2001 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2001 Green Bay Packers (NFL) 2nd place National Football Conference Central Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Mike Sherman
Larry BeightolOffensive Line
Darrell BevellOffensive Assistant-Quality Control
Sylvester CroomRunning Backs
Ed DonatellDefensive Coordinator
Stan DraytonQuality Control-Special Teams/Offense
Jethro FranklinDefensive Line
Jeff JagodzinskiTight Ends
Kent JohnstonStrength and Conditioning
Brad MillerDefensive Assistant-Quality Control
Frank NovakSpecial Teams
Bo PeliniLinebackers
Tom RossleyOffensive Coordinator
Barry RubinStrength and Conditioning
Pat RuelAssistant Offensive Line
Ray ShermanWide Receivers
Bob SlowikDefensive Backs
Lionel WashingtonAssistant Defensive Backs
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/11/2001ACleveland Browns3-10LCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium71218
Mon8/20/2001HDenver Broncos22-7WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59177
Sat8/25/2001HMiami Dolphins17-12WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59547
Fri8/31/2001AOakland Raiders13-24LOakland, CANetwork Associates Coliseum38783
Sun9/9/2001HDetroit Lions28-6WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59523
Mon9/24/2001HWashington Redskins37-0WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59771
Sun9/30/2001ACarolina Panthers28-7WCharlotte, NCEricsson Stadium73120
Sun10/7/2001ATampa Bay Buccaneers10-14LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium65510
Sun10/14/2001HBaltimore Ravens31-23WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59866
Sun10/21/2001AMinnesota Vikings13-35LMinneapolis, MNMetrodome64165
Sun11/4/2001HTampa Bay Buccaneers21-20WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59861
Sun11/11/2001AChicago Bears20-12WChicago, ILSoldier Field66944
Sun11/18/2001HAtlanta Falcons20-23LGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59849
Thu11/22/2001ADetroit Lions29-27WPontiac, MIPontiac Silverdome77730
Mon12/3/2001AJacksonville Jaguars28-21WJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium66908
Sun12/9/2001HChicago Bears17-7WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59869
Sun12/16/2001ATennessee Titans20-26LNashville, TNAdelphia Coliseum68804
Sun12/23/2001HCleveland Browns30-7WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59824
Sun12/30/2001HMinnesota Vikings24-13WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59870
Sun1/6/2002ANew York Giants34-25WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78601Postponed from 9/16
Sun1/13/2002HSan Francisco 49ers25-15WGreen Bay, WILambeau Field59825NFC Wild Card Playoff
Sun1/20/2002ASt. Louis Rams17-45LSt. Louis, MODome at America's Center66338NFC Divisional Playoff
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
31Chris AkinsS5-1119625Arkansas; Arkansas-Pine Bluff110
9Josh BidwellP6-322125Oregon160
28Matt BowenS6-120625Iowa50
85Corey BradfordWR6-119926Hinds CC; Jackson State166
93Gilbert BrownLDT6-234330Kansas1111
36LeRoy ButlerSS6-020233Florida State99
76Chad CliftonLOT6-532425Tennessee1413
87Bobby CollinsTE6-424825East Mississippi CC; North Alabama40
60Rob DavisC6-328433Shippensburg160
81Tyrone DavisTE6-425729Virginia42
59Na'il DiggsLLB6-423523Ohio State1616
72Earl DotsonOT6-431531Tyler JC; Texas A&M-Kingsville120
72Santana DotsonRDT6-528732Baylor1613
80Donald DriverWR6-018826Alcorn State132
24Antuan EdwardsCB-S6-120924Clemson30
4Brett FavreQB6-222332Southern Mississippi1616
89Robert FergusonWR6-121322Tyler JC; Texas A&M10
58Mike FlanaganC6-529628UCLA1616
75Jim FlaniganDT6-228930Notre Dame168
88Bubba FranksTE6-626323Miami (Florida)1614
86Antonio FreemanWR6-119729Virginia Tech1616
94Kabeer Gbaja-BiamilaDE6-425124San Diego State160
57Chris GizziLB6-023226Air Force121
29Herbert GoodmanRB5-1120424Sequoias JC; Graceland70
30Ahman GreenRB6-021724Nebraska1616
55Bernardo HarrisMLB6-224830North Carolina1616
33William HendersonFB6-125030North Carolina168
90Vonnie HollidayLDE6-529026North Carolina1616
56Rob HolmbergLB6-323430Navy; Penn State42
97Cletidus HuntDT6-430225Northwest Mississippi CC; Kentucky State124
23Billy JenkinsS5-1020627Howard60
21Bhawoh JueS6-020022Penn State157
82Charles LeeWR6-221424Central Florida70
25Dorsey LevensRB6-122931Notre Dame; Georgia Tech151
