Troy Dye34400.020218.814232.1
Pat Elflein54524.800.020.5
Mark Fields2200.0201.920.5
Jeff Gladney105600.095889.29822.1
C.J. Ham62340437.300.021949.4
Harrison Hand30900.016315.214633.0
Anthony Harris117200.01074100.09822.1
Tae Hayes200.000.020.5
Hale Hentges700.000.071.6
Holton Hill27100.025523.7163.6
Rashod Hill18912011.100.06915.6
Jalyn Holmes68500.061757.56815.4
Mike Hughes19200.017316.1194.3
George Iloka5300.0454.281.8
Justin Jefferson88688681.900.000.0
Bisi Johnson35823922.100.011926.9
Jaleel Johnson74100.065460.98719.6
Brett Jones20413712.700.06715.1
Chris Jones32000.026724.95312.0
Eric Kendricks81900.075470.26514.7
Blake Lynch13800.0777.26113.8
James Lynch7000.0595.5112.5
Dylan Mabin3400.0191.8153.4
Hercules Mata'afa30600.029327.3132.9
Alexander Mattison25322921.200.0245.4
Nate Meadors1400.000.0143.2
Josh Metellus27700.0161.526158.9
Yannick Ngakoue35200.031028.9429.5
Hardy Nickerson33500.01029.523352.6
Ifeadi Odenigbo72500.069664.8296.6
Brian O'Neill1137106998.800.06815.4
K.J. Osborn11700.000.011726.4
Riley Reiff1064100292.600.06214.0
Curtis Riley1200.010.1112.5
Kyle Rudolph62357252.900.05111.5
Dru Samia33227225.100.06013.5
Tajae Sharpe28282.600.000.0
Harrison Smith111000.0103095.98018.1
Irv Smith57154550.400.0265.9
Shamar Stephen74900.066261.68719.6
Cordrea Tankersley5000.0222.1286.3
Adam Thielen92892685.600.020.5
Oli Udoh2520.200.0235.2
Armon Watts46800.039236.57617.2
Eric Wilson113700.0103496.310323.3
D.J. Wonnum60600.047143.913530.5
Eddie Yarbrough13200.0837.74911.1
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals93821151373
Opponents Totals741371281360
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:473831392123274/181 40.9%13/23 56.5%82650
Opponents Totals30:133661362082273/185 39.5%17/24 70.8%83723
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Dalvin Cook1700330000108
Adam Thielen140011000086
Dan Bailey0374386.0000152268.2082
Justin Jefferson70022000046
Irv Smith50011000032
Alexander Mattison30000000018
Ameer Abdullah20000000012
Chad Beebe20000000012
Mike Boone1000000006
Tyler Conklin1000000006
Kirk Cousins1000300006
C.J. Ham1000000006
Kyle Rudolph1000000006
Bisi Johnson0001100002
Ifeadi Odenigbo0000000012
Britton Colquitt0000100000
Team Totals55374386.08120152268.21430
Opponents Totals53424691.3370353989.72475
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Dan Bailey152268.20/06/63/44/72/5
Team Totals152268.20/06/63/44/72/5
Opponents Totals353989.72/28/98/811/126/8
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Dalvin Cook31215575.070t1691614
Alexander Mattison964344.525225400
Kirk Cousins321564.916116001
Mike Boone11595.41912000
Ameer Abdullah8425.31304000
C.J. Ham5183.61002000
Adam Thielen3155.0800000
Justin Jefferson122.0200000
Team Totals46822834.970t201391015
Opponents Totals47221514.642t19136625
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kirk Cousins51634967.615442658.312.271t356.8132.5392564009212587105.0
Team Totals51634967.615442658.312.271t356.8132.5392564009212587105.0
Opponents Totals54135866.216842677.911.961305.5152.8231264141212631297.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Justin Jefferson1258870.4140015.971t7582341
Adam Thielen1087468.592512.55114521110
Dalvin Cook544481.53618.250t117411
Irv Smith433069.836512.236522600
Kyle Rudolph372875.733411.925116501
Chad Beebe302066.720110.140t212110
Tyler Conklin261973.119410.230111201
Bisi Johnson191473.718913.52909300
Alexander Mattison151386.71259.628t15100
C.J. Ham13861.59712.13016100
Ameer Abdullah9888.9587.322t24100
Mike Boone22100.0105.0600000
Brandon Dillon11100.066.0600000
Tajae Sharpe300.000
Team Totals349426512.271t352125874
Opponents Totals358426711.9613021263122
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Harrison Smith5336.6160
Eric Wilson3237.7160
Eric Kendricks300.000
Cameron Dantzler200.000
Hardy Nickerson155.050
Harrison Hand144.040
Team Totals15654.3160
Opponents Totals1317713.643t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Britton Colquitt54243545.159231116321205436.7
Team Totals56243543.559231116321205436.7
Opponents Totals42192945.961041847321152842.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chad Beebe95424.7130002
