2012 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2012 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference South Division 7-9-0 .438
Head Coach: Greg Schiano
Brian AngelichioTight Ends
Bob BostadOffensive Line
Jay ButlerHead Strength and Conditioning
Earnest BynerRunning Backs
Ron CooperDefensive Backs
Bryan CoxDefensive Front Seven
P.J. FleckWide Receivers
Bob FraserLinebackers
Phil GallanoAssistant Special Teams
Jeff HafleyAssistant Defensive Backs
Bob LigasheskySpecial Teams Coordinator
Steve LoneyAssistant Offensive Line
Tem LukabuDefensive Assistant
Ben McDanielsOffensive Assistant
Randy MelvinDefensive Line
Jimmy RayeSenior Offensive Assistant
Bill SheridanDefensive Coordinator
Mike SullivanOffensive Coordinator
Ron TurnerQuarterbacks
Joe VaughnAssistant Strength and Conditioning
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/10/2012AMiami Dolphins20-7WMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium46330
Fri8/17/2012HTennessee Titans7-30LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium45633
Fri8/24/2012HNew England Patriots30-28WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium47440
Wed8/29/2012AWashington Redskins3-30LLandover, MDFedExField56555
Sun9/9/2012HCarolina Panthers16-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium51533
Sun9/16/2012ANew York Giants34-41LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium76964
Sun9/23/2012ADallas Cowboys10-16LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium81984
Sun9/30/2012HWashington Redskins22-24LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium58191
Sun10/14/2012HKansas City Chiefs38-10WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium46500
Sun10/21/2012HNew Orleans Saints28-35LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium58906
Thu10/25/2012AMinnesota Vikings36-17WMinneapolis, MNMall of America Field60860
Sun11/4/2012AOakland Raiders42-32WOakland, CAO.co Coliseum52055
Sun11/11/2012HSan Diego Chargers34-24WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium54813
Sun11/18/2012ACarolina Panthers27-21WOTCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium72603
Sun11/25/2012HAtlanta Falcons23-24LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium54400
Sun12/2/2012ADenver Broncos23-31LDenver, COSports Authority Field76432
Sun12/9/2012HPhiladelphia Eagles21-23LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium64941
Sun12/16/2012ANew Orleans Saints0-41LNew Orleans, LAMercedes-Benz Superdome73096
Sun12/23/2012HSt. Louis Rams13-28LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium51535
Sun12/30/2012AAtlanta Falcons22-17WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome69644
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
73Roger AllenROG-LOG6-332326Missouri Western State40
20Ronde BarberFS5-1018437Virginia1616
24Mark BarronSS6-222523Alabama1616
10Connor BarthK5-1119326North Carolina150
17Arrelious BennWR6-222424Illinois81
71Michael BennettLDE6-427427Texas A&M1616
31E.J. BiggersLCB6-018025Western Michigan1312
43Ahmad BlackFS5-1018423Florida161
58Quincy BlackSLB6-224028Harper JC; New Mexico95
27LeGarrette BlountRB6-024826East Mississippi CC; Oregon130
91Da'Quan BowersRDE6-328022Clemson100
82Nate ByhamTE6-426824Pittsburgh112
44Dallas ClarkTE6-325333Iowa167
94Adrian ClaybornRDE6-328124Iowa33
51Jacob CutreraWLB-MLB6-323824Louisiana State80
54Lavonte DavidWLB6-123322Fort Scott CC; Nebraska1616
69Demar DotsonROT6-931527Southeastern Illinois JC; Southern Mississippi1615
89David DouglasWR6-120523Arizona10
48Andrew EconomosLONG6-125032Georgia Tech160
59Mason FosterMLB6-124523Washington1616
5Josh FreemanQB6-624824Kansas State1616
26Anthony GaitorRCB5-1017724Florida International42
95Gary GibsonRDT6-329530Rutgers161
53Najee GoodeMLB6-024422West Virginia30
36Danny GorrerLCB-RCB6-019026Texas A&M61
35Cody GrimmSS6-120325Virginia Tech90
