2011 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2011 Washington Redskins (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference East Division 5-11-0 .313
Head Coach: Mike Shanahan
Jacob BurneyDefensive Line
Chad EnglehartAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Richmond FlowersCoaching Assistant
Chris FoersterOffensive Line
Jim HaslettDefensive Coordinator
Richard HightowerSpecial Teams Assistant
Steve JacksonSafeties
Matt LaFleurQuarterbacks
Keenan McCardellWide Receivers
Mike McDanielOffensive Assistant
Sean McVayTight Ends
Chris MorganAssistant Offensive Line
Kyle ShanahanOffensive Coordinator
Bob SlowikDefensive Backs
Bobby SlowikDefensive Assistant
Danny SmithSpecial Teams
Lou SpanosLinebackers
Bobby TurnerAssistant Head Coach/Running Backs
Ray WrightStrength and Conditioning
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Fri8/12/2011HPittsburgh Steelers16-7WLandover, MDFedExField68320
Fri8/19/2011AIndianapolis Colts16-3WIndianapolis, INLucas Oil Stadium64753
Thu8/25/2011ABaltimore Ravens31-34LBaltimore, MDM&T Bank Stadium70631
Thu9/1/2011HTampa Bay Buccaneers29-24WLandover, MDFedExField58937
Sun9/11/2011HNew York Giants28-14WLandover, MDFedExField80121
Sun9/18/2011HArizona Cardinals22-21WLandover, MDFedExField76330
Mon9/26/2011ADallas Cowboys16-18LArlington, TXCowboys Stadium91017
Sun10/2/2011ASt. Louis Rams17-10WSt. Louis, MOEdward Jones Dome56113
Sun10/16/2011HPhiladelphia Eagles13-20LLandover, MDFedExField80447
Sun10/23/2011ACarolina Panthers20-33LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73245
Sun10/30/2011ABuffalo Bills0-23LToronto, ONRogers Centre51579
Sun11/6/2011HSan Francisco 49ers11-19LLandover, MDFedExField78032
Sun11/13/2011AMiami Dolphins9-20LMiami Gardens, FLSun Life Stadium57007
Sun11/20/2011HDallas Cowboys24-27LLandover, MDFedExField80122
Sun11/27/2011ASeattle Seahawks23-17WSeattle, WACenturyLink Field66007
Sun12/4/2011HNew York Jets19-34LLandover, MDFedExField74121
Sun12/11/2011HNew England Patriots27-34LLandover, MDFedExField77825
Sun12/18/2011ANew York Giants23-10WEast Rutherford, NJMetLife Stadium78861
Sat12/24/2011HMinnesota Vikings26-33LLandover, MDFedExField68370
Sun1/1/2012APhiladelphia Eagles10-34LPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field69144
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
97Lorenzo AlexanderLOLB6-129028California160
88David AndersonWR5-1019728Colorado State40
13Anthony ArmstrongWR5-1118528West Texas A&M142
20O.J. AtogweFS5-1120630Stanford138
18Terrence AustinWR5-1117523UCLA130
93Kentwan BalmerRDE-LDE6-531525North Carolina30
16Brandon BanksWR5-715524Bakersfield CC; Kansas State160
22Kevin BarnesLCB6-118925Maryland151
12John BeckQB6-221630Brigham Young43
72Stephen BowenRDE6-529827Hofstra1616
77Jammal BrownROT-LOG6-631330Oklahoma1212
31Phillip BuchanonRCB5-1018631Miami (Florida)10
86Dominique ByrdTE6-225427Southern California20
94Adam CarrikerLDE6-631027Nebraska1615
66Chris ChesterROG6-330928Oklahoma1616
40Tashard ChoiceHB5-1021127Oklahoma; Georgia Tech10
96Barry CofieldNT6-430627Northwestern1616
58Erik CookC-LOG6-631824New Mexico62
47Chris CooleyTE6-325429Utah State55
83Fred DavisTE6-425725Southern California1212
37Reed DoughtySS-FS6-120729Northern Colorado1611
59London FletcherMLB5-1024436St. Francis (Pennsylvania); John Carroll1616
51Keyaron FoxMLB6-323529Georgia Tech130
10Jabar GaffneyWR6-120031Florida1615
4Graham GanoK6-220024Florida State160
64Kedric GolstonLDE6-430428Georgia90
24DeJon GomesFS-SS6-020822San Francisco CC; Nebraska155
8Rex GrossmanQB6-121931Florida1313
23DeAngelo HallCB5-1019728Virginia Tech1616
85Leonard HankersonWR6-220923Miami (Florida)42
29Roy HeluHB6-021923Nebraska155
25Tim HightowerHB6-022225Richmond55
