2008 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2008 Kansas City Chiefs (NFL) 4th place American Football Conference West Division 2-14-0 .125
Head Coach: Herman Edwards
Bob BicknellOffensive Line
Gunther CunninghamDefensive Coordinator/Linebackers
Dick CurlAssistant Head Coach/Quarterbacks
Joe D’AlessandrisAssistant Offensive Line
Jon EmbreeTight Ends
Chan GaileyOffensive Coordinator
David GibbsDefensive Backs
Mike KetchumDefensive Quality Control/Assistant Linebackers
Tim KrumrieDefensive Line
Curtis ModkinsRunning Backs
Kevin PatulloOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
Eric PriceWide Receivers
Mike PrieferSpecial Teams
Brent SalazarAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Cedric SmithStrength and Conditioning
Nate WainwrightManager of Football Administration
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Thu8/7/2008AChicago Bears24-20WChicago, ILSoldier Field60751
Sat8/16/2008HArizona Cardinals17-27LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium70203
Sat8/23/2008AMiami Dolphins0-24LMiami Gardens, FLDolphin Stadium60189
Thu8/28/2008HSt. Louis Rams21-17WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium65686
Sun9/7/2008ANew England Patriots10-17LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun9/14/2008HOakland Raiders8-23LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74480
Sun9/21/2008AAtlanta Falcons14-38LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome62434
Sun9/28/2008HDenver Broncos33-19WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74623
Sun10/5/2008ACarolina Panthers0-34LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72319
Sun10/19/2008HTennessee Titans10-34LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74200
Sun10/26/2008ANew York Jets24-28LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78037
Sun11/2/2008HTampa Bay Buccaneers27-30LOTKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74045
Sun11/9/2008ASan Diego Chargers19-20LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium67510
Sun11/16/2008HNew Orleans Saints20-30LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74159
Sun11/23/2008HBuffalo Bills31-54LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73584
Sun11/30/2008AOakland Raiders20-13WOakland, CAMcAfee Coliseum61379
Sun12/7/2008ADenver Broncos17-24LDenver, COINVESCO Field75187
Sun12/14/2008HSan Diego Chargers21-22LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73842
Sun12/21/2008HMiami Dolphins31-38LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium73689
Sun12/28/2008ACincinnati Bengals6-16LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium63984
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
76Branden AlbertLOT6-531624Virginia1515
94Jason BabinRDE-LDE6-226328Western Michigan74
5Connor BarthK5-1119322North Carolina100
26Jackie BattleRB6-223825Houston90
50Rocky BoimanRLB-MLB6-423628Notre Dame119
70Alfonso BooneRDE-LDE-LDT6-331532Central State (Ohio); Mount San Antonio JC154
82Dwayne BoweWR6-222124Louisiana State1616
34Tyron BrackenridgeCB5-1118924Chaffey JC; Washington State10
83Mark BradleyWR6-120026Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Oklahoma108
39Brandon CarrLCB6-020722Grand Valley State1616
35Oliver CelestinSS6-020327Texas Southern80
25Jamaal CharlesRB5-1119922Texas162
30Ricardo ColcloughRCB5-1119226Kilgore JC; Tusculum61
2Dustin ColquittP6-321026Tennessee140
87Brad CottamTE6-726924Tennessee167
42Mike CoxFB6-025223Georgia Tech165
12Brodie CroyleQB6-220625Alabama22
57Weston DacusLB6-123223Arkansas80
51J.P. DarcheLONG6-024533McGill70
81Devard DarlingWR6-121426Florida State; Washington State169
72Glenn DorseyRDT6-129723Louisiana State1616
59Donnie EdwardsLLB6-222935UCLA74
95Ron EdwardsRDT-LDT6-231429Texas A&M160
24Brandon FlowersRCB5-918727Virginia Tech1413
84J.P. FoschiFB6-326726Georgia Tech70
85Will FranklinWR6-121423Missouri131
48Thomas GaffordLONG6-224025Houston90
52Curtis GatewoodRLB6-324923Vanderbilt60
94Wallace GilberryLDE6-226824Alabama50
