2005 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2005 San Francisco 49ers (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference West Division 4-12-0 .250
Head Coach: Mike Nolan
Duane CarlisleAssistant Strength and Conditioning
A.J. ChristoffSecondary
Billy DavisDefensive Coordinator
Gary EmanuelDefensive Line
Bishop HarrisRunning Backs
Pete HoenerTight Ends
Vance JosephSecondary Assistant
Larry MacDuffSpecial Teams Coordinator
Ben McAdooAssistant Offensive Line/Quality Control
Mike McCarthyOffensive Coordinator
Johnny ParkerStrength and Conditioning
Jeff RodgersSpecial Teams Assistant
Mike SingletaryAssistant Head Coach/Linebackers
Jerry SullivanWide Receivers
Robert TalleySpecial Assistant to the Head Coach
Jason TarverDefensive Assistant-Defensive Quality Control
George WarhopOffensive Line
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/13/2005HOakland Raiders21-13WSan Francisco, CAMonster Park61446
Sat8/20/2005ADenver Broncos21-26LDenver, COINVESCO Field70794
Fri8/26/2005HTennessee Titans16-13WOTSan Francisco, CAMonster Park56856
Thu9/1/2005ASan Diego Chargers24-28LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium49817
Sun9/11/2005HSt. Louis Rams28-25WSan Francisco, CAMonster Park67918
Sun9/18/2005APhiladelphia Eagles3-42LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67727
Sun9/25/2005HDallas Cowboys31-34LSan Francisco, CAMonster Park68247
Sun10/2/2005AArizona Cardinals14-31LMexico City, MexicoAzteca Stadium103467
Sun10/9/2005HIndianapolis Colts3-28LSan Francisco, CAMonster Park68084
Sun10/23/2005AWashington Redskins17-52LLandover, MDFedExField90224
Sun10/30/2005HTampa Bay Buccaneers15-10WSan Francisco, CAMonster Park63358
Sun11/6/2005HNew York Giants6-24LSan Francisco, CAMonster Park63820
Sun11/13/2005AChicago Bears9-17LChicago, ILSoldier Field62153
Sun11/20/2005HSeattle Seahawks25-27LSan Francisco, CAMonster Park63590
Sun11/27/2005ATennessee Titans22-33LNashville, TNThe Coliseum69149
Sun12/4/2005HArizona Cardinals10-17LSan Francisco, CAMonster Park60439
Sun12/11/2005ASeattle Seahawks3-41LSeattle, WAQwest Field66690
Sun12/18/2005AJacksonville Jaguars9-10LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium64764
Sat12/24/2005ASt. Louis Rams24-20WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65473
Sun1/1/2006HHouston Texans20-17WOTSan Francisco, CAMonster Park67970
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
91Anthony AdamsNT6-030325Penn State1616
20Mike AdamsFS5-1119524Delaware1410
18Otis AmeyWR5-1019724Sacramento State110
25Marques AndersonS5-1121126UCLA40
64David BaasOG6-432524Michigan135
47Billy BajemaTE6-425823Oklahoma State157
32Kevan BarlowHB6-123726Pittsburgh1212
83Arnaz BattleWR6-021225Notre Dame108
40Fred BeasleyFB6-024031Auburn97
44Steve BushTE6-326431Arizona State152
35Dwaine CarpenterS6-120429North Carolina A&T State20
96Andre CarterROLB6-426026California1614
67Anthony ClementOT6-833529Louisiana-Lafayette146
1Jose CortezK5-1120130Los Angeles Valley JC; Oregon State10
7Ken DorseyQB6-421524Miami (Florida)33
94Marques DouglasRDE6-228328Howard1615
38Ben EmanuelS6-221323UCLA118
78Patrick EstesOT6-729122Virginia70
95Ronald FieldsDT6-231524Mississippi State40
21Frank GoreRB5-921722Miami (Florida)141