73/68Derek HardmanROG-ROT6-630026Eastern Kentucky30
57Adam HaywardSLB-WLB6-023728Colorado State; Portland State165
96Corvey IrvinLDT6-330227Georgia Military JC; Georgia120
83Vincent JacksonWR6-523529Northern Colorado1616
97George JohnsonRDE6-426525Rutgers50
29Leonard JohnsonRCB5-1019722Iowa State166
9Michael KoenenP5-1119630Western Washington160
62Ted LarsenC-ROG6-230925North Carolina State1613
78Lazarius LevingstonLDT6-429225Louisiana State30
30LeQuan LewisRCB-LCB5-1119023Cerritos JC; Arizona State50
23Myron LewisLCB6-220325Vanderbilt80
41Erik LorigFB-TE6-427526Stanford167
22Doug MartinHB5-922323Boise State1616
93Gerald McCoyLDT6-429724Oklahoma1616
33Brandon McDonaldRCB5-1018527Jones County JC; Memphis112
79Jamon MeredithROG-LOT6-530426South Carolina1412
90Roy MillerRDT6-231025Texas1514
98Aaron MorganLDE6-423824Louisiana-Monroe70
77Carl NicksLOG6-534327New Mexico State; Hartnell JC; Nebraska77
86Danny NobleTE6-524823Toledo40
6Dan OrlovskyQB6-522829Connecticut10
80Chris OwusuWR6-220022Stanford50
87Preston ParkerWR6-020025Florida State; North Alabama20
12Roscoe ParrishWR5-917230Miami (Florida)130
70Donald PennLOT6-530729Utah State1616
12Jordan ShipleyWR6-019027Texas10
34Michael SmithRB5-920524Eastern Arizona JC; Utah State10
88Luke StockerTE6-625324Tennessee1611
18Sammie StroughterWR5-1018926Oregon State20
25Aqib TalibLCB6-120526Kansas44
37Keith TandyFS-SS5-1020523West Virginia90
50Daniel Te'o-NesheimRDE-RDT-LDE6-326325Washington1614
65Jeremy TruebloodROT6-832029Boston College91
11Tiquan UnderwoodWR6-118025Rutgers143
74Cody WallaceC6-430028Texas A&M80
28Danny WareRB6-023227Georgia161
56Dekoda WatsonSLB6-224224Florida State160
92Markus WhiteLDE6-426625Butler CC; Florida State20
19Mike WilliamsWR6-121225Syracuse1616
21Eric WrightRCB5-1019127Southern California; Nevada-Las Vegas1010
76Jeremy ZuttahLOG-C6-430526Rutgers1616
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Mark Barron17DBAlabamafrom JAC
Doug Martin131RBBoise Statefrom NE/DEN
Lavonte David258LBNebraska
Najee Goode5140LBWest Virginia
Keith Tandy6174DBWest Virginia
Michael Smith7212RBUtah State
Drake Dunsmore7233TENorthwesternfropm HOU
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Donald Penn100941959058771889398828240317
Josh Freeman100041558558161864395227940317
Jeremy Zuttah98141656557271873385427340316
Demar Dotson95138456756331759387426739317
Vincent Jackson94137356856401775386526131217
Mike Williams86231255052641487377723927215
Ted Larsen81232948344721463300922028315
Doug Martin79335643744701627284321833111
Jamon Meredith76731445346851487319822234213
Dallas Clark5481543943120705241515426214
Luke Stocker5212812402816112616901502017
Tiquan Underwood427109318262941322161251428
Carl Nicks426192234253680517311191905
Erik Lorig4092631462293128010131092213
Danny Ware1402111999711288548215
Nate Byham1369541887439448491220
LeGarrette Blount86464045217927319511
Jeremy Trueblood76443228613714921400
Arrelious Benn74274729311018313102
Derek Hardman354311932516812011
Preston Parker34161811154576100
Chris Owusu23131014676706000
Roscoe Parrish164128326573001
Cody Wallace14410128181105101
Sammie Stroughter123912581175101
Dan Orlovsky11477625514000
David Douglas6245611454000
Danny Noble6511621-50000
Ronde Barber440-15-1500000
Roger Allen1010000000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Mark Barron102837865060591322473730244618
Ronde Barber102537764860421321472130244618
Lavonte David101537364259651289467629744618
Michael Bennett91732759054821125435727140616
Gerald McCoy90431459053161096422026837617
E.J. Biggers7622764864388980340822231411
Mason Foster7103373734045117428711963358
Daniel Te'o-Nesheim69828141741951097309820938310
Leonard Johnson555187368310662424821602129
Eric Wright4751723033098622247614221412
Roy Miller469220249259973618631301914
Ahmad Black396723242534267226712816210
Quincy Black280130150140645994768426
Gary Gibson27213813415975071090741844
