2010 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2010 San Diego Chargers (NFL) 2nd place American Football Conference West Division 9-7-0 .563
Head Coach: Norv Turner
Assistant Head Coach/Tight EndsRob Chudzinski
Special TeamsSteve Crosby
Assistant SecondaryCris Dishman
Offensive LineHal Hunter
Strength and ConditioningJeff Hurd
Defensive LineDon Johnson
ReceiversCharlie Joiner
Outside LinebackersJohn Pagano
QuarterbacksJohn Ramsdell
Defensive CoordinatorRon Rivera
Offensive CoordinatorClarence Shelmon
Assistant Strength and ConditioningVernon Stephens
Offensive LineMike Sullivan
SecondarySteve Wilks
Assistant LinebackersGreg Williams
Running BacksOllie Wilson
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/14/2010HChicago Bears25-10WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium55837
Sat8/21/2010HDallas Cowboys14-16LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium64372
Fri8/27/2010ANew Orleans Saints21-36LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome70031
Thu9/2/2010ASan Francisco 49ers14-17LSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Mon9/13/2010AKansas City Chiefs14-21LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium71297
Sun9/19/2010HJacksonville Jaguars38-13WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium62691
Sun9/26/2010ASeattle Seahawks20-27LSeattle, WAQwest Field67106
Sun10/3/2010HArizona Cardinals41-10WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium62189
Sun10/10/2010AOakland Raiders27-35LOakland, CAOakland-Alameda County Coliseum48279
Sun10/17/2010ASt. Louis Rams17-20LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome52472
Sun10/24/2010HNew England Patriots20-23LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium68836
Sun10/31/2010HTennessee Titans33-25WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium59620
Sun11/7/2010AHouston Texans29-23WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70886
Mon11/22/2010HDenver Broncos35-14WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium68482
Sun11/28/2010AIndianapolis Colts36-14WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66085
Sun12/5/2010HOakland Raiders13-28LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium68183
Sun12/12/2010HKansas City Chiefs31-0WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium66780
Thu12/16/2010HSan Francisco 49ers34-7WSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium67820
Sun12/26/2010ACincinnati Bengals20-34LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium54194
Sun1/2/2011ADenver Broncos33-28WDenver, COINVESCO Field74155
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
64Ethan AlbrightC6-526839North Carolina20
90Antwan ApplewhiteLOLB6-325026San Diego State163
50David BinnLONG6-323738California10
70Alfonso BooneLDE6-331534Central State (Ohio); Mount San Antonio JC30
99Kevin BurnettLILB6-323728Tennessee1616
20Antoine CasonRCB6-019224Arizona1615
93Luis CastilloLDE6-329227Northwestern1616
74Jacques CesaireRDE6-229530Southern Connecticut State1616
66Jeromey ClaryROT6-631327Kansas State1616
54Stephen CooperRILB6-123531Maine1211
84Buster DavisWR6-120625Louisiana State71
68Kris DielmanLOG6-431229Indiana1515
62Brandyn DombrowskiLOT-ROT6-532325San Diego State165
52Larry EnglishLOLB6-225524Northern Illinois82
80Malcom FloydWR6-522129Wyoming119
71Antonio GarayDT6-430931Boston College1615
85Antonio GatesTE6-426030Sequioas JC; Kent State1010
69Tyronne GreenROG-LOG6-231224Auburn127
28Steve GregorySS-FS5-1118627Syracuse99
61Nick HardwickC6-429729Purdue1616
22Jacob HesterFB5-1123225Louisiana State157
53James HoltLILB6-222324Kansas30
23Quentin JammerLCB6-020431Texas1616
96Travis JohnsonLDE6-330928Florida State90
10Nate KaedingK6-018728Iowa130
57Brandon LangLOLB6-326624Troy100
92Vaughn MartinLDE6-432524Western Ontario100
81Randy McMichaelTE6-325231Georgia1611
73Marcus McNeillLOT6-733627Auburn1111
56Shawne MerrimanLOLB6-427026Maryland31
63Scott MruczkowskiC6-531828Bowling Green State150
11Legedu NaaneeWR6-222327Boise State109
58Ryan NeillDE6-325328Rutgers20
91Ogemdi NwagbuoDT6-430725Southwestern JC; Michigan State150
