2004 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2004 New Orleans Saints (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference South Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Jim Haslett
Dave AtkinsRunning Backs
Joe BakerSecondary
Chip BeakeOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
Greg BrownSecondary-Cornerbacks
Al EverestSpecial Teams Coordinator
Rock GullicksonStrength and Conditioning
Jack HenryOffensive Line
Ty KnottDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Danny LangsdorfAssistant Special Teams/Assistant Wide Receivers
Ben McAdooOffensive Administrative Assistant/Quality Control
Mike McCarthyOffensive Coordinator
Winston MossLinebackers
Bob PalcicTight Ends
John PeaseDefensive Line
Jimmy RobinsonWide Receivers
Mike SheppardQuarterbacks
Mark SmithAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Rick VenturiDefensive Coordinator
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/13/2004HNew York Jets23-13WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sat8/21/2004AGreen Bay Packers14-19LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field69666
Fri8/27/2004AChicago Bears17-13WChicago, ILSoldier Field61208
Fri9/3/2004HMiami Dolphins19-20LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun9/12/2004HSeattle Seahawks7-21LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun9/19/2004HSan Francisco 49ers30-27WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun9/26/2004ASt. Louis Rams28-25WOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65856
Sun10/3/2004AArizona Cardinals10-34LTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium28109
Sun10/10/2004HTampa Bay Buccaneers17-20LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun10/17/2004HMinnesota Vikings31-38LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun10/24/2004AOakland Raiders31-26WOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum45337
Sun11/7/2004ASan Diego Chargers17-43LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium59662
Sun11/14/2004HKansas City Chiefs27-20WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun11/21/2004HDenver Broncos13-34LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun11/28/2004AAtlanta Falcons21-24LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70521
Sun12/5/2004HCarolina Panthers21-32LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome58878
Sun12/12/2004ADallas Cowboys27-13WIrving, TXTexas Stadium64056
Sun12/19/2004ATampa Bay Buccaneers21-17WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65075
Sun12/26/2004HAtlanta Falcons26-13WNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome64900
Sun1/2/2005ACarolina Panthers21-18WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73302
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
50James AllenLLB6-224225Oregon State1610
33Ashley AmbroseCB5-1018734Mississippi Valley State96
20Jay BellamySS5-1120032Rutgers1616
65Lecharles BentleyC6-230625Ohio State1616
17Mitch BergerP6-422432Tyler JC; Colorado160
57Colby BockwoldtLB6-123923Brigham Young167
4Todd BoumanQB6-222832South Dakota State; St. Cloud State160
2Aaron BrooksQB6-421228Virginia1616
35Fakhir BrownRCB5-1119327Grambling State1610
923Tony BryantDE6-627828Copiah-Lincoln CC; Florida State160
3John CarneyK5-1117840Notre Dame160
32Ki-Jana CarterRB5-1022231Penn State20
85Ernie ConwellTE6-226132Washington1611
21Jason CraftCB5-1018328Denver JC; Colorado State140
71Spencer FolauOT-OG6-530731Idaho163
72Wayne GandyLOT6-531033Auburn1616
88Talman GardnerWR6-120724Florida State111
37Steve GleasonS5-1121427Washington State150
94Charles GrantLDE6-328726Georgia1616
95Howard GreenLDT6-232325Southwest Mississippi CC; Louisiana State1412
89Lamont HallTE6-425930Clemson162
28Deveron HarperS5-1119127Notre Dame50
19Devery HendersonWR5-1120022Louisiana State10
52Sedrick HodgeLB6-424526North Carolina96
71Montrae HollandROG6-132424Florida State1313
87Joe HornWR6-120732Itawamba CC1616
47Kevin HouserLONG6-225227Ohio State160
93Darren HowardRDE6-327428Kansas State1312
64Kendyl JacoxLOG6-232829Kansas State1313
34Tebucky JonesFS6-221830Syracuse1616
