2013 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2013 Detroit Lions 3rd place National Football Conference North Division 7-9-0 .438
Head Coach: Jim Schwartz
Jason ArapoffCoordinator of Physical Development
Brad BantaAssistant Linebackers
John BonamegoSpecial Teams Coordinator
Matt BurkeLinebackers
Gunther CunninghamDefensive Coordinator
Todd DowningQuarterbacks
Terry HeffernanAssistant Offensive Line
Bobby JohnsonTight Ends
Kris KocurekDefensive Line
Tim LappanoWide Receivers
Scott LinehanOffensive Coordinator
Curtis ModkinsRunning Backs/Run Game Coordinator
Ted RathAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Marcus RobertsonSecondary
Evan RothsteinQuality Control-Special Teams
Kyle ValeroOffensive Assistant
Jeremiah WashburnOffensive Line
Jim WashburnAssistant Defensive Line/Pass Rush
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/9/2013HNew York Jets26-17WDetroit, MIFord Field60736
Thu8/15/2013ACleveland Browns6-24LCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium58313
Thu8/22/2013HNew England Patriots40-9WDetroit, MIFord Field60921
Thu8/29/2013ABuffalo Bills35-13WOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium48605
Sun9/8/2013HMinnesota Vikings34-24WDetroit, MIFord Field62461
Sun9/15/2013AArizona Cardinals21-25LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium60034
Sun9/22/2013AWashington Redskins27-20WLandover, MDFedExField80111
Sun9/29/2013HChicago Bears40-32WDetroit, MIFord Field64552
Sun10/6/2013AGreen Bay Packers9-22LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field78200
Sun10/13/2013ACleveland Browns31-17WCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium71513
Sun10/20/2013HCincinnati Bengals24-27LDetroit, MIFord Field63207
Sun10/27/2013HDallas Cowboys31-30WDetroit, MIFord Field64379
Sun11/10/2013AChicago Bears21-19WChicago, ILSoldier Field62431
Sun11/17/2013APittsburgh Steelers27-37LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field57905
Sun11/24/2013HTampa Bay Buccaneers21-24LDetroit, MIFord Field62098
Thu11/28/2013HGreen Bay Packers40-10WDetroit, MIFord Field64934
Sun12/8/2013APhiladelphia Eagles20-34LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Mon12/16/2013HBaltimore Ravens16-18LDetroit, MIFord Field64742
Sun12/22/2013HNew York Giants20-23LOTDetroit, MIFord Field63996
Sun12/29/2013AMinnesota Vikings13-14LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome64134
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
2David AkersK5-1019739Louisville160
94Ziggy AnsahRDE6-527724Brigham Young1412
74Rodney AustinROG6-431125Elon10
97Justin BannanLDT6-330734Colorado30
35Joique BellRB6-122327Wayne State (Michigan)164
28Bill BentleyLCB-RCB-FS5-1018224Dodge City CC; Louisiana-Lafayette135
84Ryan BroylesWR5-1019225Oklahoma63
13Nate BurlesonWR6-019532Nevada-Reno98
21Reggie BushRB6-020328Southern California1414
32Don CareyFS5-1119926Norfolk State143
26Louis DelmasFS5-1120226Western Michigan1615
82Dorin DickersonTE6-422625Pittsburgh50
18Kris DurhamWR6-621625Georgia1613
83Patrick EdwardsWR5-917525Houston42
98Nick FairleyRDT6-429125Copiah-Lincoln CC; Auburn1515
80Joseph FauriaTE6-726723Notre Dame; UCLA162
96Andre FluellenRDT-LDT6-230028Florida State130
70Jason FoxROT6-730325Miami (Florida)83
65Dylan GandyROG6-329831Texas Tech150
24DeJon GomesSS-FS6-020824San Francisco CC; Nebraska160
36Jonte GreenRCB-LCB6-018424Benedict; New Mexico State92
33Chris GreenwoodLCB6-119324Northwood; Albion30
64Leroy HarrisLOG6-330229North Carolina State10
14Shaun HillQB6-322233Hutchinson CC; Maryland1212
78Corey HilliardROT-TE-LOT6-630328Oklahoma State97
23Chris HoustonLCB5-1117929Arkansas1212
