2016 NFL Previous Season Next Season Stat Key
2016 Kansas City Chiefs (NFL) 1st place American Football Conference West Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Andy Reid
Eric BieniemyRunning Backs
Tommy BrasherSpecial Projects
Brad ChildressCo-Offensive Coordinator
Travis CrittendenAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Dave CulleyAssistant Head Coach/Wide Receivers
Mark DeLeoneAssistant Linebackers
Gary GibbsLinebackers
Al HarrisCornerbacks
Andy HeckOffensive Line
Corey MatthaeiAssistant Quarterbacks
Tom MelvinTight Ends
Matt NagyCo-Offensive Coordinator
Brock OlivoAssistant Special Teams
Britt ReidDefensive Line
Ryan ReynoldsAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Barry RubinStrength and Conditioning
Mike SmithAssIstant Defensive Line
Bob SuttonDefensive Coordinator
Emmitt ThomasDefensive Backs
Dave ToubSpecial Teams Coordinator
Devin WoodhouseAssistant Strength and Conditioning
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2016HSeattle Seahawks16-17LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium69816
Sat8/20/2016ALos Angeles Rams20-21LLos Angeles, CAMemorial Coliseum80782
Sat8/27/2016AChicago Bears23-7WChicago, ILSoldier Field61681
Thu9/1/2016HGreen Bay Packers17-7WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium70155
Sun9/11/2016HSan Diego Chargers33-27WOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73238
Sun9/18/2016AHouston Texans12-19LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71890
Sun9/25/2016HNew York Jets24-3WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium71587
Sun10/2/2016APittsburgh Steelers14-43LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field61278
Sun10/16/2016AOakland Raiders26-10WOakland, CAOakland Coliseum54211
Sun10/23/2016HNew Orleans Saints27-21WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium76282
Sun10/30/2016AIndianapolis Colts30-14WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium65417
Sun11/6/2016HJacksonville Jaguars19-14WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73294
Sun11/13/2016ACarolina Panthers20-17WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium74181
Sun11/20/2016HTampa Bay Buccaneers17-19LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium72277
Sun11/27/2016ADenver Broncos30-27WOTDenver, COSports Authority Field76819
Sun12/4/2016AAtlanta Falcons29-28WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69879
Thu12/8/2016HOakland Raiders21-13WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75191
Sun12/18/2016HTennessee Titans17-19LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium68084
Sun12/25/2016HDenver Broncos33-10WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium76671
Sun1/1/2017ASan Diego Chargers37-27WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium54915
Sun1/15/2017HPittsburgh Steelers16-18LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75678AFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
27Kenneth AckerRCB6-019524Southern Methodist91
57D.J. AlexanderLILB6-223325Oregon State161
92Allen BaileyRDE6-328827Miami (Florida)55
77T.J. BarnesLDE6-736426Georgia Tech50
94Sam BarringtonRILB6-124026South Florida20
29Eric BerrySS6-021128Tennessee1616
25Jamaal CharlesRB5-1119930Texas30
2Dustin ColquittP6-321034Tennessee160
17Chris ConleyWR6-221324Georgia1611
34Knile DavisRB5-1022725Arkansas90
77Jordan DeveyROG6-632028Snow JC; Memphis11
76Laurent Duvernay-TardifROG6-532125McGill1414
79Parker EhingerLOG6-631024Cincinnati54
72Eric FisherLOT6-731525Central Michigan1616
4Nick FolesQB6-624327Michigan State; Arizona31
55Dee FordLOLB-ROLB6-225225Auburn1514
73Zach FultonLOG-ROG-C6-531625Tennessee1612
23Phillip GainesRCB6-019325Rice115
91Tamba HaliROLB-LOLB6-327533Penn State162
84Demetrius HarrisTE6-723025Mineral Area JC; Wisconsin-Milwaukee1611