92Travis HallDE6-529533Brigham Young161
77Kwame HarrisROT6-731323Stanford1616
66Eric HeitmannROG6-330925Stanford1616
41Chris HetheringtonFB6-324633Yale166
43Maurice HicksRB5-1020127North Carolina A&T State143
22Terry JacksonRB6-023029Florida160
86Brian JenningsTE6-524129Arizona State160
75Jonas JenningsOT6-332528Georgia33
23Derrick JohnsonCB5-1018723Washington145
49Terry Jones, Jr.TE6-326226Alabama75
4Andy LeeP6-018823Pittsburgh160
28Keith LewisS6-021424Oregon164
85Brandon LloydWR6-019324Illinois1615
89Rasheed MarshallWR6-119024West Virginia120
57Jim MaxwellLB6-424124Gardner-Webb111
19Marcus MaxwellWR6-420522Diablo Valley JC; Oregon40
15Jason McAddleyWR6-220226Alabama122
25Willie MiddlebrooksCB6-120026Minnesota50
56Brandon MooreLILB6-124426Oklahoma1610
84Johnnie MortonWR6-019034Southern California1310
6Joe NedneyK6-522332San Jose State150
62Jeremy NewberryC6-531029California1010
33Tony ParrishSS5-1120930Washington99
98Julian PetersonLOLB6-323827Valley Forge Military Academy JC; Michigan State1514
3Cody PickettQB6-322725Washington52
29Ahmed PlummerCB6-019129Ohio State33
51Saleem RasheedLB6-222924Alabama91
13Tim RattayQB6-020428Scottsdale CC; Louisiana Tech44
35Kris RichardCB5-1119026Southern California10
24Mike RumphCB6-220526Miami (Florida)33
65Justin SmileyLOG6-330724Alabama1616
11Alex SmithQB6-421521Utah97
58Corey SmithDE6-225026North Carolina State140
50Derek SmithRILB6-224630Snow JC; Arizona State1616
48Trent SmithTE6-524526Oklahoma52
68Adam SnyderLOT6-532323Oregon168
90Isaac SopoagaNT6-232824Canyons JC; Hawaii161
36Shawntae SpencerRCB6-118423Pittsburgh1514
45Jeremy ThornburgS6-018123Northern Arizona20
26Bruce ThorntonLCB5-1019625Georgia1211
30B.J. TuckerCB5-1018825Wisconsin60
53Jeff UlbrichLB6-024528San Jose State; Gavilan JC; Hawaii55
59Renauld WilliamsLB6-022924Hofstra20
55Jamie WinbornLB5-1123926Vanderbilt32
97Bryant YoungLDE6-329233Notre Dame1313
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Alex Smith11QBUtah
David Baas233CMichigan
Frank Gore365RBMiami (Florida)
Adam Snyder394GOregonfrom PHI
Ronald Fields5137DTMississippi State
Rasheed Marshall5174WRWest Virginia
Derrick Johnson6205DBWashingtonfrom PHI
Daven Holly7215DBCincinnati
Marcus Maxwell7223WROregonfrom DET
Patrick Estes7248TEVirginia
Billy Bajema7249TEOklahoma State
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals449451473
Opponents Totals70150911170
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals27:1819170962549/204 24.0%5/8 62.5%106780
Opponents Totals32:423351152051587/226 38.5%11/19 57.9%120961
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Joe Nedney01919100.000262892.9097
Brandon Lloyd5000000030
Kevan Barlow3000000018
Arnaz Battle3000000018
Frank Gore3000000018
Maurice Hicks3000000018
Mike Adams100000006
Otis Amey100000006
Derrick Johnson100000006
Tony Parrish100000006
Derek Smith100000006
Shawntae Spencer100000006
Jose Cortez022100.000010.002
Terry Jackson000110002
Ken Dorsey000010000
Team Totals232121100.012262989.70239
Opponents Totals49434497.725293680.60428
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Joe Nedney262892.90/04/410/1110/102/3
Jose Cortez010.00/00/00/10/00/0
Team Totals262989.70/04/410/1210/102/3
