2014 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2014 Houston Texans (NFL) 2nd place American Football Conference South Division 9-7-0 .563
Head Coach: Bill O'Brien
Jim BernhardtDirector of Football Research
John ButlerSecondary
Doug ColmanAssistant Special Teams
Romeo CrennelDefensive Coordinator
Paul DunnOffensive Line
Craig FitzgeraldHead Strength and Conditioning
George GodseyQuarterbacks
Sean HayesAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Stan HixonWide Receivers
Tim KellyOffensive Quality Control
Bill KollarDefensive Line
Will LawingDefensive Quality Control
Bob LigasheskySpecial Teams Coordinator
Charles LondonRunning Backs
Anthony MidgetAssistant Secondary
Brian ParianiTight Ends
John PerryTight Ends
Anthony PleasantAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Mike VrabelLinebackers
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/9/2014AArizona Cardinals0-32LGlendale, AZUniversity of Phoenix Stadium60540
Sat8/16/2014HAtlanta Falcons32-7WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71644
Sat8/23/2014ADenver Broncos18-17WDenver, COSports Authority Field75093
Thu8/28/2014HSan Francisco 49ers13-40LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71408
Sun9/7/2014HWashington Redskins17-6WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71770
Sun9/14/2014AOakland Raiders30-14WOakland, CAO.co Coliseum54063
Sun9/21/2014ANew York Giants17-30LEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium77642
Sun9/28/2014HBuffalo Bills23-17WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71756
Sun10/5/2014ADallas Cowboys17-20LOTArlington, TXAT&T Stadium91159
Thu10/9/2014HIndianapolis Colts28-33LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71787
Mon10/20/2014APittsburgh Steelers23-30LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field56375
Sun10/26/2014ATennessee Titans30-16WNashville, TNLP Field69143
Sun11/2/2014HPhiladelphia Eagles21-31LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71780
Sun11/16/2014ACleveland Browns23-7WCleveland, OHFirstEnergy Stadium67431
Sun11/23/2014HCincinnati Bengals13-22LHouston, TXNRG Stadium71777
Sun11/30/2014HTennessee Titans45-21WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71714
Sun12/7/2014AJacksonville Jaguars27-13WJacksonville, FLEverBank Field61070
Sun12/14/2014AIndianapolis Colts10-17LIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium65148
Sun12/21/2014HBaltimore Ravens25-13WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71771
Sun12/28/2014HJacksonville Jaguars23-17WHouston, TXNRG Stadium71777
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
70Jeff AdamsLOT6-730525Columbia20
91Jason AnkrahJLB6-326223Nebraska20
37Josh AubreySS5-1120223Stephen F. Austin State20
28Alfred BlueRB6-222423Louisiana State163
34A.J. BouyeLCB6-019123Central Florida146
79Brandon BrooksROG6-533525Miami (Ohio)1515
76Duane BrownLOT6-431529Virginia Tech1616
22Ronnie BrownRB6-023133Auburn30
98Keith BrownerRDE6-625926California30
4Randy BullockK5-920625Texas A&M160
53Max BulloughMLB6-324922Michigan State10
74Tyson ClaboROT6-632133Wake Forest160
90Jadeveon ClowneyJLB6-626921South Carolina42
93Jared CrickLDE6-428525Nebraska1615
56Brian CushingMLB6-325527Southern California1414
81Anthony DenhamTE6-422223East Los Angeles JC; Utah40
50Akeem DentWLB-MLB6-123927Georgia157
91Zac DilesWLB6-224429Fresno CC; Kansas State10
87C.J. FiedorowiczTE6-526523Iowa158
14Ryan FitzpatrickQB6-222532Harvard1212
23Arian FosterRB6-122528Tennessee1313
88Garrett GrahamTE6-324328Wisconsin119
84Ryan GriffinTE6-625424Connecticut162
41Jonathan GrimesRB5-1020925William & Mary160
26Andre HalRCB5-1018922Vanderbilt140
10DeAndre HopkinsWR6-121422Clemson1616
