2012 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2012 Seattle Seahawks (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference West Division 11-5-0 .688
Head Coach: Pete Carroll
Darrell BevellOffensive Coordinator
Gus BradleyDefensive Coordinator
Kippy BrownWide Receivers
Tom CableAssistant Head Coach/Offensive Line
Dave CanalesQuality Control-Offense
Chris CarlisleHead Strength and Conditioning
Nate CarrollDefensive Assistant
Keith CarterQuality Control-Offense
Mondray GeeAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Marquand ManuelAssistant Special Teams
Pat McPhersonTight Ends
Ken NortonLinebackers
Kris RichardDefensive Backs-Cornerbacks
Pat RuelAssistant Offensive Line
Robert SalehQuality Control-Defense
Brian SchneiderSpecial Teams Coordinator
Rocky SetoAssistant Defensive Backs-Safeties
Carl SmithQuarterbacks
Sherman SmithRunning Backs
Todd WashDefensive Line
Jamie YancharAssistant Strength and Conditioning
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/11/2012HTennessee Titans27-17WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field65589
Sat8/18/2012ADenver Broncos30-10WDenver, COSports Authority Field74012
Fri8/24/2012AKansas City Chiefs44-14WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium63870
Thu8/30/2012HOakland Raiders21-3WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field66157
Sun9/9/2012AArizona Cardinals16-20LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium60032
Sun9/16/2012HDallas Cowboys27-7WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68008
Mon9/24/2012HGreen Bay Packers14-12WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68218
Sun9/30/2012ASt. Louis Rams13-19LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome53193
Sun10/7/2012ACarolina Panthers16-12WCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72676
Sun10/14/2012HNew England Patriots24-23WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68137
Thu10/18/2012ASan Francisco 49ers6-13LSan Francisco, CACandlestick Park69732
Sun10/28/2012ADetroit Lions24-28LDetroit, MIFord Field63497
Sun11/4/2012HMinnesota Vikings30-20WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field67584
Sun11/11/2012HNew York Jets28-7WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field67841
Sun11/25/2012AMiami Dolphins21-24LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium51295
Sun12/2/2012AChicago Bears23-17WOTChicago, ILSoldier Field62264
Sun12/9/2012HArizona Cardinals58-0WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field67685
Sun12/16/2012ABuffalo Bills50-17WToronto, ONRogers Centre40770
Sun12/23/2012HSan Francisco 49ers42-13WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field68161
Sun12/30/2012HSt. Louis Rams20-13WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field67936
Sun1/6/2013AWashington Redskins24-14WLandover, MDFedExField84325NFC Wild Card Playoff
Sun1/13/2013AAtlanta Falcons28-30LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70366NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
89Doug BaldwinWR5-1019224Stanford144
52Allen BradfordLLB5-1124224Southern California10
99Alan BranchLDT6-533828Michigan1616
39Brandon BrownerRCB6-422128Oregon State1212
79Red BryantLDE6-432028Texas A&M1616
10Deon ButlerWR5-1018226Penn State10
77James CarpenterLOG6-532123Coffeyville CC; Alabama77
31Kam ChancellorSS6-322924Virginia Tech1616
91Chris ClemonsRDE6-324331Georgia1616
17Braylon EdwardsWR6-321429Michigan101
95Hebron FangupoRDT6-133127Mount San Antonio JC; Southern California; Brigham Young10
55Heath FarwellMLB6-023531San Jose State; San Diego State160
15Matt FlynnQB6-222427Louisiana State30
68Breno GiacominiROT6-731527Louisville1616
49Clint GreshamLONG6-324026Oklahoma; Texas Christian160
27Winston GuySS6-121822Kentucky20
