HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2012 Detroit Lions (NFL)

4th place • National Football Conference • North Division • 4-12-0 .250
2012 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jim Schwartz
Jason ArapoffDirector of Physical Development
Brad BantaAssistant Linebackers
Matt BurkeLinebackers
Danny CrossmanSpecial Teams
Gunther CunninghamDefensive Coordinator
Todd DowningAssistant Quarterbacks
Sam GashRunning Backs
Shawn JeffersonWide Receivers
Kris KocurekDefensive Line
Tim LappanoTight Ends
Scott LinehanOffensive Coordinator
Ted RathStrength and Conditioning Assistant
Marcus RobertsonDefensive Assistant-Secondary
Tim WaltonSecondary/Third Down Package
Jeremiah WashburnAssistant Offensive Line
George YarnoOffensive Line
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Fri8/10/2012HCleveland Browns17-19LDetroit, MIFord Field58933
Fri8/17/2012ABaltimore Ravens27-12WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70567
Sat8/25/2012AOakland Raiders20-31LOakland, CAO.co Coliseum41420
Thu8/30/2012HBuffalo Bills38-32WDetroit, MIFord Field55972
Sun9/9/2012HSt. Louis Rams27-23WDetroit, MIFord Field62315
Sun9/16/2012ASan Francisco 49ers19-27LSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun9/23/2012ATennessee Titans41-44LOTNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun9/30/2012HMinnesota Vikings13-20LDetroit, MIFord Field63616
Sun10/14/2012APhiladelphia Eagles26-23WOTPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Mon10/22/2012AChicago Bears7-13LChicago, ILSoldier Field62300
Sun10/28/2012HSeattle Seahawks28-24WDetroit, MIFord Field63497
Sun11/4/2012AJacksonville Jaguars31-14WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field63050
Sun11/11/2012AMinnesota Vikings24-34LMinneapolis, MNMall of America Field64059
Sun11/18/2012HGreen Bay Packers20-24LDetroit, MIFord Field63716
Thu11/22/2012HHouston Texans31-34LOTDetroit, MIFord Field64827
Sun12/2/2012HIndianapolis Colts33-35LDetroit, MIFord Field63887
Sun12/9/2012AGreen Bay Packers20-27LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70382
Sun12/16/2012AArizona Cardinals10-38LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium60483
Sat12/22/2012HAtlanta Falcons18-31LDetroit, MIFord Field63489
Sun12/30/2012HChicago Bears24-26LDetroit, MIFord Field64451

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Cliff Avril92LDE6-325826Purdue1616
Jeff Backus76LOT6-530635Michigan1515
Kevin Barnes32RCB6-118926Maryland20
Ron Bartell41RCB6-120630Central Michigan; Howard11
Joique Bell35RB6-122426Wayne State (Michigan)160
Bill Bentley28RCB5-1018223Dodge City CC; Louisiana-Lafayette43
Ryan Broyles84WR5-1019224Oklahoma103
Nate Burleson13WR6-019531Nevada-Reno65
Don Carey32SS-FS5-1119925Norfolk State96
Shaun Chapas45FB6-224724Georgia31
Gosder Cherilus77ROT6-732328Boston College1616
Erik Coleman34SS5-1020230Washington State127
Louis Delmas26FS5-1120225Western Michigan88
Justin Durant52LLB6-123627Hampton1614
Kris Durham18WR6-621624Georgia43
Nick Fairley98LDT-RDT6-429124Copiah-Lincoln CC; Auburn137
Drayton Florence31RCB-LCB-SS6-019532Tennessee-Chattanooga; Tuskegee83
Andre Fluellen96LDT6-230027Florida State31
Jason Fox70LOT6-730324Miami (Florida)10
Dylan Gandy65C6-329830Texas Tech160
Ben Graham2P6-423239Deakin30
Jonte Green36RCB-LCB6-018423Benedict; New Mexico State155
Jason Hanson4K5-1118642Washington State160
Nick Harris5P6-221834California130
Will Heller89TE6-626531Georgia Tech165
Sammie Lee Hill91LDT-RDT6-432926Stillman153
Shaun Hill14QB6-322232Hutchinson CC; Maryland10
Doug Hogue57RLB6-121923Syracuse50
Chris Houston23LCB5-1117928Arkansas1414
Lawrence Jackson94LDE6-427127Southern California150
Calvin Johnson81WR6-523727Georgia Tech1616