25Kareem JacksonLCB5-1019126Alabama1313
96Tim JamisonNT-RDE6-327028Michigan131
80Andre JohnsonWR6-322233Miami (Florida)1515
13Damaris JohnsonWR5-817525Tulsa168
60Ben JonesLOG6-330825Georgia1616
24Johnathan JosephRCB5-1119030Coffeyville CC; South Carolina1616
7Case KeenumQB6-120526Houston22
9Shane LechlerP6-222538Texas A&M160
21Kendrick LewisFS6-020126Mississippi1616
43Elbert MackRCB5-1017528Butler CC; Troy80
15Ryan MallettQB6-624826Michigan; Arkansas32
38Danieal ManningSS-FS5-1120032Abilene Christian165
82Keshawn MartinWR5-1119224Michigan State160
59Whitney MercilusJLB6-425824Illinois1513
54Mike MohamedWLB-MLB6-323926California142
26Darryl MorrisLCB5-1018824Texas State111
55Chris MyersC6-429533Miami (Florida)1616
77Derek NewtonROT6-631327Hinds CC; Arkansas State1616
97Jeoffrey PaganLDE6-331021Alabama160
94Ryan PickettNT6-231935Ohio State1313
35Eddie PleasantSS5-1021026Oregon140
11DeVier PoseyWR6-121124Ohio State11
95Jerrell PoweNT6-233527Mississippi163
45Jay ProschFB6-125522Illinois; Auburn165
58Brooks ReedSLB6-326327Arizona1613
20Jumal RolleLCB6-018824Catawba100
91Ricky SappSLB6-425228Clemson30
3Tom SavageQB6-423024Rutgers; Arizona; Pittsburgh20
51John SimonSLB6-125724Ohio State110
81Xavier Su'a-FiloROG-LOG6-431223UCLA131
36D.J. SwearingerSS5-1020523South Carolina1612
52Jeff TarpinianWLB6-323827Iowa140
57Justin TuggleWLB6-324924Boston College; Blinn JC; Kansas State168
99J.J. WattRDE6-528925Central Michigan; Wisconsin1616
46Jon WeeksLONG5-1024828Baylor160
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Jadeveon Clowney11DESouth Carolina
Xavier Su'a-Filo233OGUCLA
C.J. Fiedorowicz365TEIowa
Louis Nix383NTNotre Damefrom PIT/CLE/PHI
Tom Savage4135QBPittsburgh
Jeoffery Pagan6177DEAlabama
Alfred Blue6181RBLouisiana Statefrom OAK
Jay Prosch6211FBAuburn
Andre Hal7216CBVanderbilt
Lonnie Ballentine7256SMemphis
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Derek Newton1057510547105732942126277341013
Chris Myers1051508543105132702129275331013
Duane Brown1049506543104932722129275331013
DeAndre Hopkins1004500504100432412087263291013
Ben Jones1001481520100131292022263321013
Brandon Brooks9384464929382977188425030812
Andre Johnson8874554328872993185124326911
Ryan Fitzpatrick693333360693235214981892888
Arian Foster595294301595188613431652277
Damaris Johnson554310244554212811861661455
Garrett Graham52628823852617539981451468
C.J. Fiedorowicz44716128644710129831071846
Ryan Griffin318153165318996510781725
Alfred Blue31812319531880658473924
Keshawn Martin2229812422261445953622
Jay Prosch1653313216519626427511
Case Keenum158817715842526139412
Jonathan Grimes155956015560024446212
Ryan Mallett153767715339528540202
Xavier Su'a-Filo123606312338824136720
Tyson Clabo9641559613515820301
DeVier Posey6126356115211611011
Tom Savage552035551228810011
J.J. Watt9459525500
Ronnie Brown93694941100
Anthony Denham33033801000
Jeff Adams2202600000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Kendrick Lewis1029627402102935471546277271119
J.J. Watt1003613390100334391483273291218
D.J. Swearinger97160037197135121399271301218
Johnathan Joseph82150831382127761218218211114
Whitney Mercilus76945431576926171268215291015
Brooks Reed75244530775226401090206241017
Kareem Jackson7424632797422544108419123912
Brian Cushing690374316690218810931772359
Jared Crick6833922916832410113119026313
A.J. Bouye5984101885982289781168141012
Danieal Manning5584001585582232681168141014
Mike Mohamed49234215049219476401441878
Tim Jamison39928511439918034171241377
Ryan Pickett27512415127575347463923
Justin Tuggle25811714125879449965726
Jerrell Powe257108149257654620771333
Darryl Morris2491638624993733869717
John Simon2201526822081522958625
Andre Hal21512194215954376741203