4Steven HauschkaK6-421027Middlebury; North Carolina State160
56LeRoy HillLLB6-123530Clemson1312
94Jaye HowardLDT6-330124Florida20
51Bruce IrvinRDE6-325025Butler CC; Mount San Antonio JC; West Virginia160
61Lemuel JeanpierreC6-330125South Carolina150
32Jeron JohnsonSS5-1119824Boise State160
90Jason JonesLDE6-527526Eastern Michigan120
11Jermaine KearseWR6-120922Washington71
37Jeremy LaneRCB6-019022Northwestern State (Louisiana)133
24Marshawn LynchRB5-1121526California1615
42Chris MaragosFS5-1020025Western Michigan; Wisconsin160
14Charly MartinWR6-121228West Texas A&M41
41Byron MaxwellLCB6-120524Clemson90
85Anthony McCoyTE6-525925Southern California165
69Clinton McDonaldRDT6-229725Memphis140
84Sean McGrathTE6-525925Henderson State20
67Paul McQuistanROG-LOG6-631529Weber State1616
92Brandon MebaneRDT6-131027California1616
86Zach MillerTE6-525527Arizona State1615
74John MoffittLOG-ROG6-431926Wisconsin86
82Evan MooreTE6-624727Stanford141
57Michael MorganRLB6-322624Southern California161
87Ben ObomanuWR6-020529Auburn80
76Russell OkungLOT6-531025Oklahoma State1515
65Frank OmiyaleLOT-ROT6-431230Tennessee Tech161
36Ron ParkerRCB6-020625Newberry20
18Sidney RiceWR6-420226South Carolina1616
26Michael RobinsonFB6-122329Penn State166
9Jon RyanP6-021531Regina160
98Greg ScruggsLDE6-328422Louisville110
25Richard ShermanLCB6-319524Stanford1616
53Malcolm SmithLLB6-122523Southern California163
64J.R. SweezyROG-LOG6-529823North Carolina State133
81Golden TateWR5-1019924Notre Dame1515
29Earl ThomasFS5-1020223Texas1616
28Walter ThurmondRCB5-1119025Oregon21
23Marcus TrufantLCB5-1119832Washington State122
22Robert TurbinRB5-1022223Utah State160
60Max UngerC6-530626Oregon1616
54Bobby WagnerMLB6-024522Utah State1615
33Leon WashingtonRB5-820130Florida State160
3Russell WilsonQB5-1121524North Carolina State; Wisconsin1616
50K.J. WrightRLB6-424623Mississippi State1515
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Bruce Irvin115DEWest Virginiafrom PHI
Bobby Wagner247LBUtah Statefrom NYJ
Russell Wilson375QBWisconsin
Robert Turbin4106RBUtah State
Jaye Howard4114DTFloridafrom PHI
Korey Toomer5154LBIdahofrom NYJ
Jeremy Lane6172DBNorthwestern State (Louisiana)from IND/PHI
Winston Guy6181DBKentucky
J.R. Sweezy7225DENorth Carolina Statefrom OAK
Greg Scruggs7232DELouisvillefrom DEN/NYJ
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Breno Giacomini96152943256202551306928743710
Paul McQuistan94951743255122514299828242710
Russell Wilson93650742954742476299828042710
Max Unger93650742954432467297627641710
Russell Okung87247040251552317283826440710
Zach Miller8144453694856208427722503668
Sidney Rice7313503814376182925472213379
Golden Tate6883493394420190825122183556
Marshawn Lynch6453922533724200417201913347
Anthony McCoy4422641782385108612991251945
Doug Baldwin4132052082703119715061382043
John Moffitt3842251592374118711871272321
James Carpenter3331641691884739114594847
Michael Robinson3152407516511083568901203
J.R. Sweezy2771611161580718862771312
Robert Turbin219113106137447589967622
Ben Obomanu140845666436230234502
Braylon Edwards140707056421834635523
Frank Omiyale109674257328828529300
Evan Moore94415352422330128301
Charly Martin73314234911223719210
Jermaine Kearse72423047721825919300
Leon Washington5324292596819113201
Lemuel Jeanpierre3526923111112014200
Matt Flynn352692001029810100
Sean McGrath880181801100
Deon Butler761243211000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Kam Chancellor94436158347791639314026022918
Earl Thomas92635756947311626310525521918
Richard Sherman91735056747361619311725117918
Chris Clemons84231852441961429276723115916
K.J. Wright83531751843961383301323721716
Bobby Wagner82435247241231598252522119718
Brandon Browner71728842938041341246320214510
Brandon Mebane60629631029181253166515415512
Red Bryant60428931530041271173315015511
