HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2009 New York Giants (NFL)

3rd place • National Football Conference • East Division • 8-8-0 .500
2009 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Tom Coughlin
Pat FlahertyOffensive Line
Kevin GilbrideOffensive Coordinator
Kevin GilbrideOffensive Coordinator
Peter GiuntaSecondary-Corners
Jim HerrmannLinebackers
Al HolcombDefensive Quality Control
Jerald IngramRunning Backs
Thomas McGaugheyAssistant Special Teams Coordinator
David MerrittSecondary-Safeties
Chris PalmerQuarterbacks
Jerry PalmieriStrength and Conditioning
Markus PaulAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Mike PopeTight Ends
Tom QuinnSpecial Teams Coordinator
Sean RyanOffensive Quality Control
Bill SheridanLinebackers
Mike SullivanWide Receivers
Mike WaufleDefensive Line
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Mon8/17/2009HCarolina Panthers24-17WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium72768
Sat8/22/2009AChicago Bears3-17LChicago, ILSoldier Field61464
Sat8/29/2009HNew York Jets25-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium74255
Thu9/3/2009ANew England Patriots27-38LFoxborough, MAGillette Stadium68756
Sun9/13/2009HWashington Redskins23-17WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78206
Sun9/20/2009ADallas Cowboys33-31WArlington, TXCowboys Stadium105121
Sun9/27/2009ATampa Bay Buccaneers24-0WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium63689
Sun10/4/2009AKansas City Chiefs27-16WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium69238
Sun10/11/2009HOakland Raiders44-7WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium79012
Sun10/18/2009ANew Orleans Saints27-48LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome70011
Sun10/25/2009HArizona Cardinals17-24LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78299
Sun11/1/2009APhiladelphia Eagles17-40LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Sun11/8/2009HSan Diego Chargers20-21LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78774
Sun11/22/2009HAtlanta Falcons34-31WOTEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78491
Thu11/26/2009ADenver Broncos6-26LDenver, COINVESCO Field74896
Sun12/6/2009HDallas Cowboys31-24WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium79244
Sun12/13/2009HPhiladelphia Eagles38-45LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78780
Mon12/21/2009AWashington Redskins45-12WLandover, MDFedExField78359
Sun12/27/2009HCarolina Panthers9-41LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78809
Sun1/3/2010AMinnesota Vikings7-44LMinneapolis, MNMall of America Field63854

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Ramses Barden13WR6-622723Cal Poly (San Luis Obispo)30
Will Beatty65ROT6-631124Connecticut164
Travis Beckum47TE6-323922Wisconsin152
Rocky Bernard95NT6-330030Texas A&M150
Chase Blackburn57WLB-MLB6-324726Akron167
Michael Boley52WLB6-323027Southern Mississippi1111
Kevin Boothe77LOG6-531526Cornell162
Kevin Boss89TE6-625325Western Oregon1515
Ahmad Bradshaw44HB5-919823Marshall151
C.C. Brown41FS-SS6-020626Mississippi Delta CC; Louisiana-Lafayette167
Chris Canty99DT6-730127Virginia84
David Carr8QB6-321930Fresno State60
Danny Clark55SLB6-224432Illinois1611
Barry Cofield96NT6-430625Northwestern1616
Zak DeOssie51LB6-424925Brown160
David Diehl66LOT6-531729Illinois1616
Kevin Dockery35LCB5-818825Mississippi State113
Jeff Feagles18P6-120543Scottsdale CC; Miami (Florida)160
Jonathan Goff54MLB6-223624Vanderbilt164
Derek Hagan80WR6-221025Arizona State160
Madison Hedgecock39FB6-326628North Carolina169
Domenik Hixon87WR6-218225Akron142
Brandon Jacobs27RB6-426327Coffeyville CC; Southern Illinois1515
Bruce Johnson25LCB5-1118222Miami (Florida)165
Darcy Johnson84TE6-525326Central Florida134
D.J. Johnson29FS6-119124Missouri; Jackson State30
Gartrell Johnson33RB5-1021923Colorado State100
Michael Johnson10SS-FS6-220725Tyler JC; Arizona1514
Bryan Kehl53MLB-WLB6-223725Brigham Young141
Mathias Kiwanuka94RDE-LDE6-526526Boston College166
Adam Koets61C6-530025Oregon State20
Eli Manning10QB6-422228Mississippi1616
Mario Manningham82WR5-1118323Michigan1410
Kareem McKenzie67ROT6-632730Penn State1212
Sinorice Moss83WR5-818526Miami (Florida)80