79Maurice HurtLOG6-331824Florida88
50Rob JacksonROLB6-426426Fort Scott CC; Kansas State160
91Ryan KerriganLOLB6-425923Purdue1616
30LaRon LandrySS6-021427Louisiana State88
78Kory LichtensteigerLOG6-229326Bowling Green State55
75Sean LocklearLOT-ROT6-430530North Carolina State84
52Rocky McIntoshJLB6-223629Miami (Florida)158
63Will MontgomeryC-LOG6-331028Virginia Tech1616
89Santana MossWR5-1019332Miami (Florida)1212
87Rob MyersTE6-424025Utah State10
95Chris NeildNT6-231924West Virginia160
98Brian OrakpoROLB6-325925Texas1616
84Niles PaulWR6-124222Nebraska132
82Logan PaulsenTE6-526524UCLA166
74Tyler PolumbusROT6-830326Colorado54
80Richard QuinnTE6-425525North Carolina10
56Perry RileyJLB6-024223Louisiana State168
9Sav RoccaP6-526538none160
35Evan RoysterHB6-021224Penn State62
76Darrion ScottRDE6-328530Ohio State70
45Mike SellersTE6-327036Walla Walla CC120
69Willie SmithLOT6-531025East Carolina43
19Donte' StallworthWR6-019831Tennessee110
57Nick SundbergLONG6-025024California160
32Brandyn ThompsonRCB-LCB5-918922Boise State60
46Ryan TorainHB6-122125Butler CC; Arizona State84
34Byron WestbrookRCB5-1020026Salisbury150
55Markus WhiteLOLB6-426624Butler CC; Florida State20
71Trent WilliamsLOT6-531923Oklahoma1010
26Josh WilsonRCB5-919226Maryland1616
36Darrel YoungFB5-1124624Villanova138
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Ryan Kerrigan116DEPurduefrom JAC
Jarvis Jenkins241DLClemson
Leonard Hankerson379WRMiami (Florida)from MIA
Roy Helu4105RBNebraskafrom HOU
DeJon Gomes5146DBNebraskafrom MIA
Niles Paul5155WRNebraskafrom NO
Evan Royster6177RBPenn State
Aldrick Robinson6178WRSouthern Methodistfrom HOU
Brandyn Thompson7213DBBoise State
Maurice Hurt7217OLFloridafrom MIA
Markus White7224DEFlorida Statefrom IND
Chris Neild7253DTWest Virginia
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Chris Chester1034402632542316083815290271124
Will Montgomery1034402632542316083815290271124
Rex Grossman83435048444401409303123523720
Jabar Gaffney814255559438911283261223171120
Jammal Brown73428245237411100264120320818
Fred Davis7102564543675946272919619919
Santana Moss5992133863288948234017413716
Trent Williams5992353643057889216816316713
Maurice Hurt5232053182828874195415013611
Roy Helu5191723472804746205814918715
Logan Paulsen34217916316716001071861039
Donte' Stallworth3099621317093751334861119
Anthony Armstrong30212018215564621094881037
Kory Lichtensteiger279125154143850393581826
Tyler Polumbus2701231471505497100875925
Sean Locklear270721981417256116174448
Darrel Young268158110141462878681703
Willie Smith260116144146253492880825
Tim Hightower20996113106832174762523
John Beck2005214898319978455444
Terrence Austin1884714196021474656543
Chris Cooley1711026988839948944402
Erik Cook1674811982117165044326
Niles Paul157857283441242251311
Evan Royster151599288032955150212
Ryan Torain135676860520340225104
Leonard Hankerson11729885659447130124
David Anderson9622744318834325433
Mike Sellers48301823910413516310
Dominique Byrd13854224182100
Tashard Choice972267190000
Brandon Banks642590594100
Richard Quinn651121202000
Rob Myers1010000000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Ryan Kerrigan98843855054441893355127837713
DeAngelo Hall96842054854251878354727232713
London Fletcher96642454253351875346027435713
Josh Wilson90639451249431752319124727612
Brian Orakpo89439549948151704311125133712
Stephen Bowen76333742643301519281121931612
Barry Cofield73733440340001305269520631611
O.J. Atogwe65026538535061105240118124511
Reed Doughty6422813613707128524221922848
Adam Carriker5813162653042137416681632235
Rocky McIntosh480213267269188218091301546
Perry Riley476214262260988417251422127
LaRon Landry472227245248195715241221356
Kevin Barnes4041092952255467178811315410
DeJon Gomes20184117120939481557801
