2005 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2005 Chicago Bears (NFL) 1st place National Football Conference North Division 11-5-0 .688
Head Coach: Lovie Smith
LinebackersBob Babich
Offensive Quality ControlMike Bajakian
Tight EndsRob Boras
Assistant Special TeamsCharlie Coiner
Wide ReceiversDarryl Drake
Defensive BacksPerry Fewell
Assistant Offensive LineHarold Goodwin
Assistant Defensive BacksTorrian Gray
Offensive LineHarry Hiestand
Defensive Quality ControlLloyd Lee
Defensive CoordinatorRon Rivera
Running BacksTim Spencer
Special Teams CoordinatorDave Toub
Offensive CoordinatorRon Turner
QuarterbacksWade Wilson
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon8/8/2005NMiami Dolphins27-24WCanton, OHFawcett Stadium22292
Fri8/12/2005ASt. Louis Rams13-17LSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65366
Sat8/20/2005AIndianapolis Colts24-17WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome52704
Fri8/26/2005HBuffalo Bills16-12WChicago, ILSoldier Field59860
Thu9/1/2005HCleveland Browns6-16LChicago, ILSoldier Field60346
Sun9/11/2005AWashington Redskins7-9LLandover, MDFedExField90138
Sun9/18/2005HDetroit Lions38-6WChicago, ILSoldier Field62019
Sun9/25/2005HCincinnati Bengals7-24LChicago, ILSoldier Field62045
Sun10/9/2005ACleveland Browns10-20LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium73079
Sun10/16/2005HMinnesota Vikings28-3WChicago, ILSoldier Field62143
Sun10/23/2005HBaltimore Ravens10-6WChicago, ILSoldier Field62102
Sun10/30/2005ADetroit Lions19-13WOTDetroit, MIFord Field61814
Sun11/6/2005ANew Orleans Saints20-17WBaton Rouge, LATiger Stadium32637
Sun11/13/2005HSan Francisco 49ers17-9WChicago, ILSoldier Field62153
Sun11/20/2005HCarolina Panthers13-3WChicago, ILSoldier Field62156
Sun11/27/2005ATampa Bay Buccaneers13-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65506
Sun12/4/2005HGreen Bay Packers19-7WChicago, ILSoldier Field62177
Sun12/11/2005APittsburgh Steelers9-21LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field61237
Sun12/18/2005HAtlanta Falcons16-3WChicago, ILSoldier Field62170
Sun12/25/2005AGreen Bay Packers24-17WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field69757
Sun1/1/2006AMinnesota Vikings10-34LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64023
Sun1/15/2006HCarolina Panthers21-29LChicago, ILSoldier Field62209NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
23Jerry AzumahCB5-1019328New Hampshire151
80Bernard BerrianWR6-118425Fresno State112
11Jeff BlakeQB6-021335East Carolina20
70Alfonso BooneDT6-331529Central State (Ohio); Mount San Antonio JC161
10Doug BrienK6-018335California30
55Lance BriggsRLB6-124125Arizona1616
96Alex BrownRDE6-326226Florida1616
30Mike BrownSS5-1020827Nebraska1212
74Ruben BrownLOG6-330233Pittsburgh1212
88Desmond ClarkTE6-325228Wake Forest1616
75Marc ColomboOT6-831927Boston College10
49Marc EdwardsFB6-024131Notre Dame85
19Carl FordWR6-018225Toledo100
12Justin GageWR6-421024Missouri1511
63Roberto GarzaOG-C6-230326Texas A&M-Kingsville167
85John GilmoreTE6-425926Penn State160
43Mike GreenS6-019129Northwestern State (Louisiana)163
8Rex GrossmanQB6-121925Florida21
91Tommie HarrisRDT6-329622Oklahoma1616
97Michael HaynesDE6-327625Penn State110
92Hunter HillenmeyerLLB6-423825Vanderbilt1312
71Israel IdonijeDT-DE6-627825Manitoba111
53Leon JoeLB6-123124Maryland141
47Bryan JohnsonFB6-123827Boise State76
99Tank JohnsonDT6-330424Washington164
35Todd JohnsonS-CB6-120027Florida142
20Thomas JonesHB5-1021627Virginia1515
57Olin KreutzC6-229228Washington1616
65Patrick MannellyLONG6-526930Duke160
4Brad MaynardP6-118831Ball State160
36Brandon McGowanS5-1120622Maine83
37Jason McKieFB5-1124225Temple82
60Terrence MetcalfROG6-331827Mississippi1313
69Fred MillerROT6-731632Baylor1515
72Qasim MitchellOT6-635326North Carolina A&T State30
87Muhsin MuhammadWR6-221732Michigan State1515
59Joe OdomLB6-123626Purdue20
93Adewale OgunleyeLDE6-426028Indiana1515
29Adrian PetersonRB5-1021026Georgia Southern160
82Gabe ReidTE-HBK6-325528Brigham Young163
95Ian ScottLDT6-230724Florida1413
76John TaitLOT6-631530Brigham Young1515
