HomeTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards
2016 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL)
2nd place National Football Conference South Division 9-7-0 .563
2016 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonStat Key
Head Coach: Dirk Koetter
Mike BajakianQuarterbacks
Butch BarryAssistant Offensive Line
Dave BorgonziDefensive Quality Control
Mark DuffnerLinebackers
Jon EmbreeTight Ends
Zack GrossiAssistant to the Head Coach
Jay HayesDefensive Line
Jon HokeSecondary
Nate KaczorSpecial Teams Coordinator
Dave KennedyHead Strength and Conditioning
Brett MaxieDefensive Backs
Todd MonkenOffensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Mike SmithDefensive Coordinator
Tim SpencerRunning Backs
Paul SpicerAssistant Defensive Line
Ben SteeleOffensive Quality Control
Joe VaughnAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Chad WadeAssistant Strength and Conditioning
George WarhopRun Game Coordinator/Offensive Line
Andrew WeidingerAssistant Wide Receivers/Game Management
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/11/2016APhiladelphia Eagles9-17LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69596
Sat8/20/2016AJacksonville Jaguars27-21WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field59782
Fri8/26/2016HCleveland Browns30-13WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium46848
Wed8/31/2016HWashington Redskins13-20LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium42996Moved from 9/1
Sun9/11/2016AAtlanta Falcons31-24WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69382
Sun9/18/2016AArizona Cardinals7-40LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium64230
Sun9/25/2016HLos Angeles Rams32-37LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium55009
Sun10/2/2016HDenver Broncos7-27LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium60375
Mon10/10/2016ACarolina Panthers17-14WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73425
Sun10/23/2016ASan Francisco 49ers34-17WSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium70178
Sun10/30/2016HOakland Raiders24-30LOTTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium61068
Thu11/3/2016HAtlanta Falcons28-43LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium57797
Sun11/13/2016HChicago Bears36-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium62898
Sun11/20/2016AKansas City Chiefs19-17WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium72277
Sun11/27/2016HSeattle Seahawks14-5WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium63674
Sun12/4/2016ASan Diego Chargers28-21WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium53832
Sun12/11/2016HNew Orleans Saints16-11WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium62140
Sun12/18/2016ADallas Cowboys20-26LArlington, TXAT&T Stadium93101
Sat12/24/2016ANew Orleans Saints24-31LNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome73177
Sun1/1/2017HCarolina Panthers17-16WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium62037
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
38Jude Adjei-BarimahRCB5-1120024Bowling Green State101
19Roberto AguayoK6-020722Florida State160
58Kwon AlexanderMLB6-122722Louisiana State1616
9Bryan AngerP6-320428California160
91Robert AyersLDE6-327431Tennessee1210
27Johnthan BanksRCB6-218527Mississippi State50
43Peyton BarberRB5-1122522Auburn151
77Caleb BenenochROG-LOG6-530522UCLA51
84Cameron BrateTE6-524225Harvard1510
78Gosder CherilusROT-TE6-732332Boston College153
23Chris ConteSS6-220327California1411
45Alan CrossTE6-123523Memphis140
54Lavonte DavidWLB6-123326Fort Scott CC; Nebraska1616
48Andrew DePaolaLONG6-223029Rutgers160
69Demar DotsonROT6-931531Southeastern Illinois JC; Southern Mississippi1313
17Donteea DyeWR6-119523Heidelberg10
