2004 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2004 St. Louis Rams (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference West Division 8-8-0 .500
Head Coach: Mike Martz
Chris ClausenStrength and Conditioning Coordinator
Henry EllardWide Receivers
Steve FairchildOffensive Coordinator
Frank FalksTight Ends
Perry FewellSecondary
Bill KollarDefensive Line
Dana LeDucStrength and Conditioning
Larry MarmieDefensive Coordinator
John MatskoAssociate Head Coach/Offensive Line
Wilbert MontgomeryRunning Backs
John RamsdellQuarterbacks
Matt SheldonSpecial Assistant/Quality Control
Mike StockSpecial Teams
Joe VittAssistant Head Coach/Linebackers
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/12/2004HChicago Bears10-13LOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65578
Mon8/23/2004AKansas City Chiefs7-24LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium75428
Fri8/27/2004HWashington Redskins28-3WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65393
Thu9/2/2004AOakland Raiders24-28LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum38499
Sun9/12/2004HArizona Cardinals17-10WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65538
Sun9/19/2004AAtlanta Falcons17-34LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70822
Sun9/26/2004HNew Orleans Saints25-28LOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65856
Sun10/3/2004ASan Francisco 49ers24-14WSan Francisco, CAMonster Park66696
Sun10/10/2004ASeattle Seahawks33-27WSeattle, WASeahawks Stadium66940
Mon10/18/2004HTampa Bay Buccaneers28-21WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66040
Sun10/24/2004AMiami Dolphins14-31LMiami Gardens, FLPro Player Stadium72945
Sun11/7/2004HNew England Patriots22-40LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66107
Sun11/14/2004HSeattle Seahawks23-12WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66044
Sun11/21/2004ABuffalo Bills17-37LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium72393
Mon11/29/2004AGreen Bay Packers17-45LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70385
Sun12/5/2004HSan Francisco 49ers16-6WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65793
Sun12/12/2004ACarolina Panthers7-20LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73306
Sun12/19/2004AArizona Cardinals7-31LTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium40070
Mon12/27/2004HPhiladelphia Eagles20-7WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66129
Sun1/2/2005HNew York Jets32-29WOTSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65877
Sat1/8/2005ASeattle Seahawks27-20WSeattle, WASeahawks Stadium65397NFC Wild Card Playoff
Sat1/15/2005AAtlanta Falcons17-47LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70709NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
20Dwight AndersonCB5-1017223Arizona Western JC; South Dakota120
31Adam ArchuletaSS5-1121427Arizona State1614
80Isaac BruceWR6-018832West Los Angeles JC; Santa Monica JC; Memphis1616
10Marc BulgerQB6-321227West Virginia1414
23Jerametrius ButlerLCB5-1018226Kansas State1616
27Aveion CasonRB5-1020525Illinois State30
12Chris ChandlerQB6-422539Washington52
54Brandon ChillarLB6-324422UCLA165
87Cam CleelandTE6-427229Washington169
25Rich CoadyS6-020828Texas A&M165
83Kevin CurtisWR5-1118626Snow JC; Utah State141
66Chris DishmanOG6-334030Nebraska75
42Antuan EdwardsS6-120927Clemson65
28Marshall FaulkRB5-1021131San Diego State1414
57Trev FaulkLB6-224123Louisiana State132
94Bryce FisherRDE6-326727Air Force1614
22Travis FisherRCB5-1018925Coffeyville CC; Central Florida1010
96Erik FlowersDE6-427026Trinity Valley CC; Arizona State90
82Mike FurreyWR6-019127Ohio State; Northern Iowa80
21Kevin GarrettCB5-1019424Southern Methodist141
44Joey GoodspeedFB6-124726Notre Dame165
24DeJuan GroceCB5-1019224Nebraska114
95Tony HargroveDE6-327121Georgia Tech152
33Arlen HarrisRB5-1021224Virginia; Hofstra141
81Torry HoltWR6-019128North Carolina State1616
98Brian HowardDT6-327823Idaho151
39Steven JacksonFB6-223321Oregon State143
97Tyoka JacksonDT6-227933Penn State140
73Jimmy KennedyDT6-432025Penn State95
5Sean LandetaP6-020742Towson100
42Kwamie LassiterS6-020435Butler CC; Kansas40
92Damione LewisRDT6-230126Miami (Florida)1610