Hakeem Nicks88WR6-121521North Carolina146
Shaun O'Hara60C6-330132Rutgers1616
Bear Pascoe86TE6-525123Fresno State41
Kenny Phillips21SS6-221023Miami (Florida)22
Antonio Pierce58MLB6-123831Mount San Antonio JC; Arizona99
Fred Robbins98DT6-431732Wake Forest1612
Aaron Ross31CB-SS6-019727Texas41
Aaron Rouse37FS6-422325Virginia Tech148
Rich Seubert69LOG6-530730Western Illinois1414
Clint Sintim97SLB6-225623Virginia110
Steve Smith12WR5-1119524Southern California1615
Chris Snee76ROG6-331727Boston College1616
Terrell Thomas24RCB6-019924Southern California1616
Dave Tollefson71LDE6-425528Los Medanos CC; Northwest Missouri State150
Justin Tuck91LDE6-527126Notre Dame1615
Lawrence Tynes9K6-120231Troy160
Osi Umenyiora72RDE6-326929Troy1611
D.J. Ware28RB6-023224Georgia80
Corey Webster23LCB6-020227Louisiana State1313
Guy Whimper79ROT6-530226East Carolina60
Gerris Wilkinson59LB6-323126Georgia Tech90
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
129Hakeem NicksWRNorth Carolina
245Clint SintimLBVirginia
260Will BeattyOTConnecticut
385Ramses BardenWRCal Poly (San Luis Obispo)
3100Travis BeckumTEWisconsin
4129Andre BrownRBNorth Carolina State
5151Rhett BomarQBSam Houston State
6200DeAndre WrightDBNew Mexico
7238Stoney WoodsonDBSouth Carolina
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals57159771063402
Opponents Totals64169100940
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals31:343231031942690/210 42.9%9/15 60.0%95802
Opponents Totals28:263081031822377/199 38.7%12/19 63.2%88678
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Lawrence Tynes04545100.000273284.40126
Ahmad Bradshaw7000000042
Steve Smith7000000042
Brandon Jacobs6000000036
Hakeem Nicks6000000036
Kevin Boss5000000030
Mario Manningham5000000030
Domenik Hixon2000000012
David Carr100000006
Derek Hagan100000006
Madison Hedgecock100000006
Bruce Johnson100000006
Sinorice Moss100000006
Terrell Thomas100000006
Osi Umenyiora100000006
D.J. Ware100000006
Jeff Feagles000010000
Team Totals464545100.001273284.40402
Opponents Totals54475192.213182185.70427
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Lawrence Tynes273284.40520/010/1211/135/61/1
Team Totals273284.40520/010/1211/135/61/1
Opponents Totals182185.70/08/88/92/30/1
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Jacobs2248353.731543202
Ahmad Bradshaw1637784.838746603
D.J. Ware13735.61415001
Eli Manning17653.81404004
Gartrell Johnson13433.31102000
David Carr9273.012t12001
Kevin Boss11616.01601000
Hakeem Nicks284.0900000
Jeff Feagles1-8-8.0-800001
Team Totals44318374.138141038012
Opponents Totals42317734.266t211031746
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Eli Manning50931762.317840217.912.774t275.3142.8302163805183601293.1
David Carr332163.6122256.810.737t13.000.0211214112093.6
Team Totals54233862.419042467.812.674t285.2142.6322274019194621293.2
Opponents Totals49831463.117136627.411.760t316.2132.6322373425182511095.1
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Steve Smith15710768.2122011.4517611420
Mario Manningham995757.682214.4495411521
Hakeem Nicks744763.579016.868t6321352
Kevin Boss694260.956713.5355261200
Ahmad Bradshaw302170.02079.95506310
Brandon Jacobs311858.118410.274t15210
Domenik Hixon281553.618712.561t110110
Derek Hagan88100.010112.623t14200
Travis Beckum10880.0556.91504000
Darcy Johnson7571.4326.41402001
Madison Hedgecock9444.4235.8911000
D.J. Ware4375.0155.01400000
Sinorice Moss4125.01818.018t11000
Ramses Barden11100.01616.01601000
Bear Pascoe11100.099.0900000
Kevin Boothe100.0000000
Gartrell Johnson100.0000000
Team Totals534338424612.674t2619462124
Opponents Totals314366211.760t3118251103
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Terrell Thomas58717.4331
Bruce Johnson28341.5491
Kenny Phillips22211.0220
Chase Blackburn12424.0240
Jonathan Goff155.050
Corey Webster100.000
Michael Johnson100.000
Aaron Rouse000L0
Team Totals1322117.0492
Opponents Totals141067.6370
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Jeff Feagles64260440.7590223173258230636.0
Team Totals64260440.7590223173258230636.0
Opponents Totals72316944.0590226393273638.0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Domenik Hixon171725615.179t1310
