HomeTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards
2019 Carolina Panthers (NFL)
4th place National Football Conference South Division 5-11-0 .313
2019 NFLPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
HEAD COACH: Ron Rivera (5-8); Perry Fewell (0-3)
Chase BlackburnSpecial Teams Coordinator
Everette BrownAssistant Linebackers
Jerricho CotcheryAssistant Wide Receivers
Perry FewellSecondary
Pete HoenerTight Ends
Jim HostlerWide Receivers
Ben JacobsAssistant Special Teams
Joe KennStrength and Conditioning
John MatskoRun Game Coordinator
Sam Mills, IIIDefensive Line/Game Management
Jake PeetzRunning Backs
Vincent RiveraDefensive Quality Control
Richard RodgersAssistant Defensive Backs-Safeties
Steve RussLinebackers
Drew TerrellOffensive Quality Control
Norv TurnerOffensive Coordinator
Scott TurnerQuarterbacks
Eric WashingtonDefensive Coordinator
Travelle WhartonAssistant Offensive Line
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/8/2019AChicago Bears23-13WChicago, ILSoldier Field60921
Fri8/16/2019HBuffalo Bills14-27LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72064
Thu8/22/2019ANew England Patriots3-10LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium65878
Thu8/29/2019HPittsburgh Steelers25-19WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium71633
Sun9/8/2019HLos Angeles Rams27-30LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72005
Thu9/12/2019HTampa Bay Buccaneers14-20LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium71101
Sun9/22/2019AArizona Cardinals38-20WGlendale, AZState Farm Stadium60104
Sun9/29/2019AHouston Texans16-10WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71699
Sun10/6/2019HJacksonville Jaguars34-27WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72762
Sun10/13/2019ATampa Bay Buccaneers37-26WLondon, EnglandTottenham Hotspur Stadium60087
Sun10/27/2019ASan Francisco 49ers13-51LSanta Clara, CALevi's Stadium69083
Sun11/3/2019HTennessee Titans30-20WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72540
Sun11/10/2019AGreen Bay Packers16-24LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field78090
Sun11/17/2019HAtlanta Falcons3-39LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73106
Sun11/24/2019ANew Orleans Saints31-34LNew Orleans, LAMerecedes-Benz Superdome73068
Sun12/1/2019HWashington Redskins21-29LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium71504
Sun12/8/2019AAtlanta Falcons20-40LAtlanta, GAMerecedes-Benz Stadium70592
Sun12/15/2019HSeattle Seahawks24-30LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72544
Sun12/22/2019AIndianapolis Colts6-38LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium61845
Sun12/29/2019HNew Orleans Saints10-42LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72203
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
97Mario AddisonLOLB6-326032Northeast Mississippi CC; Troy1515
7Kyle AllenQB6-321023Texas A&M; Houston1312
40Alex ArmahFB6-225525West Georgia161
39Reggie BonnafonRB6-021523Louisville160
33Tre BostonFS6-120727North Carolina1616
24James BradberryRCB6-121126Arkansas State; Samford1515
53Brian BurnsROLB-LOLB6-524921Florida State165
92Vernon ButlerRDE6-432725Louisiana Tech149
56Jermaine CarterNT-LILB6-122524Maryland166
47Ross CockrellLCB-RCB-FS6-019128Duke1411
91Bryan CoxRDE6-327025Florida10
65Dennis DaleyLOT-ROG-LOG6-632423Georgia Military JC; South Carolina149
27Mike DavisRB5-921726South Carolina50
14Greg DortchWR5-717521Wake Forest20
35Corn ElderRCB5-1018525Miami (Florida)10
23Javien ElliottLCB5-1117626Tallahassee CC; Florida State163
28Rashaan GauldenSS6-120024Tennessee90
36T.J. GreenRCB6-320824Clemson10
3Will GrierQB6-222324Florida; West Virginia22
98Marquis HaynesROLB6-223526Mississippi110
15Chris HoganWR6-121531Penn State; Monmouth (New Jersey)71
96Wes HortonRDE-LDE6-526629Southern California60
55Bruce IrvinROLB6-325032Butler CC; Mount San Antonio JC; West Virginia1312