8Ryan LongwellK6-019827California160
98Billy LyonDE6-529828Marshall120
51Torrance MarshallLB6-225524Kemper Military JC; Miami-Dade JC; Oklahoma141
83David MartinTE6-426222Tennessee141
27Tod McBrideCB6-120725UCLA160
34Mike McKenzieLCB6-019325Memphis1616
32Rondell MealeyRB6-022424Louisiana State110
53Andre O'NealLB6-123326Marshall20
18Doug PedersonQB6-321833Louisiana-Monroe160
99Jamal ReynoldsDE6-326422Florida State60
62Marco RiveraROG6-430829Penn State1616
20Allen RossumCB5-817826Notre Dame60
84Bill SchroederWR6-320230Wisconsin-LaCrosse1414
42Darren SharperFS6-220926William & Mary1616
79Barry StokesOT-OG-TE6-431128Eastern Michigan163
65Mark TauscherROT6-331724Wisconsin1616
22Keith ThibodeauxDB5-1119027Northwestern State (Louisiana)70
91John ThierryRDE6-426330Alcorn State1212
68Mike WahleLOG6-530624Navy1616
95Rod WalkerDT6-332025Troy110
54Nate WayneRLB6-023426Mississippi1212
50K.D. WilliamsLB6-024028Arizona Western JC; Henderson State120
37Tyrone WilliamsRCB5-1119328Nebraska1616
52Frank WintersC-TE6-330037Eastern Utah JC; Western Illinois40
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Jamal Reynolds110DEFlorida Statefrom SEA
Robert Ferguson241WRTexas A&Mfrom SF
Bhawoh Jue371DBPenn Statefrom SF
Torrance Marshall372LBOklahomafrom SEA
Bill Ferrario4105GWisconsinfrom SF
David Martin6198TETennessee
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals8990111100
Opponents Totals371063489
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals29:32282721872372/197 36.5%3/6 50.0%80633
Opponents Totals30:28278831761993/238 39.1%9/22 40.9%104921
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Ryan Longwell0444597.800203164.50104
Ahman Green11000000066
Bubba Franks9000000054
Bill Schroeder9000000054
Antonio Freeman6001100038
Corey Bradford2000000012
Donald Driver2000000012
Brett Favre100010006
Charles Lee100000006
Dorsey Levens100000006
David Martin100000006
Mike McKenzie100000006
Rondell Mealey100000006
Allen Rossum100000006
Tyrone Williams100000006
John Thierry000000012
Team Totals47444597.812203164.51390
Opponents Totals282020100.058222878.61266
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Ryan Longwell203164.50/03/49/107/141/3
Team Totals203164.50/03/49/107/141/3
Opponents Totals222878.60/04/510/117/91/3
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Ahman Green30413874.683t9571105
Dorsey Levens441653.84006110
Brett Favre38561.51415008
Donald Driver33812.731t11100
Rondell Mealey11373.4901000
William Henderson6111.8402000
Bill Schroeder166.0600000
Herbert Goodman1-1-1.0-100000
Doug Pederson1-1-1.0-100000
Antonio Freeman1-5-5.0-500000
Team Totals41016934.183t117213513
Opponents Totals40617694.461108312310
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Brett Favre51031461.618139217.712.567t326.3152.9221513770187531394.1
Team Totals51031461.618139217.712.567t326.3152.9221513770187531394.1
Opponents Totals58334158.522235056.010.347t142.4203.452337316817641669.6
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Ahman Green826275.65949.642224510
Bill Schroeder935357.091817.367t9421551
Antonio Freeman1085248.181815.7639401220
Bubba Franks483675.03228.931922500
Corey Bradford583153.452617.056224750
Dorsey Levens352468.61596.61917000
William Henderson282175.01939.22608200
Donald Driver191368.416712.83719300
David Martin201365.014411.13117300
Charles Lee4375.03210.72312100
Tyrone Davis5360.0144.7700000
Rondell Mealey22100.03115.51902000
Bobby Collins11100.033.0300000
Team Totals50331462.4392112.567t3218753132
Opponents Totals34158.5350510.347t141764166
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Darren Sharper67813.0230
Tyrone Williams411729.369t1
Nate Wayne35518.3350
Mike McKenzie23819.038t1
Bhawoh Jue23517.5350
Bernardo Harris2126.080
Keith Thibodeaux199.090
Team Totals2034417.269t2
Opponents Totals1525216.898t2
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Josh Bidwell82348542.56801021514288299736.5
Team Totals82348542.56801021514288299736.6
Opponents Totals86364442.4700933251321337.4
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Antonio Freeman1771146.7290101
Allen Rossum1181099.955t1110
Charles Lee3062.060000
Darren Sharper131818.0180000
Robert Ferguson1244.040000
Team Totals33202517.655t1211
Opponents Totals34192888.53700