88Tony GonzalezTE6-424832California1616
5Quinn GrayQB6-324629Florida A&M10
10Marques HagansWR-QB5-920326Virginia20
91Tamba HaliLDE-RDE6-327525Penn State1515
11Damon HuardQB6-321635Washington53
99T.J. JacksonDT6-030725Auburn40
56Derrick JohnsonRLB-MLB6-324226Texas1414
27Larry JohnsonRB6-123029Penn State1212
97Brian JohnstonDE6-426922Gardner-Webb90
73Adrian JonesROG6-429627Kansas1110
31Maurice LeggettRCB5-1118822Valdosta State123
69Derek LokeyDT6-128723Texas10
34David MacklinLCB5-919730Penn State40
90Turk McBrideLDE-RDE6-227823Tennessee99
47Jon McGrawS6-320729Kansas State160
77Damion McIntoshROT6-432231Kansas State1616
38DaJuan MorganS6-020323North Carolina State150
64Rudy NiswangerC6-530126Louisiana State1515
9Nick NovakK6-019027Maryland60
44Jarrad PageFS6-022024UCLA1616
22Dimitri PattersonCB5-1019325Southeast Missouri State; Tuskegee70
49Bernard PollardSS6-122424Purdue1616
67Barry RichardsonOT6-631922Clemson60
14Kevin RobinsonWR5-1119624Utah State80
30B.J. SamsCB5-1018528McNeese State30
29Dantrell SavageRB5-918223Mississippi Gulf Coast CC; Oklahoma State80
21Kolby SmithRB5-1121924Louisville73
74Wade SmithROG-C6-430627Memphis157
96Andy StudebakerRDE6-324823Wheaton60
23Patrick SurtainLCB5-1119332Southern Mississippi82
75Herb TaylorLOT-ROT6-329524Texas Christian161
4Tyler ThigpenQB6-122424Coastal Carolina1411
55Pat ThomasMLB6-123925North Carolina State129
93Tank TylerLDT6-230623North Carolina State1616
52Erik WaldenLB6-224823Middle Tennessee State90
65Tavares WashingtonROG6-332025Mississippi Delta CC; Florida20
54Brian WatersLOG6-331431North Texas1616
6Steve WeatherfordP6-321726Illinois20
80Jeff WebbWR6-221126San Diego State51
53Demorrio WilliamsLLB6-123128Kilgore JC; Nebraska169
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Glenn Dorsey15DTLouisiana State
Branden Albert115GVirginiafrom DET
Brandon Flowers235DBVirginia Tech
Jamaal Charles373RBTexasfrom DEN/MIN
Brad Cottam376TETennesseefrom DET
DaJuan Morgan382DBNorth Carolina Statefrom MIN
Will Franklin4105WRMissouri
Brandon Carr5140DBGrand Valley State
Barry Richardson4170TClemson
Kevin Robinson6182WRUtah Statefrom MIN
Brian Johnston7210DEGardner-Webb
Mike Merritt7239TECentral Floridafrom NYG
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Brian Waters95237857449331809312425632616
Damion McIntosh91737054747481763298524630616
Tony Gonzalez91735855947211658306324231616
Dwayne Bowe90334056347101637307323825616
Rudy Niswanger88734754046541732292223629615
Branden Albert87334652746201677294324030414
Tyler Thigpen73829044839111405250620827412
Adrian Jones5782473312796109417021471839
Devard Darling5061773292660905175513410210
Mark Bradley460165295274587318721321448
Wade Smith452171281248383016531321738
Larry Johnson431221210211299611161151825
Mike Cox3552081471643945698931624
Jamaal Charles3481042441991637135496748
Brad Cottam2941571371460560900832100
Will Franklin27889189148360987481647
Damon Huard154649072229642633424
Herb Taylor144539163120143034522
Kolby Smith118407850212138128402
Jeff Webb10320834226435824103
Dantrell Savage6319443597728218301
Brodie Croyle5424302096814110000
Quinn Gray102812347767100
Marques Hagans9453916231000
J.P. Foschi97214-33300
Jackie Battle716367291000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Brandon Carr987467520598223763606310401313
Bernard Pollard947462485564022793361300411313
Jarrad Page906434472532921143215284391310
Derrick Johnson863440423511822902828266391210
Tamba Hali82241141149092117279225031119
Brandon Flowers79238041247591993276624228119
Glenn Dorsey761388373452519332592235371210
Tank Tyler746394352419218672325222361011
Rocky Boiman5472532943146114120051822547
Pat Thomas53127825332961432186416223117
Demorrio Williams5273182093209167515341702572
Turk McBride4512232282876109217841442258
Jason Babin438202236249696515311431943
Alfonso Boone414204210239098314071472383
Ron Edwards2631321311518533985871322
Maurice Leggett257901671549384116582914
Donnie Edwards245121124137849288675745
Jon McGraw2251141111483586897771026