26Donte JacksonLCB5-1018024Louisiana State1310
30Natrell JamersonSS-LCB5-1120124Wisconsin50
44J.J. JansenLONG6-225033Notre Dame160
42Colin JonesFS6-020532Texas Christian160
59Luke KuechlyRILB6-323728Boston College1616
43Jordan KunaszykLILB6-323523American River JC; California90
69Tyler LarsenC-LOG-ROG6-432828Utah State160
74Greg LittleLOT6-632522Mississippi43
77Kyle LoveNT6-131333Mississippi State151
32Cole LukeLCB5-1120024Notre Dame80
64Brad LundbladeC6-330024Oklahoma State10
82Chris ManhertzTE6-625527Canisius156
22Christian McCaffreyRB5-1120523Stanford1616
14Ray-Ray McCloudWR5-919023Clemson60
93Gerald McCoyLDE6-429931Oklahoma1616
91Stacy McGeeNT6-332229Oklahoma40
76Garrett McGhinLOG-ROT6-630225East Carolina20
50Christian MillerROLB6-424423Alabama70
19Donte MoncriefWR6-221926Mississippi30
12D.J. MooreWR6-021022Maryland1515
72Taylor MotonROT6-532525Western Michigan1616
1Cam NewtonQB6-524530Florida; Blinn JC; Auburn22
94Efe ObadaLDE6-625527none160
88Greg OlsenTE6-525434Miami (Florida)1414
5Michael PalardyP5-1119727Tennessee160
61Matt ParadisC6-330030Boise State1616
95Dontari PoeNT6-334629Memphis1110
64Chris ReedLOG6-531027Minnesota State-Mankato30
25Eric ReidSS6-121328Louisiana State1616
10Curtis SamuelWR5-1119523Ohio State1615
20Jordan ScarlettRB5-1121023Florida90
99Kawann ShortRDE6-331330Purdue22
4Joey SlyeK5-1121323Virginia Tech160
57Andre SmithRILB6-024022North Carolina160
80Ian ThomasTE6-426023Nassau CC; Indiana163
54Shaq ThompsonLILB6-023025Washington1414
70Trai TurnerROG6-331526Louisiana State1313
73Greg Van RotenLOG6-330429Pennsylvania1111
18DeAndrew WhiteWR6-019428Alabama100
60Daryl WilliamsLOG-LOT-ROG-ROT6-633227Oklahoma1612
76Bryan WitzmannLOG6-731829South Dakota State20
13Jarius WrightWR5-1018730Arkansas169
11Brandon ZylstraWR6-322026Concordia (Moorhead)80
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollegeNotes
116Brian BurnsDEFlorida State
237Greg LittleOTMississippiNYG/SEA
3100Will GrierQBWest VirginiaCompensatory
4115Christian MillerDEAlabama
5154Jordan ScarlettRBFlorida
6212Dennis DaleyOTSouth CarolinaCompensatory - SF/DEN
7237Terry GodwinWRGeorgiaHOU/DEN
SNAP COUNTSTOTALOFFOFF%DEFDEF%STST%
Mario Addison75400.0%74666.2%81.6%
Kyle Allen89789779.3%00.0%00.0%
Alex Armah41013712.1%00.0%27356.3%
Reggie Bonnafon315696.1%00.0%24650.7%
Tre Boston112700.0%1127100.0%00.0%
James Bradberry113500.0%103892.1%9720.0%
Brian Burns61500.0%48342.9%13227.2%
Vernon Butler52800.0%44939.8%7916.3%
Jermaine Carter55010.1%26323.3%28659.0%
Ross Cockrell84800.0%74365.9%10521.6%
Bryan Cox1600.0%111.3%51.4%
Dennis Daley72969161.1%00.0%387.8%
Mike Davis9180.7%00.0%8317.1%
Greg Dortch1700.0%00.0%173.5%
Corn Elder800.0%00.0%81.6%
Javien Elliott60900.0%44439.4%16534.0%
Rashaan Gaulden19200.0%191.7%17335.7%
T.J. Green1500.0%00.0%153.1%
Will Grier87877.7%00.0%00.0%
Marquis Haynes40600.0%21419.0%19239.6%
Chris Hogan22115613.8%00.0%6513.4%
Wes Horton12100.0%11810.5%30.6%
Bruce Irvin67100.0%62355.3%489.9%
Donte Jackson82300.0%74566.1%7816.1%
Natrell Jamerson9200.0%20.2%9018.6%
J.J. Jansen14810.1%00.0%14730.3%
Colin Jones43200.0%141.2%41886.2%
Luke Kuechly118700.0%108696.4%10120.8%
Jordan Kunaszyk17400.0%70.6%16734.4%
Tyler Larsen97302.7%00.0%6713.8%
Greg Little24023020.3%00.0%102.1%
Kyle Love45900.0%42237.4%377.6%
Cole Luke13300.0%161.4%11724.1%
Brad Lundblade300.0%00.0%30.6%
Chris Manhertz44834730.7%00.0%10120.8%
Christian McCaffrey1056105693.4%00.0%00.0%
Ray-Ray McCloud11800.0%00.0%11824.3%
Gerald McCoy80500.0%71163.1%9419.4%
Stacy McGee10200.0%938.3%91.9%
Garrett McGhin700.0%00.0%71.4%
Christian Miller10600.0%918.1%153.1%
Donte Moncrief25253.0%00.0%00.0%
D.J. Moore94292581.8%00.0%173.5%
Taylor Moton1190112399.3%00.0%6713.8%
Cam Newton14614612.9%00.0%00.0%
Efe Obada44810.1%31127.6%13628.0%
Greg Olsen80780571.2%00.0%20.4%
Michael Palardy15510.1%00.0%15431.8%
Matt Paradis1155111198.2%00.0%449.1%
Dontari Poe48100.0%41636.9%6513.4%
Chris Reed1350.4%00.0%81.6%
