HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

2006 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL)

4th place • National Football Conference • South Division • 4-12-0 .250
2006 NFLPrevious SeasonNext Season
Roster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Jon Gruden
Joe BarryLinebackers
Tim BerbenichOffensive Quality Control
Rich BisacciaSpecial Teams
Gus BradleyDefensive Quality Control
Greg BurnsDefensive Backs
Jethro FranklinDefensive Line
Jay GrudenOffensive Assistant
Nathaniel HackettOffensive Quality Control
Paul HackettQuarterbacks
Monte KiffinDefensive Coordinator
Aaron KromerSenior Assistant/Offensive Line
Jimmy LakeAssistant Defensive Backs
Richard MannWide Receivers
Ron MiddletonTight Ends/Assistant Special Teams
Mike MorrisHead Strength and Conditioning
Bill MuirOffensive Coordinator/Offensive Line
Kurt ShultzAssistant Strength and Conditioning
Art ValeroAssistant Head Coach/Running Backs
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendance
Fri8/11/2006HNew York Jets16-3WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65015
Sat8/19/2006HMiami Dolphins10-13LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65140
Sat8/26/2006AJacksonville Jaguars18-29LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium63161
Thu8/31/2006AHouston Texans13-16LHouston, TXReliant Stadium70037
Sun9/10/2006HBaltimore Ravens0-27LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65087
Sun9/17/2006AAtlanta Falcons3-14LAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome70828
Sun9/24/2006HCarolina Panthers24-26LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65423
Sun10/8/2006ANew Orleans Saints21-24LNew Orleans, LALouisiana Superdome68183
Sun10/15/2006HCincinnati Bengals14-13WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65732
Sun10/22/2006HPhiladelphia Eagles23-21WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65808
Sun10/29/2006ANew York Giants3-17LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78647
Sun11/5/2006HNew Orleans Saints14-31LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65561
Mon11/13/2006ACarolina Panthers10-24LCharlotte, NCBank of America Stadium73573
Sun11/19/2006HWashington Redskins20-17WTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65699
Thu11/23/2006ADallas Cowboys10-38LIrving, TXTexas Stadium63183
Sun12/3/2006APittsburgh Steelers3-20LPittsburgh, PAHeinz Field59843
Sun12/10/2006HAtlanta Falcons6-17LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65691
Sun12/17/2006AChicago Bears31-34LOTChicago, ILSoldier Field62260
Sun12/24/2006ACleveland Browns22-7WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium69603
Sun12/31/2006HSeattle Seahawks7-23LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65660

Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.

Click on Date to see boxscore.