Kedric Golston164838185931554441300
Chris Neild154896576241135143910
Byron Westbrook120408083620363344721
Darrion Scott107495858519638932301
Rob Jackson107535462418444029601
Keyaron Fox4930192131446910410
Kentwan Balmer24121212148735100
Lorenzo Alexander1091141404200
Brandyn Thompson4136925443000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals4310360820
Opponents Totals7590731263
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals30:06312792042981/219 37.0%4/13 30.8%91897
Opponents Totals29:54295951802077/206 37.4%4/10 40.0%1231006
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Graham Gano0252696.200314175.60118
Jabar Gaffney5000000030
Santana Moss4000000024
Fred Davis3000000018
Roy Helu3000000018
Anthony Armstrong2000000012
John Beck2000000012
Tim Hightower2000000012
Donte' Stallworth2000000012
David Anderson100000006
Rex Grossman100010006
Ryan Kerrigan100000006
Ryan Torain100000006
Darrel Young100000006
Leonard Hankerson000110002
Team Totals28252696.212314175.60288
Opponents Totals38373897.400344182.90367
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Graham Gano314175.60/014/155/98/114/6
Team Totals314175.60/014/155/98/114/6
Opponents Totals344182.90/012/129/1011/162/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Roy Helu1516404.228t231401
Evan Royster563285.928017200
Tim Hightower843213.822113200
Ryan Torain592003.43915201
John Beck10434.31223000
Darrel Young6335.51216000
Anthony Armstrong2199.51401000
Rex Grossman20110.6612002
Niles Paul177.0700000
Tashard Choice671.2900000
Chris Cooley231.5301000
Brandon Banks111.0100000
Donte' Stallworth210.5200000
Team Totals40016144.0398791004
Opponents Totals43818844.36715951435
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Rex Grossman45826557.917331516.911.951163.5204.425201295015948672.4
Brandon Banks11100.004949.049.049t1100.000.00049111158.3
John Beck1328060.6488586.510.73221.543.01684774448072.1
Team Totals59134658.522140586.911.751193.2244.141285377320457773.3
Opponents Totals50930860.518838047.512.473t224.3132.641251355318058987.4
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Jabar Gaffney1156859.194713.9455501411
Fred Davis885967.079613.5423391521
Roy Helu594983.13797.747t112311
Santana Moss964647.958412.749t4351010
Donte' Stallworth382257.930914.051215310
Darrel Young201575.01469.72707300
Leonard Hankerson201365.016312.52308200
Terrence Austin261246.213711.43206201
Logan Paulsen191157.913812.52407300
Tim Hightower151066.7787.81916000
Evan Royster13969.2687.61604000
Chris Cooley13861.5658.11703000
Anthony Armstrong27725.910314.750t24110
David Anderson14642.97011.72314100
Ryan Torain9666.7233.8700000
Niles Paul5240.02512.51402000
Mike Sellers2150.01515.01501000
Brandon Banks11100.01010.01001000
Tashard Choice11100.022.0200000
Team Totals58134659.6405811.751192045774
Opponents Totals30860.5380412.473t221805895
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
DeAngelo Hall34615.3260
O.J. Atogwe34214.0260
Kevin Barnes23015.0300
Josh Wilson200.000
London Fletcher200.000
Ryan Kerrigan199.09t1
Team Totals131279.8301
Opponents Totals2435314.7510
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Sav Rocca66284243.163012839250257239.0
Team Totals68284241.863012839350247239.0
Opponents Totals70317245.36701020328264437.8
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Banks3693289.1550815
Niles Paul1000.000000
Team Totals3793288.9550815
Opponents Totals32212507.83000
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Graham Gano73462963.433236749030
Team Totals73462963.433236749030
Team Totals860.01285612390
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Brandon Banks510117423.04703332
Anthony Armstrong102828.0280100
Niles Paul101515.0150000
Mike Sellers101515.0150000