Akeem Dent2119511621157644854813
Jumal Rolle1941266819470730365516
Jeoffrey Pagan176878917639831142723
Jadeveon Clowney1411004114158013640212
Eddie Pleasant554411552878621302
Jeff Tarpinian402416401317114201
Ricky Sapp221662273357000
Jason Ankrah161331694216000
Keith Browner15105153062000
Elbert Mack1411314203-69200
DeAndre Hopkins1011090000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals69111881040
Opponents Totals589964833
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:533131081713491/235 38.7%10/17 58.8%94834
Opponents Totals29:07329892063474/218 33.9%6/17 35.3%99786
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Randy Bullock04040100.000303585.70130
Arian Foster13000000078
DeAndre Hopkins6000000036
J.J. Watt5000000132
Alfred Blue4000000024
Andre Johnson3000000018
Ryan Fitzpatrick2000000012
A.J. Bouye100000006
C.J. Fiedorowicz100000006
Garrett Graham100000006
Ryan Griffin100000006
Damaris Johnson100000006
Johnathan Joseph100000006
Kendrick Lewis100000006
Team Totals404040100.000303585.71372
Opponents Totals36323397.003192286.41307
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Randy Bullock303585.70/06/713/157/84/5
Team Totals303585.70/06/713/157/84/5
Opponents Totals192286.40/03/310/115/51/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Arian Foster26012464.851852932
Alfred Blue1695283.146229210
Ryan Fitzpatrick501843.716213002
Jonathan Grimes391533.91105000
Case Keenum10353.51306000
Damaris Johnson5193.81201000
Ronnie Brown640.7200000
Ryan Mallett6-2-0.3202000
Tom Savage6-6-1.0100002
Team Totals55121613.951121081146
Opponents Totals42016814.0416891118
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Ryan Fitzpatrick31219763.110724838.012.676t175.482.62183240011938895.5
Case Keenum774558.4304355.69.73522.622.6315420216072.0
Ryan Mallett754154.7324005.39.84122.722.715395233167.5
Tom Savage191052.681276.712.73500.015.31512262051.9
Shane Lechler11100.001010.010.01000.000.00010100108.3
Arian Foster11100.0055.05.05t1100.000.0005100127.1
Team Totals48529560.817734607.111.776t224.5132.726108335217149986.3
Opponents Totals61936358.623641416.711.480t284.5203.2382513890206501280.5
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Andre Johnson1468558.293611.0353491403
DeAndre Hopkins1277659.8121015.976t6572062
Arian Foster593864.43278.656t515310
Damaris Johnson493163.333110.744t115421
Garrett Graham281864.319710.926110200
Alfred Blue181583.31137.52217100
Ryan Griffin161062.5919.12515100
Jonathan Grimes8675.08614.33104100
Keshawn Martin12650.07813.03203100
C.J. Fiedorowicz7457.1287.0911000
J.J. Watt33100.041.32t33000
DeVier Posey11100.03030.03001100
Jay Prosch4125.02424.02401100
Ronnie Brown11100.055.0500000
Team Totals47929561.6346011.776t221714996
Opponents Totals363414111.480t2820650127
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
A.J. Bouye312040.0671
Kareem Jackson39732.3650
Jumal Rolle3258.3130
Johnathan Joseph28542.560t1
Kendrick Lewis23216.027t1
D.J. Swearinger23115.5250
J.J. Watt18080.080t1
Justin Tuggle188.080
Brooks Reed155.050
Mike Mohamed100.000
Darryl Morris100.000
Team Totals2048324.280t4
Opponents Totals131209.255t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Shane Lechler83384546.37111027413396324938.7
Team Totals84384545.87111027413396324938.7
Opponents Totals83374245.1621534208343441.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Keshawn Martin25241546.2210100
Damaris Johnson94546.0120001
Team Totals34282086.1210101
Opponents Totals322439612.4480
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Randy Bullock86562665.4040441144020
Shane Lechler16767.000125000
Team Totals87569365.4040451169020
Opponents Totals710.0047204220