44Mike KarneyFB5-1125823Arizona State168
53Roger KnightLB6-024526Wisconsin150
75Rodney LeisleDT6-331523UCLA20
84Michael LewisWR5-817033none141
25Fred McAfeeRB5-1019436Mississippi College110
26Deuce McAllisterHB6-122826Mississippi1414
43Mike McKenzieLCB6-019328Memphis1010
51Terrence MeltonLB6-123527Rice20
40Mel MitchellS6-122225Western Kentucky150
24Monty MontgomeryS5-1119531Houston50
67Jamar NesbitOG6-432928South Carolina164
80Jerome PathonWR6-018729Acadia; Washington157
68Victor RileyROT6-533230Auburn1615
59Derrick RodgersRLB6-223133Riverside CC; Arizona State88
56Orlando RuffLB6-325028Furman148
54Darrin SmithLB6-123234Miami (Florida)30
99Shaun SmithDT6-232423Butler CC; South Carolina51
91Will SmithDE6-328223Ohio State164
83Donte' StallworthWR6-019824Tennessee1610
27Aaron SteckerRB5-1021029Wisconsin; Western Illinois163
78Jon StinchcombOT6-531325Georgia40
97Johnathan SullivanDT6-331423Georgia74
22Fred ThomasCB5-918031Mississippi Valley State; Northwest Mississippi CC; Mississippi; Tennessee-Martin157
55Courtney WatsonMLB6-124624Notre Dame128
98Willie WhiteheadDE-DT6-329131Auburn80
82Boo WilliamsTE6-424825Florida State; Coffeyville CC; Arkansas167
66Brian YoungRDT6-229227Texas-El Paso1515
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Will Smith118DEOhio State
Devery Henderson250WRLouisiana Statefrom MIN
Courtney Watson260LBNotre Damefrom STL
Rodney Leisle5139DTUCLAfrom WAS
Mike Karney5156RBArizona Statefrom DAL
Colby Bockwoldt7240LBBrigham Young
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals29132831013
Opponents Totals117110701080
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:18291821773270/210 33.3%9/18 50.0%1291141
Opponents Totals31:423431181933280/210 38.1%6/7 85.7%119965
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
John Carney03838100.000222781.50104
Joe Horn11001100068
Deuce McAllister9000000054
Donte' Stallworth5000000030
Aaron Brooks4000100024
Aaron Stecker3000000018
Boo Williams2000000012
Colby Bockwoldt100000006
Ernie Conwell100000006
Lamont Hall100000006
Michael Lewis100000006
Mel Mitchell100000006
Jerome Pathon100000006
Tony Bryant000000012
Team Totals403838100.012222781.51348
Opponents Totals464242100.022313588.61405
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
John Carney222781.50/03/312/155/62/3
Team Totals222781.50/03/312/155/62/3
Opponents Totals313588.60/010/109/108/104/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Deuce McAllister26910744.071953515
Aaron Stecker582444.242t210311
Aaron Brooks581733.015414006
Fred McAfee25427.05301110
Donte' Stallworth6376.22601100
Ki-Jana Carter10171.7802000
Mike Karney372.3401000
Team Totals40616064.071158210312
Opponents Totals48522534.660161181559
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Aaron Brooks54230957.021738107.012.357213.9163.041223358717757579.5
Team Totals54230957.021738107.012.357213.9163.041223358717757579.5
Opponents Totals54532459.420840957.512.659244.4132.437207388819365587.7
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Joe Horn1539461.4139914.95711732240
Donte' Stallworth1065854.776713.2455351310
Jerome Pathon673450.758117.1381231101
Deuce McAllister483470.82286.72005100
Boo Williams753344.036211.022218402
Aaron Stecker382976.31746.02608100
Ernie Conwell191052.610210.22814100
Michael Lewis13861.512715.93007300
Mike Karney7685.7427.01702000
Talman Gardner11100.02323.02301100
Lamont Hall11100.044.04t11000
Aaron Brooks11100.011.0100000
Ki-Jana Carter100.0000000
Team Totals53030958.3381012.357211775753
Opponents Totals32459.4409512.659241936556
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Mike McKenzie5193.8140
Ashley Ambrose3196.3190
Fakhir Brown200.000
Tebucky Jones15555.0550
Charles Grant188.080
Orlando Ruff100.000
Team Totals131017.8550
Opponents Totals1626016.3761
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Mitch Berger85370443.6630428310310331439.0
Team Totals85370443.6630428310210331439.0
Opponents Totals71289640.8601317388244834.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Michael Lewis341138211.2530620
Donte' Stallworth6161.040000
Team Totals40123889.7530620