33Charles TillmanLCB6-119724Louisiana-Lafayette1515
54Brian UrlacherMLB6-325527New Mexico1616
31Nathan VasherRCB5-1018324Texas1615
84Bobby WadeWR5-1018824Arizona120
94Brendon AyanbadejoLB6-122729Cabrillo JC; UCLA160
32Cedric BensonHB5-1122223Texas91
86Eddie BerlinWR5-1119427Northern Iowa50
16Mark BradleyWR6-120023Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Oklahoma74
58Jeremy CainLB6-123525Massachusetts30
79Steve EdwardsOG6-533726Tennessee State; West Hills CC; Central Florida60
62Lennie FriedmanC6-329029Duke10
46Chris HarrisFS6-020523Louisiana-Monroe1413
18Kyle OrtonQB6-422123Purdue1515
79John St. ClairOT6-531628Virginia132
39Chris ThompsonCB6-018723Nicholls State121
21Rashied DavisCB5-918526West Los Angeles JC; San Jose State120
9Robbie GouldK6-018523Penn State130
26Daven HollyCB5-1019023Cincinnati30
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Cedric Benson14RBTexas
Mark Bradley239WROklahoma
Kyle Orton4106QBPurdue
Airese Currie5140WRClemson
Chris Harris6181DBLouisiana-Monroe
Rod Wilson7220DBSouth Carolina
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals548254646
Opponents Totals356934640
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:41233991112362/215 28.8%7/16 43.8%105850
Opponents Totals31:19259831532376/238 31.9%6/20 30.0%1181016
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Robbie Gould0192095.000212777.8082
Thomas Jones9000000054
Muhsin Muhammad4000000024
Desmond Clark2000000012
Marc Edwards2000000012
Justin Gage2000000012
Adrian Peterson2000000012
Nathan Vasher2000000012
Doug Brien077100.0001425.0010
Lance Briggs100000006
Mike Brown100000006
John Gilmore100000006
Charles Tillman100000006
Bobby Wade100000006
Team Totals28262796.300223171.00260
Opponents Totals20192095.000212972.40202
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Robbie Gould212777.80/09/99/103/80/0
Doug Brien1425.00/00/00/21/20/0
Team Totals223171.00/09/99/124/100/0
Opponents Totals212972.42/27/87/104/61/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Thomas Jones31413354.3429611212
Adrian Peterson763915.136221300
Cedric Benson672724.136012301
Kyle Orton24441.81503001
Bernard Berrian23115.53701100
Jason McKie3227.31301000
Bryan Johnson155.0500000
Jeff Blake1-1-1.0-100000
Team Totals48820994.34211991919
Opponents Totals44316373.761t9838310
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kyle Orton36819051.616518695.19.85492.4133.53019016799223359.7
Rex Grossman392051.3172596.613.05412.625.119250144159.7
Jeff Blake9888.91556.16.917111.100.00055400129.2
Brad Maynard2150.01189.018.01800.000.0001810081.3
Team Totals41821952.418422015.310.154112.6153.631199200211127461.5
Opponents Totals55031356.921331475.710.156101.8244.441275287215329761.2
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Muhsin Muhammad1366447.175011.7334371300
Justin Gage553156.434611.225222400
Thomas Jones392666.71435.54106110
Desmond Clark492449.02299.531216300
Mark Bradley361850.023012.85409211
Bernard Berrian251352.024618.95408420
Bobby Wade241041.7808.01703001
Marc Edwards131076.9666.61324000
Adrian Peterson12758.3486.91801001
Bryan Johnson55100.0153.0701000
Jason McKie44100.0153.81101000
Gabe Reid6350.0206.71002000
Eddie Berlin4250.094.5900000
Cedric Benson11100.033.0300000
John Gilmore4125.011.01t11000
John Tait100.0000000
Team Totals41421952.9220110.154111112743
Opponents Totals31356.9314710.156101532975
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Nathan Vasher814518.1461
Charles Tillman517234.4951
Mike Brown311638.7721
Chris Harris34414.7440
Lance Briggs23015.0201
Mike Green11414.0140
Ian Scott133.030
Hunter Hillenmeyer100.000
Team Totals2452421.8954
Opponents Totals15664.4250
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brad Maynard96393741.063111241222293342435.3
Robbie Gould12828.028000001999.0
Team Totals98396540.563111241222312343335.0
Opponents Totals97398241.1590827417340535.1
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Bobby Wade3393179.673t1228
Bernard Berrian83698.6240101
Rashied Davis51316.2210102
Team Totals46134179.173t14211
Opponents Totals39133128.085t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Robbie Gould54332161.50153999000