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Damaris Johnson6013622.7310400
Danieal Manning13026720.5410811
Keshawn Martin101919.0190000
Team Totals20042221.14101211
Opponents Totals450116926.0420
SACKSNOYDS
J.J. Watt20.5140.0
Whitney Mercilus5.030.0
Jared Crick3.520.0
Brooks Reed3.019.0
Tim Jamison1.514.0
John Simon1.55.0
Brian Cushing1.08.0
D.J. Swearinger1.08.0
Akeem Dent1.07.0
Team Totals38.0251.0
Opponents Totals26.0108.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Alfred Blue0011200
A.J. Bouye0001100
Ryan Fitzpatrick51404-70
Arian Foster2200000
DeAndre Hopkins2111200
Tim Jamison0001100
Andre Johnson3300000
Damaris Johnson2010100
Johnathan Joseph00022730
Case Keenum1100000
Kendrick Lewis0001100
Danieal Manning1010100
Chris Myers10000-200
Tom Savage21101-80
D.J. Swearinger0001100
Justin Tuggle0001100
J.J. Watt00055591
Team Totals19991423971
Opponents Totals24148917341
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Kendrick Lewis8452325232000061430
J.J. Watt7859195919000010512941
Johnathan Joseph757057050000110120
D.J. Swearinger7351225122000063330
Brian Cushing7241314131000029110
Mike Mohamed6840283227810061200
A.J. Bouye595274775000100110
Kareem Jackson57489489000091400
Jared Crick56292729270000612600
Whitney Mercilus50311931190000011920
Danieal Manning4632142512720021100
Brooks Reed41251625160000410500
Justin Tuggle3921181917210021100
Akeem Dent382513207560006200
Darryl Morris31265255100060100
Andre Hal21183153300040000
Ryan Pickett20119119000030000
Tim Jamison19127127000003100
Jumal Rolle19172141310040100
Jeff Tarpinian148611750000010
John Simon127545300016200
Jerrell Powe106464000010100
Jeoffrey Pagan105555000000100
Jadeveon Clowney75252000000300
Elbert Mack66040200000000
Eddie Pleasant65110410010000
Jonathan Grimes65100510000000
Alfred Blue43100310000001
Andre Johnson44000004000000
Ricky Sapp32120010000000
Jay Prosch31200120000000
Ben Jones33000003000000
Anthony Denham22000200000000
Jon Weeks22000200000000
Ryan Griffin22000101000000
Damaris Johnson22000002000000
Jason Ankrah11010000000000
Randy Bullock11000100000000
Max Bullough11000100000000
Zac Diles11000100000000
C.J. Fiedorowicz11000001000000
Arian Foster11000001000000
Garrett Graham11000001000000
DeAndre Hopkins11000001000000
Keshawn Martin11000001000000
Chris Myers11000001000000
Jeff Adams00000000000000
Josh Aubrey00000000000000
Brandon Brooks00000000000000
Duane Brown00000000000000
Ronnie Brown00000000000000
Keith Browner00000000000000
Tyson Clabo00000000000000
Ryan Fitzpatrick00000000000000
Case Keenum00000000000000
Shane Lechler00000000000000
Ryan Mallett00000000000000
Derek Newton00000000000000
DeVier Posey00000000000000
Tom Savage00000000000000
Xavier Su'a-Filo00000000000000
Team Totals105373931465629267221609411679172
Opponents Totals10947673276913065019262688175113
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
A.J. Bouye112910708
J.J. Watt80889135
Duane Brown7165590
Derek Newton6153550
Brandon Brooks50545280
Ben Jones5054580
C.J. Fiedorowicz50535160
Akeem Dent5143042
Kareem Jackson5232503
Ryan Griffin41330250
Brian Cushing4132503
Johnathan Joseph4221901
DeAndre Hopkins30330170
Ryan Fitzpatrick3031400
Justin Tuggle3121501
Tyson Clabo20210530
DeVier Posey20215250
Jared Crick2023002
D.J. Swearinger2022202
Whitney Mercilus2022001
Andre Hal2021301
Brooks Reed2111501
Damaris Johnson2111000
Eddie Pleasant2111000
Chris Myers211500
Garrett Graham10115-10
Andre Johnson1011000
Jerrell Powe101901
Jay Prosch101800
Jumal Rolle101700
Josh Aubrey101600
Jeff Adams101500
Jadeveon Clowney101500
Danieal Manning101501
Xavier Su'a-Filo101500
Jeff Tarpinian101501
Tim Jamison110000
Keshawn Martin110000
Darryl Morris110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.