Tyrell Johnson24FS-SS6-020727Arkansas State40
Jacob Lacey21RCB-LCB5-1017725Oklahoma State119
Pat Lee27RCB-LCB6-019528Auburn70
Mikel Leshoure25RB6-022722Illinois1414
DeAndre Levy54RLB6-123725Wisconsin1413
Ronnell Lewis97RDE6-125322Oklahoma80
Travis Lewis50MLB6-124624Oklahoma130
Stefan Logan11RB5-618231South Dakota160
Justin Miller43CB5-1019728Clemson20
Don Muhlbach48LONG6-426031Texas A&M160
Jerome Murphy27RCB6-020025South Florida10
Ogemdi Nwagbuo95LDT6-430727Southwestern JC; Michigan State10
Kassim Osgood10WR6-521832Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo); San Diego State160
Ashlee Palmer58RLB-MLB6-123626Compton JC; Mississippi162
Stephen Peterman66ROG6-432330Louisiana State1616
Brandon Pettigrew87TE6-526527Oklahoma State1411
Dominic Raiola51C6-129634Nebraska1616
Riley Reiff71TE-LOT6-630724Iowa168
Brian Robiskie80WR6-320925Ohio State60
Jimmy Saddler-McQueen63DT6-329825Texas A&M-Kingsville10
Tony Scheffler85TE6-525229Western Michigan154
Ricardo Silva39FS-SS6-322524Bowie State; Hampton106
Rob Sims67LOG6-331129Ohio State1616
Alphonso Smith27RCB5-919027Wake Forest40
Kevin Smith30RB6-121726Central Florida122
Amari Spievey42SS5-1119524Iowa; Iowa Central CC; Iowa52
Matthew Stafford9QB6-322724Georgia1616
Ndamukong Suh90RDT6-430725Nebraska1616
Mike Thomas19WR5-819825Arizona91
Stephen Tulloch55MLB5-1123627North Carolina State1616
Kyle Vanden Bosch93RDE6-427634Nebraska1616
John Wendling29FS6-122229Wyoming163
Tahir Whitehead59LLB6-224022Temple140
Corey Williams99LDT6-431632Arkansas State75
Keiland Williams34RB5-1122326Louisiana State50
Titus Young16WR5-1117423Boise State108
Willie Young79RDE6-425127North Carolina State160
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
123Riley ReiffOTIowa
254Ryan BroylesWROklahoma
385Bill BentleyDBLouisiana-Lafayette
4125Ronnell LewisLBOklahoma
5138Tahir WhiteheadLBTemple
5148Chris GreenwoodDBAlbion
6196Jonte GreenDBNew Mexico State
7223Travis LewisLBOklahoma
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Cliff Avril70700.068466.3234.6
Jeff Backus1120106588.800.05511.0
Kevin Barnes3700.0141.4234.6
Ron Bartell7500.0636.1122.4
Joique Bell52738131.800.014629.2
Bill Bentley18300.016415.9193.8
Ryan Broyles28427823.200.061.2
Nate Burleson35635629.700.000.0
Don Carey50000.035734.614328.6
Shaun Chapas21141.200.071.4
Gosder Cherilus12741200100.000.07414.8
Erik Coleman62900.046044.616933.8
Louis Delmas47200.043442.1387.6
Justin Durant96200.084982.311322.6
Kris Durham21821818.200.000.0
Nick Fairley53600.049347.8438.6
Drayton Florence33000.030129.2295.8
Andre Fluellen11800.0928.9265.2
Jason Fox600.000.061.2
Dylan Gandy10410.100.010320.6
Ben Graham2400.000.0244.8
Jonte Green49500.039638.49919.8
Jason Hanson16400.000.016432.8
Nick Harris12300.000.012324.6
Will Heller59141034.200.018136.2
Sammie Lee Hill46800.040239.06613.2
Shaun Hill19191.600.000.0
Doug Hogue7700.000.07715.4
Chris Houston99900.089786.910220.4
Lawrence Jackson46000.038437.27615.2
Calvin Johnson1154115296.000.020.4
Tyrell Johnson5100.0222.1295.8
Jacob Lacey63700.057355.56412.8
Pat Lee15700.0302.912725.4
Mikel Leshoure53053044.200.000.0
DeAndre Levy82800.069767.513126.2
Ronnell Lewis9600.010.19519.0
Travis Lewis23200.030.322945.8
Stefan Logan275262.200.024949.8
Justin Miller2000.020.2183.6
Don Muhlbach15000.000.015030.0
Jerome Murphy200.000.020.4
Ogemdi Nwagbuo1400.0141.400.0
Kassim Osgood33250.400.032765.4
Ashlee Palmer44200.011511.132765.4
Stephen Peterman12741200100.000.07414.8
Brandon Pettigrew83377064.200.06312.6
Dominic Raiola12001200100.000.000.0
Riley Reiff42532527.100.010020.0
Brian Robiskie1151008.300.0153.0
Jimmy Saddler-McQueen100.010.100.0
Tony Scheffler54452343.600.0214.2