ROSTER
PlayerNoPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
Blue Adams46CB5-918427Cincinnati160
Will Allen26FS6-119924Ohio State1616
Mike Alstott40FB6-024833Purdue1615
Ronde Barber20RCB5-1018431Virginia1616
Anthony Becht88TE6-527429West Virginia1616
Charles Bennett93DE6-325423Clemson30
Josh Bidwell9P6-322130Oregon160
Juran Bolden21LCB6-220532Mississippi Delta CC1611
Jon Bradley98DT6-030125Arkansas State73
Derrick Brooks55RLB6-023533Florida State1616
Matt Bryant3K5-919931Trinity Valley CC; Panola C; Oregon State; Baylor160
Phillip Buchanon31LCB5-1018626Miami (Florida)104
Dan Buenning72LOG6-432025Wisconsin107
Antoine Cash52LB6-122324Southern Mississippi160
Michael Clayton80WR6-421224Louisiana State129
Torrie Cox27CB5-1018526Pittsburgh163
Anthony Davis69LOT6-432226Virginia Tech1616
Andrew Economos48LONG6-125026Georgia Tech30
Joey Galloway84WR5-1119435Ohio State1614
Bruce Gradkowski7QB6-122023Toledo1311
Earnest Graham34RB5-922426Florida160
Cornell Green74OG6-632030Central Florida140
Jovan Haye71DE6-228624Vanderbilt90
Ike Hilliard19WR5-1120330Florida160
Chris Hovan95LDT6-229728Boston College1616
Julian Jenkins91DT6-327723Stanford120
Doug Jolley86TE6-425027Brigham Young110
Mark Jones89WR5-918526Tennessee70
Davin Joseph72ROG6-331323Oklahoma1312
Brian Kelly25LCB5-1119330Southern California22
Sean Mahan79LOG-ROG6-330126Notre Dame1612
Wesly Mallard54LB6-122828Oregon160
Anthony McFarland92RDT6-030029Louisiana State55
Dave Moore83TE6-225037Pittsburgh130
Ryan Nece56LLB6-322427UCLA1511
Donte Nicholson30S6-121625Mount San Antonio JC; Oklahoma10
Kalvin Pearson39S5-1019628Morehouse; Grambling State160
Jermaine Phillips23SS6-121727Georgia1616
Michael Pittman32RB-FB6-022131Fresno State163
Shelton Quarles53MLB-LLB6-122835Vanderbilt1212
Tim Rattay13QB6-020429Scottsdale CC; Louisiana Tech42
Simeon Rice97RDE6-526732Illinois88
Barrett Ruud51MLB6-224123Nebraska165
Chris Simms2QB6-422226Texas33
Alex Smith81TE6-425824Stanford147
Jerald Sowell33FB6-024232Tulane110
Greg Spires94LDE6-126532Florida State1616
Maurice Stovall85WR6-522021Notre Dame92
Jeb Terry77ROG6-531125North Carolina101
Jeremy Trueblood65ROT6-832023Boston College1513
John Wade76C6-529931Marshall1616
Kenyatta Walker67ROT6-530227Florida33
Paris Warren82WR6-021324Oregon; Utah80
Dewayne White90RDE6-227327Louisville168
Cadillac Williams24RB5-1121724Auburn1414
Jamie Winborn50LB5-1123927Vanderbilt140
Ellis Wyms96RDT6-328527Mississippi State138
DRAFT LIST
RoundOverallPlayerPosCollege
123Davin JosephOGOklahoma
259Jeremy TruebloodOTBoston College
390Maurice StovallWRNotre Dame
4122Alan ZemaitisDBPenn State
5156Julian JenkinsDEStanford
6194Bruce GradkowskiQBToledo
6202T.J. WilliamsTENorth Carolina State
7235Justin PhiniseeDBOregon
7241Charles BennettLBClemson
7244Tim MassaquoiTEMichigan
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOTPTS
Team Totals305358700211
Opponents Totals828995843353
TEAM STATSTOP1st DownsFDRFDPFDX3rd Down Efficiency4th Down EfficiencyPENPENY
Team Totals28:06237821332282/222 36.9%4/16 25.0%87732
Opponents Totals31:543001081741882/217 37.8%5/12 41.7%83658
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Matt Bryant0222395.700172277.3073
Joey Galloway7000000042
Mike Alstott3000000018
Alex Smith3000000018
Ronde Barber2000000012
Ike Hilliard2000000012
Anthony Becht100000006
Derrick Brooks100000006
Michael Clayton100000006
Michael Pittman100000006
Chris Simms100000006
Cadillac Williams100000006
Team Totals23222395.700172277.30211
Opponents Totals414141100.000223073.30353
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCTBLLG1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Matt Bryant172277.30620/08/83/35/91/2
Team Totals172277.30620/08/83/35/91/2
Opponents Totals223073.30/07/76/126/73/4
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Cadillac Williams2257983.538132402
Michael Pittman502454.932112101
Mike Alstott601712.917317001
Bruce Gradkowski411613.914012004
Earnest Graham11595.41703000
Michael Clayton5418.22702101
Maurice Stovall22914.51802000
Joey Galloway294.5700000
Chris Simms471.8311000
Tim Rattay430.8401001
Team Totals40415233.8386826010
Opponents Totals49719173.9571110813110
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Bruce Gradkowski32817754.014216615.19.45392.792.72514615157916365.9
Tim Rattay1016160.4387487.412.364t44.022.0418730268388.2
Chris Simms1065854.7415855.510.15510.976.6432553286146.3
Team Totals53529655.322129945.610.164t142.6183.433196279813330766.2
Opponents Totals49330161.118135207.111.752t265.3112.225166335417438891.0
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Joey Galloway1426243.7105717.064t7441760
Michael Pittman764761.84058.625015300
Alex Smith533566.02507.127312301
Ike Hilliard553461.833910.044t219210
Michael Clayton653350.835610.827122201