27Paul OliverSS-FS5-1120526Georgia168
95Shaun PhillipsROLB6-326029Purdue1616
17Philip RiversQB6-522829North Carolina State1616
5Mike ScifresP6-223230Western Illinois160
59Brandon SilerRILB6-223925Florida125
41C.J. SpillmanFS6-019824Marshall50
43Darren SprolesRB5-618427Kansas State163
30Donald StricklandLCB5-1018630Colorado160
35Mike TolbertHB-FB5-924725Coastal Carolina154
94Jyles TuckerRILB6-325827Wake Forest30
65Louis VasquezROG6-533023Texas Tech1010
7Billy VolekQB6-221434Fresno State30
32Eric WeddleFS-SS5-1119925Utah1616
88Kris WilsonTE6-224929Pittsburgh147
89Seyi AjirotutuWR6-321123Fresno State100
16Gary BanksWR6-119629Troy22
46Darry BeckwithLB6-024223Louisiana State10
29Fred BennettRCB6-119927South Carolina40
3Kris BrownK5-1020734Nebraska30
31Tyrone CarterFS5-819234Minnesota70
12Patrick CraytonWR6-020531Northwestern Oklahoma State92
97David HerronLB6-123926MIchigan State20
83Vincent JacksonWR6-523527Northern Colorado55
34Billy LatskoRB5-1023326Florida10
24Ryan MathewsRB6-021823Fresno State129
49Brandon MooreLILB6-124431Oklahoma20
25Darrell StuckeySS5-1120823Kansas10
78Adam TerryROT6-833128Syracuse20
76Cam ThomasDT6-433524North Carolina60
87Kelley WashingtonWR6-321731Tennessee80
26Pat WatkinsSS6-521428Florida State40
42Kion WilsonROLB-FB6-024024Pearl River CC; South Florida30
47Mike WindtLONG6-124425Cincinnati110
98Antwan BarnesROLB6-124426Florida International110
15Richard GoodmanWR6-019223Florida State30
33Dante HughesRCB5-1019025California121
82Kory SperryTE6-423825Colorado State71
36Quinton TealSS6-119126Coastal Carolina130
44Curtis BrinkleyRB5-920825Syracuse30
58Cyril ObiozorLOLB6-425424Texas A&M20
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Ryan Mathews112RBFresno Statefrom MIA
Donald Butler379LBWashingtonfrom SF
Darrell Stuckey4110DBKansasfrom MIA
Cam Thomas5146DTNorth Carolinafrom DEN/DET/CLE/PHI
Jonathan Crompton5168QBTennessee
Dedrick Epps7235TEMiami (Florida)
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Jeromey Clary1040459581614516814464331481413
Nick Hardwick1017437580611216564456329481413
Philip Rivers1017437580611216564456329481413
Kris Dielman971419552572515894136310431312
Marcus McNeill6752933823895109927962113069
Randy McMichael65231733539061245266120936710
Tyronne Green5772822953522104124811883076
Malcom Floyd539204335352095425661801969
Louis Vasquez521211310305874723111652588
Antonio Gates5191833363233694253916719106
Legedu Naanee496194302312980123281611977
Darren Sproles39464330251919123281471859
Jacob Hester38826212617558169391052334
Brandyn Dombrowski375175200217657316031242284
Mike Tolbert359206153210878013281141954
Kris Wilson3222001221514584930871770
Ryan Mathews2781751031529692837711140
Patrick Crayton264701941419144127582955
Seyi Ajirotutu24510014516683941274761112
Buster Davis21862156110912298768552
Vincent Jackson2121001121308427881721023
Kelley Washington109288190917673347610
Kory Sperry77562145319625724501
Gary Banks68432543014628422402
Scott Mruczkowski363066713544110
Richard Goodman26125213620713111
Billy Volek23221332582000
Adam Terry98110281000
Billy Latsko7521134-231100
Curtis Brinkley6607701000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Quentin Jammer93440353242781487279122931716
Kevin Burnett93140452842971494280323031716
Eric Weddle92240052242351489274622731715
Antoine Cason88436552041751421275421325616
Shaun Phillips87838549440941395269922031714
Paul Oliver6632773873146107520711792558
Luis Castillo5922643292717965175215027410
Jacques Cesaire5852623242701987171414727511
Antwan Applewhite584292293254699415521341848
Stephen Cooper581241340250187216291371827
Antonio Garay44421523019828361146972127
Steve Gregory346155191145651494276749
Brandon Siler3011591431408631777761648
Donald Strickland273722011320256106470624
Ogemdi Nwagbuo246134113105740565264434
Dante Hughes19449145907242665531016
Antwan Barnes1924814493020073057804
Travis Johnson185939276432643845612
Vaughn Martin175839298729968854220
Larry English149618861527833729324
Cam Thomas78413730913717219000
Alfonso Boone5424302488816012112
Shawne Merriman411823235651709002
