2007 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2007 Chicago Bears (NFL) 4th place National Football Conference North Division 7-9-0 .438
Head Coach: Lovie Smith
Jim ArthurStrength and Conditioning Assistant
Bob BabichDefensive Coordinator
Rob BorasTight Ends
Luke ButkusAssistant Offensive Line
Gill ByrdAssistant Defensive Backs
Darryl DrakeWide Receivers
Brick HaleyDefensive Line
Pep HamiltonQuarterbacks
Harry HiestandOffensive Line
Rusty JonesStrength and Conditioning Coordinator
Lloyd LeeDefensive Assistant
Charles LondonOffensive Quality Control
Hardy NickersonLinebackers
Kevin O'DeaAssistant Special Teams
Tim SpencerRunning Backs
Dave ToubSpecial Teams Coordinator
Ron TurnerOffensive Coordinator
Steve WilksDefensive Backs
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/11/2007AHouston Texans20-19WHouston, TXReliant Stadium70060
Mon8/20/2007AIndianapolis Colts27-24WIndianapolis, INRCA Dome56769
Sat8/25/2007HSan Francisco 49ers31-28WChicago, ILSoldier Field61807
Thu8/30/2007HCleveland Browns9-19LChicago, ILSoldier Field61917
Sun9/9/2007ASan Diego Chargers3-14LSan Diego, CAQualcomm Stadium67837
Sun9/16/2007HKansas City Chiefs20-10WChicago, ILSoldier Field62095
Sun9/23/2007HDallas Cowboys10-34LChicago, ILSoldier Field62099
Sun9/30/2007ADetroit Lions27-37LDetroit, MIFord Field60811
Sun10/7/2007AGreen Bay Packers27-20WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field70904
Sun10/14/2007HMinnesota Vikings31-34LChicago, ILSoldier Field62174
Sun10/21/2007APhiladelphia Eagles19-16WPhiladelphia, PALincoln Financial Field67806
Sun10/28/2007HDetroit Lions7-16LChicago, ILSoldier Field62171
Sun11/11/2007AOakland Raiders17-6WOakland, CAMcAfee Coliseum62715
Sun11/18/2007ASeattle Seahawks23-30LSeattle, WAQwest Field68249
Sun11/25/2007HDenver Broncos37-34WOTChicago, ILSoldier Field62148
Sun12/2/2007HNew York Giants16-21LChicago, ILSoldier Field62244
Thu12/6/2007AWashington Redskins16-24LLandover, MDFedExField82213
Mon12/17/2007AMinnesota Vikings13-20LMinneapolis, MNHubert H. Humphrey Metrodome63800
Sun12/23/2007HGreen Bay Packers35-7WChicago, ILSoldier Field62272
Sun12/30/2007HNew Orleans Saints33-25WChicago, ILSoldier Field62064
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
95Anthony AdamsNT6-030327Penn State118
97Mark AndersonRDE6-425524Alabama1414
20Adam ArchuletaSS5-1121430Arizona State1510
94Brendon AyanbadejoLB6-122731Cabrillo JC; UCLA160
67Josh BeekmanOG-C6-231024Boston College10
32Cedric BensonHB5-1122225Texas1111
80Bernard BerrianWR6-118427Fresno State1615
16Mark BradleyWR6-120025Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Oklahoma150
55Lance BriggsWLB6-124127Arizona1414
96Alex BrownRDE6-326228Florida162
30Mike BrownFS5-1020829Nebraska11
74Ruben BrownLOG6-330235Pittsburgh88
88Desmond ClarkTE6-325230Wake Forest1615
81Rashied DavisWR5-918528West Los Angeles JC; San Jose State161
98Dusty DvoracekNT6-330324Oklahoma11
90Antonio GarayDT6-430928Boston College60
63Roberto GarzaROG6-230328Texas A&M-Kingsville1616
43Josh GattisS6-120723Wake Forest40
85John GilmoreTE6-425928Penn State151
9Robbie GouldK6-018525Penn State160
21Corey GrahamCB6-019622New Hampshire130
14Brian GrieseQB6-321432Michigan76
8Rex GrossmanQB6-121927Florida87
91Tommie HarrisDT6-329624Oklahoma1613
83Mike HassWR6-120624Oregon State10
23Devin HesterCB5-1118925Miami (Florida)160
92Hunter HillenmeyerSLB6-423827Vanderbilt1614
71Israel IdonijeDE6-627827Manitoba163
35Ade JimohCB6-119227Utah State60
10Dirk JohnsonP6-020632Northern Colorado10
72Jimmy KennedyDT6-432028Penn State30
57Olin KreutzC6-229230Washington1616
65Patrick MannellyLONG6-526932Duke160
38Danieal ManningFS-RCB5-1120025Abilene Christian1615
24Ricky ManningRCB5-818427UCLA165