14Tyreek HillWR5-1018522Garden City CC; Oklahoma State; West Alabama161
50Justin HoustonLOLB6-325827Georgia55
96Jaye HowardLDE6-330128Florida84
94Jarvis JenkinsRDE6-430028Clemson70
56Derrick JohnsonLILB6-324234Texas1313
95Chris JonesRDE-LDE6-530822Mississippi State1611
87Travis KelceTE6-526027Cincinnati1615
93David KingRDE6-428127Oklahoma20
19Jeremy MaclinWR6-019828Missouri1212
59Justin March-LillardRILB6-023023Akron55
39Terrance MitchellLCB5-1119024Oregon72
61Mitch MorseC6-530524Missouri1616
54Dezman MosesROLB6-324827Iowa; Tulane30
21Eric MurrayFS5-1119922Minnesota160
20Steven NelsonRCB-LCB5-1119423Sequoias JC; Oregon State1515
52Dadi NicolasLOLB6-323524Virginia Tech110
99Rakeem Nunez-RochesLDE6-230723Southern Mississippi115
80James O'ShaughnessyTE6-424524Illinois State163
38Ron ParkerFS6-020629Newberry1616
22Marcus PetersLCB6-019723Washington1515
92Dontari PoeNT-RB6-334626Memphis1616
75Jah ReidROG-ROT6-732728Central Florida121
98Kendall ReyesLDE6-430027Connecticut100
14Demarcus RobinsonWR6-120322Florida160
5Cairo SantosK5-816025Tulane160
71Mitchell SchwartzROT6-532027California1616
42Anthony ShermanFB5-1024228Connecticut163
11Alex SmithQB6-421532Utah1515
48Terrance SmithLILB-RILB6-223523Florida State92
49Daniel SorensenSS6-220826Brigham Young161
13De'Anthony ThomasWR5-917423Oregon120
88Ross TravisTE6-723523Penn State63
32Spencer WareRB5-1022825Louisiana State1414
35Charcandrick WestRB5-1020525Abilene Christian152
24D.J. WhiteLCB-RCB5-1119323Georgia Tech110
98Nick WilliamsRDE6-430926Samford50
12Albert WilsonWR5-920024Georgia State165
53Ramik WilsonRILB6-223724Georgia1111
41James WinchesterLONG6-324027Oklahoma160
70Bryan WitzmannLOT6-732026South Dakora State110
51Frank ZomboROLB-LOLB-LILB6-325429Central Michigan1611
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Chris Jones237DTMississippi StateFrom SF
KeiVarae Russell374CBNotre DameFrom TB
Parker Ehinger4105OGCincinnatiFrom SF
Eric Murray4106CBMinnesotaFrom TB/CHIB
Demarcus Robinson4126WRFlorida
Kevin Hogan5162QBStanfordFrom SEA
Tyreek Hill5165WRWest Alabama
D.J. White6178CBGeorgia TechFrom SF/DAL
Dadi Nicolas6203DEVirginia Tech
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Eric Fisher9914135785423165237712893388
Mitchell Schwartz9914135785423165237712893388
Mitch Morse9884105785420164937712893388
Alex Smith8873695184930153733932672988
Laurent Duvernay-Tardif8643625024925154233832583248
Travis Kelce8573365214846146233842573068
Chris Conley7882914974280112331572392478
Zach Fulton7723234494030125227782152387
Jeremy Maclin616244372345298424681772055
Spencer Ware5292562733119104620731581775
Albert Wilson448136312229648918071271173
Demetrius Harris447225222232380715161221633
Tyreek Hill401151250268082518551422022
Charcandrick West3441122321657398125998812
Parker Ehinger227981291423430993771101
Anthony Sherman1631135069336832533300
James O'Shaughnessy108654359525833725412
Nick Foles103445949111537621300
Jah Reid95504532711920820230
De'Anthony Thomas81423950225025223210
Jordan Devey6227352745322118110
Ross Travis5621352417416713200
Knile Davis44182614748999101
Jamaal Charles2715121574411310201
Demarcus Robinson541-6-600000
Bryan Witzmann4315321100
Dontari Poe3210-222200
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Ron Parker1054434620581918583961310321117
Eric Berry1036429607566118343827302321118
Steven Nelson966381585533617193617283221018
Marcus Peters96239656652491725352428131918
Derrick Johnson80534046544851413307223324714
Dontari Poe78232046241321302283023026810
Dee Ford760295465414713042843223211012
Tamba Hali5641923723222930229216715612
Chris Jones548218330297490020741681958
Daniel Sorensen5161373792906772213415511713
Ramik Wilson502232270267489517791521285
Frank Zombo469237232258992916601451929
Phillip Gaines424158266246175617051211149
Jaye Howard343146197191859813201081547
Justin Houston278129149148251197177831
