2000 NFL Previous Season Next Season Roster Key Stat Key
2000 New York Giants (NFL) 1st place National Football Conference Eastern Division 12-4-0 .750
Head Coach: Jim Fassel
Defensive Quality ControlDave Brazil
Defensive CoordinatorJohn Fox
Offensive Assistant-Offensive LineMike Gillhamer
Defensive BacksJohnny Lynn
Special TeamsLarry MacDuff
Defensive LineDenny Marcin
Offensive LineJim McNally
LinebackersTom Olivadotti
Offensive Coordinator/QuarterbacksSean Payton
Tight EndsMike Pope
Offensive Quality ControlJay Robertson
Wide ReceiversJimmy Robinson
Assistant Strength and ConditioningCraig Stoddard
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Sat8/5/2000HChicago Bears8-20LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76622
Fri8/11/2000AJacksonville Jaguars13-16LJacksonville, FLALLTEL Stadium62370
Fri8/18/2000ANew York Jets24-27LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76685
Fri8/25/2000HBaltimore Ravens17-24LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium76527
Sun9/3/2000HArizona Cardinals21-16WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium77434
Sun9/10/2000APhiladelphia Eagles33-18WPhiladelphia, PAVeterans Stadium65530
Sun9/17/2000AChicago Bears14-7WChicago, ILSoldier Field60599
Sun9/24/2000HWashington Redskins6-16LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78216
Sun10/1/2000ATennessee Titans14-28LNashville, TNAdelphia Coliseum68341
Sun10/8/2000AAtlanta Falcons13-6WAtlanta, GAGeorgia Dome50947
Sun10/15/2000HDallas Cowboys19-14WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78189
Sun10/29/2000HPhiladelphia Eagles24-7WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78087
Sun11/5/2000ACleveland Browns24-3WCleveland, OHCleveland Browns Stadium72718
Sun11/12/2000HSt. Louis Rams24-38LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78174
Sun11/19/2000HDetroit Lions21-31LEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium77897
Sun11/26/2000AArizona Cardinals31-7WTempe, AZSun Devil Stadium42094
Sun12/3/2000AWashington Redskins9-7WLandover, MDFedExField83485
Sun12/10/2000HPittsburgh Steelers30-10WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78164
Sun12/17/2000ADallas Cowboys17-13WIrving, TXTexas Stadium61311
Sat12/23/2000HJacksonville Jaguars28-25WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium77924
Sun1/7/2001HPhiladelphia Eagles20-10WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium78765NFC Divisional Playoff
Sun1/14/2001HMinnesota Vikings41-0WEast Rutherford, NJGiants Stadium79310NFC Championship
Sun1/28/2001HBaltimore Ravens7-34LTampa, FLRaymond James Stadium71921Super Bowl XXXV
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
98Jessie ArmsteadRLB6-123830Miami (Florida)1616
21Tiki BarberHB5-1020225Virginia1612
58Micheal BarrowMLB6-224230Miami (Florida)1515
76Lomas BrownLOT6-428437Florida1616
89Dan CampbellTE6-526324Texas A&M165
5Kerry CollinsQB6-524628Penn State1616
34Greg ComellaFB6-124225Stanford1612
87Howard CrossTE6-527033Alabama1611
3Brad DaluisoK6-221133San Diego State; Grossmont JC; UCLA140
69Derek EnglerC6-530026Wisconsin80
20Sam GarnesSS6-322526Cincinnati1514
17Jason GarrettQB6-219734Princeton; Columbia; Princeton20
90Jack GoldenLB6-124023Oklahoma State160
93Ryan HaleDT6-430025Arkansas160
75Keith HamiltonRDT6-629629Pittsburgh1616
88Ike HilliardWR5-1120324Florida1414
94Cedric JonesRDE6-427626Oklahoma1616
84Joe JureviciusWR6-523026Penn State143
9Brad MaynardP6-118826Ball State160
26Emmanuel McDanielCB5-918028East Carolina163
83Pete MitchellTE6-224529Boston College145
33Joe MontgomeryRB5-1023024Ohio State30
51Pete MontyLB6-225026Wisconsin161
62Glenn ParkerLOG6-531134Golden West JC; Arizona1313
99Christian PeterLDT6-329728Nebraska1615
77Luke PetitgoutROT6-631024Notre Dame1616
91Ryan PhillipsLLB6-425226Idaho1615
78Mike RosenthalOG-OT6-731523Notre Dame82
31Jason SehornRCB6-221329Shasta JC; Southern California1414
28Reggie StephensCB5-919625Cabrillo JC; Rutgers150
65Ron StoneROG6-532329Boston College1515
92Michael StrahanLDE6-527329Texas Southern1616