Da'Quan Bowers264661981507236127176604
Aqib Talib257931641661312134978926
Brandon McDonald2065415214132061207661025
Danny Gorrer17364109930221709501111
Adrian Clayborn17051119108712796051516
Adam Hayward141816068224244036502
Dekoda Watson124111138101579546517
Anthony Gaitor119289167113453739700
George Johnson106466055313941429322
Aaron Morgan7614624345138325300
Corvey Irvin75274847210237024301
LeQuan Lewis6724434529136123303
Lazarius Levingston35221314765826300
Myron Lewis1239656593100
Keith Tandy7075051000
Markus White505-10-10000
Cody Grimm4138350000
Najee Goode3219630000
Jacob Cutrera1010000000
Vincent Jackson1010000000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals9477881246
Opponents Totals71127731230
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:11301891882476/212 35.8%7/17 41.2%101819
Opponents Totals29:49329752262888/219 40.2%6/14 42.9%103851
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Connor Barth03939100.000283384.80123
Doug Martin12000000072
Mike Williams9000000054
Vincent Jackson8001100050
Dallas Clark4000000024
LeGarrette Blount2000000012
Tiquan Underwood2000000012
Ronde Barber100000006
Nate Byham100000006
Adam Hayward100000006
Leonard Johnson100000006
Erik Lorig100000006
Luke Stocker100000006
Eric Wright100000006
Josh Freeman000030000
Team Totals443939100.014283384.80389
Opponents Totals484545100.023192867.90394
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Connor Barth283384.80/07/73/412/136/9
Team Totals283384.80/07/73/412/136/9
Opponents Totals192867.90/09/108/101/51/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Doug Martin31914544.670t11581151
LeGarrette Blount411513.73527100
Josh Freeman391393.613016002
Danny Ware11514.61705000
Keith Tandy11818.01801000
Arrelious Benn3165.3901000
Preston Parker177.0701000
Tiquan Underwood111.0100000
Team Totals41618374.47013891253
Opponents Totals37713203.564t1375813
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Josh Freeman55830654.823540657.313.395274.8173.0261613904185551681.6
Mike Williams11100.002828.028.02800.000.00028110118.8
Dan Orlovsky7457.13517.312.82400.000.0005121080.0
Team Totals56631154.923841447.313.395274.8173.0261613983188571681.7
Opponents Totals62741065.419949517.912.180t304.8182.9271934758226691193.5
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Vincent Jackson1477249.0138419.2958612460
Mike Williams1266350.099615.8659441760
Doug Martin704970.04729.664t118430
Dallas Clark754762.74359.333423400
Tiquan Underwood552850.942515.262220410
Luke Stocker281657.116510.33318200
Danny Ware201470.01007.12304100
Erik Lorig191263.2836.91616000
Arrelious Benn6466.7266.5900000
Nate Byham4375.0186.01012000
Chris Owusu3133.32424.02401100
Sammie Stroughter2150.01414.01401000
LeGarrette Blount2150.022.0200000
Preston Parker200.0000000
Team Totals55931155.6414413.3952718857160
Opponents Totals410495112.180t3022669114
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Ronde Barber416040.078t1
Leonard Johnson38628.783t1
Ahmad Black23417.0340
Eric Wright16060.060t1
Brandon McDonald14040.0400
Lavonte David12727.0270
Mark Barron11212.0120
Aqib Talib100.000
LeQuan Lewis100.000
Danny Gorrer100.000
Mason Foster100.000
E.J. Biggers100.000
Team Totals1841923.383t3
Opponents Totals1726915.874t3
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Michael Koenen76344045.364162286440288037.4
Team Totals77344044.764162286440288037.4
Opponents Totals79356345.1663421324315938.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Roscoe Parrish30152989.9390401
Sammie Stroughter33165.3130000
Jordan Shipley31103.390001
Team Totals36193249.0390402
Opponents Totals401644011.0450
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Michael Koenen87572765.805827680020
Team Totals87572765.805827680020
Team Totals830.0150316300
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Arrelious Benn13030623.5550811
Tiquan Underwood204723.5250200
Roscoe Parrish408621.5250300