Sinorice Moss110746.7160001
Ahmad Bradshaw61559.2200100
Corey Webster1088.080000
Kevin Dockery1000.000001
Team Totals361839310.979t1412
Opponents Totals28142589.272t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Lawrence Tynes86534562.216771619020
Team Totals86534562.216771619020
Opponents Totals890.00147114820
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Domenik Hixon570129122.66803523
Sinorice Moss6010918.2290200
D.J. Ware203718.5200100
Hakeem Nicks101616.0160000
Gartrell Johnson101515.0150000
Madison Hedgecock1088.080000
Travis Beckum1033.030000
Chase Blackburn1033.030000
Will Beatty1000.000000
Team Totals710148220.96802833
Opponents Totals771161921.0530
SACKSNOYDS
Osi Umenyiora7.064.0
Justin Tuck6.028.5
Mathias Kiwanuka3.014.0
Danny Clark2.018.0
Fred Robbins2.017.0
Bruce Johnson1.012.0
Rocky Bernard1.011.0
Dave Tollefson1.09.0
Terrell Thomas1.09.0
Antonio Pierce1.09.0
Barry Cofield1.09.0
Clint Sintim1.07.0
Aaron Rouse1.06.0
Michael Johnson1.06.0
Jonathan Goff1.06.0
Michael Boley1.05.0
Chase Blackburn0.55.5
Chris Canty0.51.0
Team Totals32.0237.0
Opponents Totals32.0227.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Kevin Boss0010100
Ahmad Bradshaw32101-10
David Carr10000-10
David Diehl0010100
Kevin Dockery1001100
Jeff Feagles1100000
Derek Hagan0010100
Domenik Hixon3200000
Brandon Jacobs2110100
Darcy Johnson1000000
Gartrell Johnson0010100
Michael Johnson0001100
Bryan Kehl0002200
Eli Manning13810100
Mario Manningham1100000
Sinorice Moss1100000
Hakeem Nicks2010100
Shaun O'Hara0010100
Antonio Pierce0001130
Fred Robbins00011110
Rich Seubert0010100
Chris Snee00101-10
Justin Tuck0001100
Osi Umenyiora00044611
D.J. Ware1100000
Team Totals3017111122721
Opponents Totals28111317301
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Terrell Thomas85701570150000131610
Michael Boley8465196519000082900
C.C. Brown69591049101000031330
Mathias Kiwanuka614615441520001181020
Chase Blackburn60372327201030011400
Justin Tuck594514451400008131050
Michael Johnson5946134613000042600
Antonio Pierce5540154015000034410
Danny Clark5334193318110022600
Aaron Rouse5238143713110043300
Corey Webster514474470000120200
Bruce Johnson463610307630080020
Barry Cofield3523122312000023500
Osi Umenyiora29191019100000117440
Fred Robbins25214214000057504
Jonathan Goff251510109510022100
Kevin Dockery25223151720010010
Rocky Bernard22166166000002300
Bryan Kehl22166621040001000
Clint Sintim20146105410002200
Dave Tollefson1714361820004200
Chris Canty138585000001100
Kenny Phillips139494000020000
Derek Hagan118300830000000
Aaron Ross108282000000000
Gerris Wilkinson98110710000000
Zak DeOssie75200520000000
Domenik Hixon76100610000000
D.J. Johnson64221210000000
Danny Ware54100212000000
Brandon Jacobs44000004000000
Travis Beckum33000201000000
Kevin Boss33000003000010
Ahmad Bradshaw33000003000000
Shaun O'Hara33000003000000
Sinorice Moss22000200000000
Bear Pascoe21100110000000
Lawrence Tynes22000200000000
Mario Manningham22000002000000
Hakeem Nicks22000002000000
Rich Seubert22000002000000
Gartrell Johnson10100010000000
Will Beatty10100000100000
David Diehl11000001000000
Jeff Feagles11000001000000
Steve Smith11000001000000
Chris Snee11000001000000
Team Totals107181325868522810229261818687204
Opponents Totals113586926674922810637141916775230
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Corey Webster725104050
Shaun O'Hara615552501
David Diehl61525005
Barry Cofield62430030
Michael Johnson64211020
Kevin Dockery50540210
Fred Robbins50525000
C.C. Brown51433010
Steve Smith52320500
Bruce Johnson40450920
Rich Seubert404352001
Madison Hedgecock404302401
Osi Umenyiora40430010
Eli Manning40420003
Mathias Kiwanuka41325010
Chris Snee303352701
Will Beatty303193401
Michael Boley30320030
Kareem McKenzie31220000
Kevin Boss202251801
Ahmad Bradshaw20216600
Bryan Kehl20220000
Terrell Thomas20220000
Aaron Rouse20214020
Dave Tollefson20211000
Darcy Johnson2115901
Rocky Bernard2115010
Derek Hagan2115000
Justin Tuck2115000
Travis Beckum10115000
Gerris Wilkinson10110200
Chase Blackburn1015010
David Carr1015001
Mario Manningham1015000
Danny Clark1014000
Domenik Hixon1100000
Brandon Jacobs1100000
Antonio Pierce1100000
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: June 20, 2024