Rakeem Nunez-Roches270134136141953188880933
Terrance Mitchell22872156111534676961234
Kendall Reyes1889791111137174055721
Allen Bailey172878598334064348706
Justin March-Lillard154926283033649438501
Kenneth Acker141558684420264241321
D.J. White131359686320266146822
Jarvis Jenkins125675865928137833501
T.J. Barnes61342730813417423901
Eric Murray61184342612330313031
D.J. Alexander4732152361459115301
Terrance Smith3820181848410013301
Nick Williams37211618290929112
Dadi Nicolas2882014479657002
Dezman Moses15962110111100
David King9457112594100
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals881176111112
Opponents Totals7610344853
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:59305861972281/213 38.0%10/14 71.4%109848
Opponents Totals30:013421022093196/222 43.2%10/20 50.0%109797
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Cairo Santos0363992.3000313588.60129
Tyreek Hill120000000072
Alex Smith50000000030
Spencer Ware50000000030
Travis Kelce40011000026
Charcandrick West30000000018
Albert Wilson30000000018
Eric Berry20000100014
Demetrius Harris20011000014
Jeremy Maclin20000000012
Jamaal Charles1000000006
Derrick Johnson1000000006
Dontari Poe1000000006
Daniel Sorensen1000000006
(Team)0000000012
Team Totals42363992.3221313588.61389
Opponents Totals343030100.0140253083.30311
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Cairo Santos313588.60/08/915/176/72/2
Team Totals313588.60/08/915/176/72/2
Opponents Totals253083.30/08/88/86/63/8
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Spencer Ware2149214.346347323
Charcandrick West882933.328114200
Tyreek Hill2426711.170t310420
Alex Smith481342.82459102
Albert Wilson25025.055t11110
Jamaal Charles12403.31713000
De'Anthony Thomas4297.32301100
Knile Davis13231.8600000
Dontari Poe111.0111000
Jeremy Maclin1-1-1.0-100000
Nick Foles4-4-1.0-100000
Travis Kelce1-5-5.0-500000
Team Totals41217484.270t15861255
Opponents Totals43719384.44410102528
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Alex Smith48932867.115335027.210.780t153.181.628140336218139891.2
Dontari Poe11100.0022.02.021100.000.0002100118.8
Nick Foles553665.5194107.511.44935.500.04343761571105.9
Jeremy Maclin100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals54636566.817339147.210.780t193.581.532174374019746993.2
Opponents Totals59835058.523041206.911.876t233.8183.028182393820947779.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Travis Kelce1178572.6112513.280t4551430
Tyreek Hill836173.55939.749631821
Jeremy Maclin764457.953612.244229610
Chris Conley694463.853012.039030401
Spencer Ware423378.644713.546r217821
Albert Wilson513160.82799.042211410
Charcandrick West342882.41886.728210200
Demetrius Harris311754.81237.21319001
De'Anthony Thomas9777.8355.01502000
Anthony Sherman6466.7112.8600000
Knile Davis5360.0217.01101000
Ross Travis6350.0155.0601000
Jamaal Charles3266.7147.01601000
James O'Shaughnessy3266.7-1-0.5000000
Alex Smith11100.033.0300000
Eric Fisher00-5-5L00001
Team Totals36566.839147.280t191974695
Opponents Totals35058.541206.976t232094776
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Marcus Peters66310.5280
Eric Berry49824.542t2
Daniel Sorensen34816.048t1
Derrick Johnson15555.055t1
Ramik Wilson166.060
Ron Parker111.010
Phillip Gaines100.000
D.J. White100.000
Team Totals1827115.155t4
Opponents Totals823729.690t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Dustin Colquitt76342745.164093846157309040.7
Team Totals76342745.164093846157309040.7
Opponents Totals69307544.6620615592236334.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Tyreek Hill39859215.295t2833
D.J. Alexander1000.000000
Team Totals40859214.895t2833
Opponents Totals30271575.2160
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Cairo Santos86539462.714835843020
Team Totals86539462.714835843020
Opponents Totals74460262.230240943130
