HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2013 Detroit Lions (NFL)

3rd place National Football Conference North Division 7-9-0 .438
2013 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jim Schwartz
Jason ArapoffCoordinator of Physical Development
Brad BantaAssistant Linebackers
John BonamegoSpecial Teams Coordinator
Matt BurkeLinebackers
Gunther CunninghamDefensive Coordinator
Todd DowningQuarterbacks
Terry HeffernanAssistant Offensive Line
Bobby JohnsonTight Ends
Kris KocurekDefensive Line
Tim LappanoWide Receivers
Scott LinehanOffensive Coordinator
Curtis ModkinsRunning Backs/Run Game Coordinator
Ted RathAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Marcus RobertsonSecondary
Evan RothsteinQuality Control-Special Teams
Kyle ValeroOffensive Assistant
Jeremiah WashburnOffensive Line
Jim WashburnAssistant Defensive Line/Pass Rush
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/9/2013HNew York Jets26-17WDetroit, MIFord Field60736
Thu8/15/2013ACleveland Browns6-24LCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium58313
Thu8/22/2013HNew England Patriots40-9WDetroit, MIFord Field60921
Thu8/29/2013ABuffalo Bills35-13WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium48605
Sun9/8/2013HMinnesota Vikings34-24WDetroit, MIFord Field62461
Sun9/15/2013AArizona Cardinals21-25LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium60034
Sun9/22/2013AWashington Redskins27-20WLandover, MDFedExField80111
Sun9/29/2013HChicago Bears40-32WDetroit, MIFord Field64552
Sun10/6/2013AGreen Bay Packers9-22LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field78200
Sun10/13/2013ACleveland Browns31-17WCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium71513
Sun10/20/2013HCincinnati Bengals24-27LDetroit, MIFord Field63207
Sun10/27/2013HDallas Cowboys31-30WDetroit, MIFord Field64379
Sun11/10/2013AChicago Bears21-19WChicago, ILSoldier Field62431
Sun11/17/2013APittsburgh Steelers27-37LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field57905
Sun11/24/2013HTampa Bay Buccaneers21-24LDetroit, MIFord Field62098
Thu11/28/2013HGreen Bay Packers40-10WDetroit, MIFord Field64934
Sun12/8/2013APhiladelphia Eagles20-34LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Mon12/16/2013HBaltimore Ravens16-18LDetroit, MIFord Field64742
Sun12/22/2013HNew York Giants20-23LOTDetroit, MIFord Field63996
Sun12/29/2013AMinnesota Vikings13-14LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome64134
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
2David AkersK5-1019739Louisville160
94Ziggy AnsahRDE6-527524Brigham Young1412
74Rodney AustinROG6-431125Elon10
97Justin BannanLDT6-330734Colorado30
35Joique BellRB6-122427Wayne State (Michigan)164
28Bill BentleyLCB-RCB-FS5-1018224Dodge City CC; Louisiana-Lafayette135
84Ryan BroylesWR5-1019225Oklahoma63
13Nate BurlesonWR6-019532Nevada-Reno98
21Reggie BushRB6-020328Southern California1414
32Don CareyFS5-1119926Norfolk State143
26Louis DelmasFS5-1120226Western Michigan1615
82Dorin DickersonTE6-422625Pittsburgh50
18Kris DurhamWR6-621625Georgia1613
83Patrick EdwardsWR5-917525Houston42
98Nick FairleyRDT6-429125Copiah-Lincoln CC; Auburn1515
80Joseph FauriaTE6-726723Notre Dame; UCLA162
96Andre FluellenRDT-LDT6-230028Florida State130
70Jason FoxROT6-730325Miami (Florida)83
65Dylan GandyROG6-329831Texas Tech150
24DeJon GomesSS-FS6-020824San Francisco CC; Nebraska160
36Jonte GreenRCB-LCB6-018424Benedict; New Mexico State92
33Chris GreenwoodLCB6-119324Northwood; Albion30