4Brad MaynardP6-118833Ball State150
26Trumaine McBrideRCB-LCB5-918422Mississippi169
58Darrell McCloverLB6-122626Miami (Florida)50
36Brandon McGowanSS-RCB5-1120624Maine149
37Jason McKieFB5-1124227Temple1611
60Terrence MetcalfLOG6-331829Mississippi165
69Fred MillerROT6-731634Baylor1515
87Muhsin MuhammadWR6-221734Michigan State1616
68Anthony OakleyC-OG6-429826Indiana; Western Kentucky30
93Adewale OgunleyeLDE6-426030Indiana1616
82Greg OlsenTE6-525422Miami (Florida)144
18Kyle OrtonQB6-422125Purdue33
70Baba OshinowoDT6-131324Stanford10
44Kevin PayneS6-021224Louisiana-Monroe31
29Adrian PetersonHB5-1021028Georgia Southern165
39Lousaka PoliteFB6-024526Pittsburgh50
53Nick RoachLB6-123422Northwestern30
78John St. ClairLOT-ROT6-531630Virginia165
76John TaitLOT6-631532Brigham Young1515
33Charles TillmanLCB6-119726Louisiana-Lafayette1515
75Matt ToeainaDT6-230823Oregon30
54Brian UrlacherMLB6-325529New Mexico1616
31Nathan VasherRCB5-1018326Texas42
99Darwin WalkerNT-DT6-329430North Carolina State; Tennessee117
52Jamar WilliamsLB6-023623Arizona State161
59Rod WilsonLB6-223026South Carolina150
25Garrett WolfeRB5-718523Northern Illinois130
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Greg Olsen131TEMiami (Florida)
Dan Bazuin262DECentral Michiganfrom SD
Garrett Wolfe393RBNorthern Illinoisfrom SD
Michael Okwo394LBStanford
Josh Beekman4130GBoston College
Kevin Payne5167DBLouisiana-Monroefrom SD
Corey Graham5168DBNew Hampshire
Trumaine McBride7221DBMississippifrom SF/CLE
Aaron Brant7241TIowa State
OFFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSH YDSPASS YDSFDTDFLINT
Olin Kreutz1035424611469813393359250261021
Roberto Garza1026416610467713183359249261021
Fred Miller937390547427812493029224241021
John Tait933380553423512023033226221018
Muhsin Muhammad927373554421311733040225181021
Bernard Berrian8172735443971904306719915918
Desmond Clark79932947035211068245320024917
Adrian Peterson5801784022569548202114216514
Ruben Brown5001963042256645161112410615
Brian Griese4351582772148462168611111212
Jason McKie42828014819088801028981345
Rex Grossman42717725018446211223102977
Greg Olsen39113425717943201474891036
John St. Clair37616920715924841108891415
Cedric Benson3742111631750679107188946
Terrence Metcalf37214822417584601298911134
Rashied Davis27061209118523894773417
Devin Hester217621551202202100054725
Kyle Orton173898470625645037612
John Gilmore1481212745934611333822
Mark Bradley139607953021831225213
Garrett Wolfe79334637610926720101
Lousaka Polite2208801000
DEFENSIVE PLAYSPLAYSRUSHPASSYDSRUSHYDSPASSYDSFDTDFLINT
Brian Urlacher1033451582568819503738287361716
Danieal Manning988438550552119453576278351715
Charles Tillman970420550533918483491267301416
Lance Briggs888388500483216523180243291514
Adewale Ogunleye847373474458415483036232271416
Tommie Harris742311431422613272899206251113
Hunter Hillenmeyer719367352377315392234200271210
Adam Archuleta6282763523488113023581732197
Alex Brown60024835231091100200916724107
Mark Anderson59427432035241223230116818109
Trumaine McBride56021934130611044201715817117
Brandon McGowan549252297314811821966156251111
Ricky Manning523184339302278522371491789
Anthony Adams4342272072344106812761081493
Darwin Walker383172211203066913611091564
Israel Idonije2819418715953601235811159
Nathan Vasher1997912099121977246426
Jamar Williams109614867329637736920
Matt Toeaina92375554722732032312
Antonio Garay82364635711024721200
Mike Brown5825332143917513111
Jimmy Kennedy51252631518812716311
Dusty Dvoracek341717144171279210
Kevin Payne27171013893458100
Baba Oshinowo8623723143000
Rod Wilson440151501000
Brendon Ayanbadejo330131301000
Corey Graham1105500000
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals4697851033
Opponents Totals331106381370