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Tyreek Hill14038427.486t11110
De'Anthony Thomas15033822.54101010
Knile Davis9018921.0300700
Demetrius Harris101919.0190000
Albert Wilson101313.0130000
Team Totals40094323.686t12820
Opponents Totals35084324.1540
SACKSNOYDS
Dee Ford10.052.5
Justin Houston4.017.0
Tamba Hali3.525.0
Chris Jones2.019.0
Dontari Poe1.52.5
Daniel Sorensen1.08.0
Rakeem Nunez-Roches1.08.0
Derrick Johnson1.08.0
Jaye Howard1.08.0
Frank Zombo1.05.0
Kendall Reyes1.04.0
Team Totals28.0162.0
Opponents Totals32.0174.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Chris Conley1000000
Eric Fisher1100000
Tamba Hali0001100
Demetrius Harris00011271
Tyreek Hill4120200
Eric Murray0001100
Steven Nelson0002200
James O'Shaughnessy0001100
Marcus Peters00033310
Alex Smith74202-220
Daniel Sorensen00033560
Spencer Ware4320200
Ramik Wilson0002200
James Winchester0001100
Team Totals18961521650
Opponents Totals271512820350
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derrick Johnson9070207020000032800
Eric Berry7762156215000090210
Ramik Wilson7661156115000030310
Steven Nelson655965861000161400
Daniel Sorensen63558477810063420
Ron Parker615295290000120120
Marcus Peters45351035100000200010
Phillip Gaines44422412100070120
Frank Zombo4130112811200024310
Dee Ford382513251300002171210
Tamba Hali3424102410000009400
Chris Jones28171117110000410500
Dontari Poe27189189000039110
Rakeem Nunez-Roches23149149000003500
Jaye Howard23185185000007200
Justin March-Lillard22157157000020100
Justin Houston21201201000016610
Terrance Mitchell19172172000060000
Kenneth Acker17161160010030000
D.J. Alexander1714350930000110
Kendall Reyes15123123000014300
D.J. White11101101000030000
Eric Murray99030600000000
Anthony Sherman99000900000020
James O'Shaughnessy86200521000000
Allen Bailey75252000000100
Tyreek Hill74300420100000
Jarvis Jenkins55050000001000
Nick Williams54141000000000
Demetrius Harris44000400000000
Demarcus Robinson44000400000000
Albert Wilson43100112000000
Terrance Smith32120010000000
De'Anthony Thomas32100210000000
Mitch Morse32100002100000
Dezman Moses21101100000000
Cairo Santos22000200000000
James Winchester22000200000000
Alex Smith22000002000000
T.J. Barnes11010000000000
Chris Conley11000001000000
Jeremy Maclin11000001000000
Mitchell Schwartz11000001000000
Charcandrick West11000001000000
Dadi Nicolas00000000010000
Sam Barrington00000000000000
Jamaal Charles00000000000000
Dustin Colquitt00000000000000
Knile Davis00000000000000
Jordan Devey00000000000000
Laurent Duvernay-Tardif00000000000000
Parker Ehinger00000000000000
Eric Fisher00000000000000
Nick Foles00000000000000
Zach Fulton00000000000000
Travis Kelce00000000000000
David King00000000000000
Jah Reid00000000000000
Ross Travis00000000000000
Spencer Ware00000000000000
Bryan Witzmann00000000000000
Team Totals94175718468517061121121047667160
Opponent Totals9687422266572127012152517374121
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Eric Fisher10285210
Chris Jones9185604
Mitchell Schwartz81740180
Steven Nelson7343404
Marcus Peters6154604
Dee Ford6242001
Phillip Gaines5054405
Travis Kelce50547130
Laurent Duvernay-Tardif5143080
Alex Smith5142000
Mitch Morse4043050
Demetrius Harris40440720
Terrance Mitchell4132703
Eric Berry3036003
Daniel Sorensen3033182
Demarcus Robinson3031900
James O'Shaughnessy30321110
Tamba Hali321501
Ron Parker321301
Zach Fulton2021550
Albert Wilson20215130
De'Anthony Thomas20215170
Terrance Smith20218230
Dezman Moses1011500
Charcandrick West1011500
Kenneth Acker1011201
Ross Travis1011000
D.J. Alexander101800
Dustin Colquitt101500
Chris Conley101500
Tyreek Hill101500
Jarvis Jenkins101501
Jeremy Maclin101500
Rakeem Nunez-Roches101501
Dontari Poe101500
Anthony Sherman101500
Ramik Wilson101500
Frank Zombo101500
Eric Murray1011060
Jah Reid10110130
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.