2005 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2005 Philadelphia Eagles (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference East Division 6-10-0 .375
Head Coach: Andy Reid
Defensive LineTommy Brasher
Offensive LineJuan Castillo
Offensive CoordinatorBrad Childress
Wide ReceiversDave Culley
Special Teams Quality ControlTed Daisher
Special TeamsJohn Harbaugh
Defensive CoordinatorJim Johnson
Secondary-SafetiesSean McDermott
Tight EndsTom Melvin
Assistant Head CoachMarty Mornhinweg
Defensive Assistant-Quality ControlMichael Reed
Offensive Assistant-Quality ControlBill Shuey
QuarterbacksPat Shurmur
LinebackersSteve Spagnuolo
SecondaryTrent Walters
Running BacksTed Williams
Strength and Conditioning Mike Wolf
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon8/15/2005APittsburgh Steelers31-38LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field57276
Sat8/20/2005ABaltimore Ravens20-14WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70303
Fri8/26/2005HCincinnati Bengals27-17WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67558
Thu9/1/2005HNew York Jets14-37LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67547
Mon9/12/2005AAtlanta Falcons10-14LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70806
Sun9/18/2005HSan Francisco 49ers42-3WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67727
Sun9/25/2005HOakland Raiders23-20WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67735
Sun10/2/2005AKansas City Chiefs37-31WKansas City, MOArrowhead Stadium78742
Sun10/9/2005ADallas Cowboys10-33LIrving, TXTexas Stadium63199
Sun10/23/2005HSan Diego Chargers20-17WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67747
Sun10/30/2005ADenver Broncos21-49LDenver, COINVESCO Field76530
Sun11/6/2005AWashington Redskins10-17LLandover, MDFedExField90298
Mon11/14/2005HDallas Cowboys20-21LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67739
Sun11/20/2005ANew York Giants17-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78626
Sun11/27/2005HGreen Bay Packers19-14WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67665
Mon12/5/2005HSeattle Seahawks0-42LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67637
Sun12/11/2005HNew York Giants23-26LOTPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67443
Sun12/18/2005ASt. Louis Rams17-16WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome65382
Sat12/24/2005AArizona Cardinals21-27LTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium44723
Sun1/1/2006HWashington Redskins20-31LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67700
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
57Keith AdamsLB5-1122826Clemson1616
2David AkersK5-1019731Louisville120
73Shawn AndrewsROG6-433623Arkansas1616
88Mike BartrumTE6-424535Marshall160
24Sheldon BrownCB5-1019926South Carolina1616
61Adrien ClarkeOG6-533024Ohio State144
66Trey DarilekOG-C-OT6-531024Texas-El Paso150
20Brian DawkinsS5-1120432Clemson1616
10Koy DetmerQB6-119332Colorado160
50Justin EnaLB6-324728Brigham Young60
63Hank FraleyC6-230328Robert Morris88
96Paul GrasmanisDT6-329831Notre Dame20
77Artis HicksLOG-OT6-432727Memphis1414
29Rod HoodCB5-1119724Auburn166
8Dirk JohnsonP6-020630Northern Colorado70
55Dhani JonesLB6-124027Michigan1616
94N.D. KaluDE6-325830Rice158
93Jevon KearseDE6-426529Florida1515
59Mike LabinjoLB6-024825Michigan State51