Ricardo Silva56600.041239.915430.8
Rob Sims12671200100.000.06713.4
Alphonso Smith7700.0525.0255.0
Kevin Smith25019115.900.05911.8
Amari Spievey26600.018918.37715.4
Matthew Stafford1181118198.400.000.0
Ndamukong Suh97100.087885.19318.6
Mike Thomas23222318.600.091.8
Stephen Tulloch111700.0102198.99619.2
Kyle Vanden Bosch64500.064162.140.8
John Wendling48700.016716.232064.0
Tahir Whitehead27700.000.027755.4
Corey Williams24200.022021.3224.4
Keiland Williams123282.300.09519.0
Titus Young60660450.300.020.4
Willie Young55100.032231.222945.8
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals61105571463372
Opponents Totals77137591566437
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals31:16382842722697/228 42.5%6/15 40.0%103944
Opponents Totals28:443051071673176/208 36.5%5/6 83.3%93789
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jason Hanson03838100.000323688.90134
Mikel Leshoure9000000054
Calvin Johnson5000000030
Matthew Stafford4000000024
Titus Young4000000024
Joique Bell3000000018
Brandon Pettigrew3000000018
Nate Burleson2001100014
Ryan Broyles2000000012
Kevin Smith2000000012
Kris Durham100000006
Will Heller100000006
Brian Robiskie100000006
Tony Scheffler100000006
Mike Thomas100000006
Kyle Vanden Bosch000000012
Team Totals393838100.011323688.91372
Opponents Totals494646100.023314175.60437
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jason Hanson323688.90531/13/310/1016/192/3
Team Totals323688.90531/13/310/1016/192/3
Opponents Totals314175.60/011/119/1010/151/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Mikel Leshoure2157983.716946003
Joique Bell824145.067316311
Kevin Smith371343.61914000
Matthew Stafford351263.611411003
Mike Thomas6589.72203100
Nate Burleson8486.01602000
Stefan Logan3175.71301000
Titus Young2168.01101000
Keiland Williams231.5200000
Shaun Hill1-1-1.0-100000
Team Totals39116134.1671784417
Opponents Totals42018894.581t131071234
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Matthew Stafford72743559.827549676.811.457202.8172.329212475526463979.8
Shaun Hill131076.9317213.217.246t215.400.000172841157.9
Team Totals74044560.127851396.911.557223.0172.3292124927272671081.5
Opponents Totals54434663.618738067.011.071t264.8112.0342373569167421391.7
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Calvin Johnson20412259.8196416.1535924053
Brandon Pettigrew1025957.85679.624333304
Joique Bell695275.44859.350028210
Tony Scheffler854249.450412.057128610
Mikel Leshoure483470.82146.315011000
Titus Young563358.938311.646t420520
Nate Burleson432762.82408.926214300
Ryan Broyles322268.831014.140216510
Will Heller231773.91508.81919000
Kevin Smith161062.5797.91316000
Kris Durham21838.112515.62717200
Stefan Logan7685.7284.71002000
Mike Thomas13538.5285.61213000
Brian Robiskie6466.74411.02113100
Keiland Williams22100.094.5500000
Shaun Chapas2150.066.0600000
Matthew Stafford11100.033.0300000
Team Totals730445513911.5572227267107
Opponents Totals346380611.071t2616742133
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Don Carey25125.5280
Chris Houston221.020
Drayton Florence12929.0290
Ricardo Silva12626.0260
Jonte Green11818.0180
Jacob Lacey11010.0100
Louis Delmas100.000
Erik Coleman100.000
DeAndre Levy1-1-1.0-10
Team Totals1113512.3290
Opponents Totals1747527.9102t4
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Nick Harris67278341.558012178241252237.6
Ben Graham624841.346002107717128.5
Jason Hanson311839.346001001010836.0
Team Totals76314941.458012488328280136.9
Opponents Totals79362645.973053449302322440.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Stefan Logan33233009.1480416
Alphonso Smith1022.020000
Mike Thomas1300.000000
Team Totals35263028.6480416