77Israel IdonijeLDE-RDE6-627833Manitoba150
81Calvin JohnsonWR6-523728Georgia Tech1414
91Jason JonesLDE-RDE6-527527Eastern Michigan33
97Austen LaneRDE6-627426Murray State20
25Mikel LeshoureRB6-022723Illinois30
54DeAndre LevyLLB6-123726Wisconsin1616
50Travis LewisMLB6-124625Oklahoma120
6Sam MartinP6-121123Appalachian State160
31Rashean MathisRCB6-119533Bethune-Cookman1513
52Rocky McIntoshLLB6-223631Miami (Florida)160
99C.J. MosleyRDT-LDT6-231030Missouri161
48Don MuhlbachLONG6-426432Texas A&M160
11Kevin OgletreeWR6-019526Virginia121
34Montell OwensRB5-1022429Maine10
47Akwasi Owusu-AnsahCB6-020825Indiana (Pennsylvania)10
58Ashlee PalmerRLB6-123627Compton CC; Mississippi1610
87Brandon PettigrewTE6-526528Oklahoma State1414
27Glover QuinSS6-020527Southwest Mississippi CC; New Mexico1616
51Dominic RaiolaC6-129635Nebraska1616
71Riley ReiffLOT6-630725Iowa1616
73Barry RichardsonROT6-631927Clemson10
41Theo RiddickRB5-920122Notre Dame140
12Jeremy RossWR5-1121325California102
85Tony SchefflerTE6-525230Western Michigan51
67Rob SimsLOG6-331130Ohio State1616
30Darius SlayRCB-LCB6-019022Itawamba CC; Mississippi State134
15Micheal SpurlockWR5-1020630Mississippi100
9Matthew StaffordQB6-322725Georgia1616
49Julian StanfordMLB6-123023Wagner40
90Ndamukong SuhLDT6-430626Nebraska1616
92Devin TaylorRDE-LDE6-727524South Carolina142
55Stephen TullochMLB5-1123628North Carolina State1616
85Matt VeldmanTE6-725725North Dakota State10
66LaAdrian WaddleROT-LOT6-632022Texas Tech128
75Larry WarfordROG6-332522Kentucky1616
29John WendlingSS6-122230Wyoming160
59Tahir WhiteheadRLB6-224123Temple160
79Willie YoungLDE-RDE6-425128North Carolina State1615
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Ziggy Ansah15DEBrigham Young
Darius Slay236DBMississippi State
Larry Warford365GKentucky
Devin Taylor4132DESouth Carolina
Sam Martin5165PAppalachian Statefrom BAL/SEA
Corey Fuller6171WRVirginia Tech
Theo Riddick6199RBNotre Damefrom SF/BAL/SEA
Michael Williams7211TEAlabama
Brandon Hepburn7245LBFlorida A&M
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Rob Sims1105448657619417494445330441419
Larry Warford1105448657619417494445330441419
Dominic Raiola1103446657619617514445330441419
Matthew Stafford1103446657619617514445330441419
Riley Reiff1075436639601417184296323431419
Kris Durham929372557507715103567272341314
Brandon Pettigrew880360520518714323755275371115
Calvin Johnson868334534513913263813266411219
Reggie Bush5972603373396108123151611878
Joique Bell5371973403096754234217826711
LaAdrian Waddle5242153093184976220816423714
Nate Burleson4851962892735708202714418912
Corey Hilliard442176266251164418671372044
Joseph Fauria2961141821348429919801236
Kevin Ogletree207100107103040762356513
Jason Fox1978711080923457546331
Ryan Broyles18475109110236773553520
Jeremy Ross17581941017288729581022
Patrick Edwards142548886615970744412
Tony Scheffler8528574475739023101
Theo Riddick4815331362810810201
Dorin Dickerson422814170937711211
Dylan Gandy154116512538400
Micheal Spurlock52311291010
Mikel Leshoure2209900000
Montell Owens2207700000
Shaun Hill220-2-200000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Stephen Tulloch98738660156381569406926533715
DeAndre Levy97938459556181562405626234715
Louis Delmas97738359456071561404626332715
Glover Quin95136558654371512392525232715
Ndamukong Suh84431752746321275335722431514
Willie Young74127946239191145277419125511
Rashean Mathis7402984424221120630151982457
Chris Houston70028441642291222300719326312
Nick Fairley64724340435931071252217325411
Ziggy Ansah532195337260269519071299312
Bill Bentley456142314264176218791261428
Ashlee Palmer34618815818415761265841145
Darius Slay32110022119735111462951349