Cadillac Williams443068.21966.52104101
Mike Alstott382155.3854.01806000
Anthony Becht261869.21156.41314001
Maurice Stovall13753.810214.62705100
Paris Warren7571.46312.62602100
Dave Moore11100.099.0900001
Doug Jolley2150.077.0700000
Jerald Sowell11100.066.0600000
Earnest Graham4125.044.0400000
Team Totals527296299410.164t141333075
Opponents Totals301352011.752t261743885
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Ronde Barber310334.366t2
Derrick Brooks35117.021t1
Jermaine Phillips24522.5290
Phillip Buchanon200.000
Juran Bolden12727.0270
Team Totals1122620.566t3
Opponents Totals1828015.660t1
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Josh Bidwell93404543.5590720911487341836.8
Team Totals93404543.5590720911487341836.8
Opponents Totals81337341.6580825353286035.3
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Mark Jones2041557.8180000
Ike Hilliard2431636.8160003
Phillip Buchanon62162.780000
Ronde Barber2073.580000
Joey Galloway2031.520000
Torrie Cox0099L0000
Team Totals5493536.5180003
Opponents Totals50164879.765t1
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Matt Bryant53329662.22446846000
Team Totals53329662.22446846000
Opponents Totals790.01166113070
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Michael Pittman39086722.23702501
Torrie Cox18038721.54401010
Mark Jones102929.0290100
Earnest Graham101313.0130000
Jerald Sowell101111.0110000
Blue Adams1000.000000
Team Totals610130721.44403611
Opponents Totals46184618.43400
SACKSNOYDS
Dewayne White5.042.0
Greg Spires5.033.0
Ellis Wyms5.020.0
Shelton Quarles2.517.5
Chris Hovan2.020.0
Simeon Rice2.015.0
Ryan Nece1.59.5
Jermaine Phillips1.09.0
Juran Bolden1.00.0
Team Totals25.0166.0
Opponents Totals33.0196.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Mike Alstott1100000
Anthony Becht1000000
Juran Bolden0001100
Phillip Buchanon0001100
Michael Clayton2000000
Torrie Cox0001100
Anthony Davis0010100
Joey Galloway0010100
Bruce Gradkowski116303-20
Ike Hilliard3030300
Chris Hovan0001100
Wesly Mallard0001140
Dave Moore1100000
Jermaine Phillips00011170
Michael Pittman2110100
Tim Rattay21101-10
Alex Smith1100000
Jeremy Trueblood0010100
Dewayne White0003320
Cadillac Williams3300000
Team Totals271411920200
Opponents Totals2591214262
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Derrick Brooks12196259625000040400
Jermaine Phillips10989208319511094451
Shelton Quarles10668386838000026720
Ronde Barber100851585150000161520
Will Allen7756215321300012300
Ryan Nece6546194418210024600
Juran Bolden63531053100000111100
Barrett Ruud5737203116640000100
Chris Hovan5240124012000007900
Greg Spires51331833180000310600
Dewayne White43331032101000715931
Kalvin Pearson36306216900010210
Torrie Cox312651641010030000
Ellis Wyms3019111911000007500
Phillip Buchanon24204204000060000
Simeon Rice20164164000015440
Blue Adams19181111700000010
Earnest Graham18162101421000000
Jovan Haye17116116000002000
Jamie Winborn139432620000010
Brian Kelly12111111000000000
Wesly Mallard12120001200000000
Antoine Cash109100910000000
Jon Bradley94545000002000
Julian Jenkins96353100000100
Anthony McFarland86262000002100
Joey Galloway66000006000000
Charles Bennett21111000001000
Matt Bryant21100110000000
Dave Moore21100011000000
Anthony Becht22000002000000
Michael Clayton22000002000000
Bruce Gradkowski22000002000000
Alex Smith22000002000000
Cadillac Williams22000002000000
Josh Bidwell11000100000000
Mike Alstott11000001000000
Anthony Davis11000001000000
Ike Hilliard11000001000000
Davin Joseph11000001000000
Michael Pittman11000001000000
Jeb Terry00000000000001
Team Totals11408742667532529714240666968193
Opponents Totals107679727967625010829130958265171
PENALTIESCalledDeclinedAcceptedYardsNullified YardsFirst DownsStalled Drives
Jeremy Trueblood10010801405
Sean Mahan606451003
Torrie Cox61537210
Chris Hovan61535050
Ronde Barber505791030
John Wade514301102
Dewayne White51441020
Juran Bolden5419010
Anthony Davis40418003
Anthony Becht303253602
Antoine Cash303301300
Bruce Gradkowski30334003
Michael Pittman312151001
Will Allen31219020
Greg Spires31210010
Joey Galloway202163802
Blue Adams202152800
Jamie Winborn202201310
Ryan Nece20225010
Dan Buenning20215802
Michael Clayton20215300
Ike Hilliard20210001
Cadillac Williams20210000
Derrick Brooks21115010
Maurice Stovall21115000
Matt Bryant10115000
Kenyatta Walker10110501
Earnest Graham10110000
Kalvin Pearson1018000
Josh Bidwell1015000
Cornell Green1015000
Julian Jenkins1015000
Davin Joseph1015000
Simeon Rice1015000
Jerald Sowell1015001
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Game Officials
NFL Training Camps
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl
Privacy Policy
©2006-2024 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: June 20, 2024