Patrick Surtain182541281104322782591034
DaJuan Morgan1591005994751543246720
Brian Johnston123477685521164446934
Dimitri Patterson70165458114144023412
Wallace Gilberry67323531312418919300
Ricardo Colclough4213293146624818400
Weston Dacus2916131543112310100
Tyron Brackenridge256191982717112110
David Macklin24816141578410000
T.J. Jackson2013710643635000
Andy Studebaker4135519363000
Curtis Gatewood330111101000
Derek Lokey2110000010
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals6810233880
Opponents Totals771411061133
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals27:56273941611882/214 38.3%7/18 38.9%78645
Opponents Totals32:0434413319516100/211 47.4%6/14 42.9%81588
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Tony Gonzalez10000000060
Connor Barth02424100.000101283.3054
Dwayne Bowe7000000042
Larry Johnson5000000030
Nick Novak077100.00061060.0025
Tyler Thigpen4000200024
Mark Bradley3000000018
Maurice Leggett2000000012
Jamaal Charles100000006
Devard Darling100000006
Brandon Flowers100000006
Kolby Smith100000006
Mike Cox000110002
Dustin Colquitt000010000
Team Totals353131100.014162272.70291
Opponents Totals494545100.014333691.70440
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Connor Barth101283.30/06/63/41/10/1
Nick Novak61060.00/03/31/32/30/1
Team Totals162272.70/09/94/73/40/2
Opponents Totals333691.70/08/915/166/74/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Larry Johnson1938744.565544735
Tyler Thigpen623866.232322404
Jamaal Charles673575.330017301
Kolby Smith351002.91915000
Dantrell Savage15533.51104000
Quinn Gray12727.02701100
Damon Huard4133.31501001
Marques Hagans122.0200000
Mike Cox1-2-2.0-200000
Team Totals37918104.86599415311
Opponents Totals50925435.080t2513321616
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Tyler Thigpen42023054.817826086.211.375184.3122.926162244612728476.0
Mark Bradley11100.003737.037.037t1100.000.00037110158.3
Quinn Gray8787.51769.510.926112.500.00076510145.8
Larry Johnson11100.0044.04.04t1100.000.0004100122.9
Marques Hagans11100.0055.05.0500.000.011400087.5
Brodie Croyle292069.091515.27.62200.000.011014172081.3
Damon Huard815061.7274775.99.56822.544.9956421203165.7
Team Totals54131057.321533586.210.875234.3163.037229312916135577.5
Opponents Totals52234866.716138107.310.970t214.0132.51062374819543791.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tony Gonzalez1559661.9105811.03510671000
Dwayne Bowe1578654.8102211.9367491200
Mark Bradley623048.438012.756314520
Jamaal Charles402767.527210.17519121
Devard Darling331751.524714.56818310
Larry Johnson161275.0746.22003100
Kolby Smith111090.9525.2800000
Mike Cox13861.5192.4500000
Will Franklin17741.28311.94203110
Brad Cottam11763.6639.01903000
Jeff Webb13538.5469.21503000
Dantrell Savage22100.000.0200000
Tyler Thigpen11100.03737.037t11100
Marques Hagans2150.077.0701000
Jackie Battle11100.0-2-2.0-200000
Team Totals53431058.1335810.875231613551
Opponents Totals34866.7381010.970t211954377
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Jarrad Page420.520
Brandon Flowers211859.091t1
Brandon Carr26733.5350
Patrick Surtain15050.0500
Maurice Leggett12727.027t1
Derrick Johnson177.070
Jon McGraw144.040
Bernard Pollard100.000
Team Totals1327521.291t2
Opponents Totals1632320.264t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Dustin Colquitt70311044.4730827218209274139.2
Steve Weatherford1251242.758041109833427.8
Team Totals82362244.27301228318307307537.5
Opponents Totals50219643.9700819169186737.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Kevin Robinson110948.5320100
B.J. Sams73588.3160000
Dantrell Savage82172.1110000
Team Totals2651696.5320100
Opponents Totals33163079.33700
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Connor Barth48281158.614421025130
Nick Novak20126663.30020440000
Team Totals68407760.014621465130
Team Totals95138017160
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dantrell Savage26063324.35901720
Kevin Robinson19042022.13601302
Jamaal Charles15032121.4400910
Maurice Leggett5010320.6300201