Israel Idonije321131190233458817461001734
C.J. Mosley30513117418294191410831033
Devin Taylor28812216618375051332831332
Don Carey19064126102120481750811
Andre Fluellen160798193133559641411
Jonte Green1444310172411860636311
Jason Jones80265446614931724502
Chris Greenwood6316472974625115112
Rocky McIntosh3930910581249200
DeJon Gomes3312212033217112100
Austen Lane281117146301167000
Justin Bannan2717102238513811110
Calvin Johnson1010000000
John Wendling1016060000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals48136901210
Opponents Totals61120601323
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals32:073501062212395/221 43.0%5/14 35.7%110925
Opponents Totals27:53290621973164/211 30.3%9/12 75.0%87681
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Akers0424397.700192479.2099
Calvin Johnson12000000072
Joique Bell8001100050
Joseph Fauria7001100044
Reggie Bush7000000042
Jeremy Ross3000000018
Kris Durham2000000012
Brandon Pettigrew2000000012
Matthew Stafford2000300012
Nick Fairley100000018
Nate Burleson100000006
DeAndre Levy100000006
Kevin Ogletree100000006
Theo Riddick100000006
Ndamukong Suh000000012
Team Totals48424397.725192479.22395
Opponents Totals382929100.049374092.50376
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
David Akers192479.21/15/56/84/73/3
Team Totals192479.21/15/56/84/73/3
Opponents Totals374092.50/010/107/811/129/10
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Reggie Bush22310064.539447605
Joique Bell1666503.920843104
Matthew Stafford37691.914212008
Jeremy Ross24020.02402100
Theo Riddick9252.8712000
Mikel Leshoure294.5500000
Sam Martin231.5300002
Shaun Hill2-2-1.0-100000
Nate Burleson2-8-4.0000000
Team Totals44517924.039151068019
Opponents Totals37715964.278t106214710
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Matthew Stafford63437158.524446507.312.587294.6193.0231684482221611084.2
Team Totals63437158.524446507.312.587294.6193.0231684482221621084.2
Opponents Totals57233859.121941997.312.485t244.2152.6332493950197521485.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Calvin Johnson1568453.8149217.88712692251
Reggie Bush805467.55069.477t322410
Joique Bell695376.854710.337022700
Brandon Pettigrew634165.141610.131219501
Nate Burleson553970.946111.847123821
Kris Durham853844.749012.940225711
Joseph Fauria301860.020711.525714300
Kevin Ogletree251352.019915.343110310
Ryan Broyles14857.18510.62204100
Tony Scheffler12758.38211.72204100
Jeremy Ross10550.05911.81915000
Patrick Edwards11545.5469.21102000
Theo Riddick8450.0266.5801000
Dorin Dickerson5240.03417.02601100
Opponents Totals62337159.6465012.5872919762104
Team Totals338419912.485t2422152141
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
DeAndre Levy67612.766t1
Glover Quin35719.0420
Louis Delmas34414.7420
Chris Houston23417.0300
Stephen Tulloch100.000
Team Totals1521114.166t1
Opponents Totals1936419.2743
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sam Martin72339947.2721102257250294940.4
Team Totals73339946.6721102257250294940.4
Opponents Totals84373344.4700425392326138.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Micheal Spurlock22121456.6570110
Jeremy Ross151524316.258t1431
Ryan Broyles1244.040000
Team Totals382939210.358t1541
Opponents Totals32182507.8500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Sam Martin70470867.333829757000
David Akers1486361.6076167010
Team Totals84557166.334535924010
Team Totals890.0051348161
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jeremy Ross15043929.398t11130
Micheal Spurlock15033822.5360900
Dorin Dickerson101818.0180000
Theo Riddick101212.0120000
Dylan Gandy1055.050000