K.J. Osborn76273.980002
Team Totals1611694.3130004
Opponents Totals33113219.7320
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Dan Bailey83494859.605325649150
Britton Colquitt210552.500221000
Team Totals85505359.405327670150
Opponents Totals105665463.416833722000
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Ameer Abdullah15035223.53301200
K.J. Osborn14030321.6380900
C.J. Ham203115.5200100
Chad Beebe101919.0190000
Mike Boone101717.0170000
Team Totals33072221.93802300
Opponents Totals27067024.8104t1
SACKSNOYDS
Yannick Ngakoue5.026.0
Ifeadi Odenigbo3.519.5
D.J. Wonnum3.016.0
Eric Wilson3.014.5
Hercules Mata'afa2.518.0
Jaleel Johnson1.58.5
James Lynch1.08.0
Todd Davis1.04.0
Holton Hill1.00.0
Harrison Smith0.55.0
Shamar Stephen0.54.5
Armon Watts0.52.0
Team Totals23.0126.0
Opponents Totals39.0256.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Chad Beebe2100000
Garrett Bradbury10202-120
Jordan Brailford0001100
Dan Chisena0001100
Tyler Conklin1000000
Dalvin Cook5310100
Kirk Cousins95101-10
Cameron Dantzler0001100
Andrew DePaola0001100
Justin Jefferson1000000
Josh Metellus0011200
K.J. Osborn2010100
Riley Reiff0020200
Kyle Rudolph1110100
Eric Wilson0002270
Team Totals22109716-60
Opponents Totals17781018682
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Eric Wilson12262606259010089811
Eric Kendricks10769386938000061400
Anthony Harris10458465846000070200
Harrison Smith89543554350000105200
Jeff Gladney8163186318000031710
Cameron Dantzler4636103610000040310
Jaleel Johnson4422222222000002300
Jalyn Holmes3616201620000025200
Ifeadi Odenigbo35161916190000015300
Todd Davis3516191519100021200
Kris Boyd342410219310020110
Shamar Stephen3420142014000003200
Armon Watts3112191219000002000
Troy Dye2813151314010021000
Holton Hill24195195000030000
D.J. Wonnum24168168000018511
Hercules Mata'afa2412121212000006300
Chris Jones19181181000000000
Harrison Hand1714393500030000
Hardy Nickerson149554410010000
Mike Hughes139494000010000
Yannick Ngakoue12120120000007520
Blake Lynch128474100010000
Josh Metellus98100810000000
Eddie Yarbrough85353000001000
C.J. Ham76100511000000
Anthony Barr66060000000000
Dan Chisena66000600000000
Ryan Connelly66000600000000
George Iloka65141100000100
Mike Boone54100410000000
Chad Beebe43100201100000
James Lynch32121000001100
Kirk Cousins32100002100000
K.J. Osborn32100210000000
Jordan Brailford22020000001010
Cordrea Tankersley22010100000000
Ameer Abdullah22000200000000
Tyler Conklin22000200000000
Brian O'Neill22000002000000
Adam Thielen22000002000000
Dylan Mabin21111000000000
Mark Fields11010000000000
Austin Cutting11000100000000
Andrew DePaola11000100000000
Dakota Dozier11000001000000
Justin Jefferson11000001000000
Kyle Rudolph11000001000000
Irv Smith11000100000000
Curtis Riley10100010000000
Abdullah Anderson00000000000000
Dan Bailey00000000000000
Jake Bargas00000000000000
Garrett Bradbury00000000000000
Ezra Cleveland00000000000000
Britton Colquitt00000000000000
Dalvin Cook00000000000000
Brandon Dillon00000000000000
Pat Elflein00000000000000
Tae Hayes00000000000000
Hale Hentges00000000000000
Rashod Hill00000000000000
Bisi Johnson00000000000000
Brett Jones00000000000000
Alexander Mattison00000000000000
Nate Meadors00000000000000
Riley Reiff00000000000000
Dru Samia00000000000000
Tajae Sharpe00000000000000
Oli Udoh00000000000000
Team Totals107567540060638956913256695482
Opponent Totals106466040460837838231436611650162
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Dakota Dozier90974290
Brian O'Neill8174580
Tyler Conklin50540190
Irv Smith51445220
Kris Boyd51433230
Jeff Gladney5143204
Harrison Smith4044904
Holton Hill4042604
Dru Samia41330130
Bisi Johnson31225140
Garrett Bradbury3121580
Ifeadi Odenigbo3121002
Justin Jefferson20212470
Chris Jones2021202
Chad Beebe2021000
Jaleel Johnson2021001
Kyle Rudolph21110360
Todd Davis1014601
Eric Wilson1011501
Ezra Cleveland1011040
Cameron Dantzler1011020
C.J. Ham1011000
Riley Reiff1011030
Dan Chisena101500
Kirk Cousins1015150
Rashod Hill101500
Jalyn Holmes101501
Mike Hughes101501
D.J. Wonnum101500
Austin Cutting101200
Pat Elflein101000
Anthony Barr110000
Josh Metellus110000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.