Home Teams Players Coaches Drafts Awards Leaders Contact
1984 CFL Draft
1983 CFL Draft 1985 CFL Draft
Territorial Exemptions (Held January 19, 1984)
Team Player Pos College Note
British Columbia Lions Laurent DesLauriers DB British Columbia
Calgary Stampeders Mike Palumbo OL Washington State
Edmonton Eskimos Gordon Bolstad WR Alberta
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Ralph Scholz DT Cornell
Ottawa Rough Riders Michel Bourgeau DT Boise State from MTL
Ottawa Rough Riders Jim DeSilva C Carleton
Sasakatchewan Roughriders Mike Anderson OG San Diego State
Toronto Argonauts Sterling Hinds TB Washington
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Mike Ethier WR South Dakota State
Open Selections (Held February 14, 1984)
Round Overall Team Player Pos College Note
1 1 British Columbia Lions Frank Balkovec LB Toronto from SAS
2 2 Montreal Concordes Ian Sinclair C Miami (Florida)
1 3 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Trevor Williams DB York from HAM
1 4 Ottawa Rough Riders Maurice Martin DB Toronto
1 5 Calgary Stampeders Sean McKeown DL Western Ontario
1 6 Edmonton Eskimos Mike Robinson LB Utah State
1 7 Edmonton Eskimos Chris Skinner RB Bishop's from WPG
1 8 Edmonton Eskimos John Mandarich OT Kent State from BC
1 9 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Robert Reid RB Simon Fraser from TOR
2 10 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Glen Suitor DB Simon Fraser
2 11 Montreal Concordes Trevor Bowles OT San Jose State
2 12 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Tony Marrone OL Concordia (Quebec)
2 13 Ottawa Rough Riders Dan Rashovich LB Simon Fraser
2 14 Edmonton Eskimos Kurt Chapman OL Simon Fraser from CAL
2 15 Edmonton Eskimos David Shadrach DB Simon Fraser
2 16 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Richard Nemeth WR Western Ontario
2 17 British Columbia Lions Roy Kurtz K Wilfrid Laurier
2 18 Toronto Argonauts Dave Lovegrove DB Wilfrid Laurier
3 19 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Todd Stansbury LB Georgia Tech
3 20 Montreal Concordes Paul Tiffin DL Simon Fraser
3 21 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Martin Disabatino OT Concordia (Quebec)
3 22 Ottawa Rough Riders Damir Dupin DL Nevada-Las Vegas
3 23 Calgary Stampeders Nord Williams RB York
3 24 Edmonton Eskimos John Godry RB Guelph
3 25 Winnipeg Blue Bombers David Black OL Wilfrid Laurier
3 26 British Columbia Lions Murry McKay C Alberta
3 27 Calgary Stampeders Parri Ceci RB Guelph from TOR
4 28 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Greg Thomas RB Concordia (Quebec)
4 29 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Eddie McQuarters OG Minot State from MTL
4 30 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Les Kaminski RB Montana State
4 31 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Peter Simpson OL Guelph from OTT
4 32 Calgary Stampeders Roman Lohin LB Alberta
4 33 Edmonton Eskimos Dan Runge TE Guelph
4 34 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Angelo Visentin OT St. Mary's (Nova Scotia) from WPG
4 35 British Columbia Lions Joe Brouwers DE Wilfrid Laurier
4 36 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Dave Sparenberg DL Western Ontario from TOR
5 37 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Wendell Cornwall LB British Columbia
5 38 Montreal Concordes Bill Lawrence DL Simon Fraser
5 39 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Tim Wiens DB Saskatchewan
5 40 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Mike Ryan OT McMaster from OTT
5 41 Calgary Stampeders Corrado Filice RB Alberta
5 42 Edmonton Eskimos Larry Mohr FB Queen's
5 43 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Tom Hrechkosy DT Manitoba
5 44 British Columbia Lions Tom Timlin DB Carleton
5 45 Toronto Argonauts David Pearson SB Toronto
6 46 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Darcy Kopp DB Calgary
6 47 Montreal Concordes George Voelk DE Saskatchewan
6 48 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Mike Derks C Cincinnati
6 49 Ottawa Rough Riders David Maganja OL York
6 50 Calgary Stampeders Derk Leers DL York
6 51 Edmonton Eskimos Gio Chisotti DB Alberta
6 52 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Doug Ploen DB North Dakota
6 53 British Columbia Lions Irv Daymond OG Western Ontario
6 54 Toronto Argonauts Mike Joyce SB York
7 55 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Ray Wheatley OT Oregon
7 56 Montreal Concordes Steve Lalonde WR Bishop's
7 57 Hamilton Tiger-Cats Leroy Steele LB South Dakota State
7 58 Ottawa Rough Riders Mike White DB Waterloo
7 59 Calgary Stampeders John Harvie LB Calgary
7 60 Edmonton Eskimos Brad Clark WR Alberta
7 61 Winnipeg Blue Bombers James Rybachuk DL British Columbia
7 62 British Columbia Lions Greg Kitchen LB British Columbia
7 63 Toronto Argonauts Adam Papadakos TE Toronto
8 64 Sasakatchewan Roughriders Carl Slipetz DT Illinois
8 65 Montreal Concordes Terry Baker K-P Mount Allison
8 66 Hamilton Tiger-Cats George Fotopoulos OG Mount Allsion
8 67 Ottawa Rough Riders Barry Armstrong DB Ottawa
8 68 Calgary Stampeders Wade Butteau LB Calgary
8 69 Edmonton Eskimos Jeff Treftlin DB McMaster
8 70 Winnipeg Blue Bombers Jim Stevens DB Manitoba
8 71 British Columbia Lions Brad Peperdy CB Saskatchewan
8 72 Toronto Argonauts Neil Fraser DE York
In Memoriam
NFL Boxscores
NFL Training Camps
NFL Game Weather History
NFL Roster Limits
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Super Bowl Scores
Acknowledgements
Privacy Policy
©2006-2020 Pro Football Archives. All Rights Reserved.