2009 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2009 Indianapolis Colts (NFL) 1st place American Football Conference South Division 14-2-0 .875
Head Coach: Jim Caldwell
Clyde ChristensenAssistant Head Coach/Wide Receivers
Larry CoyerDefensive Coordinator
Richard HowellAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Gene HueyRunning Backs
Pete MetzelaarsOffensive Quality Control/Assistant Offensive Line
Tom MooreOffensive Coordinator
Howard MuddOffensive Line
Mike MurphyLinebackers
Rod PerrySpecial Assistant to the Defense
Frank ReichQuarterbacks
Ray RychleskiSpecial Teams
Bill TeerlinckDefensive Assistant
John TeerlinckDefensive Line
Ricky ThomasTight Ends
Jon TorineStrength and Conditioning
Alan WilliamsDefensive Backs
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/14/2009HMinnesota Vikings3-13LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium65484
Thu8/20/2009HPhiladelphia Eagles23-15WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium64516
Sat8/29/2009ADetroit Lions17-18LDetroit, MIFord Field37011
Thu9/3/2009ACincinnati Bengals7-38LCincinnati, OHPaul Brown Stadium56527
Sun9/13/2009HJacksonville Jaguars14-12WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium65757
Mon9/21/2009AMiami Dolphins27-23WMiami Gardens, FLLand Shark Stadium66227
Sun9/27/2009AArizona Cardinals31-10WGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium62692
Sun10/4/2009HSeattle Seahawks34-17WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66112
Sun10/11/2009ATennessee Titans31-9WNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun10/25/2009ASt. Louis Rams42-6WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome60108
Sun11/1/2009HSan Francisco 49ers18-14WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66229
Sun11/8/2009HHouston Texans20-17WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66033
Sun11/15/2009HNew England Patriots35-34WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium67476
Sun11/22/2009ABaltimore Ravens17-15WBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium71320
Sun11/29/2009AHouston Texans35-27WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70990
Sun12/6/2009HTennessee Titans27-17WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium66321
Sun12/13/2009HDenver Broncos28-16WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium67248
Thu12/17/2009AJacksonville Jaguars35-31WJacksonville, FLJacksonville Municipal Stadium63753
Sun12/27/2009HNew York Jets15-29LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium67222
Sun1/3/2010ABuffalo Bills7-30LOrchard Park, NYRalph Wilson Stadium69848
Sat1/16/2010HBaltimore Ravens20-3WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium67535Divisional Playoff
Sun1/24/2010HNew York Jets30-17WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium67650AFC Championship
Sun2/7/2010HNew Orleans Saints17-31LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium74059Super Bowl XLIV
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
29Joseph AddaiRB5-1121426Louisiana State1515
8Shane AndrusK5-1019029Kentucky; Murray State10
94Ervin BaldwinLDE6-226023Reedley JC; Michigan State30
81Hank BaskettWR6-422027New Mexico110
41Antoine BetheaFS5-1120325Howard1616
58Gary BrackettMLB5-1123529Rutgers1414
79Raheem BrockLDE-DT6-427231Temple168
31Donald BrownRB5-1021022Connecticut111
33Melvin BullittSS6-120125Texas A&M1412
44Dallas ClarkTE6-325330Iowa1616
46Colin ClohertyTE6-224522Brown10
17Austin CollieWR6-020024Brigham Young165
96Keyunta DawsonRDE-LDE-DT6-325424Texas Tech122
66Kyle DeVanROG6-230624Oregon State159
71Ryan DiemROT6-632530Northern Illinois1515
76Dan FederkeilROT6-628626Calgary60
68Eric FosterRDT-RDE6-226524Rutgers165
43Aaron FranciscoSS6-220826Brigham Young102
93Dwight FreeneyRDE6-126829Syracuse149
85Pierre GarconWR6-021023Norwich; Mount Union1413