Opponents Totals33263289.977t2
(Team)1.07.0
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jason Hanson87532161.2230521213221
Team Totals87532161.2230521213221
Opponents Totals95601263.306034681010
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Stefan Logan28059721.34001710
Joique Bell205427.0300201
Mike Thomas101212.0120000
Riley Reiff101010.0100000
Tony Scheffler1077.070000
Will Heller1011.010000
Team Totals34068120.04001911
Opponents Totals521121323.3105t2
SACKSNOYDS
Cliff Avril9.561.0
Ndamukong Suh8.067.0
Nick Fairley5.538.0
Kyle Vanden Bosch3.517.0
Lawrence Jackson2.518.0
Corey Williams2.018.0
Jonte Green1.02.0
Stephen Tulloch0.54.5
Justin Durant0.54.5
(Team)1.07.0
Team Totals34.0237.0
OPPONENTS29.0312.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Joique Bell2200000
Nick Fairley0001100
Calvin Johnson3300000
Mikel Leshoure3300000
Deandre Levy0001100
Stefan Logan6230300
Kassim Osgood0001100
Brandon Pettigrew4200000
Ricardo Silva0001100
Matthew Stafford6420200
Stephen Tulloch0002200
Team Totals24165611-70
Opponents Totals1961316291092
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Stephen Tulloch11274387438000065610
Justin Durant10382218221000032900
DeAndre Levy8257255625100030900
Chris Houston57451245110100110320
Erik Coleman4732153015200031000
Ricardo Silva40319289300030000
Don Carey3929101981020051200
Louis Delmas3828102810000021300
Kyle Vanden Bosch362882880000115900
Jacob Lacey36306296100040300
Nick Fairley3528728700001131120
Cliff Avril3528728700001141020
Ndamukong Suh342410241000002331700
Jonte Green29236236000041100
John Wendling29236145910000000
Ashlee Palmer25232911410000210
Amari Spievey21183153300000000
Lawrence Jackson20119119000005411
Drayton Florence19172172000070200
Sammie Lee Hill159696000031000
Bill Bentley15132132000000000
Willie Young117474000014100
Tahir Whitehead107300730000010
Corey Williams95454000003310
Ron Bartell96363000010000
Alphonso Smith87171000020000
Pat Lee74322210000000
Kassim Osgood77000700000000
Andre Fluellen61515000000000
Stefan Logan55000500000000
Joique Bell55000401000000
Travis Lewis43110210000000
Gosder Cherilus44000004000000
Tyrell Johnson32121000000100
Will Heller33000201000000
Brandon Pettigrew33000003000000
Doug Hogue22000200000000
Ronnell Lewis22000200000000
Keiland Williams22000200000000
Ryan Broyles22000002000000
Calvin Johnson22000002000000
Kevin Smith22000002000000
Matthew Stafford22000002000000
Jason Hanson11000100000000
Nick Harris11000100000000
Jeff Backus11000001000000
Kris Durham11000001000000
Mikel Leshoure11000001000000
Riley Reiff11000001000000
Tony Scheffler11000001000000
Titus Young11000001000000
Team Totals9837443096412298010230639996111
Opponents Totals10337902437102366471601077962140
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Nick Fairley101963040
Gosder Cherilus90967404
Jeff Backus62430601
Stephen Peterman505412404
Bill Bentley51468040
Riley Reiff514272003
Kyle Vanden Bosch51430010
Titus Young52330001
Willie Young52315020
Calvin Johnson532151100
Rob Sims40435401
Ndamukong Suh40430010
Jonte Green41363020
Chris Houston42228020
Stephen Tulloch30357030
Jacob Lacey30343020
Lawrence Jackson30325010
Cliff Avril30315010
Drayton Florence30315030
Matthew Stafford31220001
Corey Williams31220010
Brandon Pettigrew20220501
Alphonso Smith20222010
Stefan Logan20220000
Tony Scheffler20220000
Joique Bell20215001
Dominic Raiola20210000
Don Carey2113010
Ryan Broyles10115001
Sammie Lee Hill10115010
Kassim Osgood10115000
Pat Lee10110000
Ashlee Palmer10110000
Justin Durant1017010
Nate Burleson1015000
Louis Delmas1015010
Doug Hogue1015000
DeAndre Levy1015000
Tahir Whitehead1015000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: June 20, 2024