Opponents Totals293680.61/18/87/99/104/8
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Frank Gore1276084.872t326411
Kevan Barlow1765813.329320401
Maurice Hicks593085.273t313320
Alex Smith301033.41903002
Cody Pickett13423.21204003
Tim Rattay7182.61302001
Terry Jackson2115.51100000
Ken Dorsey4112.8600000
Arnaz Battle8111.4902000
Chris Hetherington133.0300000
Rasheed Marshall1-7-7.0-700000
Team Totals42816893.973t9701138
Opponents Totals48618323.84019115815
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Tim Rattay975657.7356676.911.989t55.266.21063604326170.3
Ken Dorsey904853.3404815.310.04422.222.2628453225166.9
Alex Smith1658450.9708755.310.44710.6116.7291856903713240.8
Cody Pickett351440.0191404.010.02800.025.731612442028.3
Arnaz Battle22100.002713.513.52400.000.00027110118.8
Team Totals38920452.416421905.610.789t82.1215.44829218989627453.6
Opponents Totals57637464.918646208.012.478t284.9162.8281934427205611494.2
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Lloyd1094844.073315.389t534931
Arnaz Battle543259.336311.339320301
Kevan Barlow423173.82417.82407200
Johnnie Morton442147.728813.730014500
Frank Gore221568.21318.74704211
Maurice Hicks161275.0473.91102000
Terry Jackson181055.6676.71202000
Terry Jones, Jr.15960.0768.42104100
Jason McAddley15746.712517.93804300
Billy Bajema10550.05410.82402000
Chris Hetherington9555.6265.21101000
Steve Bush4375.0217.01002000
Trent Smith8337.572.3600000
Fred Beasley3266.7126.0600000
Rasheed Marshall6116.7-1-1.0-100000
Otis Amey400.0000000
Brian Jennings100.0000000
Team Totals38020453.7219010.789t8962744
Opponents Totals37464.9462012.478t2820561141
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Shawntae Spencer48521.361t1
Mike Adams4369.040t1
Tony Parrish23417.034t1
Bruce Thornton200.000
Ben Emanuel13838.0350
Derek Smith11313.0130
Brandon Moore11212.0120
Keith Lewis122.020
Team Totals1622013.861t3
Opponents Totals2126512.6341
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Andy Lee107444741.6581315814471391636.3
Team Totals108444741.2581315814471391636.3
Opponents Totals71284640.15611222212239433.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Rasheed Marshall1710875.1130003
Otis Amey11212511.475t1111
Team Totals28122127.675t1114
Opponents Totals62204717.62500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Joe Nedney58345859.61647944042
Jose Cortez421453.502116011
Team Totals62367259.21848960053
Team Totals8115400
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Maurice Hicks34068920.34002110
Rasheed Marshall26048818.82901201
Otis Amey14024117.2250400
Jason McAddley7012217.4220100
Team Totals810154019.04003811
Opponents Totals48096020.03500
SACKSNOYDS
Bryant Young8.050.0
Brandon Moore5.029.0
Andre Carter4.536.5
Julian Peterson3.019.5
Anthony Adams2.517.0
Mike Adams1.05.0
Marques Douglas1.014.0
Derrick Johnson1.012.0
Ben Emanuel0.57.0
Travis Hall0.53.0
Team Totals28.0193.0
Opponents Totals48.0292.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Mike Adams0001100
Otis Amey1100000
Billy Bajema0010100
Kevan Barlow2100000
Arnaz Battle1100000
Anthony Clement0010100
Ken Dorsey2100000
Marques Douglas0002200
Ben Emanuel0010100
Frank Gore2210100
Eric Heitmann0011200
Brian Jennings0001100