89Chad LewisTE6-625234Brigham Young80
83Greg LewisWR6-018125Illinois1616
32Michael LewisS6-121925Colorado1616
34Reno MaheRB5-1020325Brigham Young150
4Mike McMahonQB6-221226Rutgers97
80Billy McMullenWR6-421325Virginia160
5Donovan McNabbQB6-323529Syracuse99
27Quintin MikellS5-1020525Boise State160
81Terrell OwensWR6-322232Tennessee-Chattanooga77
75Juqua ParkerDE6-225027Northeastern Oklahoma A&M JC; Oklahoma State161
49Josh ParryFB6-225027San Jose State1611
91Sam RayburnDT6-330325Tulsa162
69Jon RunyanROT6-732732Michigan1616
26Lito SheppardCB5-1019424Florida1010
52Jason ShortLB6-425427Eastern Michigan60
53Mark SimoneauLB-K6-024028Kansas State160
82L.J. SmithTE6-325625Rutgers1616
41Stephen SpachTE6-425323Fresno State131
78Hollis ThomasDT6-031131Northern Illinois1612
72Tra ThomasLOT6-734331Florida State1010
54Jeremiah TrotterLB6-126128Stephen F. Austin State1515
97Darwin WalkerDT-DE6-329428North Carolina State; Tennessee1312
21Matt WareCB6-221323UCLA160
36Brian WestbrookHB5-1020226Villanova1212
31Dexter WynnCB5-917624Colorado State100
42Jack BrewerS6-019326Southern Methodist; Minnesota60
86Reggie BrownWR6-119724Georgia1611
58Trent ColeDE-LB6-226823Cincinnati157
37Sean ConsidineS6-021224Iowa60
25Lamar GordonRB6-122025North Dakota State144
79Todd HerremansOT6-632123Saginaw Valley State44
67Jamaal JacksonC6-432925Delaware State88
7Sean LandetaP6-020743Towson50
51Matt McCoyLB5-1123223San Diego State40
23Ryan MoatsRB5-821023Louisiana Tech71
50Zeke MorenoLB6-224227Southern California40
3Nick MurphyP5-1118926Scottsdale CC; Arizona State10
98Mike PattersonDT6-029522Southern California167
35Bruce PerryRB5-1020024Maryland21
33Donald StricklandCB5-1018625Colorado30
6Jose CortezK5-1120130Los Angeles Valley JC; Oregon State40
3Reggie HodgesP6-022323Ball State30
62Alonzo JacksonLB6-426725Florida State10
65Keyonta MarshallDT6-132524Hawaii; Grand Valley State10
59Dedrick RoperLB6-224524Michigan State; Northwood60
3Todd FranceK6-320025Toledo30
85Darnerien McCantsWR6-321427Delaware State120
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Mike Patterson131DTSouthern California
Reggie Brown235WRGeorgiafrom MIA
Matt McCoy263LBSan Diego State
Ryan Moats377RBLouisiana Techfrom KC
Sean Considine4102DBIowafrom SF
Todd Herremans4126TSaginaw Valley Statefrom DEN/CLE/SEA/CAR/GB
Trent Cole5146LBCincinnatifrom WAS
Scott Young5172GBrigham Young
Calvin Armstrong6211TWashington State
Keyonta Marshall7247DTGrand Valley State
David Bergeron7252LBStanford
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals628881790
Opponents Totals113119501033
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:22283731822872/220 32.7%3/12 25.0%1351141
Opponents Totals31:38290911712880/233 34.3%7/11 63.6%112910
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
David Akers02323100.000162272.7071
Brian Westbrook7001100044
Terrell Owens6000000036
Reggie Brown4000000024
Todd France055100.0006785.7023
Mike McMahon3000000018
Ryan Moats3000000018
L.J. Smith3000000018
Mike Bartrum2000000012
Sheldon Brown2000000012
Lamar Gordon100000006
Greg Lewis100000006
Billy McMullen100000006
Donovan McNabb100000006
Matt Ware100000006
Jose Cortez033100.0000003
Mark Simoneau01250.0000001
Koy Detmer000010000
Team Totals35323397.012222975.90310
Opponents Totals464646100.000222781.50388
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