Jyles Tucker35728124329211101
Brandon Lang335281964914710011
Tyrone Carter25101511632847001
Darry Beckwith14212956895100
Fred Bennett532201732100
James Holt532201732100
Quinton Teal1010000000
Brandon Moore1102201000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals76128107103
Opponents Totals969431101
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals33:03357942362792/205 44.9%5/13 38.5%84677
Opponents Totals26:57247771531770/208 33.7%12/28 42.9%97769
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Nate Kaeding04040100.000232882.10109
Mike Tolbert11001100068
Antonio Gates10000000060
Ryan Mathews7000000042
Malcom Floyd6000000036
Kris Brown088100.0004580.0020
Vincent Jackson3000000018
Seyi Ajirotutu2000000012
Randy McMichael2000000012
Darren Sproles2000000012
Legedu Naanee100110008
Kevin Burnett100000006
Patrick Crayton100000006
Buster Davis100000006
Jacob Hester100000006
Shaun Phillips100000006
Kelley Washington100000006
Eric Weddle100000006
Brandon Siler000000012
Mike Scifres000010000
Team Totals514848100.023273381.81441
Opponents Totals39363797.3021616100.02322
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Nate Kaeding232882.10/06/67/89/101/4
Kris Brown4580.00/01/13/30/00/1
Team Totals273381.80/07/710/119/101/5
Opponents Totals1616100.00/06/64/44/42/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Mike Tolbert1827354.0361142605
Ryan Mathews1586784.331t725404
Darren Sproles5056711.334010301
Jacob Hester26602.3609000
Philip Rivers29521.81406003
Vincent Jackson11414.01401000
Curtis Brinkley2115.5901000
Legedu Naanee3-2-0.7500000
Billy Volek6-5-0.8000000
Team Totals45718104.036189413013
Opponents Totals40415003.756t1477712
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Philip Rivers54135766.017147108.713.259t305.5132.43822744832346514101.8
Mike Scifres11100.002828.028.02800.000.00028110118.8
Billy Volek11100.0088.08.0800.000.0008100100.0
Patrick Crayton100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals54435966.017247468.713.259t305.5132.43822745192366614101.9
Opponents Totals48828558.418731356.411.071t183.7163.347290284515336576.2
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Darren Sproles755978.75208.857t225320
Antonio Gates655076.978215.648t10421510
Malcom Floyd773748.171719.4556331241
Patrick Crayton422866.751418.449124930
Mike Tolbert292586.22168.62808200
Legedu Naanee462350.037116.159t120511
Jacob Hester262284.61456.62119100
Ryan Mathews262284.61456.61707001
Buster Davis392153.825912.349114310
Randy McMichael272074.122111.128215300
Vincent Jackson241458.324817.758t312310
Seyi Ajirotutu231356.526220.255t212510
Kelley Washington141392.917313.336110200
Kris Wilson9666.77312.23702101
Kory Sperry44100.07318.33503100
Richard Goodman2150.02525.02500101
Gary Banks3133.322.0200000
Team Totals53135967.6474613.259t3023666145
Opponents Totals28558.4313511.071t181533655
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Antoine Cason45112.8280
Eric Weddle26432.041t1
Steve Gregory24120.5410
Kevin Burnett23115.529t1
Quentin Jammer252.550
Shaun Phillips13131.031t1
Paul Oliver11515.0150
Stephen Cooper122.020
Brandon Siler100.000
Team Totals1624015.041t3
Opponents Totals1316712.8470
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Mike Scifres52243046.767491353528172230.8
Team Totals52243046.767491353528172230.8
Opponents Totals81341442.1630328420293436.2
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Darren Sproles24111666.9160001
Antoine Cason14423116.5620320
Patrick Crayton222311.5130000
Eric Weddle0200000
Team Totals401942010.5620321
Opponents Totals28752818.994t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Nate Kaeding72452962.914661485310
Kris Brown17100258.91114306021
Mike Scifres739356.111489010
Team Totals96592461.736841880341
Team Totals720.00155613420
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Darren Sproles510125724.64503721
Patrick Crayton103131.0310100
Curtis Brinkley102929.0290100
Jacob Hester30258.3130000
Team Totals560134224.04503921
Opponents Totals840188022.4101t3
SACKSNOYDS
Shaun Phillips11.071.0
Kevin Burnett6.032.0