Logan Paulsen2073.570000
Team Totals560123922.14703432
Opponents Totals36074920.8510
SACKSNOYDS
Brian Orakpo9.060.5
Ryan Kerrigan7.555.5
Stephen Bowen6.036.5
Adam Carriker5.528.5
Barry Cofield3.07.0
Chris Neild2.012.0
London Fletcher1.516.0
LaRon Landry1.512.0
Kedric Golston1.59.0
Rocky McIntosh1.08.0
Perry Riley1.03.0
O.J. Atogwe0.53.0
Team Totals41.0251.0
Opponents Totals41.0285.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Terrence Austin1100000
Brandon Banks7050500
John Beck3120200
Stephen Bowen00011-10
Barry Cofield0001130
Fred Davis1100000
Reed Doughty0001100
Jabar Gaffney1100000
Rex Grossman85202-90
Roy Helu2210100
Tim Hightower0010100
LaRon Landry0001130
Will Montgomery10000-80
Brian Orakpo0001100
Perry Riley0002230
Brandyn Thompson0010100
Ryan Torain1010100
Josh Wilson0001140
Team Totals251113821-50
Opponents Totals2681611271
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
London Fletcher16696709670000088530
DeAngelo Hall90652565250000161310
Reed Doughty8858305127730000220
Perry Riley6835333429140042700
Rocky McIntosh6538273523340014200
Ryan Kerrigan64422242220000414940
Josh Wilson62481448140000150010
Brian Orakpo60352535250000513631
O.J. Atogwe6035253525000061100
LaRon Landry4835133513000016210
Stephen Bowen41212021200000110600
DeJon Gomes3521141811330020000
Adam Carriker3318151815000009400
Kevin Barnes26233233000040200
Barry Cofield2515101510000087500
Byron Westbrook2016492720030010
Kedric Golston168888000002110
Lorenzo Alexander1610610960000100
Keyaron Fox1310343600000000
Chris Neild104646000002100
Rob Jackson108262200001300
Mike Sellers64200321000000
Anthony Armstrong54100311000000
Darrion Scott42222000001100
Graham Gano43100310000000
Niles Paul42200220000000
Terrence Austin43100211000000
Santana Moss44000004000000
Nick Sundberg32100210000000
Fred Davis33000003000000
Tim Hightower33000003000000
Maurice Hurt33000003000000
Brandyn Thompson22020000000000
Sav Rocca22000200000000
Darrel Young21100110000000
Chris Chester22000101000000
David Anderson22000002000000
Erik Cook22000002000000
Jabar Gaffney22000002000000
Roy Helu22000002000000
Will Montgomery22000002000000
Trent Williams22000002000000
Sean Locklear11000100000000
Donte' Stallworth11000100000000
Jammal Brown11000001000000
Kory Lichtensteiger11000001000000
Willie Smith11000001000000
Ryan Torain11000001000000
Kentwan Balmer00000000000000
Brandon Banks00000000000000
John Beck00000000000000
Phillip Buchanon00000000000000
Dominique Byrd00000000000000
Tashard Choice00000000000000
Chris Cooley00000000000000
Rex Grossman00000000000000
Leonard Hankerson00000000000000
Rob Myers00000000000000
Logan Paulsen00000000000000
Tyler Polumbus00000000000000
Richard Quinn00000000000000
Evan Royster00000000000000
Markus White00000000000000
Team Totals10867003866083555931330788161171
Opponents Totals1052755297655271862414210711672166
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Rex Grossman130138370
Trent Williams80880330
Josh Wilson5149704
Fred Davis51440-10
Reed Doughty4048263
Jammal Brown40430130
DeAngelo Hall4044004
Rob Jackson4043521
Logan Paulsen4043410
Terrence Austin30329280
Perry Riley3032301
Will Montgomery3121550
Ryan Kerrigan3121401
Sean Locklear3211000
Darrel Young20215581
Maurice Hurt20218280
Tyler Polumbus20215190
Santana Moss2022550
Kevin Barnes2022802
Erik Cook2021000
Rocky McIntosh2111501
London Fletcher2111001
Lorenzo Alexander211500
Anthony Armstrong1016220
Roy Helu1011500
LaRon Landry1011501
Niles Paul1011500
Donte' Stallworth1011500
John Beck1011100
Chris Chester1011000
Keyaron Fox1011000
DeJon Gomes1011000
Mike Sellers1011000
Jabar Gaffney101540
Kedric Golston101500
Brian Orakpo101500
Sav Rocca101500
O.J. Atogwe101201
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.