David Akers162272.70/03/37/85/91/2
Todd France6785.70/03/31/12/30/0
Team Totals222975.90/06/68/97/121/2
Opponents Totals222781.50/012/128/91/41/2
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Brian Westbrook1566174.031327500
Ryan Moats552785.159t312323
Lamar Gordon541823.411111002
Mike McMahon341183.51939004
Reno Mahe20874.41303000
Bruce Perry16744.61103000
Donovan McNabb25552.21117005
Greg Lewis2136.5800000
Reggie Brown155.0500000
Terrell Owens122.0200000
Koy Detmer111.0101000
Team Totals36514323.959t11738214
Opponents Totals50618833.767t15911423
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Donovan McNabb35721159.113725077.011.991t164.592.519112239511627685.0
Mike McMahon2079445.410511585.612.34852.483.9199610625621255.2
Koy Detmer563257.1212384.37.42400.035.4315223101045.1
Brian Westbrook0000013-3000
Team Totals62033754.426339036.311.691t213.4203.242226367718249871.5
Opponents Totals50329759.018935077.011.861t244.8173.4291843323171381082.2
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
L.J. Smith1076157.068211.248336811
Brian Westbrook966163.561610.162427610
Greg Lewis1054845.756111.734130700
Terrell Owens924751.176316.291t6321040
Reggie Brown794354.457113.356t4241021
Billy McMullen381847.426814.938113501
Josh Parry161381.3896.81305000
Reno Mahe201260.0685.71203000
Lamar Gordon171164.7797.21801001
Stephen Spach12758.3426.0801000
Darnerien McCants9555.68717.42204300
Chad Lewis9555.66412.81704000
Ryan Moats6466.771.8900000
Mike Bartrum22100.063.03t22000
Bruce Perry200.0000000
Team Totals61033755.2390311.691t211824984
Opponents Totals297350711.861t2417138107
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Sheldon Brown46716.840t1
Lito Sheppard37224.0340
Brian Dawkins3248.0240
Rod Hood3175.7170
Michael Lewis2136.5130
Jeremiah Trotter122.020
Dhani Jones100.000
Team Totals1719511.540t1
Opponents Totals2033917.072t4
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sean Landeta34148343.65602732143130038.2
Dirk Johnson39161541.459001136119149638.4
Nick Murphy727539.344001013923633.7
Reggie Hodges1969936.85111606967033.5
Team Totals100407240.7591325615310370237.0
Opponents Totals104436141.96201027448371335.7
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Reno Mahe21926912.8440412
Dexter Wynn22101105.0270104
Brian Westbrook82607.5230100
Lito Sheppard2394.580000
Team Totals53244488.5440616
Opponents Totals57183105.42500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Jose Cortez16101763.60214330000
David Akers35219262.60332624010
Todd France1696960.60016402100
Mike Bartrum626343.810560000
Team Totals73444160.815671416110
Team Totals7115780
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Rod Hood38090023.75303011
Dexter Wynn16028417.8270600
Bruce Perry10027327.3490810
Lamar Gordon306421.3250200
Ryan Moats202613.0150000
Reno Mahe101919.0190000
Mike Patterson101212.0120000
Team Totals710157822.25304621
Opponents Totals670141621.196t1
SACKSNOYDS
Jevon Kearse7.525.0
Trent Cole5.027.0
Brian Dawkins3.526.0
Mike Patterson3.515.0
Darwin Walker2.531.0
N.D. Kalu2.015.0
Sheldon Brown1.011.0
Michael Lewis1.04.0
Sam Rayburn1.013.0
Lito Sheppard1.08.0
Jeremiah Trotter1.09.0
Team Totals29.0184.0
Opponents Totals42.0226.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Reggie Brown1000000
Sheldon Brown00011801
Adrien Clarke0010100
Brian Dawkins0001100
Koy Detmer2200000