14Sam GiguereWR5-1121524Sherbrooke10
69John GillDT6-330223Northwestern20
52Cody GlennSLB6-024023Nebraska90
11Anthony GonzalezWR6-019325Ohio State11
56Tyjuan HaglerSLB6-023628Cincinnati77
45De'Von HallS6-321222Utah State40
32Mike HartRB5-920623Michigan90
26Kelvin HaydenLCB6-019526Joliet JC; Illinois98
59Ramon HumberWLB5-1123222North Dakota State162
28Marlin JacksonCB6-019626Michigan40
23Tim JenningsLCB-RCB5-818526Georgia155
99Antonio JohnsonLDT-RDT6-331025Mississippi Delta CC; Mississippi State1515
74Charlie JohnsonLOT6-430525Oklahoma State1212
92Ed JohnsonLDT-RDT6-229626Penn State44
54Freddy KeiahoMLB5-1122627San Diego State162
27Jacob LaceyLCB-RCB5-1017722Oklahoma State169
65Ryan LiljaLOG6-228928Coffeyville CC; Kansas State1616
37Anthony MadisonCB5-918028Alabama30
18Peyton ManningQB6-523033Tennessee1616
98Robert MathisLDE-RDE6-224128Alabama A&M149
1Pat McAfeeP6-122022West Virginia160
95Fili MoalaRDE-RDT6-430324Cypress JC; Southern California101
90Dan MuirLDT-RDT6-231226Kent State1610
7Curtis PainterQB6-423024Purdue20
78Mike PollakROG6-330124Arizona State147
25Jerraud PowersRCB5-1019222Auburn1212
61Jamey RichardLOG6-529525Buffalo100
47Gijon RobinsonHBK6-125524MIssouri Western State1310
20T.J. RushingLCB5-918626Stanford150
21Bob SandersSS5-820628Iowa22
86Tom SantiTE6-424824Virginia32
63Jeff SaturdayC6-229434North Carolina1616
51Jordan SennLB5-1122425Portland State20
55Clint SessionWLB6-023525Pittsburgh1414
40Jamie SilvaSS5-1120425Boston College140
35Chad SimpsonRB5-921624South Florida; Morgan State140
48Justin SnowTE6-323933Baylor160
12Jim SorgiQB6-519629Wisconsin10
3Matt StoverK5-1117841Louisiana Tech100
84Jacob TammeTE6-323624Kentucky161
91Josh ThomasRDE6-527128Syracuse21
75Michael ToudouzeROT6-630326Texas Christian21
67Tony UgohLOT-ROT6-530126Arkansas114
4Adam VinatieriK6-020237South Dakota State60
87Reggie WayneWR6-019931Miami (Florida)1616
50Philip WheelerSLB6-224125Georgia Tech167
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Donald Brown127RBConnecticut
Fili Moala256DTSouthern Californiafrom MIA
Jerraud Powers392DBAuburn
Austin Collie4127WRBrigham Young
Terrance Taylor4136DTMichigan
Curtis Painter6201QBPurdue
Pat McAfee7222PWest Virginiafrom NO/PHI
Jaimie Thomas7236OTMaryland
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Ryan Lilja95235659658381292454631550318
Jeff Saturday95235659658381292454631550318
Dallas Clark93535258358161290452631450217
Peyton Manning93435158357851259452631349217
Ryan Diem93135357857461295445130849317
Reggie Wayne87731156656731204446929540217
Pierre Garcon79728850950751159391626838214
Charlie Johnson73327146246421032361024739215
Kyle DeVan7052624433997947305022634317
Austin Collie6862034834336751358523734315
Joseph Addai645239406403784531922163319
Mike Pollak30912018919714011570971623
Gijon Robinson2751571181364490874701614
Donald Brown227901371315298101771927
Tony Ugoh226861401174268906671124
Hank Baskett111426950710240530522
Mike Hart8034462726520718313
Tom Santi67313638211526720222
Jacob Tamme6620461923116111013
Michael Toudouze5216361572513211112
Chad Simpson4824242659816714500
Curtis Painter4817318730575022
Jamey Richard3717207132398411
Sam Giguere3213195828304011
Dan Federkeil2715129124678300
Eric Foster231947970911600
Colin Cloherty219125436183000
Anthony Gonzalez1358789694001
Cody Glenn3122112200
Jim Sorgi110313101100
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Antoine Bethea100041158948911674321728425916
Melvin Bullitt85233951342201307291325123815
Gary Brackett83637446241731584258924222613
Clint Session81135945240371480255723520712
Jacob Lacey80132447740561341271523520713
Raheem Brock77128948238851137274823124512
Jerraud Powers76029047038001144265621317913
Eric Foster66824941931491045210419220612
Robert Mathis5851844012847738210917114714
Dan Muir5472792682821116916521572054
Dwight Freeney5451713742661697196414515411