64Leroy HarrisLOG6-330229North Carolina State10
14Shaun HillQB6-322233Hutchinson CC; Maryland1212
78Corey HilliardROT-TE-LOT6-630328Oklahoma State97
23Chris HoustonLCB5-1117929Arkansas1212
77Israel IdonijeLDE-RDE6-627833Manitoba150
81Calvin JohnsonWR6-523728Georgia Tech1414
91Jason JonesLDE-RDE6-527527Eastern Michigan33
97Austen LaneRDE6-627426Murray State20
25Mikel LeshoureRB6-022723Illinois30
54DeAndre LevyLLB6-123726Wisconsin1616
50Travis LewisMLB6-124625Oklahoma120
6Sam MartinP6-121023Appalachian State160
31Rashean MathisRCB6-119533Bethune-Cookman1513
52Rocky McIntoshLLB6-223631Miami (Florida)160
99C.J. MosleyRDT-LDT6-231030Missouri161
48Don MuhlbachLONG6-426032Texas A&M160
11Kevin OgletreeWR6-019526Virginia121
34Montell OwensRB5-1022429Maine10
47Akwasi Owusu-AnsahCB6-020825Indiana (Pennsylvania)10
58Ashlee PalmerRLB6-123627Compton JC; Mississippi1610
87Brandon PettigrewTE6-526528Oklahoma State1414
27Glover QuinSS6-020527Southwest Mississippi CC; New Mexico1616
51Dominic RaiolaC6-129635Nebraska1616
71Riley ReiffLOT6-630725Iowa1616
73Barry RichardsonROT6-631927Clemson10
41Theo RiddickRB5-920122Notre Dame140
12Jeremy RossWR5-1121325California102
85Tony SchefflerTE6-525230Western Michigan51
67Rob SimsLOG6-331130Ohio State1616
30Darius SlayRCB-LCB6-019022Itawamba CC; Mississippi State134
15Micheal SpurlockWR5-1020630Mississippi100
9Matthew StaffordQB6-322725Georgia1616
49Julian StanfordMLB6-123023Wagner40
90Ndamukong SuhLDT6-430726Nebraska1616
92Devin TaylorRDE-LDE6-727524South Carolina142
55Stephen TullochMLB5-1123628North Carolina State1616
85Matt VeldmanTE6-725725North Dakota State10
66LaAdrian WaddleROT-LOT6-632122Texas Tech128
75Larry WarfordROG6-332522Kentucky1616
29John WendlingSS6-122230Wyoming160
59Tahir WhiteheadRLB6-224023Temple160
79Willie YoungLDE-RDE6-425128North Carolina State1615
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
15Ziggy AnsahDEBrigham Young
236Darius SlayDBMississippi State
365Larry WarfordGKentucky
4132Devin TaylorDESouth Carolina
5165Sam MartinPAppalachian State
6171Corey FullerWRVirginia Tech
6199Theo RiddickRBNotre Dame
7211Michael WilliamsTEAlabama
7245Brandon HepburnLBFlorida A&M
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
David Akers8500.0%00.0%8518.0%
Ziggy Ansah55500.0%54753.1%81.7%
Rodney Austin300.0%00.0%30.6%
Justin Bannan3700.0%302.9%71.5%
Joique Bell61654748.3%00.0%6914.6%
Bill Bentley60100.0%47145.7%13027.5%
Ryan Broyles19218716.5%00.0%51.1%
Nate Burleson49749643.8%00.0%10.2%
Reggie Bush61061053.8%00.0%00.0%
Don Carey46900.0%19719.1%27257.5%
Louis Delmas101100.0%101198.1%00.0%
Dorin Dickerson100433.8%00.0%5712.1%
Kris Durham97193682.6%00.0%357.4%
Patrick Edwards14514512.8%00.0%00.0%
Nick Fairley71400.0%65963.9%5511.6%
Joseph Fauria32730326.7%00.0%245.1%
Andre Fluellen20600.0%16516.0%418.7%
Jason Fox19919216.9%00.0%71.5%
Dylan Gandy163151.3%00.0%14831.3%
Dejon Gomes41300.0%343.3%37980.1%
Jonte Green18600.0%14814.4%388.0%
Chris Greenwood8900.0%646.2%255.3%
Leroy Harris300.0%00.0%30.6%
Shaun Hill220.2%00.0%00.0%
Corey Hilliard49245239.9%00.0%408.5%
Chris Houston72500.0%71769.5%81.7%
Israel Idonije47900.0%33032.0%14931.5%
Calvin Johnson88187777.4%10.1%30.6%
Jason Jones8500.0%858.2%00.0%
Austen Lane2800.0%282.7%00.0%
Mikel Leshoure3320.2%00.0%316.6%
DeAndre Levy109400.0%101198.1%8317.5%
Travis Lewis23500.0%00.0%23549.7%
Sam Martin21600.0%00.0%21645.7%
Rashean Mathis77400.0%76273.9%122.5%
Rocky McIntosh35700.0%393.8%31867.2%