Alan Branch54525728826861108157814213611
LeRoy Hill485219266245898914691311258
Bruce Irvin41590325236754118261381147
Marcus Trufant3376227517912971494103735
Jason Jones306712351491361113094746
Clinton McDonald2751191561401560841771102
Greg Scruggs19437157102316186263323
Malcolm Smith161758677231745539114
Jeremy Lane1604911180725155646424
Byron Maxwell1423510760716744043323
Jeron Johnson122239963315647746723
Michael Morgan102475549126123026110
Walter Thurmond7022483098022914124
Chris Maragos3110211816112012100
Heath Farwell284248621657000
Ron Parker26818145559010100
Jaye Howard21021810814001
Hebron Fangupo6333512232000
Winston Guy505200201000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals9812287996
Opponents Totals518442680
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:363111291532980/199 40.2%11/18 61.1%110890
Opponents Totals28:24295801862976/198 38.4%3/10 30.0%102902
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Steven Hauschka0464895.800242788.90118
Marshawn Lynch12000000072
Sidney Rice7000000042
Golden Tate7000000042
Russell Wilson4000000024
Doug Baldwin3000000018
Anthony McCoy3000000018
Zach Miller3000000018
Michael Robinson2000000012
Richard Sherman2000000012
Leon Washington2000000012
Braylon Edwards100000006
Jeron Johnson100000006
Malcolm Smith100000006
Earl Thomas100000006
Team Totals49464895.800242788.90412
Opponents Totals252424100.001232592.01245
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Steven Hauschka242788.91/17/710/105/51/4
Team Totals242788.91/17/710/105/51/4
Opponents Totals232592.00/06/78/85/54/5
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Marshawn Lynch31515905.077t1169924
Russell Wilson944895.225t430202
Robert Turbin803544.426015200
Leon Washington23833.61413000
Michael Robinson12494.129010100
Golden Tate3206.71301000
Ben Obomanu11111.01101000
Sidney Rice263.0300000
Matt Flynn4-5-1.3-100000
Jon Ryan2-18-9.0000001
Team Totals53625794.877t161291427
Opponents Totals36816494.5748801018
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Russell Wilson39325264.113131187.912.467266.6102.53320329151494211100.0
Golden Tate11100.002323.023.023t1100.000.00023110158.3
Sidney Rice2150.012512.525.02500.000.0002511095.8
Matt Flynn9555.64687.613.62700.000.0006821079.9
Team Totals40525964.013632348.012.567276.7102.53320330311534511100.6
Opponents Totals56432758.021934976.210.756152.7183.236247325018640571.8
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Sidney Rice825061.074815.046t7371120
Golden Tate674567.268815.3517291251
Zach Miller533871.739610.430318701
Doug Baldwin502958.036612.650318520
Marshawn Lynch302376.71968.527111201
Robert Turbin231982.61819.52008100
Anthony McCoy281864.329116.267313520
Michael Robinson151386.71269.72028100
Braylon Edwards17847.1749.31614000
Ben Obomanu9444.45814.53601100
Charly Martin6466.74210.51502000
Leon Washington8450.0317.8901000
Jermaine Kearse7342.93110.31702000
Evan Moore6116.766.0601000
Team Totals40125964.6323412.5672715345113
Opponents Totals327349710.756151864055
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Richard Sherman8577.1291
Earl Thomas38026.757t1
Bobby Wagner35518.3450
Brandon Browner33913.0350
K.J. Wright12424.0240
Team Totals1825514.257t2
Opponents Totals1011511.5341
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Jon Ryan65296345.673033097252265140.8
Team Totals65296345.673033097252265140.8
Opponents Totals78351545.1661230355312039.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Leon Washington41173568.7520511
Brandon Browner10-1-1.0-10000
Golden Tate01000000
Team Totals42183558.5520511
Opponents Totals29172528.73800
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Steven Hauschka87572965.9036491130020
Jon Ryan16666.000117000
Team Totals88579565.9036501147020
Team Totals610.0131297871