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals28:22266741682481/238 34.0%7/16 43.8%111839
Opponents Totals31:383051001852073/223 32.7%8/13 61.5%92670
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Robbie Gould03333100.000313686.10126
Devin Hester8000000048
Bernard Berrian5000000030
Cedric Benson4000000024
Desmond Clark4000000024
Muhsin Muhammad3000000018
Adrian Peterson3000000018
Greg Olsen2001100014
Mark Bradley100000006
Corey Graham100000006
Jason McKie100000006
John St. Clair100000006
Brian Urlacher100000006
(Team)000000012
Team Totals343333100.011313686.11334
Opponents Totals39353794.622253375.80348
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Robbie Gould313686.10/07/712/1312/140/2
Team Totals313686.10/07/712/1312/140/2
Opponents Totals253375.80/07/96/99/123/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Cedric Benson1966743.443t433313
Adrian Peterson1515103.421326202
Garrett Wolfe31852.72504100
Brian Griese13282.2903004
Rex Grossman14271.91204002
Jason McKie6172.8613001
Kyle Orton5-1-0.2101003
Devin Hester7-10-1.4500000
Team Totals42313303.143t8746113
Opponents Totals45419674.373t1710015515
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Brian Griese26216161.58918036.911.281t103.8124.61511416898221275.6
Rex Grossman22512254.29614116.311.659t41.873.12519812136620566.4
Adrian Peterson11100.0099.09.09t1100.000.0009100143.8
Kyle Orton804353.8354786.011.155t33.822.5212466193173.9
Robbie Gould100.0100.000.000.000000039.6
Devin Hester00000115-15000
Team Totals56932757.522137016.511.381t183.2213.743339336216844872.2
Opponents Totals54134363.418239537.311.571193.5163.041245370818543984.7
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Bernard Berrian1287155.595113.459t5471121
Adrian Peterson655178.54208.230015301
Desmond Clark664466.754512.452424920
Muhsin Muhammad814049.457014.344328820
Greg Olsen663959.139110.031219600
Devin Hester392051.329915.081t211320
Rashied Davis321753.11659.73608200
Cedric Benson271763.01237.21905000
Garrett Wolfe13969.211713.03304201
Jason McKie15960.0333.71002000
Mark Bradley17635.37111.819t13000
John Gilmore7342.9144.7701000
John St. Clair11100.022.02t11000
Team Totals55732758.7370111.381t181684484
Opponents Totals34363.4395311.571191854395
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Brian Urlacher510120.285t1
Charles Tillman3248.0200
Danieal Manning23316.5330
Brandon McGowan252.550
Nathan Vasher13434.0340
Mike Brown12727.0270
Alex Brown177.070
Adam Archuleta144.040
Team Totals1623514.785t1
Opponents Totals2128513.664t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brad Maynard88368241.85609271212214328837.4
Dirk Johnson419949.860011002215739.3
Robbie Gould25326.5280011005326.5
Team Totals94393441.960010291312236349837.2
Opponents Totals94380840.5643623651303732.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Devin Hester42665115.589t41045
Israel Idonije1000.000000
Brandon McGowan1000.000001
Team Totals44665114.889t41046
Opponents Totals40192365.92500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Robbie Gould79469859.543711370130
Team Totals79469859.543711370130
Team Totals790.0826712342
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Devin Hester43093421.797t22022
Garrett Wolfe102727.0270100
Danieal Manning306120.3210300
Rashied Davis12016814.0340300
John Gilmore30258.3150000
Adrian Peterson30175.7140000
Israel Idonije2021.020000
Team Totals670123418.497t22722
Opponents Totals710137019.3651
SACKSNOYDS
Adewale Ogunleye9.057.0
Tommie Harris8.047.0
Brian Urlacher5.036.0
Mark Anderson5.035.5
Alex Brown4.522.5
Adam Archuleta2.09.0
Lance Briggs2.07.0
Darwin Walker1.09.0
Nathan Vasher1.08.0
Ricky Manning1.03.0
Jamar Williams1.01.0
Anthony Adams0.54.0