35Javien ElliottLCB5-1117623Tallahassee CC; Florida State61
13Mike EvansWR6-523223Texas A&M1616
92William GholstonRDE6-628025Michigan State1414
8Mike GlennonQB6-622527North Carolina State20
72Ben GottschalkLOG-C6-529324Southern Methodist21
24Brent GrimesRCB5-1018233Shippensburg1616
44Russell HansbroughRB5-919523Missouri20
28Vernon HargreavesLCB5-1020421Florida1614
68Joe HawleyC6-329928Nevada-Las Vegas1515
15Josh HuffWR5-1120625Oregon30
67John HughesLDT6-232028Cincinnati50
11Adam HumphriesWR5-1119523Clemson154
83Vincent JacksonWR6-523533Northern Colorado55
25Mike JamesRB5-1022325Miami (Florida)40
46Austin JohnsonLB6-224027Tennessee10
95Howard JonesLDE6-423826Shepherd80
50Josh KeyesSLB6-222423Boston College40
75DaVonte LambertRDE-LDE-LDT6-228222Georgia Military JC; Auburn115
52Cameron LynchSLB6-022923Syracuse120
74Ali MarpetROG6-430723Hobart1616
22Doug MartinRB5-922327Boise State88
16Freddie MartinoWR6-019625North Greenville130
93Gerald McCoyLDT6-429928Oklahoma1515
98Clinton McDonaldRDT6-229729Memphis1212
30Bradley McDougaldFS6-121126Kansas1616
82Brandon MyersTE6-425031Iowa169
64Kevin PamphileLOG-ROT6-531326Purdue1414
26Josh RobinsonLCB-RCB5-1019925Central Florida160
32Jacquizz RodgersRB5-620226Oregon State105
96Ryan RussellLDE6-527524Purdue80
87Austin Seferian-JenkinsTE6-526224Washington20
89Russell ShepardWR6-119626Louisiana State144
10Cecil ShortsWR6-020529Mount Union95
70Sealver SiligaLDT-RDT6-233526Utah60
34Charles SimsRB6-021126Houston; West Virginia72
36Antone SmithRB5-919031Florida State30
51Daryl SmithSLB6-224334Georgia Tech1611
76Donovan SmithLOT6-633823Penn State1616
62Evan SmithC-LOG6-230830Idaho State122
56Jacquies SmithRDE6-226026Missouri10
29Ryan SmithFS5-1118923North Carolina Central140
97Akeem SpenceRDT6-130725Illinois164
57Noah SpenceLDE6-225122Ohio State; Eastern Kentucky163
88Luke StockerTE6-625328Tennessee1210
37Keith TandySS5-1020527West Virginia165
53Adarius TaylorWLB6-123026Eastern Arizona JC; Florida Atlantic160
21Alterraun VernerLCB5-1018728UCLA163
71Channing WardLDT-RDE6-427924Mississippi51
66Leonard WesterLOT6-630523Missouri Western State30
3Jameis WinstonQB6-423122Florida State1616
31Major WrightSS5-1120628Florida20
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
111Vernon HargreavesCBFlorida
239Noah SpenceDEOhio State; Eastern Kentucky
259Roberto AguayoKFlorida State
4108Ryan SmithCBNorth Carolina Central
5148Caleb BenenochOTUCLA
6183Devante BondLBSierra CC; Oklahoma
6197Dan VitaleFBNorthwestern
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Jude Adjei-Barimah38500.0%29027.3%9521.6%
Roberto Aguayo14400.0%00.0%14432.8%
Kwon Alexander109100.0%102296.2%6915.7%
Bryan Anger13700.0%00.0%13731.2%
Robert Ayers61700.0%57554.1%429.6%
Johnthan Banks4400.0%00.0%4410.0%
Peyton Barber29513611.9%00.0%15936.2%
Caleb Benenoch15613411.8%00.0%225.0%
Cameron Brate82070962.2%00.0%11125.3%
Gosder Cherilus27822219.5%00.0%5612.8%
Chris Conte82900.0%71367.1%11626.4%
Alan Cross26613511.9%00.0%13129.8%
Lavonte David111100.0%104198.0%7015.9%
Andrew DePaola13300.0%00.0%13330.3%
Demar Dotson98994482.9%00.0%4510.3%
Donteea Dye220.2%00.0%00.0%
Javien Elliott21200.0%18417.3%286.4%
Mike Evans95195083.4%10.1%00.0%
William Gholston65700.0%58555.1%7216.4%
Mike Glennon15151.3%00.0%00.0%
Ben Gottschalk90887.7%00.0%20.5%
Brent Grimes104000.0%99793.9%439.8%
Russell Hansbrough300.0%00.0%30.7%
Vernon Hargreaves111300.0%103697.6%7717.5%
Joe Hawley98398386.3%00.0%00.0%
Josh Huff50373.2%00.0%133.0%
John Hughes6600.0%625.8%40.9%
Adam Humphries72065057.1%00.0%7015.9%
Vincent Jackson31331327.5%00.0%00.0%
Mike James110494.3%00.0%6113.9%
Austin Johnson800.0%00.0%81.8%
Howard Jones19400.0%847.9%11025.1%
Josh Keyes8800.0%00.0%8820.0%
DaVonte Lambert42400.0%37435.2%5011.4%
Cameron Lynch22300.0%90.8%21448.7%
Ali Marpet1204113899.9%00.0%6615.0%
Doug Martin32232228.3%00.0%00.0%