Derrick Johnson00011781
Brandon Lloyd1100000
Rasheed Marshall4210100
Jim Maxwell0001100
Jason McAddley0001100
Brandon Moore1001190
Julian Peterson0001100
Cody Pickett30101-120
Tim Rattay32101-20
Alex Smith113606-100
Derek Smith0010101
Adam Snyder0020200
Team Totals3114171027632
Opponents Totals1810814220
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derek Smith11690269026000071200
Julian Peterson835924592400006710
Shawntae Spencer83749739100019200
Mike Adams7759185517410010310
Brandon Moore725121492120004400
Marques Douglas584414441400002210
Andre Carter4435935900002900
Tony Parrish443410341000007300
Jeff Ulbrich423210311010003310
Bruce Thornton4137436410008000
Anthony Adams402416241600001300
Derrick Johnson4033730730004200
Ben Emanuel3934532421005200
Bryant Young3632432400002920
Keith Lewis31211016654003001
Ahmed Plummer2417717700004000
Isaac Sopoaga2216616600001300
Travis Hall2014614600001220
Terry Jackson1916300163000000
B.J. Tucker161249331001000
Jamie Winborn13858500001100
Mike Rumph1212012000000010
Corey Smith1212020100001000
Maurice Hicks1210200102000000
Marcus Maxwell1211100111000000
Saleem Rasheed10644123000000
Jason McAddley10820082000020
Willie Middlebrooks8715120001000
Ronald Fields7434300000200
Chris Hetherington6420042000000
Jim Maxwell5414100000100
Brian Jennings5410041000010
Justin Smiley5500000500000
Billy Bajema4310031000000
Steve Bush4310031000000
Kwame Harris4400000400000
Jeremy Thornburg3300030000000
Brandon Lloyd3300000300000
Jeremy Newberry3300000300000
Renauld Williams2110011000000
Rasheed Marshall2200010100000
Cody Pickett2200010100000
Johnnie Morton2200000200000
Marques Anderson1010100000000
Dwaine Carpenter1100010000000
Andy Lee1100010000000
Joe Nedney1100010000000
Fred Beasley1100000100010
Kevan Barlow1100000100000
Arnaz Battle1100000100000
Anthony Clement1100000100000
Patrick Estes1100000100000
Frank Gore1100000100000
Eric Heitmann1100000100000
Jonas Jennings1100000100000
Trent Smith1100000100000
Adam Snyder1100000100000
Otis Amey0000000000000
David Baas0000000000000
Jose Cortez0000000000000
Ken Dorsey0000000000000
Terry Jones, Jr.0000000000000
Tim Rattay0000000000000
Kris Richard0000000000000
Alex Smith0000000000000
Team Totals1107868239735215104242909370131
Opponents Totals926719207607173100321228289181
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Kwame Harris1531283780
Anthony Clement72527380
Eric Heitmann60628540
Adam Snyder60647130
Anthony Adams5142702
Bruce Thornton5142603
Arnaz Battle40430150
Billy Bajema4042580
Terry Jones, Jr.4043000
Brandon Lloyd4042500
Alex Smith4041900
Jeremy Newberry41330230
Shawntae Spencer4134802
David Baas4132200
Julian Peterson4132103
Steve Bush4132000
Keith Lewis4222000
Tim Rattay3031500
Justin Smiley31212290
Jason McAddley321500
Ben Emanuel2025501
Derek Smith2022902
Corey Smith2021500
Johnnie Morton2021000
Cody Pickett2021000
Isaac Sopoaga2021000
B.J. Tucker202901
Derrick Johnson211500
Patrick Estes1011500
Saleem Rasheed1011050
Otis Amey101550
Jamie Winborn1011000
Andre Carter101701
Kevan Barlow101500
Chris Hetherington101500
Jim Maxwell101500
Bryant Young101500
Maurice Hicks110000
Brandon Moore110000
Ahmed Plummer110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.