Eric Reid121200.0%111598.9%9720.0%
Curtis Samuel97397085.8%00.0%30.6%
Jordan Scarlett12170.6%00.0%11423.5%
Kawann Short9500.0%807.1%153.1%
Joey Slye13800.0%00.0%13828.5%
Andre Smith34000.0%252.2%31564.9%
Ian Thomas34430527.0%00.0%398.0%
Shaq Thompson108200.0%98487.3%9820.2%
Trai Turner90990079.6%00.0%91.9%
Greg Van Roten76771963.6%00.0%489.9%
DeAndrew White230605.3%00.0%17035.1%
Daryl Williams91885175.2%00.0%6713.8%
Bryan Witzmann2260.5%00.0%163.3%
Jarius Wright70570362.2%00.0%20.4%
Brandon Zylstra156686.0%00.0%8818.1%
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals609683101
Opponents Totals109130128103
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:55335822302366/207 31.9%12/24 50.0%87754
Opponents Totals31:053551281973077/193 39.9%6/9 66.7%109940
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2ADXFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Christian McCaffrey1900110000116
Joey Slye0313588.6000253278.10106
Curtis Samuel70000000042
D.J. Moore40000000024
Kyle Allen20002000012
Greg Olsen20000000012
Alex Armah1000000006
Reggie Bonnafon1000000006
Brian Burns1000000006
Ian Thomas1000000006
Bruce Irvin0000000012
Luke Kuechly0000000012
Team Totals38313588.6130253278.12340
Opponents Totals56495098.0260273577.10470
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Joey Slye253278.10/04/55/58/118/11
Team Totals253278.10/04/55/58/118/11
Opponents Totals273577.10/06/612/136/113/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Christian McCaffrey28713874.884t1556641
Curtis Samuel191306.81617000
Reggie Bonnafon161167.359t12110
Kyle Allen321063.317t29003
D.J. Moore6406.71303000
Will Grier7223.11102001
Alex Armah6111.8411000
Jordan Scarlett492.3600000
Colin Jones155.0501000
Mike Davis221.0200000
Cam Newton5-2-0.4300002
Jarius Wright1-7-7.0-700000
Team Totals38618194.784t2082757
Opponents Totals44522965.260311282355
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kyle Allen48930362.017033226.811.052t173.5163.346397292518835580.0
Cam Newton895056.2385726.411.44400.011.1643529294271.0
Will Grier522853.8202284.48.12800.047.7644184121033.2
Christian McCaffrey200.0200.000.000.000000039.6
Michael Palardy11100.001212.012.01200.000.00012100116.7
Team Totals63338260.323041346.510.852t172.7213.358484365023040774.7
Opponents Totals54434763.818339977.311.593t213.9142.653301369619753788.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Christian McCaffrey14211681.710058.728458700
D.J. Moore1358764.4117513.552t4631342
Curtis Samuel1055451.462711.644636810
Greg Olsen825263.459711.541234610
Jarius Wright582848.329610.633016300
Ian Thomas301653.31368.519110000
Brandon Zylstra12866.710613.34005210
Chris Hogan15853.3678.41303000
Reggie Bonnafon9666.7579.53201100
DeAndrew White9444.45112.81803000
Alex Armah22100.063.0400000
Chris Manhertz11100.01111.01101000
Team Totals382413410.852t172304072
Opponents Totals347399711.593t211975370
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Tre Boston3206.7200
James Bradberry300.000
Ross Cockrell27035.0370
Javien Elliott100.000
Donte Jackson3258.3250
Luke Kuechly22613.0250
Team Totals1414110.1370
Opponents Totals212029.6461
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Michael Palardy75345246.062032597287310541.4
Team Totals75345246.062032597487290538.7
Opponents Totals68309945.6791427616171284841.9
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Ray-Ray McCloud107828.2390103
D.J. Moore54418.2160000
Greg Dortch41287.0110000
Chris Hogan43205.080000
Brandon Zylstra1100.000001
Team Totals25161716.8390105
Opponents Totals401648712.284t3
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Joey Slye70450364.3066379010
Michael Palardy615525.800223041
Team Totals76465861.30665102051
Opponents Totals99630463.716631677010
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Zylstra102626.0260100
Greg Dortch5011923.8320501
DeAndrew White10022622.6360800
Ray-Ray McCloud8017421.8310500