91Leonard LittleLDE6-325730Coffeyville CC; Tennessee1616
89Dane LookerWR6-019428Western Washington; Washington140
41Justin LucasS5-1020028Texas A&M; Abilene Christian70
86Brandon ManumaleunaTE6-228924Arizona1616
11Jamie MartinQB6-220734Weber State10
45Chris MasseyRB6-024025Marshall160
27Tod McBrideS6-120728UCLA20
67Andy McCollumC6-429834Toledo1616
84Shaun McDonaldWR5-1018123Arizona State160
36Dusty McGrortyRB5-1021823Southern Oregon10
51Tony NewsonLB6-024725Utah State30
61Tom NuttenLOG6-529133Western Michigan86
76Orlando PaceLOT6-732529Ohio State1616
79Ryan PickettLDT6-231925Ohio State1616
52Tommy PolleyLLB6-322526Florida State1513
60Blaine SaipaiaOT-OG6-331226Colorado State85
2Kevin StemkeP6-218926Wisconsin60
63Scott TerceroOG-OT6-430323California84
55Robert ThomasMLB6-023524UCLA1411
62Adam TimmermanROG6-430233South Dakota State1616
50Pisa TinoisamoaRLB6-123523Hawaii1616
34Stephen TrejoFB6-225327Arizona State20
64Larry TurnerC-OG6-229322Eastern Kentucky141
58Drew WahlroosLB6-223224Colorado60
14Jeff WilkinsK6-220532Youngstown State160
35Aeneas WilliamsFS5-1120036Southern University1310
77Grant WilliamsROT6-732230Hinds CC; Louisiana Tech1611
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Steven Jackson124RBOregon Statefrom DEN/CIN
Tony Hargrove391DEGeorgia Tech
Brandon Chillar4130LBUCLA
Jason Shivers5158DBArizona State
Jeff Smoker6201QBMichigan State
Erik Jensen7237TEIowa
Larry Turner7238CEastern Kentucky
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6911540869
Opponents Totals7812790943
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:05321962032289/211 42.2%13/19 68.4%127993
Opponents Totals28:553111181722176/209 36.4%12/17 70.6%109827
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Jeff Wilkins03232100.000192479.2089
Torry Holt10000000060
Isaac Bruce6000000036
Marshall Faulk4002200028
Steven Jackson4001100026
Marc Bulger3000000018
Shaun McDonald3000000018
Kevin Curtis2001100014
Leonard Little2000000012
Adam Archuleta100000006
Joey Goodspeed100000006
Brandon Manumaleuna100000006
Team Totals373232100.044192479.20319
Opponents Totals433939100.014313686.10392
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Jeff Wilkins192479.20/07/75/63/64/5
Team Totals192479.20/07/75/63/64/5
Opponents Totals313686.10/08/811/129/113/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Marshall Faulk1957744.040345211
Steven Jackson1346735.048437521
Marc Bulger19894.719t37000
Arlen Harris20633.21403000
Kevin Curtis3248.01502000
Joey Goodspeed362.02t12000
Chris Chandler122.0200000
Shaun McDonald400.0700000
Cam Cleeland1-2-2.0-200000
Jeff Wilkins1-5-5.0-500000
Team Totals38116244.3481196732
Opponents Totals48021794.542t131181547
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Marc Bulger48532166.215039648.212.356214.3142.941302366218056693.7
Jamie Martin301653.3141886.311.82600.000.02618283072.6
Chris Chandler623556.5194637.513.275t23.2812.9754409158251.4
Isaac Bruce200.0200.000.000.000000039.6
Jeff Wilkins100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Team Totals58037264.118646158.012.475t234.0223.850362425320367886.1
Opponents Totals49229259.319434156.911.771t244.961.234241317417237991.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Torry Holt1369469.1137214.675t10582143
Isaac Bruce1488960.1129214.5566642015
Marshall Faulk655076.93106.225112201
Shaun McDonald683754.449413.452t323911
Kevin Curtis503264.042113.241t218511
Steven Jackson241979.21899.92806400
Brandon Manumaleuna211571.417411.64817410
Dane Looker261350.018314.12907101
Joey Goodspeed161168.8716.51302001
Cam Cleeland12758.3578.11502000
Arlen Harris44100.04411.02103101
Mike Furrey3133.388.0801000
Team Totals57337264.9461512.475t2320367814
Opponents Totals29259.3341511.771t241723791
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Jerametrius Butler5153.0100
Travis Fisher13030.0300
Team Totals6457.5300
Opponents Totals221918.738t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sean Landeta40173343.36303913372130132.5
Kevin Stemke28111539.85603123344101136.1
Team Totals68284841.963062146416231234.0
Opponents Totals71301442.56501017143267137.6
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Shaun McDonald30181434.8390203
Team Totals30181434.8390203