LeQuan Lewis5010621.2330300
Michael Smith305518.3230100
Danny Ware202512.5180000
Ahmad Black1033.030000
Vincent Jackson1022.020000
Team Totals31063020.35501711
Opponents Totals27068025.2440
SACKSNOYDS
Michael Bennett9.057.0
Gerald McCoy5.035.0
Daniel Te'o-Nesheim4.035.0
Da'Quan Bowers3.028.0
Mason Foster2.014.0
Lavonte David2.014.0
E.J. Biggers1.08.0
Ronde Barber1.02.0
Team Totals27.0193.0
OPPONENTS26.0161.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Arrelious Benn1000000
Quincy Black0011200
Demar Dotson0010100
Mason Foster0001140
Josh Freeman102101-120
Gary Gibson0001100
Leonard Johnson1101110
Michael Koenen1100000
Ted Larsen0010100
Doug Martin1110100
Gerald McCoy0001100
Jamon Meredith0010100
Roscoe Parrish1010100
Donald Penn0010100
Jordan Shipley1100000
Dekoda Watson0002200
Eric Wright0001100
Jeremy Zuttah0010100
Team Totals1669817-70
Opponents Totals16876132
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Lavonte David13911227112270000452000
Mason Foster106822480242000131300
Ronde Barber92712171210000130810
Mark Barron88711771170000100410
E.J. Biggers5141103910200071220
Michael Bennett4134734700003181830
Leonard Johnson41356325310090310
Daniel Te'o-Nesheim3924152415000008800
Eric Wright38335335000070000
Ahmad Black36306266400051010
Quincy Black35287257300000300
Gerald McCoy302372370000215910
Roy Miller24159159000010200
Brandon McDonald24168147210020100
Adam Hayward24186135510020100
Aqib Talib21201201000080101
Gary Gibson18144144000001300
Da'Quan Bowers13103103000017600
Danny Gorrer1111090200020000
Dekoda Watson97220520001002
Anthony Gaitor76161000040000
Arrelious Benn77010600000100
Erik Lorig77000700000000
Corvey Irvin63333000001000
Myron Lewis66030300000000
Andrew Economos66000600000000
George Johnson50505000000000
Cody Grimm53200320000000
LeQuan Lewis44030100010000
Vincent Jackson44000103000000
Jacob Cutrera32100210000010
Keith Tandy33000300000000
Danny Ware33000201000000
Dallas Clark33000003000000
Adrian Clayborn21111000000100
Lazarius Levingston22020000000100
Aaron Morgan22010100000000
Michael Koenen21100110000000
Luke Stocker22000101000000
Mike Williams22000002000000
Demar Dotson11000001000000
Ted Larsen11000001000000
Doug Martin11000001000000
Sammie Stroughter11000001000000
Tiquan Underwood11000001000000
Markus White00000000001000
Roger Allen00000000000000
Connor Barth00000000000000
LeGarrette Blount00000000000000
Nate Byham00000000000000
David Douglas00000000000000
Josh Freeman00000000000000
Najee Goode00000000000000
Derek Hardman00000000000000
Jamon Meredith00000000000000
Carl Nicks00000000000000
Danny Noble00000000000000
Dan Orlovsky00000000000000
Chris Owusu00000000000000
Preston Parker00000000000000
Roscoe Parrish00000000000000
Donald Penn00000000000000
Jordan Shipley00000000000000
Michael Smith00000000000000
Jeremy Trueblood00000000000000
Cody Wallace00000000000000
Jeremy Zuttah00000000000000
Team Totals9677681996881906591508262106113
Opponents Totals9137072066241946612170966160122
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Demar Dotson92756210
Jeremy Zuttah93645250
Ted Larsen81755330
Erik Lorig82641120
Michael Bennett7164003
Josh Freeman6063100
Leonard Johnson6156042
Ronde Barber6155204
Jamon Meredith51426420
Donald Penn41325120
Mark Barron3036503
Mason Foster3033203
Doug Martin3032040
Vincent Jackson3122000
Roy Miller3122002
Eric Wright3121802
Gary Gibson312901
Adam Hayward2023401
Aqib Talib2022102
Dekoda Watson2022000
E.J. Biggers2021901
Quincy Black2021000
Michael Koenen2021000
Luke Stocker2021000
Gerald McCoy211501
Daniel Te'o-Nesheim211500
Jeremy Trueblood101590
Derek Hardman1011000
Carl Nicks1011000
Arrelious Benn101900
Myron Lewis101900
Mike Williams101090
Da'Quan Bowers101500
Anthony Gaitor101501
Danny Gorrer101501
Tiquan Underwood101500
Ahmad Black101201
Cody Grimm101000
Corvey Irvin110000
Brandon McDonald110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.