Chris Hogan102121.0210100
Reggie Bonnafon6011118.5350200
Team Totals31067721.83602201
Opponents Totals5010220.4320
SACKSNOYDS
Mario Addison9.553.5
Bruce Irvin8.551.5
Brian Burns7.534.0
Vernon Butler6.040.0
Gerald McCoy5.027.0
Dontari Poe4.026.0
Eric Reid4.015.0
Shaq Thompson3.018.0
Christian Miller2.013.0
Marquis Haynes1.07.0
James Bradberry1.03.0
Jermaine Carter0.55.0
Stacy McGee0.54.0
Javien Elliott0.54.0
Team Totals53.0301.0
Opponents Totals58.0484.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kyle Allen137303-70
Brian Burns00011561
Greg Dortch1100000
Rashaan Gaulden1100000
Will Grier11000-20
Marquis Haynes00011150
Bruce Irvin0001100
Donte Jackson00112-10
Christian McCaffrey1000000
Ray-Ray McCloud3110100
D.J. Moore2110100
Cam Newton2200000
Eric Reid0002200
Curtis Samuel0010100
Jordan Scarlett0001100
Greg Van Roten0020200
Daryl Williams0010100
Brandon Zylstra0010100
Team Totals251411718611
Opponents Totals1679142330
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Luke Kuechly144816381630000125400
Eric Reid13097339633100065710
Shaq Thompson109753475340000341100
Tre Boston68531553150000111100
James Bradberry65511451140000121100
Ross Cockrell6248144814000080300
Donte Jackson40328328000080100
Javien Elliott3824142314100022100
Gerald McCoy37152215220000213700
Bruce Irvin36221422140000116810
Mario Addison34201420140000014620
Vernon Butler3222102210000008730
Jermaine Carter31229169600002201
Brian Burns251961762000016510
Efe Obada2414101410000014200
Dontari Poe22157157000006700
Marquis Haynes125746110002100
Colin Jones97210620000000
Kyle Love85353000012101
Jordan Kunaszyk73411230000000
DeAndrew White66000402000000
Andre Smith55010400000000
Kyle Allen55000005000000
Curtis Samuel55000005000000
Kawann Short44040000003100
Wes Horton42222000001000
D.J. Moore44000004000000
Christian Miller32121000002200
Cole Luke33020100000000
Rashaan Gaulden32110110000000
Natrell Jamerson33010200000000
Reggie Bonnafon32100210000000
Taylor Moton33000003000000
Stacy McGee20202000001000
Bryan Cox21110010000000
Chris Hogan21100110000000
J.J. Jansen20200020000000
Alex Armah22000101000000
Dennis Daley22000002000000
Christian McCaffrey22000002000000
Jarius Wright22000002000000
Mike Davis11000100000000
Michael Palardy11000100000000
Jordan Scarlett11000100000000
Joey Slye10100010000000
Cam Newton11000001000000
Greg Van Roten11000001000000
Greg Dortch00000000000000
Corn Elder00000000000000
T.J. Green00000000000000
Will Grier00000000000000
Tyler Larsen00000000000000
Greg Little00000000000000
Brad Lundblade00000000000000
Chris Manhertz00000000000000
Ray-Ray McCloud00000000000000
Garrett McGhin00000000000000
Donte Moncrief00000000000000
Greg Olsen00000000000000
Matt Paradis00000000000000
Chris Reed00000000000000
Ian Thomas00000000000000
Trai Turner00000000000000
Daryl Williams00000000000000
Bryan Witzmann00000000000000
Brandon Zylstra00000000000000
Team Totals10066913156253023813280671087882
Opponents Totals107466640861136737411809010184172
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Mario Addison4132103
Kyle Allen1011500
Alex Armah30330180
Tre Boston5055605
James Bradberry6247604
Brian Burns5143901
Vernon Butler2022001
Ross Cockrell7165224
Dennis Daley41320100
Javien Elliott10110100
Rashaan Gaulden110000
Marquis Haynes2021000
Wes Horton110000
Bruce Irvin211500
Donte Jackson7344204
Natrell Jamerson10110100
Colin Jones110000
Luke Kuechly101501
Jordan Kunaszyk101500
Tyler Larsen101500
Greg Little3032050
Kyle Love110000
Chris Manhertz20220100
Christian McCaffrey110000
Gerald McCoy8087004
D.J. Moore1011040
Taylor Moton62430210
Efe Obada101500
Matt Paradis41335160
Dontari Poe2021000
Eric Reid2021002
Curtis Samuel2021500
Kawann Short220000
Andre Smith110000
Ian Thomas101500
Shaq Thompson101501
Trai Turner30333630
Greg Van Roten211500
DeAndrew White2022000
Daryl Williams211500
Jarius Wright101570
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.