C.J. Mosley39300.0%32131.1%7215.2%
Don Muhlbach14300.0%00.0%14330.2%
Kevin Ogletree23621519.0%00.0%214.4%
Montell Owens520.2%00.0%30.6%
Akwasi Owusu-Ansah1300.0%00.0%132.7%
Ashlee Palmer56400.0%34933.9%21545.5%
Brandon Pettigrew95888878.4%00.0%7014.8%
Glover Quin100200.0%98695.6%163.4%
Dominic Raiola1186112499.2%00.0%6213.1%
Riley Reiff1160109796.8%00.0%6313.3%
Barry Richardson500.0%00.0%51.1%
Theo Riddick288433.8%00.0%24551.8%
Jeremy Ross29617815.7%00.0%11824.9%
Tony Scheffler96867.6%00.0%102.1%
Rob Sims1189112699.4%00.0%6313.3%
Darius Slay51000.0%33932.9%17136.2%
Micheal Spurlock18950.4%00.0%18438.9%
Matthew Stafford1125112599.3%00.0%00.0%
Julian Stanford7900.0%00.0%7916.7%
Ndamukong Suh93600.0%86784.1%6914.6%
Devin Taylor35400.0%29929.0%5511.6%
Stephen Tulloch110700.0%102199.0%8618.2%
Matt Veldman100.0%00.0%10.2%
LaAdrian Waddle58853647.3%00.0%5211.0%
Larry Warford1198112699.4%00.0%7215.2%
John Wendling38700.0%20.2%38581.4%
Tahir Whitehead31300.0%10.1%31266.0%
Willie Young84100.0%76073.7%8117.1%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals48136901210
Opponents Totals61120601323
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:073501062212395/221 43.0%5/14 35.7%110925
Opponents Totals27:53290621973164/211 30.3%9/12 75.0%87681
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Akers0424397.700192479.2099
Calvin Johnson12000000072
Joique Bell8001100050
Joseph Fauria7001100044
Reggie Bush7000000042
Jeremy Ross3000000018
Kris Durham2000000012
Brandon Pettigrew2000000012
Matthew Stafford2000300012
Nick Fairley100000018
Nate Burleson100000006
DeAndre Levy100000006
Kevin Ogletree100000006
Theo Riddick100000006
Ndamukong Suh000000012
Team Totals48424397.725192479.22395
Opponents Totals382929100.049374092.50376
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
David Akers192479.21/15/56/84/73/3
Team Totals192479.21/15/56/84/73/3
Opponents Totals374092.50/010/107/811/129/10
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Reggie Bush22310064.539447605
Joique Bell1666503.920843104
Matthew Stafford37691.914212008
Jeremy Ross24020.02402100
Theo Riddick9252.8712000
Mikel Leshoure294.5500000
Sam Martin231.5300002
Shaun Hill2-2-1.0-100000
Nate Burleson2-8-4.0000000
Team Totals44517924.039151068019
Opponents Totals37715964.278t106214710
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Matthew Stafford63437158.524446507.312.587294.6193.0231684482221611084.2
Team Totals63437158.524446507.312.587294.6193.0231684482221621084.2
Opponents Totals57233859.121941997.312.485t244.2152.6332493950197521485.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Calvin Johnson1568453.8149217.88712692251
Reggie Bush805467.55069.477t322410
Joique Bell695376.854710.337022700
Brandon Pettigrew634165.141610.131219501
Nate Burleson553970.946111.847123821
Kris Durham853844.749012.940225711
Joseph Fauria301860.020711.525714300
Kevin Ogletree251352.019915.343110310
Ryan Broyles14857.18510.62204100
Tony Scheffler12758.38211.72204100
Jeremy Ross10550.05911.81915000
Patrick Edwards11545.5469.21102000
Theo Riddick8450.0266.5801000
Dorin Dickerson5240.03417.02601100
Opponents Totals62337159.6465012.5872919762104
Team Totals338419912.485t2422152141
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
DeAndre Levy67612.766t1
Glover Quin35719.0420
Louis Delmas34414.7420
Chris Houston23417.0300
Stephen Tulloch100.000
Team Totals1521114.166t1
Opponents Totals1936419.2743
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sam Martin72339947.2721102257250294940.4