Kelvin Hayden4872472402440117312671371615
Tim Jennings4841603242509691181815814211
Antonio Johnson442247195225591713381201143
Philip Wheeler38622616018999069931081033
Keyunta Dawson278151127137863474489532
Freddy Keiaho24389154117636481268733
Tyjuan Hagler2111248790958232747432
Fili Moala1741126277155521645212
Ramon Humber151955675247527738500
Aaron Francisco151955676746929841501
Marlin Jackson140241166427057240323
Ed Johnson130676357224932329311
Jamie Silva112674558633025632400
Ervin Baldwin96663049736213527100
Jordan Senn7411633161330320222
Bob Sanders69303934618416217111
John Gill69511840427912519200
Josh Thomas42231925614411217201
T.J. Rushing2611159835635101
Cody Glenn2516914854947100
De'Von Hall2027071000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals9614758115
Opponents Totals661055284
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals27:40339692412995/193 49.2%5/11 45.5%74546
Opponents Totals32:2032010620311104/231 45.0%6/19 31.6%92889
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Joseph Addai13000000078
Dallas Clark10000000060
Matt Stover03333100.00091181.8060
Reggie Wayne10000000060
Austin Collie7000000042
Adam Vinatieri0171894.4007977.8038
Pierre Garcon4000000024
Donald Brown3000100018
Chad Simpson3000000018
Mike Hart100000006
Jacob Lacey100000006
Clint Session100000006
Peyton Manning000010000
Team Totals53505198.002162080.00416
Opponents Totals312727100.024303683.30307
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Matt Stover91181.80/02/25/62/20/1
Adam Vinatieri7977.81/13/31/22/20/1
Team Totals162080.01/15/56/84/40/2
Opponents Totals303683.30/04/413/1411/142/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Joseph Addai2198283.821t1044201
Donald Brown782813.645314211
Chad Simpson151026.831t25300
Mike Hart26702.71514000
Dallas Clark2115.5701000
Pierre Garcon2105.01701000
Curtis Painter341.31000001
Austin Collie210.5200000
Peyton Manning19-13-0.7300001
Team Totals36612943.5451669614
Opponents Totals46720244.364t10106915
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Peyton Manning57139368.816245007.911.580t335.8162.81074442623759899.9
Joseph Addai11100.002222.022.022t1100.000.00022110158.3
Curtis Painter28828.618833.010.42200.027.1316673209.8
Reggie Wayne100.0000.000.01100.00000000.0
Team Totals60140266.918046057.711.580t345.7193.21390451524162895.4
Opponents Totals58337263.819536316.29.863t193.3162.734228340320327680.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Reggie Wayne14910067.1126412.665t10732010
Dallas Clark13310075.2110611.180t10591131
Austin Collie896067.467611.339t7371100
Joseph Addai635181.03366.625317100
Pierre Garcon924751.176516.3664331331
Donald Brown141178.616915.47207210
Gijon Robinson15960.0626.91903000
Tom Santi11872.710713.43106301
Mike Hart8562.55410.81403000
Hank Baskett10440.0287.0901000
Jacob Tamme10330.03511.72102100
Chad Simpson4375.010.3500000
Colin Cloherty11100.022.0200000
Sam Giguere200.0000000
Team Totals60140266.9460511.580t342416283
Opponents Totals37263.836319.863t192032765
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Antoine Bethea4194.8190
Jacob Lacey35317.735t1
Clint Session23517.527t1
Tim Jennings2136.5130
Bob Sanders12929.0290
Gary Brackett188.080
Kelvin Hayden166.060
Marlin Jackson133.030
Jerraud Powers111.010
Team Totals1616710.435t2
Opponents Totals1922912.1420
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Pat McAfee64283744.360062107301241637.8
Team Totals64283744.360062107301241637.8
Opponents Totals65288244.3590525151263140.5
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
T.J. Rushing21221195.7220100
Jamie Silva71324.670001
Tim Jennings1000.000001
Team Totals29231515.2220102
Opponents Totals36153018.4690
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Pat McAfee80560270.0121581465100
Shane Andrus320568.301254000
Team Totals83580770.0122601519100