Doug Brien1169563.20110256000
Team Totals65401661.802631255000
Team Totals5510920
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Jerry Azumah32070522.04001710
Rashied Davis11025122.8340800
Mark Bradley407017.5230100
Jason McKie30299.7170000
Adrian Peterson203216.0190000
John Gilmore1055.050000
Israel Idonije1000.000001
Nathan Vasher1000.000000
Team Totals550109219.94002611
Opponents Totals630125519.9450
SACKSNOYDS
Adewale Ogunleye10.055.0
Alex Brown6.055.0
Brian Urlacher6.044.0
Tank Johnson5.034.0
Tommie Harris3.016.0
Lance Briggs2.012.0
Alfonso Boone1.510.0
Michael Haynes1.55.0
Jerry Azumah1.00.0
Mike Brown1.09.0
Chris Harris1.06.0
Hunter Hillenmeyer1.011.0
Israel Idonije1.08.0
Charles Tillman1.010.0
Team Totals41.0275.0
Opponents Totals31.0199.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Brendon Ayanbadejo0010100
Cedric Benson1110100
Bernard Berrian1000000
Mark Bradley1100000
Lance Briggs0002200
Rashied Davis2010100
Justin Gage0001100
Mike Green0001100
Chris Harris00112490
Tommie Harris0002200
Israel Idonije1010100
Bryan Johnson0010100
Thomas Jones2200000
Olin Kreutz0010100
Brad Maynard1010100
Jason McKie0010100
Joe Odom0001100
Adewale Ogunleye0001100
Kyle Orton125303-130
Adrian Peterson1010100
Chris Thompson0001100
Charles Tillman0010100
Bobby Wade10440400
Team Totals3213181028360
Opponents Totals26101513280
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Brian Urlacher12298249824000051710
Lance Briggs10985248524000011830
Charles Tillman9685118511000016040
Mike Brown7263963900006110
Hunter Hillenmeyer634518381870002400
Chris Harris584810431050008400
Nathan Vasher47407407000016010
Alex Brown46397397000061230
Mike Green4133827860004020
Adewale Ogunleye40364364000051510
Jerry Azumah3733433400004000
Todd Johnson3528719691000000
Tommie Harris3429529500000920
Brandon McGowan3123822513001200
Leon Joe28253131122000000
Ian Scott271710171000005700
Brendon Ayanbadejo2722543182000010
Tank Johnson2519619600003500
Israel Idonije2016410460001200
Alfonso Boone14959500002202
Rashied Davis10644321000000
Chris Thompson10734330000000
Michael Haynes9636300000200
Adrian Peterson9810081000000
Jeremy Cain6424200000000
Gabe Reid6600060000000
Muhsin Muhammad6600000600000
Bobby Wade5500020300000
Patrick Mannelly4310031000000
Justin Gage4400010300010
Carl Ford3300030000000
Desmond Clark3300000300010
Daven Holly2020200000000
Eddie Berlin2200020000000
John Gilmore2110011000000
Robbie Gould2200020000000
Roberto Garza2200000200000
Thomas Jones2200000200000
Terrence Metcalf2200000200000
Lennie Friedman1010100000000
Brad Maynard1010001000000
Jason McKie1100010000000
Joe Odom1100010000000
Mark Bradley1100000100000
Marc Edwards1100000100000
Fred Miller1100000100000
Cedric Benson0000000000000
Bernard Berrian0000000000000
Jeff Blake0000000000000
Doug Brien0000000000000
Ruben Brown0000000000000
Marc Colombo0000000000000
Steve Edwards0000000000000
Rex Grossman0000000000000
Bryan Johnson0000000000000
Olin Kreutz0000000000000
Qasim Mitchell0000000000000
Kyle Orton0000000000000
John St. Clair0000000000000
John Tait0000000000000
Team Totals106887019874718599132409590212
Opponents Totals981804177677163102142506969161
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Charles Tillman12398946
Adewale Ogunleye8175503
John Tait7164390
Roberto Garza60650120
Fred Miller6152610
Terrence Metcalf6152500
Tommie Harris6242000
Desmond Clark51425140
Mike Green4138232
Alex Brown4131301
Ruben Brown4221000
Carl Ford30322130
Tank Johnson3033502
Bobby Wade3033400
Israel Idonije3032601
Kyle Orton3032500
Gabe Reid3032000
John Gilmore3031500
Olin Kreutz3031500
Brendon Ayanbadejo3121000
Todd Johnson3217300
Mike Brown2023002
Leon Joe2022090
Thomas Jones2022080
Chris Harris2022502
Alfonso Boone2022001
John St. Clair2021000
Nathan Vasher202902
Adrian Peterson2111000
Mark Bradley1011500
Brandon McGowan1011000
Bryan Johnson10110-10
Justin Gage101800
Bernard Berrian101500
Lance Briggs101501
Steve Edwards101500
Hunter Hillenmeyer101500
Patrick Mannelly101500
Brad Maynard110000
Joe Odom110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.