Antonio Garay5.536.0
Antwan Barnes4.541.0
Larry English3.028.0
Antwan Applewhite3.06.0
Luis Castillo2.56.5
Cam Thomas2.018.0
Jacques Cesaire1.57.5
Donald Strickland1.012.0
Brandon Siler1.07.0
Vaughn Martin1.07.0
Jyles Tucker1.06.0
Brandon Lang1.02.0
Travis Johnson1.00.0
Stephen Cooper1.00.0
Ogemdi Nwagbuo0.56.0
Eric Weddle0.54.0
Team Totals47.0290.0
Opponents Totals38.0227.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kevin Burnett0001100
Luis Castillo00011100
Kris Dielman0010100
Malcom Floyd1000000
Richard Goodman1100000
Nick Hardwick0010100
Jacob Hester0020200
Vincent Jackson00101-60
Ryan Mathews5310100
Legedu Naanee1100000
Ogemdi Nwagbuo0001100
Paul Oliver00022230
Shaun Phillips0001100
Philip Rivers74202-180
Mike Scifres1110100
Darren Sproles3300000
Mike Tolbert5300000
Kris Wilson1100000
Team Totals2516961590
Opponents Totals137516212
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kevin Burnett96811581150000571220
Eric Weddle96801679161000101400
Antoine Cason67571057100000170310
Paul Oliver6247154415300030110
Shaun Phillips5547847800007121700
Antonio Garay4837113711000006900
Antwan Applewhite4837113511200025620
Quentin Jammer454234230000110010
Steve Gregory4434103210200020000
Brandon Siler443410278720023600
Stephen Cooper43376376000061020
Jacques Cesaire31238238000004300
Luis Castillo26197197000003400
Dante Hughes25223163600001100
Donald Strickland23194153410020110
Antwan Barnes22175103720016500
Ogemdi Nwagbuo19145145000001200
Larry English1713493410004300
Travis Johnson14104104000001000
Tyrone Carter1211140710000000
Quinton Teal12111001110000000
Jacob Hester108200612100000
Mike Tolbert96300531000000
Kris Wilson86200521000000
Cam Thomas77070000002200
Vaughn Martin73434000003100
Shawne Merriman65151000000000
C.J. Spillman66000600000000
Richard Goodman65100411000000
Kion Wilson55000500000010
Pat Watkins55000500000000
Legedu Naanee44000103000000
Jyles Tucker32110110001100
Randy McMichael32100210000000
Brandon Moore33000300000000
Seyi Ajirotutu32100111000000
Philip Rivers33000003000000
David Herron20200020000000
James Holt22000200000000
Mike Scifres22000200000000
Mike Windt22000200000000
Patrick Crayton22000002000000
Kris Dielman22000002000000
Brandon Lang11010000001100
Darry Beckwith10101000000000
Fred Bennett11000100000000
Kris Brown11000100000000
Billy Latsko11000100000000
Cyril Obiozor11000100000000
Kelley Washington11000100000000
Jeromey Clary11000001000000
Malcom Floyd11000001000000
Nick Hardwick11000001000000
Darren Sproles11000001000000
Ethan Albright00000000000000
David Binn00000000000000
Alfonso Boone00000000000000
Curtis Brinkley00000000000000
Buster Davis00000000000000
Brandyn Dombrowski00000000000000
Antonio Gates00000000000000
Tyronne Green00000000000000
Vincent Jackson00000000000000
Nate Kaeding00000000000000
Ryan Mathews00000000000000
Marcus McNeill00000000000000
Scott Mruczkowski00000000000000
Ryan Neill00000000000000
Kory Sperry00000000000000
Darrell Stuckey00000000000000
Adam Terry00000000000000
Louis Vasquez00000000000000
Billy Volek00000000000000
Team Totals96779117666215510920201686283110
Opponents Totals11178552627482359027170557369175
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Philip Rivers140149100
Jeromey Clary60636440
Antoine Cason6065905
Quentin Jammer5059205
Brandyn Dombrowski4043020
Kevin Burnett3033001
Antonio Garay3033002
Brandon Siler3032400
Antwan Barnes312602
Jacob Hester20220370
Kris Dielman2022020
Randy McMichael2021180
Legedu Naanee2021500
Kris Wilson2111500
Antonio Gates2111040
Brandon Lang211900
Antwan Applewhite211501
Marcus McNeill211500
Vaughn Martin211400
Fred Bennett10110180
Nick Hardwick1017140
Kelley Washington1011500
Mike Tolbert1011040
C.J. Spillman1011020
David Herron1011000
Quinton Teal1011000
Pat Watkins1011000
Eric Weddle1011000
Seyi Ajirotutu101500
Jacques Cesaire101501
Malcom Floyd101500
Tyronne Green101500
Travis Johnson101500
Shaun Phillips101500
Donald Strickland101500
Adam Terry101500
Cam Thomas101500
Louis Vasquez101500
Mike Windt101500
Ogemdi Nwagbuo101300
Paul Oliver110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.