HomeLeaguesSeasonsTeamsPlayersCoachesDraftsAwardsLeaderboards

1947 Calgary Stampeders (WIFU)

2nd place 4-4-0 .500
1947 WIFUPrevious SeasonNext SeasonRoster KeyStat Key
Head Coach: Dean Griffing
SCORES
DayDateOpponentScoreLocationVenueAttendanceNotes
Mon9/8/1947HWinnipeg Blue Bombers11-13LCalgary, ABMewata Stadium4000
Sat9/13/1947HSaskatchewan Roughriders16-11WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium3000
Sat9/27/1947ASaskatchewan Roughriders7-12LRegina, SKTaylor Field4000
Mon9/29/1947AWinnipeg Blue Bombers0-16LWinnipeg, MBOsborne Stadium5000
Sat10/4/1947HUniversity of Alberta16-0WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium
Mon10/6/1947HSaskatchewan Roughriders9-8WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium3000
Sat10/11/1947HWinnipeg Blue Bombers25-13WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium3000
Sat10/18/1947HUniversity of Saskatchewan28-0WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium1200
Sat10/25/1947ASaskatchewan Roughriders6-5WRegina, SKTaylor Field5000
Mon10/27/1947AWinnipeg Blue Bombers5-15LWinnipeg, MBOsborne Stadium4000
Sat11/1/1947AWinnipeg Blue Bombers4-16LWinnipeg, MBOsborne Stadium6200WIFU Final #1
Sat11/11/1947HWinnipeg Blue Bombers15-3WCalgary, ABMewata Stadium3500WIFU Final #2
Sat11/15/1947AWinnipeg Blue Bombers3-10LWinnipeg, MBOsborne Stadium6000WIFU Final #3
Exhibition game. Playoff game. A=Away game. H=Home game. N=Neutral site game. W=Win. L=Loss. T=Tie. OT=Overtime.
ROSTER
NoPlayerPosHtWtAgeCollegeGPGS
28Dave AdamsG17027none88
Bill AlexanderHB2340
47George AlexanderHB18029none81
45Auby AndersonC-T-HB6-018521none88
33Dave BerryE6-322026none82
7Don BickellFB22
65Norm DuttonQB2280
51Gordon EvansT50
38Eugene FitzpatrickCnone40
52Vern GrahamB-K6-01822380
26Dean GriffingC6-119534Kansas State83
27Alan HammondHB155none61
23Fritz HansonHB5-816035North Dakota State6
30Hal HarrisonE6-321032Washington State66
40Harry HobbsHB5-817022Alberta10
34Jack HoldsworthQB-HB82
39Don JohnsonG50
56Bill KlymG-T40
55Bob LeathemE17580
37Rube LudwigT5-1121028none77
57Bill McCourtFB40
44Mel MilbraithT20081
36Bill MillarFB17625none71
6Hal MusgroveHB50
Jim PowellFB60
29Bill PullarT6-022821McGill86
54Harold RaymondHB50
32Butch RobertsC50
41Clare RooneyHB72
50Paul RoweFB6-020230Oregon76
51Rudy SingerG5-71752310
48Ken SlumanE6-21942388
46Wally StephensHB18519Montana77
35Laurie TarvesE1602780
49Dave TomlinsonG6-022021McGill87
42Del WardienHB-FW5-818523Montana77
43Gerry WoodlockG6-118524none11
31Bill WusykQB-HB1872987
SCORING BY QUARTERS1st2nd3rd4th
Team Totals1834198
Opponents Totals18341229
TEAM STATSTOP1ST DOWNSRushingPassingPenaltyPENYDS
Team Totals
Opponents Totals
SCORINGTDX1X1APCTFGFGAPCTSSAFPTS
Bill Wusyk091090.041021
Del Wardien311100.001017
Wally Stephens30000015
Fritz Hanson20000010
Bill Pullar1000005
Paul Rowe1000005
Ken Sluman1000005
Dave Tomlinson0000101
Team Totals1191181.843079
Opponents Totals1391369.2211193
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
Wally Stephens3
Del Wardien3
Fritz Hanson2
Team Totals8
Opponents Totals
PASSINGATTCOMPCTINCYDSY/ATTY/COMLGTDTD%INTINT%TSYLNYPRTG
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals
INTERCEPTIONSINTYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals
PUNT RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals
KICKOFF RETURNSNOYDSAVGLGTD
Team Totals0
Opponents Totals
FUMBLESNOLOSTOWNOPPRECYDSTD
Bill Pullar1
Paul Rowe1
Ken Sluman1
Team Totals3
Opponents Totals
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
©2006-2021 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.