B.J. Sams9018020.0360300
Jon McGraw101818.0180000
Will Franklin101616.0160000
Herb Taylor101414.0140000
Mike Cox30113.780000
Team Totals800171621.55904433
Opponents Totals620146523.697t1
SACKSNOYDS
Tamba Hali3.023.0
Jason Babin2.06.0
Derrick Johnson1.512.5
Alfonso Boone1.08.0
Ron Edwards1.07.0
Glenn Dorsey1.01.0
Pat Thomas0.54.5
Team Totals10.062.0
Opponents Totals37.0229.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Brandon Carr00022170
Jamaal Charles2200000
Mike Cox0010110
Brandon Flowers00022370
Tony Gonzalez0010100
Tamba Hali0001100
Damon Huard31101-80
Larry Johnson5120200
Maurice Leggett10011671
Turk McBride0002200
Damion McIntosh0020200
Rudy Niswanger10000-70
Jarrad Page0002280
Dimitri Patterson0001100
Bernard Pollard0003300
Kevin Robinson2200000
Herb Taylor0010100
Tyler Thigpen62303-80
Tank Tyler0001170
Demorrio Williams0002200
Team Totals2081116271141
Opponents Totals3016108180
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Bernard Pollard9879197919000011130
Derrick Johnson8669176817100062640
Jarrad Page85632262221000120320
Brandon Carr73703703000060300
Rocky Boiman7255175016510030110
Brandon Flowers686176170000130310
Demorrio Williams6246164213430011410
Tamba Hali5544114411000026530
Pat Thomas4833153215100022200
Glenn Dorsey4632143214000011410
Jon McGraw453692271420010010
Turk McBride4125162516000007610
Tank Tyler4129122912000005200
Maurice Leggett36315294210060100
Donnie Edwards34268268000000100
Jason Babin31256256000004300
DaJuan Morgan23212142700000100
Alfonso Boone18171171000011300
Dimitri Patterson1513272600000000
Patrick Surtain11110110000030110
Erik Walden109100910000000
Oliver Celestin96300630000000
Ron Edwards88080000001100
Weston Dacus86231310000000
Devard Darling87100710000000
Tyron Brackenridge65141100000010
Ricardo Colclough64222200000000
Kolby Smith54100311000000
Dantrell Savage44000400000000
Brian Johnston32120010000000
Jackie Battle32100210000000
Andy Studebaker31200120000000
Jamaal Charles33000102000000
Will Franklin33000003000000
Brian Waters33000003000000
Wallace Gilberry22020000000000
T.J. Jackson21111000000000
Connor Barth22000200000000
Mike Cox21100110000000
J.P. Darche21100110000000
Curtis Gatewood22000200000000
Dwayne Bowe22000002000000
J.P. Foschi11000100000000
Steve Weatherford11000100000000
Branden Albert11000001000000
Tony Gonzalez11000001000000
Damon Huard11000001000000
Larry Johnson11000001000000
Adrian Jones11000001000000
Tyler Thigpen11000001000000
Mark Bradley00000000000000
Dustin Colquitt00000000000000
Brad Cottam00000000000000
Brodie Croyle00000000000000
Thomas Gafford00000000000000
Quinn Gray00000000000000
Marques Hagans00000000000000
Derek Lokey00000000000000
David Macklin00000000000000
Damion McIntosh00000000000000
Rudy Niswanger00000000000000
Nick Novak00000000000000
Barry Richardson00000000000000
Kevin Robinson00000000000000
B.J. Sams00000000000000
Wade Smith00000000000000
Herb Taylor00000000000000
Tavares Washington00000000000000
Jeff Webb00000000000000
Team Totals10938732207672008920170583151200
Opponents Totals96876720164617910222190935581130
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Bernard Pollard6156904
Turk McBride5144001
Tank Tyler5142402
Tony Gonzalez40435340
Jason Babin4043002
Herb Taylor4042000
Rudy Niswanger41323140
Alfonso Boone41320111
Dwayne Bowe4131980
Brandon Carr3035102
Mike Cox30325120
Erik Walden3033000
Damion McIntosh3031500
Brandon Flowers3122001
Ron Edwards3121001
Brian Waters20220310
Rocky Boiman2022000
Adrian Jones2021500
Damon Huard2021000
Tyler Thigpen2021000
Devard Darling2111500
Mark Bradley211500
DaJuan Morgan1017160
Dimitri Patterson1018140
Tyron Brackenridge1011090
Connor Barth1011500
Oliver Celestin1011500
Brad Cottam1011030
Jon McGraw101800
Pat Thomas101601
Branden Albert101500
Ricardo Colclough101500
Dustin Colquitt101500
Brodie Croyle101500
Brian Johnston101500
Maurice Leggett101501
Steve Weatherford101500
Weston Dacus110000
Tamba Hali110000
Wade Smith110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.