2006 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2006 Kansas City Chiefs (NFL) 2nd place American Football Conference West Division 9-7-0 .563
Head Coach: Herman Edwards
LinebackersDon Blackmon
Defensive CoordinatorGunther Cunningham
Assistant to the Head Coach/OffenseDick Curl
Tight EndsJon Embree
Defensive BacksDavid Gibbs
Strength and ConditioningJeff Hurd
ReceiversCharlie Joiner
Strength and Conditioning AssistantMuadianvita Kazadi
Offensive Assistant-Quality ControlMike Ketchum
Defensive LineTim Krumrie
Assistant Strength and ConditioningBilly Long
Offensive LineJohn Matsko
Special TeamsMike Priefer
Running BacksJames Saxon
QuarterbacksTerry Shea
Offensive CoordinatorMike Solari
Manager of Football AdministrationNate Wainwright
Defensive Assistant-Quality ControlDarvin Wallis
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/12/2006AHouston Texans14-24LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70016
Thu8/17/2006ANew York Giants0-17LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76316
Sat8/26/2006HSt. Louis Rams16-12WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium74741
Thu8/31/2006HNew Orleans Saints10-9WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium70456
Sun9/10/2006HCincinnati Bengals10-23LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77956
Sun9/17/2006ADenver Broncos6-9LOTDenver, COINVESCO Field76786
Sun10/1/2006HSan Francisco 49ers41-0WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77609
Sun10/8/2006AArizona Cardinals23-20WGlendale, AZCardinals Stadium63445
Sun10/15/2006APittsburgh Steelers7-45LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field64727
Sun10/22/2006HSan Diego Chargers30-27WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77752
Sun10/29/2006HSeattle Seahawks35-28WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77645
Sun11/5/2006ASt. Louis Rams31-17WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome66191
Sun11/12/2006AMiami Dolphins10-13LMiami Gardens, FLDolphin Stadium73132
Sun11/19/2006HOakland Raiders17-13WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium78097
Thu11/23/2006HDenver Broncos19-10WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium79484
Sun12/3/2006ACleveland Browns28-31LOTCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium71927
Sun12/10/2006HBaltimore Ravens10-20LKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77232
Sun12/17/2006ASan Diego Chargers9-20LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium66583
Sat12/23/2006AOakland Raiders20-9WOakland, CAMcAfee Coliseum61446
Sun12/31/2006HJacksonville Jaguars35-30WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium77500
Sat1/6/2007AIndianapolis Colts8-23LIndianapolis, INRCA Dome57215AFC Wild Card Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
69Jared AllenRDE6-626924Idaho State1616
99Kendrell BellRLB6-124728Middle Georgia JC; Georgia1614
65Jordan BlackLOT6-530426Notre Dame1615
67Chris BoberC-OT-OG6-530830Nebraska-Omaha162
22Dee BrownRB5-1021228Syracuse150
2Dustin ColquittP6-321024Tennessee160
42Ronnie CruzFB6-023725Mendocino JC; Northern State (South Dakota)53
75Lional DaltonDT6-131531Eastern Michigan20
89Jason DunnTE6-627033Eastern Kentucky155
95Ron EdwardsLDT6-231427Texas A&M1616
97Keyaron FoxLB6-323524Georgia Tech164
83Kendall GammonTE6-426638Pittsburg State160
88Tony GonzalezTE6-424830California1515
10Trent GreenQB6-321436Indiana88
51Boomer GrigsbyLB5-1124925Illinois State150
82Dante HallWR5-818828Texas A&M150
98Eric HicksDE6-628130Maryland160
11Damon HuardQB6-321633Washington108
56Derrick JohnsonLLB6-324224Texas1312
27Larry JohnsonHB6-123027Penn State1616
87Eddie KennisonWR6-019833Louisiana State1616
29Sammy KnightSS6-021131Southern California1616
24Ty LawLCB5-1120032Michigan1616
50Kawika MitchellMLB6-125327Georgia; South Florida1616
64Rudy NiswangerC6-530124Louisiana State30
18Samie ParkerWR5-1119025Oregon1615
92James ReedRDT6-028629Iowa State1515
39Derrick RossRB5-1022623Blinn JC; Tarleton State70
79Kevin SampsonROT6-431225Syracuse66
20Benny SappCB5-919025Iowa; Northern Iowa110
55Rich ScanlonLB6-224926Syracuse90