Team Totals41.0245.0
Opponents Totals43.0339.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Anthony Adams0001100
Adam Archuleta0001100
Brendon Ayanbadejo00101-30
Cedric Benson3220200
Bernard Berrian1110100
Lance Briggs0001100
Alex Brown0002200
Mike Brown0001100
Desmond Clark1000000
Roberto Garza0010100
Brian Griese61202-40
Rex Grossman63101-10
Devin Hester7120200
Hunter Hillenmeyer0001100
Israel Idonije0001100
Olin Kreutz10101-30
Ricky Manning00011110
Brad Maynard0001100
Trumaine McBride0001100
Brandon McGowan1101100
Jason McKie1110100
Adewale Ogunleye00033140
Kyle Orton20202-50
Adrian Peterson32202-20
Charles Tillman1100000
Brian Urlacher0002200
Garrett Wolfe1000000
Team Totals341316173370
Opponents Totals34171513280
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Brian Urlacher123933093300000127700
Lance Briggs103841984190000361520
Hunter Hillenmeyer7966136613000014410
Danieal Manning7968116811000060201
Charles Tillman766796790000130142
Brandon McGowan6858105010800030010
Adam Archuleta60537497400023400
Adewale Ogunleye5853553500003181560
Ricky Manning443410319310011100
Alex Brown41311031100000510621
Trumaine McBride41356316400050010
Tommie Harris353143140000012720
Mark Anderson31256256000018610
Jamar Williams30228166620021300
Israel Idonije27198136620030203
Anthony Adams26215215000001400
Brendon Ayanbadejo20182101720000120
Darwin Walker17125125000001200
Corey Graham15132001320000000
Rod Wilson1310310930000010
Rashied Davis1010000901000000
Nathan Vasher87171000021100
Matt Toeaina65151000000200
Antonio Garay55050000000100
Garrett Wolfe55000500000010
Adrian Peterson55000500000000
Mike Brown42222000020000
John Gilmore44000400000000
Patrick Mannelly44000400000000
Bernard Berrian44000004000000
Darrell McClover33000300000001
Nick Roach33000300000000
Fred Miller33000102000000
Olin Kreutz33000003000000
Dusty Dvoracek21111000000100
Jimmy Kennedy20202000000000
Ade Jimoh22000200000000
Kevin Payne21100110000000
Lousaka Polite21100110000000
Ruben Brown22000002000000
Muhsin Muhammad22000002000000
Josh Gattis11000100000000
Dirk Johnson11000100000000
Mark Bradley11000001000000
Desmond Clark11000001000000
Devin Hester11000001000000
Greg Olsen11000001000000
John Tait11000001000000
Josh Beekman00000000000000
Cedric Benson00000000000000
Roberto Garza00000000000000
Robbie Gould00000000000000
Brian Griese00000000000000
Rex Grossman00000000000000
Mike Hass00000000000000
Brad Maynard00000000000000
Jason McKie00000000000000
Terrence Metcalf00000000000000
Anthony Oakley00000000000000
Kyle Orton00000000000000
Baba Oshinowo00000000000000
John St. Clair00000000000000
Team Totals107589318276416811014190647385258
Opponents Totals10368441927121861046280748291242
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Fred Miller101959250
Tommie Harris7253103
Brian Griese6063500
Ruben Brown61535110
John Tait6153500
Alex Brown5053501
Desmond Clark5052950
Olin Kreutz5233580
Terrence Metcalf40439250
Charles Tillman4043203
Devin Hester41325120
Roberto Garza4131500
John St. Clair4131500
Rod Wilson30335830
Muhsin Muhammad3032000
John Gilmore3031500
Jamar Williams3121500
Mark Anderson3121000
Adewale Ogunleye312700
Rashied Davis20219210
Anthony Adams2022001
Lance Briggs2022001
Corey Graham2022000
Brandon McGowan2021902
Greg Olsen2021540
Kyle Orton2021500
Rex Grossman2021000
Hunter Hillenmeyer2021002
Trumaine McBride2021002
Darwin Walker2021000
Brendon Ayanbadejo1015640
Adam Archuleta1014701
Brian Urlacher1011500
Nathan Vasher1011301
Josh Gattis1011000
Garrett Wolfe1011000
Bernard Berrian101500
Israel Idonije101501
Patrick Mannelly101500
Ricky Manning101501
Brad Maynard101500
Jason McKie101500
Mark Bradley101400
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.