41Dave ThomasLCB6-321732Butler CC; Tennessee1616
81Amani ToomerWR6-320526Michigan1614
45Craig WalendyFB6-222823UCLA120
35Andre WeathersCB6-019024Michigan10
37Lyle WestS6-021224Chabot JC; San Jose State161
66Jason WhittleOG6-430225Missouri State162
96George WilliamsDT6-329625North Carolina State130
36Shaun WilliamsFS6-221624UCLA1616
52Dusty ZeiglerC6-530127Notre Dame1616
74Chris ZiemannOT6-731524Michigan80
22Ralph BrownCB5-1018522Nebraska20
82Thabiti DavisWR6-220525Wake Forest130
27Ron DayneRB5-1024822Wisconsin164
86Ron DixonWR6-019024Itawamba CC; West Georgia; Lambuth120
97Cornelius GriffinDE-DT6-330424Pearl River CC; Alabama150
59Kevin LewisLB6-123222Duke70
79Jeremiah ParkerDE6-525023California40
53Brandon ShortLB6-325223Penn State110
23Omar StoutmireS5-1120126Fresno State160
29Damon WashingtonRB5-1119723Colorado State30
2Jaret HolmesK6-119824Hinds CC; Auburn40
24Bashir LevingstonCB5-918024Monterey Peninsula JC; Utah State; Eastern Washington30
25Ramos McDonaldDB5-1119824Navarro JC; New Mexico30
DRAFT LISTRoundOverallPosCollegeNotes
Ron Dayne111RBWisconsin
Cornelius Griffin242DTAlabama
Ron Dixon373WRLambuth
Brandon Short4105LBPenn State
Ralph Brown5140DBNebraska
Dhani Jones6177LBMichigan
Jeremiah Parker7217DECalifornia
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4thOT
Team Totals518182114
Opponents Totals31886265
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenalty3RD DOWN EFFICIENCY4TH DOWN EFFICIENCYPENYDS
Team Totals31:393101001951592/229 40.2%7/15 46.7%91828
Opponents Totals28:21274621813178/219 35.6%2/18 11.1%80728
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTX2X2AFGFGAPCTSAFPTS
Brad Daluiso03434100.000172373.9085
Tiki Barber9000100054
Ike Hilliard8000000048
Amani Toomer8000000048
Ron Dayne5000100030
Dan Campbell3000000018
Jaret Holmes033100.00022100.009
Kerry Collins100000006
Ron Dixon100000006
Joe Jurevicius100000006
Pete Mitchell100000006
Joe Montgomery100000006
Jason Sehorn100000006
Team Totals393737100.002192576.00328
Opponents Totals30252792.613132454.20246
FIELD GOALSMADEATTPCT1-1920-2930-3940-4950+
Brad Daluiso172373.90/08/85/84/70/0
Jaret Holmes22100.00/01/11/10/00/0
Team Totals192576.00/09/96/94/70/0
Opponents Totals132454.22/23/34/73/111/1
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Tiki Barber21310064.778t838925
Ron Dayne2287703.450547211
Amani Toomer59118.22815200
Kerry Collins41651.61515002
Greg Comella10454.51602000
Ike Hilliard3196.31701000
Ron Dixon2136.51201000
Joe Montgomery144.04t11000
Jason Garrett4-4-1.0-100000
Team Totals50720094.078t161001338
Opponents Totals35911563.244t762215
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPFDG20+G40+RTG
Kerry Collins52931158.820536106.811.659224.2132.528243336719546783.1
Team Totals52931158.820536106.811.659224.2132.528243336719546783.1
Opponents Totals58532755.923836696.311.253233.9203.444279339018146573.7
RECEIVINGTARRECPCTYDSAVGLGTDFDG20+G40+FUM
Amani Toomer1247862.9109414.054t7601541
Tiki Barber957073.771910.3361291001
Ike Hilliard1055552.478714.3598441320
Greg Comella513670.62747.625013301
Pete Mitchell372567.62459.822117101
Joe Jurevicius472451.127211.343117211
Dan Campbell13861.5465.81335001
Ron Dixon24625.09215.334t15100
Howard Cross7457.1307.51802000
Ron Dayne33100.0113.71201000
Thabiti Davis5240.04020.02702100
Team Totals51131160.9361011.659221954676
Opponents Totals32755.9366911.253231814653
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Emmanuel McDaniel6305.0170
Shaun Williams35217.3400
Reggie Stephens341.340
Jason Sehorn23216.0320
Ryan Phillips22211.0120
Micheal Barrow177.070
Sam Garnes144.040
Dave Thomas100.000
Jessie Armstead1-2-2.0-20
Team Totals201497.5400
Opponents Totals1317213.2410
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGLGBLTBI20OOBDNRYDSNYDSNET
Brad Maynard79321040.66418261412353269733.7
Team Totals80321040.16418261412353269733.7
Opponents Totals86357041.5630328332317837.0
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Tiki Barber39203328.5310303
Greg Comella1000.000001