Lamar Gordon3210110
Rod Hood1100000
Michael Lewis0001100
Reno Mahe2021300
Mike McMahon82303-80
Billy McMullen1100000
Donovan McNabb83303-180
Ryan Moats3111200
Juqua Parker00011160
Josh Parry0010100
Sam Rayburn0001100
Jon Runyan0020210
L.J. Smith1100000
Darwin Walker00022180
Matt Ware0001100
Dexter Wynn4130300
Team Totals3414171027901
Opponents Totals25101214262
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jeremiah Trotter12110219102190000101120
Michael Lewis1069214901420008410
Brian Dawkins8069116911000024440
Dhani Jones705614541123007800
Keith Adams69591050991001300
Sheldon Brown57489489000027210
Trent Cole4638835830002810
Mike Patterson45387387000001110
Rod Hood42402341610015100
Jevon Kearse3936336300008930
Mark Simoneau3728922564003110
Hollis Thomas3527827800003100
Lito Sheppard3228428400009110
N.D. Kalu3026426400002310
Darwin Walker2621521500000210
Quintin Mikell2421381132003101
Matt Ware201556194003010
Juqua Parker1916311251002200
Sam Rayburn1614214200000300
Donald Strickland1311210210000010
Dexter Wynn11922072002000
Justin Ena9811170000000
Dedrick Roper7430043000010
Reno Mahe7520052000000
Mike Labinjo6604020000110
L.J. Smith6600000600000
Zeke Moreno5230023000000
Jason Short5410041000000
Ryan Moats4310031000010
Sean Considine4220022000000
Darnerien McCants4400040000000
Billy McMullen4310031000000
Mike Bartrum3300030000000
Jack Brewer3210021000000
Matt McCoy3210021000000
Alonzo Jackson2202000000000
Reggie Brown2200010100000
Stephen Spach2200010100000
Terrell Owens2200000200000
Jon Runyan2200000200000
Brian Westbrook2200000200000
Paul Grasmanis1101000000000
Keyonta Marshall1010100000000
Todd France1100010000000
Dirk Johnson1100010000000
Nick Murphy1100010000000
Koy Detmer1100000100000
Lamar Gordon1100000100000
Todd Herremans1100000100000
Artis Hicks1100000100000
Jamaal Jackson1100000100000
Greg Lewis1100000100000
Bruce Perry1100000100000
Tra Thomas1100000100000
David Akers0000000000000
Shawn Andrews0000000000000
Adrien Clarke0000000000000
Jose Cortez0000000000000
Trey Darilek0000000000000
Hank Fraley0000000000000
Reggie Hodges0000000000000
Sean Landeta0000000000000
Chad Lewis0000000000000
Mike McMahon0000000000000
Donovan McNabb0000000000000
Josh Parry0000000000000
Team Totals10338721617391281113322012976221
Opponents Totals9198011186661031161519014475212
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Shawn Andrews1331075150
Artis Hicks123960270
Tra Thomas8175070
Jon Runyan8175050
Jamaal Jackson70750210
Michael Lewis61510505
L.J. Smith62428130
Lito Sheppard5056904
Stephen Spach50545110
Rod Hood5054004
Juqua Parker5054002
Billy McMullen52335150
Ryan Moats40426200
Josh Parry4043000
Donovan McNabb4042000
Sheldon Brown4134603
Trent Cole4133002
Greg Lewis4132000
Keith Adams4131501
Jeremiah Trotter4131301
Matt Ware30325100
Reggie Brown3032500
Todd Herremans3031500
Mike Bartrum3121600
Jevon Kearse3121002
Mike Labinjo2022020
Chad Lewis2022000
Darwin Walker2021701
Hollis Thomas2021001
Mark Simoneau10110220
Donald Strickland1012001
Brian Dawkins1011501
Matt McCoy1011500
Lamar Gordon1011040
Darnerien McCants1011030
Sean Considine1011000
Reno Mahe1011000
Dedrick Roper1011000
Adrien Clarke101500
N.D. Kalu101500
Dexter Wynn101500
Sam Rayburn101400
Hank Fraley110000
Dhani Jones110000
Terrell Owens110000
Jason Short110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.