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Leon Washington27078429.098t11951
Doug Baldwin1033.030000
Ben Obomanu1000.000000
Team Totals29078727.198t11951
Opponents Totals500114722.9400
SACKSNOYDS
Chris Clemons11.587.0
Bruce Irvin8.060.0
Brandon Mebane3.022.0
Jason Jones3.015.0
Bobby Wagner2.011.0
Greg Scruggs2.03.0
Jeron Johnson2.03.0
LeRoy Hill1.513.0
Richard Sherman1.016.0
K.J. Wright1.013.0
Alan Branch1.04.0
Team Totals36.0247.0
OPPONENTS33.0203.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Alan Branch0001100
Brandon Browner0001100
Kam Chancellor0002200
Chris Clemons0001100
Bruce Irvin00011350
Jason Jones0001130
Marshawn Lynch5200000
Byron Maxwell00011110
Brandon Mebane0001100
Zach Miller1100000
Jon Ryan10101-140
Richard Sherman0001100
Malcolm Smith0001101
Golden Tate1110140
Earl Thomas0001100
Marcus Trufant0001100
Robert Turbin0010100
Leon Washington2110100
Russell Wilson63303-90
Team Totals16871320301
Opponents Totals2713138211
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Bobby Wagner14087538653100045900
Kam Chancellor10075257123420040310
K.J. Wright9868306630200053810
Earl Thomas6642243922320082210
Richard Sherman65541154110000241030
Brandon Mebane5631253125000035400
LeRoy Hill4731163116000003210
Brandon Browner44359359000070130
Chris Clemons403193190000421830
Marcus Trufant3424102410000020010
Alan Branch2916131613000025100
Clinton McDonald25178178000011200
Red Bryant2414101410000040101
Malcolm Smith22121098320020201
Heath Farwell20101022880000000
Michael Morgan1911866520000100
Bruce Irvin171071070000019610
Jeremy Lane158755320000000
Byron Maxwell1410460440020010
Jeron Johnson127531440003210
Chris Maragos115621350001000
Jason Jones107373000045200
Michael Robinson107300730000010
Greg Scruggs65151000016100
Walter Thurmond33030000010100
Steven Hauschka32100210000000
Jermaine Kearse32100210000000
Ben Obomanu32100210000000
Marshawn Lynch33000003000000
Ron Parker22000200000000
Doug Baldwin22000101000000
Breno Giacomini22000002000000
Paul McQuistan22000002000000
Clint Gresham11000100000000
Charly Martin11000100000000
Robert Turbin11000100000000
Anthony McCoy11000001000000
Zach Miller11000001000000
Golden Tate11000001000000
Max Unger11000001000000
Russell Wilson11000001000000
Allen Bradford00000000000000
Deon Butler00000000000000
James Carpenter00000000000000
Braylon Edwards00000000000000
Hebron Fangupo00000000000000
Matt Flynn00000000000000
Winston Guy00000000000000
Jaye Howard00000000000000
Lemuel Jeanpierre00000000000000
Sean McGrath00000000000000
John Moffitt00000000000000
Evan Moore00000000000000
Russell Okung00000000000000
Frank Omiyale00000000000000
Sidney Rice00000000000000
Jon Ryan00000000000000
J.R. Sweezy00000000000000
Leon Washington00000000000000
Team Totals9556453105732735937130788056182
Opponents Totals10736654085803896419210546567113
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Breno Giacomini12012120920
Russell Okung11295550
Brandon Browner9364004
Paul McQuistan83545370
Russell Wilson7074200
Brandon Mebane6065005
Anthony McCoy50540760
Chris Clemons5055001
Kam Chancellor5052503
John Moffitt40435180
J.R. Sweezy4134010
Richard Sherman4132603
Golden Tate30317300
Evan Moore3032000
Byron Maxwell31235121
Bruce Irvin3122002
Jeremy Lane3121000
K.J. Wright3121002
Clinton McDonald330000
Jason Jones2022001
Clint Gresham2021500
Red Bryant2021002
Jon Ryan211500
Max Unger211500
Ron Parker1017860
Marcus Trufant1012401
Alan Branch1011501
Ben Obomanu1011050
Malcolm Smith1011500
Bobby Wagner1011501
Heath Farwell101570
Doug Baldwin101560
Allen Bradford1011000
Marshawn Lynch1011000
Charly Martin1011000
Braylon Edwards101500
Frank Omiyale101500
Sidney Rice101500
Earl Thomas101401
James Carpenter101000
LeRoy Hill110000
Michael Robinson110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.