Freddie Martino27817415.3%00.0%10423.7%
Gerald McCoy85430.3%79474.8%5713.0%
Clinton McDonald53200.0%48445.6%4810.9%
Bradley McDougald109400.0%101295.3%8218.7%
Brandon Myers57839834.9%00.0%18041.0%
Kevin Pamphile101496084.3%00.0%5412.3%
Josh Robinson30500.0%20.2%30369.0%
Jacquizz Rodgers39734129.9%00.0%5612.8%
Ryan Russell24600.0%17416.4%7216.4%
Austin Seferian-Jenkins52524.6%00.0%00.0%
Russell Shepard58843438.1%00.0%15435.1%
Cecil Shorts26825222.1%00.0%163.6%
Sealver Siliga7100.0%676.3%40.9%
Charles Sims23823820.9%00.0%00.0%
Antone Smith71544.7%00.0%173.9%
Daryl Smith54800.0%47544.7%7316.6%
Donovan Smith1179113899.9%00.0%419.3%
Evan Smith21417415.3%00.0%409.1%
Jacquies Smith200.0%10.1%10.2%
Ryan Smith22900.0%00.0%22952.2%
Akeem Spence47900.0%36234.1%11726.7%
Noah Spence59500.0%57253.9%235.2%
Luke Stocker40332128.2%00.0%8218.7%
Keith Tandy66100.0%40337.9%25858.8%
Adarius Taylor33200.0%242.3%30870.2%
Alterraun Verner42500.0%24222.8%18341.7%
Channing Ward9000.0%868.1%40.9%
Leonard Wester28272.4%00.0%10.2%
Jameis Winston1123112398.6%00.0%00.0%
Major Wright3200.0%00.0%327.3%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6610199880
Opponents Totals7811496756
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:32340802204094/214 43.9%4/9 44.4%109926
Opponents Totals29:283261022032167/195 34.4%8/10 80.0%1211061
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Roberto Aguayo0323494.1000223171.0098
Mike Evans120022000076
Cameron Brate80000000048
Doug Martin30000000018
Adam Humphries20011000014
Jacquizz Rodgers20000000012
Russell Shepard20000000012
Charles Sims20000000012
Brandon Myers1001100008
Kwon Alexander1000000006
Peyton Barber1000000006
Chris Conte1000000006
Alan Cross1000000006
Lavonte David1000000006
Brent Grimes1000000006
Freddie Martino1000000006
Austin Seferian-Jenkins1000000006
Jameis Winston1000300006
Robert Ayers0000000012
Team Totals41323494.1470223171.01354
Opponents Totals41343597.1250273675.02369
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Roberto Aguayo223171.00/05/513/154/100/1
Team Totals223171.00/05/513/154/100/1
Opponents Totals273675.00/09/98/96/84/10
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jacquizz Rodgers1295604.345229310
Doug Martin1444212.917323001
Peyton Barber552234.144t110110
Jameis Winston531653.114110004
Charles Sims511492.92316101
Antone Smith10474.7801002
Mike James4194.8901000
Adam Humphries5183.6800000
Russell Shepard199.0900000
Josh Huff155.0500000
Team Totals45316163.645880528
Opponents Totals42718754.44215102714
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Jameis Winston56734560.820440907.211.945t284.9183.235239385121443486.1
Mike Glennon111090.91756.87.51319.100.00075600125.4
Team Totals57835561.420541657.211.745t295.0183.135239392622043487.0
Opponents Totals54834763.318442467.712.268244.4173.1382344012203581688.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Mike Evans1739655.5132113.845t12811510
Cameron Brate815770.466011.638840501
Adam Humphries835566.362211.342t227720
Charles Sims322475.01907.93319200
Russell Shepard402357.534114.824219500
Vincent Jackson321546.917311.51808000
Doug Martin161487.51349.62704200
Jacquizz Rodgers161381.3987.52103100
Cecil Shorts271140.715213.82208200
Freddie Martino11872.714217.843t15210
Brandon Myers14750.0598.41214000
Antone Smith9666.77712.83002100
Alan Cross10660.0386.31013000
Peyton Barber6583.3285.61101000
Luke Stocker8562.5234.61102000
Mike James44100.0225.5600000
Austin Seferian-Jenkins33100.04414.730t12100
Josh Huff6350.04113.71702000
Team Totals35561.441657.245t292204341
Opponents Totals34763.342467.7682420358167
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Brent Grimes4379.331t1
Keith Tandy4287.0280
Chris Conte27336.5531
Bradley McDougald23216.0320
Kwon Alexander13838.038t1
Alterraun Verner11616.0160