Joique Bell1044.040000
Team Totals34081624.098t12030
Opponents Totals35092426.4560
SACKSNOYDS
Ziggy Ansah8.072.0
Nick Fairley6.036.5
Ndamukong Suh5.543.5
Stephen Tulloch3.519.0
Willie Young3.020.0
Devin Taylor2.518.5
Glover Quin2.020.0
Louis Delmas2.018.0
Israel Idonije0.51.5
Team Totals33.0249.0
Opponents Totals23.0168.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Joique Bell4320200
Nate Burleson1000000
Reggie Bush5410100
Kris Durham1100000
Nick Fairley0002241
Calvin Johnson1110110
Sam Martin21101-90
C.J. Mosley0001100
Ashlee Palmer0001100
Brandon Pettigrew1100000
Glover Quin0001100
Riley Reiff0010100
Jeremy Ross1000000
Matthew Stafford124505-350
Willie Young0002200
Team Totals2815117181
Opponents Totals1971215151
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Stephen Tulloch13593429342000025700
DeAndre Levy118853385330000153800
Louis Delmas6448164816000083400
Glover Quin5744134413000091210
Ndamukong Suh49361336130000619910
Willie Young47291829180000510700
Rashean Mathis474434430000160200
Chris Houston443863860000100100
Nick Fairley34221222120000119910
Darius Slay34277256210060000
Ashlee Palmer33249207420011500
Ziggy Ansah32191319130000111720
Don Carey30246163830020510
Bill Bentley29209199100051300
C.J. Mosley16124124000004010
Rocky McIntosh159651450000100
Devin Taylor149595000016220
John Wendling14104001040000000
Israel Idonije117474000002300
Jonte Green96353100030000
DeJon Gomes98130510000000
Tahir Whitehead97200720000010
Theo Riddick77000700000000
Chris Greenwood66060000000000
Travis Lewis64200420000000
Joique Bell66000006000000
Andre Fluellen31212000000100
Julian Stanford32100210000000
Kris Durham31200011100000
Jeremy Ross31200100200000
Dominic Raiola33000003000000
Matthew Stafford33000003000000
Larry Warford32100002100000
Brandon Pettigrew22000101000000
Nate Burleson22000002000000
Jason Jones11010000010000
Justin Bannan10101000000000
Dylan Gandy11000100000010
Sam Martin11000100000000
Micheal Spurlock11000100000000
Reggie Bush11000001000000
Corey Hilliard11000001000000
Calvin Johnson11000001000000
Kevin Ogletree11000001000000
Riley Reiff11000001000000
Rob Sims11000001000000
LaAdrian Waddle11000001000000
Austen Lane00000000001000
David Akers00000000000000
Rodney Austin00000000000000
Ryan Broyles00000000000000
Dorin Dickerson00000000000000
Patrick Edwards00000000000000
Joseph Fauria00000000000000
Jason Fox00000000000000
Leroy Harris00000000000000
Shaun Hill00000000000000
Mikel Leshoure00000000000000
Don Muhlbach00000000000000
Montell Owens00000000000000
Akwasi Owusu-Ansah00000000000000
Barry Richardson00000000000000
Tony Scheffler00000000000000
Matt Veldman00000000000000
Team Totals9126722405872146022254928676110
Opponents Totals10387283106482996311170976461184
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Nick Fairley9098505
Ndamukong Suh8085802
Brandon Pettigrew7343020
Matthew Stafford6065200
Willie Young6062602
Bill Bentley61574104
Don Carey6155472
Riley Reiff50530100
Ziggy Ansah5052500
Rob Sims51430360
Kris Durham5232950
Rocky McIntosh40437160
Rashean Mathis4132103
Jonte Green30330551
Louis Delmas3034503
C.J. Mosley3033502
Darius Slay3033303
Larry Warford3032010
Chris Houston321401
DeJon Gomes20217240
Nate Burleson20220110
Joseph Fauria2023000
DeAndre Levy2022002
LaAdrian Waddle2021530
Tahir Whitehead2021800
Kevin Ogletree2021030
Sam Martin2021000
Andre Fluellen202200
Calvin Johnson211500
Theo Riddick1011580
Dorin Dickerson10110110
Reggie Bush1011090
Israel Idonije1011501
Dominic Raiola101540
Devin Taylor101500
Micheal Spurlock101000
Jason Fox110000
Travis Lewis110000
Glover Quin110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.