Team Totals40203328.3310304
Opponents Totals281735312.6500
KICKOFFSNOYDSAVGOBTBRETRETYTDOSAOSR
Brad Daluiso58340258.712541235020
Jaret Holmes1593362.20213274000
Team Totals73433559.414671509020
Opponents Totals5211091
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSAVGLGTDG20+G40+FUM
Ron Dixon31065821.24401710
Bashir Levingston7015321.9430312
Omar Stoutmire6014023.3470310
Reggie Stephens306923.0400110
Jason Sehorn203115.538t1100
Greg Comella202010.0110000
Tiki Barber102828.0280100
Joe Jurevicius1033.030000
Team Totals530110220.84712642
Opponents Totals670150922.5900
SACKSNOYDS
Keith Hamilton10.059.0
Michael Strahan9.570.5
Jessie Armstead5.034.5
Cornelius Griffin5.028.0
Micheal Barrow3.517.5
Cedric Jones3.520.5
Pete Monty2.017.0
Ryan Phillips1.57.0
Sam Garnes1.06.0
Emmanuel McDaniel1.010.0
Christian Peter1.00.0
Team Totals44.0279.0
Opponents Totals28.0243.0
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Jessie Armstead0001100
Tiki Barber9350500
Micheal Barrow0001100
Lomas Brown0010100
Dan Campbell1100000
Kerry Collins72101-130
Greg Comella2100000
Ron Dayne1100000
Jack Golden0001100
Joe Jurevicius1100000
Bashir Levingston2100000
Emmanuel McDaniel0010100
Pete Mitchell1010100
Pete Monty0010100
Luke Petitgout0010100
Jason Sehorn0001180
Michael Strahan0004400
Amani Toomer1110100
Lyle West1001100
George Williams0001100
Shaun Williams0001100
Team Totals2611121123-50
Opponents Totals1511511160
DEFENSETKLTTTADTDASTTSTAMTMAPDQHTFLFFBL
Jessie Armstead102762676260000851210
Shaun Williams94742068176300120400
Micheal Barrow93712271220000331200
Jason Sehorn73601360130000170310
Dave Thomas726665561100090010
Michael Strahan665115511500004111500
Sam Garnes6452125112100060010
Ryan Phillips5842163616600031310
Keith Hamilton574215421500001111100
Cedric Jones4736113611000052700
Emmanuel McDaniel474343736100131200
Christian Peter3723142314000001200
Pete Monty27234172620002410
Cornelius Griffin242042040000551000
Lyle West23194801140000000
Reggie Stephens1916380830040000
Omar Stoutmire99010800000000
Thabiti Davis98100810000000
Brandon Short55030200000000
Jack Golden52300230000000
Greg Comella55000401000000
Ryan Hale43131000000000
Damon Washington43100310000010
Ron Dixon44000301000000
Kevin Lewis32110110000000
Dusty Zeigler33000003000000
Ramos McDonald22010100000000
Bashir Levingston21100110000000
Brad Maynard22000200000000
Jason Whittle21100110000000
Joe Jurevicius22000101000000
Luke Petitgout22000002000000
Ron Stone22000002000000
Andre Weathers11010000010000
Craig Walendy11000100000000
Tiki Barber11000001000000
Kerry Collins11000001000000
Howard Cross11000001000000
Ike Hilliard11000001000000
Glenn Parker11000001000000
Mike Rosenthal11000001000000
Amani Toomer11000001000000
Brad Daluiso00000000010000
Lomas Brown00000000000000
Ralph Brown00000000000000
Dan Campbell00000000000000
Ron Dayne00000000000000
Derek Engler00000000000000
Jason Garrett00000000000000
Jaret Holmes00000000000000
Pete Mitchell00000000000000
Joe Montgomery00000000000000
Jeremiah Parker00000000000000
George Williams00000000000001
Chris Ziemann00000000000000
Team Totals977779198669177932117092428571
Opponents Totals11128602527442349515213611694184
PENALTIESTotalDeclinedAcceptedYDSYdsNullifiedFD
Luke Petitgout1331084290
Keith Hamilton1001010907
Dave Thomas91810107
Amani Toomer40436310
Joe Jurevicius40430160
Ron Stone40430140
Brandon Short4042401
Jason Sehorn3037503
Christian Peter3033502
Kerry Collins3032900
Greg Comella3122020
Emmanuel McDaniel3121501
Michael Strahan3211501
Craig Walendy20220280
Reggie Stephens2021602
Pete Monty2021501
Tiki Barber2021200
Lomas Brown2021000
Jason Whittle211500
Dusty Zeigler211500
Bashir Levingston1018650
Thabiti Davis10110300
Ron Dixon1011500
Shaun Williams1011401
Dan Campbell1011000
Chris Ziemann1011000
Lyle West101800
Jessie Armstead101501
Micheal Barrow101501
Sam Garnes101501
Ike Hilliard101500
Glenn Parker101500
Cornelius Griffin101400
Cedric Jones101401
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2018 The Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.