68Will ShieldsROG6-331635Nebraska1616
90Ryan SimsDT6-431526North Carolina160
23Patrick SurtainRCB5-1119330Southern Mississippi1616
60Chris TerryOT6-529531Georgia70
74Kyle TurleyOT6-530231San Diego State77
1Lawrence TynesK6-120228Troy160
35Lenny WallsCB6-419427St. Mary's (California); San Francisco CC; Boston College162
54Brian WatersLOG6-331429North Texas1414
25Greg WesleyFS6-220628Arkansas-Pine Bluff1514
62Casey WiegmannC6-228633Iowa1616
96Jimmy WilkersonDE-DT6-228025Oklahoma131
84Kris WilsonTE6-224925Pittsburgh1610
26Michael BennettRB5-920928Wisconsin110
38Michael BraggCB6-118325Cerritos JC; Texas A&M-Kingsville40
12Brodie CroyleQB6-220623Alabama20
85Rod GardnerWR6-221629Clemson140
53Kris GriffinLB6-324125Penn State-Beaver; Indiana (Pennsylvania)160
91Tamba HaliDE6-327523Penn State1616
52William KershawLB6-324723Maryland10
72Montez MurphyDE6-625624Coffeyville CC; Baylor10
44Jarrad PageS6-022022UCLA162
49Bernard PollardS6-122422Purdue160
71Will SvitekOT6-630624Stanford20
80Jeff WebbWR6-221124San Diego State100
76John WelbournOT6-531430California94
70Steve WilliamsDE-DT6-230625Indiana; Northern Illinois; Northwest Missouri State110
45Marcus MaxeyCB6-019223Miami (Florida)10
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Tamba Hali120DEPenn State
Bernard Pollard254DBPurdue
Brodie Croyle385QBAlabama
Marcus Maxey5154DBMiami (Florida)
Tre' Stallings6186OGMississippifrom DAL
Jeff Webb6190WRSan Diego State
Jarrad Page7228DBUCLA
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals7110560950
Opponents Totals6111358776
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:063101051842189/219 40.6%9/15 60.0%76577
Opponents Totals29:542981091711883/212 39.2%8/13 61.5%85709
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Larry Johnson190000000114
Lawrence Tynes0353697.200243177.40107
Tony Gonzalez5001100032
Eddie Kennison5000000030
Dante Hall3000000018
Kris Wilson3000000018
Samie Parker100000006
Bernard Pollard100000006
Team Totals37353697.211243177.40331
Opponents Totals343333100.001263281.30315
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Lawrence Tynes243177.41/110/104/67/102/4
Team Totals243177.41/110/104/67/102/4
Opponents Totals263281.30/06/712/127/91/34
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Larry Johnson41617894.34717911032
Michael Bennett362005.64108211
Trent Green19593.11005001
Dee Brown10242.4700001
Ronnie Cruz5193.8700000
Eddie Kennison4164.0900000
Dante Hall3113.7900000
Damon Huard991.0800004
Derrick Ross382.7400000
Samie Parker372.3500000
Jarrad Page144.0401000
Dustin Colquitt100.0000001
Brodie Croyle3-3-1.0-100000
Team Totals51321434.2471710512410
Opponents Totals46119284.285t14109927
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Damon Huard24414860.79518787.712.778114.510.416106177210623598.0
Trent Green19812161.16813426.811.13973.594.52412712157613074.1
Larry Johnson100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Brodie Croyle7342.92233.37.71100.0228.61101320011.9
Team Totals45027260.416632437.211.978184.0122.741243300018436584.7
Opponents Totals50631462.117735247.011.287t183.6153.032190333417145882.3
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tony Gonzalez1047370.290012.357554911
Eddie Kennison1015352.586016.2515411520
Samie Parker684160.356113.743133810
Larry Johnson674161.241010.078221410
Dante Hall402665.02047.819215000
Kris Wilson241562.51328.819311000
Michael Bennett12975.0778.61401000
Jason Dunn10440.04010.01503000
Jeff Webb4375.0237.71102000
Ronnie Cruz5240.02010.01102000
Rod Gardner9222.2178.51301000
Damon Huard22100.0-6-3.0-200001
Dee Brown11100.055.0500000
Team Totals44727260.9324311.978181843652
Opponents Totals31462.1352411.287t181714588
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Ty Law4112.8160
Greg Wesley33913.0290
Jarrad Page33010.0300
Sammy Knight12727.0270
Kawika Mitchell12323.0230
Jared Allen133.030
Patrick Surtain100.000
Dante Hall1-9-9.0-90
Team Totals151248.3300
Opponents Totals1214612.2491
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Dustin Colquitt71314544.3720523510254279139.3
Lawrence Tynes13333.0330010103333.0