Opponents Totals43253107.259t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
John Carney42262262.40040864000
Mitch Berger37242065.42134846000
Team Totals79504263.821741710020
Team Totals8318792
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Michael Lewis510121523.896t12931
Aaron Stecker18046926.198t11020
Fred McAfee8013717.1260300
Lamont Hall30206.780000
Will Smith101717.0170000
Willie Whitehead101212.0120000
Orlando Ruff1099.090000
Team Totals830187922.698t24251
Opponents Totals740171023.1630
SACKSNOYDS
Darren Howard11.061.5
Charles Grant10.573.0
Will Smith7.541.0
Brian Young2.512.0
Tony Bryant2.03.0
Courtney Watson2.014.0
Colby Bockwoldt1.00.0
Johnathan Sullivan0.52.5
Team Totals37.0207.0
Opponents Totals41.0223.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
James Allen0002210
Ashley Ambrose00011400
Jay Bellamy00033120
Colby Bockwoldt0001161
Aaron Brooks132606-120
Fakhir Brown0003320
Ernie Conwell0010100
Charles Grant0001100
Deveron Harper0001100
Darren Howard0003300
Tebucky Jones0001100
Michael Lewis1100000
Deuce McAllister5420200
Jamar Nesbit0010100
Jerome Pathon1100000
Victor Riley0010100
Will Smith00011-10
Donte' Stallworth0010100
Aaron Stecker11000-140
Fred Thomas0002200
Boo Williams2110100
Brian Young0001100
Team Totals2310132033341
Opponents Totals3120910192
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Tebucky Jones1027923792300004010
Jay Bellamy927418741800001320
Charles Grant8066146614000071930
Orlando Ruff795821532150003100
Brian Young594019401900000700
Courtney Watson574017381720003400
Fakhir Brown56551531200011120
Derrick Rodgers554411441100003210
James Allen513516301650001020
Fred Thomas4846243230005100
Darren Howard4636103610000011040
Colby Bockwoldt4640631690001100
Will Smith423210321000002560
Mike McKenzie33312312000011000
Howard Green281810181000000110
Ashley Ambrose2623323300009010
Sedrick Hodge2518717710002100
Mel Mitchell2523230202000000
Jason Craft2320314261003010
Fred McAfee2019110181000000
Roger Knight181536291000000
Johnathan Sullivan1511411400000000
Tony Bryant11747400000101
Willie Whitehead10646400000100
Shaun Smith9636300000000
Steve Gleason9720270000001
Michael Lewis9810071100000
Talman Gardner8800080000000
Deveron Harper4402020001000
Monty Montgomery4401030000000
Aaron Stecker4400040000000
Boo Williams4400000400010
Mitch Berger3300030000000
Kevin Houser3300030000000
Aaron Brooks3300000300000
Donte' Stallworth3210000210000
Montrae Holland2200000200000
Joe Horn2200000200000
Rodney Leisle1101000000100
Terrence Melton1100010000000
Ernie Conwell1100000100000
Mike Karney1100000100000
Deuce McAllister1100000100000
Jamar Nesbit1100000100000
Lecharles Bentley0000000000000
Todd Bouman0000000000000
John Carney0000000000000
Ki-Jana Carter0000000000000
Spencer Folau0000000000000
Wayne Gandy0000000000000
Lamont Hall0000000000000
Devery Henderson0000000000000
Kendyl Jacox0000000000000
Jerome Pathon0000000000000
Victor Riley0000000000000
Darrin Smith0000000000000
Jon Stinchcomb0000000000000
Team Totals112090221876621111861816859252
Opponents Totals1023826197684186118112408975151
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Victor Riley1311285150
Wayne Gandy1321172380
Fred Thomas82669123
Mike McKenzie7164505
Will Smith6066203
Joe Horn6243000
Tebucky Jones5057705
Lecharles Bentley50554120
Aaron Brooks5055600
James Allen5146202
Montrae Holland51424130
Mel Mitchell5143001
Brian Young5322001
Steve Gleason4044020
Ernie Conwell4042000
Boo Williams41320120
Charles Grant3032502
Mitch Berger3031500
Darren Howard3031502
Donte' Stallworth3121550
Tony Bryant3121500
Fakhir Brown2023601
Roger Knight2021740
Aaron Stecker2021900
Ashley Ambrose2021101
Colby Bockwoldt2021000
Kevin Houser2021000
Fred McAfee2021000
Monty Montgomery2111501
Jason Craft2111201
Kendyl Jacox211500
Willie Whitehead10110380
Sedrick Hodge1013301
Lamont Hall1011530
Deuce McAllister1011070
Shaun Smith1011501
Mike Karney1011040
Michael Lewis1011020
Orlando Ruff1011201
Spencer Folau101500
Talman Gardner101501
Deveron Harper101500
Jamar Nesbit101500
Jay Bellamy110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.