Team Totals760.01185512191
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Chad Simpson38089823.693t12310
Sam Giguere5012224.4360300
Donald Brown102121.0210100
Jamie Silva101919.0190000
T.J. Rushing7012718.1220300
Keyunta Dawson101414.0140000
Gijon Robinson101010.0100000
Austin Collie1088.080000
Team Totals550121922.293t13010
Opponents Totals600151925.3106t1
SACKSNOYDS
Dwight Freeney13.595.5
Robert Mathis9.557.0
Raheem Brock3.531.5
Eric Foster2.519.0
Gary Brackett1.07.0
Freddy Keiaho1.05.0
Antonio Johnson1.03.0
Philip Wheeler1.00.0
Clint Session0.55.0
Dan Muir0.55.0
Team Totals34.0228.0
Opponents Totals13.090.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Joseph Addai1100000
Antoine Bethea0001100
Gary Brackett0001100
Raheem Brock0002290
Donald Brown1010100
Dallas Clark1000000
Austin Collie0010100
Keyunta Dawson00011170
Ryan Diem0010100
Eric Foster0001100
Pierre Garcon1000000
Tim Jennings1100000
Freddy Keiaho0002200
Peyton Manning20000-40
Curtis Painter2200000
Jerraud Powers0001140
Tom Santi1100000
Jamie Silva1010100
Team Totals1154913260
Opponents Totals201085131
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Clint Session10283198119200054310
Gary Brackett9980198019000057400
Antoine Bethea9570257025000051220
Jacob Lacey85691663156100130000
Melvin Bullitt7763145913410011110
Jerraud Powers665795691000100110
Philip Wheeler6142193616630012310
Tim Jennings57441339125100100200
Dan Muir52439439000003500
Kelvin Hayden50428428000050100
Eric Foster38308308000027510
Freddy Keiaho382711195860013200
Robert Mathis37241324130000219450
Antonio Johnson3423112311000002200
Raheem Brock32257257000015300
Ramon Humber322751441310000110
Jamie Silva302281261020020000
Tyjuan Hagler2715121512000030100
Dwight Freeney2419519500001221310
Keyunta Dawson1710777300010100
Aaron Francisco1616090700000000
Ervin Baldwin137676000001000
Ed Johnson11101101000000100
Marlin Jackson107372010011100
John Gill94545000000000
Cody Glenn97222500000000
Jacob Tamme97200720000000
Jordan Senn85343100000000
Fili Moala75252000000000
T.J. Rushing66030300000000
Justin Snow53200320000000
Reggie Wayne55000005000000
Josh Thomas43131000000000
Dallas Clark44000004000000
Bob Sanders32121000010000
De'Von Hall33010200000000
Mike Hart33000300000000
Anthony Madison31200120000000
Pat McAfee32100210000000
Chad Simpson32100210000000
Kyle DeVan22000002000000
Pierre Garcon22000002000000
Ryan Lilja21100001100000
Hank Baskett10100010000000
Joseph Addai11000001000000
Donald Brown11000001000000
Austin Collie11000001000000
Tom Santi11000001000000
Shane Andrus00000000000000
Colin Cloherty00000000000000
Ryan Diem00000000000000
Dan Federkeil00000000000000
Sam Giguere00000000000000
Anthony Gonzalez00000000000000
Charlie Johnson00000000000000
Peyton Manning00000000000000
Curtis Painter00000000000000
Mike Pollak00000000000000
Jamey Richard00000000000000
Gijon Robinson00000000000000
Jeff Saturday00000000000000
Jim Sorgi00000000000000
Matt Stover00000000000000
Michael Toudouze00000000000000
Tony Ugoh00000000000000
Adam Vinatieri00000000000000
Team Totals11989262728142469425181707856140
Opponents Totals983787196686164833118173435581
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Pierre Garcon93650320
Antonio Johnson7074702
Ryan Diem7073000
Eric Foster6153501
Peyton Manning4042000
Reggie Wayne41325110
Austin Collie4132560
Dwight Freeney4131500
Jacob Lacey3034391
Philip Wheeler3032580
Jeff Saturday3122030
Kelvin Hayden3121501
Raheem Brock321500
Kyle DeVan20215150
Mike Pollak2022030
De'Von Hall2022000
Freddy Keiaho2021101
Robert Mathis2021000
Tim Jennings202802
Gijon Robinson2111000
Antoine Bethea1011501
Cody Glenn1011500
Clint Session1011301
Donald Brown101570
Melvin Bullitt1011000
Jamie Silva101800
Aaron Francisco101600
Dallas Clark101500
Charlie Johnson101500
Ed Johnson101501
Tom Santi101500
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.