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Ryan Longwell81482359.524751511011
Josh Bidwell15555.00019000
Team Totals82487859.524761520010
Opponents Totals5410080
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Allen Rossum23043118.72701000
Dorsey Levens14036225.95301010
William Henderson606210.3140000
Rondell Mealey406315.8240100
Robert Ferguson203216.0160000
Antonio Freeman202814.0240100
Herbert Goodman102121.0210100
Jim Flanigan1099.090000
Chris Akins1000.000001
Team Totals540100818.75302311
Opponents Totals760152020.0430
SACKSNOYDS
Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila13.593.0
Vonnie Holliday7.045.0
Nate Wayne5.540.0
Jim Flanigan4.533.0
Santana Dotson3.519.0
John Thierry3.528.0
Bernardo Harris2.514.0
Na'il Diggs2.05.0
Billy Lyon2.08.0
Tod McBride2.06.0
Jamal Reynolds2.019.0
Darren Sharper2.014.0
LeRoy Butler1.09.0
Team Totals52.0337.0
Opponents Totals22.0151.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Chris Akins1100000
Corey Bradford1000000
Antuan Edwards00011-20
Brett Favre165606-380
Mike Flanagan20000-180
Antonio Freeman1010100
Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila0001100
Ahman Green5420200
Bernardo Harris0003300
William Henderson0020200
Vonnie Holliday00033110
Cletidus Hunt0001100
Torrance Marshall0001100
Rondell Mealey00011271
Andre O'Neal0001100
Marco Rivera0010100
Bill Schroeder1000000
Darren Sharper11011170
Mark Tauscher0010100
John Thierry0002200
Nate Wayne0002200
K.D. Williams0001100
Tyrone Williams0001100
Team Totals2812131932-31
Opponents Totals36191512272
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Bernardo Harris9869296929000043620
Darren Sharper95712471240000182710
Tyrone Williams89771277120000120010
Nate Wayne86602660260000751020
Vonnie Holliday72462646260000671310
Na'il Diggs6953165116200062700
Mike McKenzie64541054100000160200
Bhawoh Jue4734133112310040010
Tod McBride463610297730092300
Jim Flanigan4026142614000025400
LeRoy Butler40319319000021200
Santana Dotson3422122212000013510
John Thierry26206206000014500
Cletidus Hunt2515101510000010100
Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila2418618600001111030
Gilbert Brown23158158000000200
Chris Akins2116595700010010
Torrance Marshall2115693630010200
Keith Thibodeaux20137105320030000
Chris Gizzi20155541010000010
Billy Lyon19136136000010210
K.D. Williams18153101430000010
Rob Holmberg1311292200000010
Rondell Mealey97201710000000
William Henderson99000801000000
Corey Bradford87100611000000
Rod Walker75252000000000
Donald Driver63300330000000
Antuan Edwards55020300010000
Allen Rossum54111300010000
Jamal Reynolds44040000000020
Matt Bowen42200220000000
David Martin43100310000000
Billy Jenkins32110110000000
Ahman Green33010002000000
Herbert Goodman32100210000010
Charles Lee33000300000010
Bobby Collins30300030000000
Rob Davis32100210000000
Andre O'Neal33000300000000
Bubba Franks21100011000000
Marco Rivera22000002000000
Bill Schroeder22000002000000
Mike Wahle22000002000000
Josh Bidwell11000100000000
Ryan Longwell11000100000000
Mike Flanagan11000001010000
Antonio Freeman11000001000000
Mark Tauscher11000001000000
Chad Clifton00000000000000
Tyrone Davis00000000000000
Earl Dotson00000000000000
Brett Favre00000000000000
Robert Ferguson00000000000000
Dorsey Levens00000000000000
Doug Pederson00000000000000
Barry Stokes00000000000000
Frank Winters00000000000000
Team Totals110582128470525610228140994581210
Opponents Totals10007342666262388324254681567162
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Marco Rivera7163580
Mike McKenzie6064804
Bubba Franks6332060
Mike Wahle50530130
Chad Clifton50530100
Bill Schroeder5143010
Tyrone Williams5232803
David Martin4042500
Chris Akins3034501
Bhawoh Jue3033003
Ahman Green3032500
Cletidus Hunt3031501
Billy Lyon3121000
Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila321500
Brett Favre20210280
Donald Driver2021480
Jim Flanigan2022001
Bernardo Harris2022001
Mark Tauscher2021000
Darren Sharper2112701
Nate Wayne2111601
Mike Flanagan2111500
Tod McBride2111000
Josh Bidwell211500
Barry Stokes211500
Na'il Diggs220000
Antonio Freeman1011090
Charles Lee1011090
Vonnie Holliday1011301
Corey Bradford1011000
Rondell Mealey101700
Ryan Longwell101500
John Thierry101501
Rod Walker101500
Jamal Reynolds110000
K.D. Williams110000
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.