Team Totals72317844.1720524511254282439.2
Opponents Totals75306340.86121123264257934.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dante Hall2762408.960t1411
Eddie Kennison31186.0110000
Lenny Walls2063.060000
Derrick Ross1000.000001
Team Totals3372648.060t1412
Opponents Totals32192547.9500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Lawrence Tynes78485062.215711646020
Team Totals78485062.215711646020
Team Totals730.0186414040
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Dante Hall530120722.86003631
Jeff Webb7016924.1500310
Benny Sapp102121.0210100
Ronnie Cruz1077.070000
Dee Brown1000.000000
Bernard Pollard1000.000000
Team Totals640140421.96004041
Opponents Totals710164623.2580
SACKSNOYDS
Tamba Hali8.048.0
Jared Allen7.558.5
Derrick Johnson4.522.5
Ron Edwards2.511.5
Sammy Knight2.017.0
Kawika Mitchell1.54.5
Kendrell Bell1.08.0
Ty Law1.06.0
Keyaron Fox1.05.0
Patrick Surtain1.03.0
James Reed1.03.0
Jarrad Page1.03.0
Team Totals32.0190.0
Opponents Totals41.0243.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jared Allen11066240
Michael Bennett1010100
Jordan Black0010100
Dee Brown1001100
Dustin Colquitt21101-200
Ronnie Cruz0010100
Jason Dunn0010100
Tony Gonzalez1000000
Trent Green53000-80
Kris Griffin0010100
Tamba Hali0001100
Dante Hall2100000
Damon Huard95101-220
Derrick Johnson0002200
Larry Johnson2210100
Sammy Knight0000050
Kawika Mitchell0001100
Jarrad Page0001100
Bernard Pollard0001100
Derrick Ross1100000
Kevin Sampson0010100
Patrick Surtain00011190
Kyle Turley0010100
Steve Williams0001130
Kris Wilson0010100
Team Totals251411152610
Opponents Totals29151114251
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kawika Mitchell10482228122100035500
Sammy Knight84759739200042410
Jared Allen7664126412000010151530
Derrick Johnson7658185818000025720
Ty Law69645645000091330
Greg Wesley69645635100072220
Patrick Surtain68608608000060420
Tamba Hali62441844180000471050
Keyaron Fox52448378700012310
Kendrell Bell49436426100002700
James Reed37307307000028300
Jarrad Page35305265400082100
Lenny Walls27261261000040000
Jimmy Wilkerson24195155400021300
Ron Edwards20155155000014300
Benny Sapp17161100610000200
Kris Griffin16133201130000000
Boomer Grigsby14140001400000000
Dee Brown1210210920000000
Bernard Pollard11110101000010010
Rich Scanlon97220520000000
Ryan Sims74343000000100
Eric Hicks72525000000000
Derrick Ross77000700000010
Jeff Webb65100510000000
Rod Gardner55000500000020
Steve Williams44040000000000
Brian Waters32110001100000
Kendall Gammon32100210000000
Larry Johnson33000003000000
Eddie Kennison33000003000000
Lawrence Tynes22000200000000
Tony Gonzalez22000002000000
Trent Green22000002000000
Kevin Sampson21100001100000
Michael Bragg11000100000000
Dustin Colquitt11000100000000
Ronnie Cruz10100010000000
Kris Wilson11000100000000
Michael Bennett11000001000000
Damon Huard11000001000000
Samie Parker11000001000000
Casey Wiegmann11000001000000
Jordan Black00000000000000
Chris Bober00000000000000
Brodie Croyle00000000000000
Lional Dalton00000000000000
Jason Dunn00000000000000
Dante Hall00000000000000
William Kershaw00000000000000
Marcus Maxey00000000000000
Montez Murphy00000000000000
Rudy Niswanger00000000000000
Will Shields00000000000000
Will Svitek00000000000000
Chris Terry00000000000000
Kyle Turley00000000000000
John Welbourn00000000000000
Team Totals9958401557251429911162645673232
Opponents Totals10278631647491499115230805978161
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Patrick Surtain6064706
Jordan Black61540170
Tony Gonzalez6153520
Tamba Hali6152104
Kyle Turley62429160
Bernard Pollard50555170
Ty Law4043404
Jason Dunn40421120
Brian Waters4132040
Jared Allen4132001
Samie Parker30325230
Damon Huard3032300
Dee Brown31225240
Kris Griffin31212360
Derrick Johnson3121000
Lenny Walls20215101
James Reed2022001
Dustin Colquitt2021000
John Welbourn2021000
Larry Johnson2111500
Kris Wilson211500
Kawika Mitchell1011501
Derrick Ross1011500
Dante Hall1011400
Kevin Sampson1011040
Rod Gardner101600
Michael Bragg101500
Kendall Gammon101500
Rich Scanlon101500
Casey Wiegmann101500
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.