Team Totals73339946.6721102257250294940.4
Opponents Totals84373344.470042567392326138.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Micheal Spurlock22121456.6570110
Jeremy Ross151524316.258t1431
Ryan Broyles1244.040000
Team Totals382939210.358t1541
Opponents Totals32182507.8500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Sam Martin70458165.433829757000
David Akers1485861.3076167010
Team Totals84543964.834535924010
Team Totals89556762.605134816140
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jeremy Ross15043929.398t11130
Micheal Spurlock15033822.5360900
Dorin Dickerson101818.0180000
Theo Riddick101212.0120000
Dylan Gandy1055.050000
Joique Bell1044.040000
Team Totals34081624.098t12030
Opponents Totals35092426.4560
SACKSNOYDS
Ziggy Ansah8.072.0
Nick Fairley6.036.5
Ndamukong Suh5.543.5
Stephen Tulloch3.519.0
Willie Young3.020.0
Devin Taylor2.518.5
Glover Quin2.020.0
Louis Delmas2.018.0
Israel Idonije0.51.5
Team Totals33.0249.0
Opponents Totals23.0168.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Joique Bell4320200
Nate Burleson1000000
Reggie Bush5410100
Kris Durham1100000
Nick Fairley0002241
Calvin Johnson1110110
Sam Martin21101-90
C.J. Mosley0001100
Ashlee Palmer0001100
Brandon Pettigrew1100000
Glover Quin0001100
Riley Reiff0010100
Jeremy Ross1000000
Matthew Stafford124505-350
Willie Young0002200
Team Totals281511716-301
Opponents Totals197121515661
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Stephen Tulloch13593429342000025700
DeAndre Levy118853385330000153800
Louis Delmas6448164816000083400
Glover Quin5744134413000091210
Ndamukong Suh49361336130000619910
Willie Young47291829180000510700
Rashean Mathis474434430000160200
Chris Houston443863860000100100
Nick Fairley34221222120000119910
Darius Slay34277256210060000
Ashlee Palmer33249207420011500
Ziggy Ansah32191319130000111720
Don Carey30246163830020510
Bill Bentley29209199100051300
C.J. Mosley16124124000004010
Rocky McIntosh159651450000100
Devin Taylor149595000016220
John Wendling14104001040000000
Israel Idonije117474000002300
Jonte Green96353100030000
DeJon Gomes98130510000000
Tahir Whitehead97200720000010
Theo Riddick77000700000000
Chris Greenwood66060000000000
Travis Lewis64200420000000
Joique Bell66000006000000
Andre Fluellen31212000000100
Julian Stanford32100210000000
Kris Durham31200011100000
Jeremy Ross31200100200000
Dominic Raiola33000003000000
Matthew Stafford33000003000000
Larry Warford32100002100000
Brandon Pettigrew22000101000000
Nate Burleson22000002000000
Jason Jones11010000010000
Justin Bannan10101000000000
Dylan Gandy11000100000010
Sam Martin11000100000000
Micheal Spurlock11000100000000
Reggie Bush11000001000000
Corey Hilliard11000001000000
Calvin Johnson11000001000000
Kevin Ogletree11000001000000
Riley Reiff11000001000000
Rob Sims11000001000000
LaAdrian Waddle11000001000000
Austen Lane00000000001000
David Akers00000000000000
Rodney Austin00000000000000
Ryan Broyles00000000000000
Dorin Dickerson00000000000000
Patrick Edwards00000000000000
Joseph Fauria00000000000000
Jason Fox00000000000000
Leroy Harris00000000000000
Shaun Hill00000000000000
Mikel Leshoure00000000000000
Don Muhlbach00000000000000
Montell Owens00000000000000
Akwasi Owusu-Ansah00000000000000
Barry Richardson00000000000000
Tony Scheffler00000000000000
Matt Veldman00000000000000
Team Totals9126722405872146022254928676110
Opponents Totals10387283106482996311170976461184
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.