Lavonte David11515.015t1
Vernon Hargreaves100.000
Daryl Smith1-5-5.0-50
Team Totals1723413.8534
Opponents Totals1825314.160t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Bryan Anger70321545.959053739128298742.7
Team Totals70321545.959053739128298742.7
Opponents Totals70310944.4670131414266282340.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Adam Humphries24222379.9250203
Vernon Hargreaves50295.8120000
Team Totals29222669.2250203
Opponents Totals24291285.3200
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Roberto Aguayo79499363.205224568030
Bryan Anger212261.010115000
Team Totals81511563.116225583030
Opponents Totals81514563.505921307010
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Cecil Shorts101919.0190000
Ryan Smith10016916.9240400
Josh Huff607212.0260100
Adam Humphries404711.8170000
Team Totals21030714.6260500
Opponents Totals25058323.3440
SACKSNOYDS
Gerald McCoy7.051.0
Robert Ayers6.538.5
Noah Spence5.533.5
Lavonte David5.039.0
Clinton McDonald3.514.5
William Gholston3.024.0
Kwon Alexander3.08.0
Jude Adjei-Barimah2.016.0
Ryan Russell1.06.0
Sealver Siliga1.03.0
Akeem Spence0.50.5
Team Totals38.0224.0
Opponents Totals35.0239.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kwon Alexander0001140
Cameron Brate1000000
Chris Conte00011100
Lavonte David00022530
William Gholston0001100
Joe Hawley1000000
Adam Humphries3020200
Howard Jones0001100
Doug Martin11101-20
Gerald McCoy0002200
Bradley McDougald0001160
Russell Shepard0001100
Charles Sims1100000
Antone Smith2110100
Daryl Smith0001100
Keith Tandy0001100
Jameis Winston106303-210
Team Totals19981220500
Opponents Totals21127916691
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kwon Alexander14510837108370000771210
Bradley McDougald91791279120000100300
Lavonte David87672067200000481740
Vernon Hargreaves76688688000090310
Chris Conte6959105410500050100
Keith Tandy5847114111600090200
Brent Grimes575165160000240010
William Gholston4937123712000007910
Clinton McDonald3625112511000005600
Daryl Smith35287287000010300
Gerald McCoy342682680000514520
Robert Ayers292182180000119710
Noah Spence221661660000212230
Jude Adjei-Barimah22220220000022110
Akeem Spence19109109000003200
Alterraun Verner16151111400070000
DaVonte Lambert149595000000010
Adarius Taylor1412281410000000
Josh Robinson12120001200000000
Javien Elliott108282000010100
John Hughes65151000000000
Sealver Siliga53232000001100
Channing Ward51414000000000
Charles Sims55000005000000
Ryan Russell44040000004100
Howard Jones33010200001000
Cameron Lynch32101200000000
Josh Keyes33000300000000
Peyton Barber32100111000000
Cameron Brate32100111000000
Joe Hawley33000003000000
Ali Marpet33000003000000
Kevin Pamphile33000003000000
Bryan Anger22000200000000
Alan Cross22000200000000
Russell Shepard22000200000000
Jacquizz Rodgers22000101000000
Roberto Aguayo11000100000000
Brandon Myers11000100000000
Ryan Smith11000100000000
Mike Evans11000001000000
Cecil Shorts11000001000000
Luke Stocker11000001000000
Jameis Winston11000001000000
Johnthan Banks00000000000000
Caleb Benenoch00000000000000
Gosder Cherilus00000000000000
Andrew DePaola00000000000000
Demar Dotson00000000000000
Donteea Dye00000000000000
Mike Glennon00000000000000
Ben Gottschalk00000000000000
Russell Hansbrough00000000000000
Josh Huff00000000000000
Adam Humphries00000000000000
Vincent Jackson00000000000000
Mike James00000000000000
Austin Johnson00000000000000
Doug Martin00000000000000
Freddie Martino00000000000000
Austin Seferian-Jenkins00000000000000
Antone Smith00000000000000
Donovan Smith00000000000000
Evan Smith00000000000000
Jacquies Smith00000000000000
Leonard Wester00000000000000
Major Wright00000000000000
Team Totals959774185703182503210878376160
Opponent Totals10277872407182335071907511474121
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.