Opponents Totals351741611.986t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jeff Wilkins70444963.613661680100
Team Totals70444963.613661680100
Team Totals8416040
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Arlen Harris47095120.22903000
Aveion Cason14031022.1310900
Mike Furrey8015719.6230500
Steven Jackson407919.8230200
Dwight Anderson407117.8250200
Brandon Manumaleuna20136.5130000
DeJuan Groce101515.0150000
Joey Goodspeed1099.090000
Marshall Faulk1000.000000
Erik Flowers1000.000001
Rich Coady10-1-1.0-10000
Team Totals840160419.13104901
Opponents Totals660168025.594t1
SACKSNOYDS
Bryce Fisher8.573.0
Leonard Little7.044.0
Damione Lewis5.037.0
Tyoka Jackson4.021.0
Adam Archuleta2.015.0
Ryan Pickett2.014.0
Tommy Polley2.010.0
Pisa Tinoisamoa1.59.0
Erik Flowers1.08.0
Tony Hargrove1.010.0
Team Totals34.0241.0
Opponents Totals50.0362.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Adam Archuleta00011931
Isaac Bruce5401100
Marc Bulger5400000
Jerametrius Butler0001120
Chris Chandler1100000
Rich Coady0001100
Kevin Curtis1110110
Marshall Faulk2100000
Erik Flowers1100000
Joey Goodspeed1000000
Arlen Harris1000000
Torry Holt3130300
Steven Jackson1100000
Leonard Little00044662
Dane Looker1100000
Jamie Martin1000000
Andy McCollum0010100
Shaun McDonald4210100
Tom Nutten0010100
Blaine Saipaia0010100
Pisa Tinoisamoa00011100
Team Totals271789171723
Opponents Totals189617233
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Pisa Tinoisamoa9576197319300041000
Adam Archuleta897613701360003410
Tommy Polley796613651310006510
Jerametrius Butler79736735010019000
Robert Thomas564115391520001300
Aeneas Williams4840840800002020
Bryce Fisher483711361011001720
Leonard Little4638838800002710
Ryan Pickett4642442400002510
Rich Coady4538734641004110
Trev Faulk392910158142000200
Damione Lewis362610261000002610
Travis Fisher3532332300005010
Tony Hargrove3223920732001310
Antuan Edwards3024623610004000
DeJuan Groce2929027020004200
Brandon Chillar2721614571000300
Tyoka Jackson2421321300002600
Jimmy Kennedy1613313300000600
Kevin Garrett161248242004000
Dwight Anderson121024161000000
Erik Flowers11835231000100
Brian Howard9452520000100
Kwamie Lassiter9816120000000
Jeff Wilkins7610061000000
Justin Lucas6511140000000
Chris Massey6600060000000
Arlen Harris6510041100000
Drew Wahlroos5500050000000
Isaac Bruce5500000500000
Mike Furrey4310031000000
Andy McCollum4400000400000
Joey Goodspeed3300020100000
Orlando Pace3300000300000
Shaun McDonald2200010100000
Kevin Curtis2200000200010
Blaine Saipaia2200000200000
Tod McBride1101000000000
Cam Cleeland1100010000000
Dane Looker1100010000000
Tony Newson1100010000000
Stephen Trejo1100010000000
Marshall Faulk1100000100000
Torry Holt1100000100000
Steven Jackson1100000100000
Brandon Manumaleuna1100000100000
Marc Bulger0000000000000
Aveion Cason0000000000000
Chris Chandler0000000000000
Chris Dishman0000000000000
Sean Landeta0000000000000
Jamie Martin0000000000000
Dusty McGrorty0000000000000
Tom Nutten0000000000000
Kevin Stemke0000000000000
Scott Tercero0000000000000
Adam Timmerman0000000000000
Larry Turner0000000000000
Grant Williams0000000000000
Team Totals102084717372815896152306672130
Opponents Totals99284614673313010416908793230
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Orlando Pace110117040
Isaac Bruce102865220
Blaine Saipaia8174650
Adam Timmerman70745710
Leonard Little7165002
Torry Holt7253550
Brandon Manumaleuna60639410
Tommy Polley6155705
Scott Tercero61535170
Grant Williams62435560
Robert Thomas5144502
Joey Goodspeed4043500
Chris Dishman4042530
Dwight Anderson41329790
Tom Nutten30320130
Tyoka Jackson3032071
Kevin Curtis3031450
Bryce Fisher3031501
Jerametrius Butler3122001
Rich Coady3122000
Travis Fisher3121001
Trev Faulk321500
Justin Lucas20220190
Antuan Edwards2022500
Tony Hargrove2022012
Steven Jackson2021900
Marc Bulger2021000
Mike Furrey2111500
Andy McCollum2111040
Adam Archuleta211501
Damione Lewis211501
DeJuan Groce10110200
Marshall Faulk1011550
Drew Wahlroos1011060
Brian Howard1011501
Jimmy Kennedy1011501
Brandon Chillar1011010
Aeneas Williams1011001
Kevin Garrett101901
Cam Cleeland101530
Erik Flowers101500
Sean Landeta101500
Kevin Stemke101500
Larry Turner101500
Shaun McDonald110000
Pisa Tinoisamoa110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.